ascending
descending
found: 17 books

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR [EDITED BY LOUIS HERBERT GRAY AND GEORGE FOOT MOORE]
The Mythology of all Races; Volume X North American
Published by Marshall Jones Co. Boston First Edition 1916. Boston 1916. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xxvi] 325 printed pages of text with 33 full-page tissue-guarded colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, large fold-out colour map to the rear. Indigo name to the front free end paper, spine very slightly age darkened and in Very Good sound and solid condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 56843
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYCE, GRAY COWAN;MEDIEVAL ACADEMY OF AMERICA;PAETOW, LOUIS JOHN
Literature of medieval history, 1930-1975: A supplement to Louis John Paetow's A guide to the study of medieval history (Five volumes)
Kraus International Publications, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, virtually as brand-new unread 5 vol set. ISBN: 0527104620. ISBN/EAN: 9780527104627.
Book number: 026611
GBP 44.93 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.44 | JP¥ 5596]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON, ROLAND B., EDITED BY LOUIS HERBERT GRAY.
The Mythology of All Races. Oceanic. Volume Ix.
Boston. Marshall Jones. 1916. Hard cover. Edgewear, rubbing, corners bumped, o/w very good. Cloth 8vo. Frontis, foldout map, 24 plates. Traditional beliefs from Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Indonesia, and Australia. 364pp. Bibliography. B/w illus. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-01857
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Myths/Legends;
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS H. GRAY
Foundations of Language
Macmillan Publishing. Hardcover/pub.1939/Fair condition/527 pages - Discusses the technical study of language. [AR328267]. Good.
Book number: 28267
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: linguistics, words, vocabulary, etymology, cultivated, compendium, grammatical, language
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, LOUIS H
Foundations of Language
USA, Macmillan Company. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback. From the library of the Italian scholar Kathleen Speight 1903-1993 with her signature at start of book. Some annotation. VG-/No Dw.
Book number: d055.016
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, LOUIS H.
Introduction to Semitic comparative linguistics. A basical grammar of the Semitic languages, printed in transcription, with emphasis on Arabic and Hebrew with a bibliography of literature since 1875 and an index of biblical words. New York 1934. Repr.
Amsterdam, Philo Press, 1971, Or.cloth., XVI, 147 pp.
Book number: 57374
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTLEY BURR ALEXANDER LOUIS HERBERT GRAY
Latin American Mythology the Mythology of All Races Volume XI Original Hardcover Edition
Boston, Marshall Jones. 1920, First American Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Hardcover Original handsome 1929 Edition Comprehensive study of the pre-Christian religion of Central and South America.Vol.XI of Mythology of All Races. This is the original hardcover volume. Not a reprint. Clean. Gilt titling on spine. Full Color pages of Aztec and Mayan illuminated manuscripts such as 'Codex Vaticanus'. Many b/w photos of sacred sites before rebuilt for tourists. From the 'Huichol' to the Carib, and Tiano to the Inca. Extraordinary. A little foxing but not on the color plates and the book is tight and clean. Very Good/None as Issued.
Book number: 013840
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504]
Keywords: 2012 mayan prophecy inca aztec myth columbian gold jewelry toltec azteca toltec belize mayan gods mayan sex peru shaman cocaine mayan religion codices myth aztec codiced mythology carib huichol belief tiano tlaloc becab yucatan coszumel
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, LOUIS HERBERT (EDITOR),
The Mythology of All Races. I.Greek and Roman; II: Eddic; III:Celtic,Slavic;IV: Finno-Ugric,Siberian; V:Semitic; VI: Indian, Iranian; VII: Armenian, African; VIII: Chinese, Japanese; IX: Oceanic; X:N.American; XI: American (Latin); XII: Egypt; XIII Index
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. . First Thus. 13 vols. A fine set in the original black cloth. A reissue of this classic work first published in 1916.
Book number: 37951
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1592.75 | £UK 1275.75 | JP¥ 158876]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

MUSK-OX CIRCLE (CONTRIBUTOR WILLIAM BARR: FIRST SHIP TO ROUND MYS CHELYUSKINA?; DAVID R. GRAY: DEFENCE FORMATION OF THE MUSK-OX; LOUIS-EDMOND HAMELIN: WHAT IS NEXT IN TERRITORIAL POLITICS: STOP, STEP FORWARD ON A NEW START?; VERNON L. HARMS: BOTANICAL STU
The musk-ox; a journal of the north Publication No. 14 1974 (Contributor William Barr--First ship to round Mys Chelyuskina?; David R. Gray--defence formation of the Musk-Ox; Louis-Edmond Hamelin--What is next in Territorial politics: stop, step
forward on a new start?; Vernon L. Harms--Botanical studies in the boreal forest along Green Lake-La Loche Road, Northwestern Saskatchewan; Zinoviy Kanevskiy--school essay; Ludger Muller-Wille--Caribou never die! Modern caribou hunting economy of the Dene (Chipewyan) of Fond du Lac, Saskatchewan and N.W.T.) Saskatoon, Institute for Northern Studies. 1974. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 68pp. Photographs, illustration, maps, tables, bibliography. Contributors include William Barr (First ship to round Mys Chelyuskina?), David R. Gray (The defence formation of the Musk-Ox), Louis-Edmond Hamelin (What is next in Territorial politics: stop, step forward on a new start?), Vernon L. Harms (Botanical studies in the boreal forest along Green Lake-La Loche Road, Northwestern Saskatchewan), Zinoviy Kanevskiy (A school essay), Ludger Muller-Wille (Caribou never die! Modern caribou hunting economy of the Dene (Chipewyan) of Fond du Lac, Saskatchewan and N.W.T.). Locale: Fond du Lac (Saskatchewan); Green Lake (Saskatchewan); Mys Chelyuskina (russia); Northwest Territories; Saskatchewan.
Book number: 127812
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANIER, HENRY WYSHAM (EDITOR); STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS; HARTE, BRET; GRAY, DAVID; GREEN, HELEN; BIERCE, AMBROSE; FERNALD, CHESTER BAILEY; TOLSTOY, LYOF N.; OTHERS
The Golden Book Magazine of Fiction and True Stories That Will Live, Volume I, Number 3 (March 1925)
New York: Review of Reviews Corporation, 1925. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps detached but present, heavily worn, tattered and chipped at spine, with overall wear and soiling.; Contents: stories by Barrie, Chekhov, Merimee, Gaboriau, de Maupassant, Stevenson, Harte, Gray, Green, Bierce, von Heidenstam, Fernald, Tolstoy; other selections of poetry and prose by other authors. Many black-and-white advertisements throughout with 48-page section of ads, some at front and others at back. ; 9.5" tall..; 207 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2110002
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Literary History Advertisement All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

LEIPOLDT, CHRISTIAAN LOUIS;GRAY, STEPHEN,
Chameleon on the Gallows
Human & Rousseau, 2000. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780798139984. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.A little foxing.Internally clean and tightly bound.eK.
Book number: tx38
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 9780798139984
In shopping cart

More information

LEIPOLDT, CHRISTIAAN LOUIS;GRAY, STEPHEN,
Stormwrack
D. Philip, 1980. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0908396104. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and a little marked.internally clean, soundly bound.[j.K]
Book number: tk44
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0908396104
In shopping cart

More information

LEIPOLDT, CHRISTIAAN LOUIS;GRAY, STEPHEN,
Stormwrack
D. Philip, 1980. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0908396104. Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and a little edgeworn.one book stamp mark,a gift inscription.well bound.[J.K]
Book number: sh97
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0908396104
In shopping cart

More information

LEIPOLDT, CHRISTIAAN LOUIS;GRAY, STEPHEN,
Stormwrack
D. Philip, 1980. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0908396104. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Library markings.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: re83
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0908396104
In shopping cart

More information

LEIPOLDT, C. LOUIS & GRAY, STEPHEN,
Stormwrack
Human & Rousseau, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0798140399. New. a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed.
Book number: 965a
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Boer War
Keywords: 0798140399
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY - ALEXANDER G BEARN (EDITOR) CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE STEVEN WEINBERG, LOUIS HERNKIN, BERT VOGELSTEIIN, HENRY MILLON, WENDY DONIGER, HANNA GRAY AND SHELDON HACKNEY.
Useful Knowledge: The American Philosophical Society Millennium Program
Collingdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Amer Philosophical Society. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871692341). Hardccover. Very good copy in excellent dustwrapper, binding of brown cloth very good also, clean pages, previous owner inscription. Fascinating collection of articles from across the faculties, exploring the future of knowledge in the 21st century. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008369
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0871692341
In shopping cart

More information

SZATHMARY, LOUIS ; CUSHING, MRS. C. H. ; GRAY, MRS. B.
The Kansas Home Cook-Book
New York, Arno Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0405050453). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Cookery Americana reprint gilt-stamped red leatherette hard cover. VG. Clean and unmarked copy with light rubbing to lower board edges. 317pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20463
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery Americana American Cooking Cookbook Kansas Midwest 0405050453
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search