ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ
The Migration of American Birds
Doubleday, New York, 1939. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. Light discoloration to cloth Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 036252
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Natural History & the Environment;
In shopping cart

More information

BAYNES, ERNEST HAROLD. LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES.
Mankind's Best Friends. Collects: Mankind's Best Friend. Our Common Dogs.
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. March, 1919. 8vo. pp. 185-280. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Book plate & light toning to endpaper gutters. Else a beautiful bound collection of the four special issues.
¶ Bound collection of the text & beautiful Louis Agassiz Fuertes dog illustrations from the Vol. XXV, No. 3. Also contains the November, 1923, Vol. XLIV, No. 5. The Story of the Horse by Maj. Gen. William Harding Carter with illustrations by Edward Herbert Miner. And, The Taurine World by Alvin Howard Sanders with Miner illustrations from Vol. XLVIII, No. 6, December, 1925, And, The Races of Domestic Fowl by M. A Jull with illus. by Hashime Murayama from April, 1927, Vol. LI, No. 4.
Book number: 13692
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, JOHN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES.)
The Writings of John Burroughs
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1905 - 1908. (Hardcover set) Very good plus. 15 volumes. 3/4 green leather over marbled boards with gilt floral decoration on the spines. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, each volume with frontispiece and plates with sepia photographs and illustrations and with captioned tissueguards. Published over several years. There is minimal wear to the edges of the marbled boards and the spines of all the volumes (save the last) are faded to a golden tone. Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes.
Book number: 131907
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, FRANK M. ILLUSTRATIONS FROM LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES AND BRUCE HORSFALL,
The Warblers of North America
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1914. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Externally worn copy of the second edition. Illustrated with 24 plates illustrating every species, and with dozens of half-tones of nests and eggs. Dark blue cloth printed in gilt, 306 pages. Covers rubbed at the corners and spine ends, some shelf soil and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, personal bookplate on front pastedown, tissue protecting frontis foxed along with adjacent pages, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked.
Book number: 023824
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Ornithology Bird Watching Birding Identification Nature Study
In shopping cart

More information

DENTON, SHERMAN FOOTE, FUERTES, J. L. RIDGWAY, OLIVER KEMP DENTON; LOUIS AGASSIZ
Fish and Game of the State of New York. Seventh Report. Forest, Fish and Game Commission. Box with 100 Chromolithographic Plates.
New York. Ca. 1900, 1900. Hardcover. Green box, gilt lettering . Box rubbed and edgeworn. All 100 plates present, most in VG condition (some have slight browning at the edges, color illustrations not affected. 3 plates have some chipping at the edge- Adirondack Black Bear (at top and bottom) , Pileated and Downy Woodpecker (at top) , and The Canadian Red Trout (at right edge).. Very Good .
Book number: 268721
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
Keywords: Nature Art New York State
In shopping cart

More information

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE. ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES,
Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States. Part II: Land Birds from Bob-Whites to Grackles
Boston, Massachusetts By Authority of the Legislature, Massachusetts Dept. Of Agriculture, 1927. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Volume II of three. Worn but sound and complete copy. Forest green cloth lettered in gilt, 461 pages, illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Covers edgeworn and rubbed with transparent dampstaining to the front and spine, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains and waviness to upper and far outer margins throughout most of book (no musty odor), pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 021733
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Ornithology Birds New England Massachusetts Fuertes Illustrations Color Plates
In shopping cart

More information

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE. ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES,
Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States. Part I: Water Birds, Marsh Birds and Shore Birds
Boston, Massachusetts By Authority of the Legislature, Massachusetts Dept. Of Agriculture, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Volume I of three. Worn but sound and complete copy. Forest green cloth lettered in gilt, 481 pages, illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Covers edgeworn and rubbed with transparent dampstaining to the front, some color loss long the spine, lower spine end frayed, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to upper and lower margins throughout most of book (no musty odor), pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 021732
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Ornithology Birds New England Massachusetts Fuertes Illustrations Color Plates
In shopping cart

More information

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES.)
Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States
Norwood, Massechusetts Dept. of Agriculture. 1927,1929. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 461,466pp. Volumes II and III only. Illustrations, color plates, index. Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Locale: Massachusetts; New England.
Book number: 004605
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE AND JOHN BICHARD MAY WITH LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES, ALLAN BROOKS AND ROGER TORY PETERSON
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
NY: Bramhall House, 1955. Hard bound, edition not stated, first appeared in 1925 under the title 'Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States', and now changed to 'American' birds......(apparently these patriotic birds confine their flight patterns within artificial borders), 554pp includes appendix and indices of scientific and common names. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.75 kilgrams unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!
Book number: 20090
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Natural History American Birds, Edward Howe Forbush, John Bichard May, Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks, Roger Tory Peterson, History Birds Ceastern Central North America
In shopping cart

More information

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE AND JOHN BICHARD MAY, ROBERT WALCOTT, LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES, ALLAN BROOKS, ROGER TORY PETERSON.
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America.
Bramhall House, 1955..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. From private collection. In archival protected dust jacket. Revised and abridged with the addition of more than 100 species by John Bichard May. Preface by Robert Walcott. 96 full color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks & Roger Tory Peterson.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
Book number: TC44426
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ; WILFRED HUDSON OSGOOD
Artist and Naturalist in Ethiopia
Doubleday, Doran & company, inc 1936 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Artist and Naturalist in Ethiopia, Fuertes, Louis Agassiz; Wilfred Hudson Osgood" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396933
€  55.99 [Appr.: US$ 70.31 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5585]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ; OSGOOD, WILFRED HUDSON
Artist and Naturalist in Ethiopia
NY: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 4to. Bound in original dark brown textured cloth, rubbed to light color in two spots to front cover, along back hinge area and again at the edge of rear board. Bright gilt illustration of a small bird to front cover. Clean and bright throughout. Without dustjacket. Quite a solid copy. 16 Illustrations in full color, full page throughout painted from life by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and reproduced in this volume splendidly. The illustrations and text from the rare 1926-1927 Field Museum Zoological Expedition to Ethiopia with the superb coloured plates by Fuertes. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good - in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 091198
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23434]
Keywords: Wildlife Ethiopia Artist Rendering Naturalist Birds Animals Creatures Extinct Landscape
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Black-billed cuckoo and Yellow-bellied sapsucker.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0449
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Black and white warbler and American redstart.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0450
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ - ILLUSTRATOR.,
The BOOK Of DOGS. An Intimate Study of Mankind's Best Friend.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1919). 10" x 7". 1st Edition. [4], 96, [2 (blank)] pp including Index of Our Common Dogs. Brown cloth binding with black title lettering and border to front board and spine. Brown dust jacket with black title lettering printed to front and rear panel., open tear to head of spine, and chipping to extremities. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color illustrations of the diffrent breeds of dogs. And b/w photographic images.
Book number: 34448
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Cedar Waxwing and Red-eyed Vireo.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0448
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Chickadee and White-breasted Nuthatch.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0453
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

"FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ"
Falconry the Sport of Kings: Once the Means of Supplying Mans Necessities It Has Survived the Centuries This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic, 1920. . very good "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; NOVI008777; "6x9"""; 39 pages; illustrated by Gill Fox. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83100
USD 68.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5441]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Golden-crowned kinglet and brown creeper.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0451
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Kingbird and Phoebe.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5. x 5 inches. Wide margins.
Book number: 03-0452
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds: Paintings, Drawings, Letters Assembled and Edited by Frederick George Marcham.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1971). - Quarto, light gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a vignette of birds stamped in blind on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed & soiled with a tear to the top edge of the rear panel. xi & 220 pages. Profusely illustrated with 60 color plates & with illustrations in black & white & color. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.The foreword is by Dean Amadon and the introduction by Roger Tory Peterson.
Book number: 9257
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Ornithology; Birds; Artist; Painter; Nature Artist; Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds; Frederick George Marcham; Dean Amadon; Roger Tory Peterson; Drawings; Letters; Paintings; Plates; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ. MARCHAM, FREDERICK G.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes. His life briefly told and his correspondance.
N.Y., 1956. 317 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 100435
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Keywords: Birds Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUERTES, LOUIS AGGASIZ.
Nighthawk and Whip-poor-will.
1902. Color print. 8 x 5.5 inches. Wide margins. Crease mark.
Book number: 03-0447
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Prints
Keywords: Fuertes animal bird
In shopping cart

More information

FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ; BROOKS, ALLAN
Portraits of New England Birds
Boston, Commonwealth of Massachusetts. 1932. (4to) Very good plus. VI, 93 plates. Includes Foreword, Index to Plates, and the colour plates for "Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States" by Edward Howe Forbush. This portfolio issued separately.
Book number: 200679
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Ornithology, Art
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search