| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Address Delivered on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Alexander von Humboldt, Under the Auspices of the Boston Society of Natural History Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1869, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 107pp. Paper chipped and torn a few inches at head and heel of spine, revealing signatures. Minor chip to bottom corner of front cover and title page else Very good. Book number: 10247 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Rare Book Room
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz geologische Alpenreisen. Unter Agassiz Mitwirkung verfasst von E. Desor. Deutsch mit einer topogr. Einleitung über die Hochgebirgsgruppen von C(arl) Vogt. Frankfurt/M., Literarische Anstalt, 1844, in-8vo, 2 Bl. + 548 S., vereinzelt leicht stockfleckig, Stempel a.T. und V. (S.A.C. - Sektion Basel) sowie mit einer Geschenksetikette von R. Falkner, Pp., Rücken mit Bibl.-Sign., Kanten berieben. ¶ Erste Ausgabe zu den wichtigsten Vorarbeiten von Agassiz Werk "Untersuchungen über die Gletscher". Zweite erweiterte Ausgabe erschien 1847. - Unser Exemplar ohne die auf dem Titelbl. erwähnten 3 lithogr. Tafeln. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Nicht in Perret. Book number: 54271 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 289.5 US$ 381.56 | £UK 242 | JP¥ 29633]
Keywords: alpinism, mountaineering alpinisme Switzerland Suisse-Générale, Switzerland-general, Schweiz-allgemein Alps alpes mountain, mountains montagne travel, exploration voyage natural science, natural sciences scnat geology geologie glaciology glaciologie helve | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz geologische Alpenreisen. Unter Agassiz Mitwirkung verfasst von E. Desor. Deutsch mit einer topogr. Einleitung über die Hochgebirgsgruppen von C(arl) Vogt. Frankfurt/M., Literarische Anstalt, 1844, in-8vo, 2 Bl. + 548 S. + 3 (1 kolor.) lithogr. Tafeln, Stempel 'Koen. Preuss Salz.. zu Artern' & 'Kuntoba', Original-Pappband, Rückenschildchen aus rotem Leder. Rotschnitt. Schönes frisches Exemplar. ¶ Erste Ausgabe zu den wichtigsten Vorarbeiten von Agassiz Werk "Untersuchungen über die Gletscher". Die Seiten 539 ff. enth. die 'Flora von Rosenlaui bis zum Reichenbach, nebst den umliegenden Gebirgen: Engelhörner, Wildgerst, Ganzen, Tossenshorn etc. nach meines Reisegefährten Brunner Beobachtungen'. Eine zweite erweiterte Ausgabe erschien 1847. - Unser Exemplar mit den auf dem Titelblatt erwähnten 3 lithogr. Tafeln. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Nicht in Perret. Book number: 100894 CHF 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 454.75 US$ 599.6 | £UK 380.25 | JP¥ 46567]
Keywords: alpinism, mountaineering alpinisme Switzerland Suisse-Générale, Switzerland-general, Schweiz-allgemein Alps alpes mountain, mountains montagne travel, exploration voyage natural science, natural sciences scnat geology geologie glaciology glaciologie helve | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographia Zoologiae Et Geologiae. A General Catalogue of All Books, Tracts, and Memoirs on Zoology and Geology. Corrected, Enlarged, and Edited by H.E. Strickland Vol I III IV London, The Ray Society, 1848. First. Cloth. 8vo. 1848. 4 Vols. [ii],xxiii,[i blank],506,[1 errata] [vi]657,[1]; [vi],604pp. No spine volume i, top spine missing volume III pulled top sp volume IV. Poor . Book number: 90003376 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP¥ 11636] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographia Zoologiae Et Geologiae - a General Catalogue of All Books, Tracts. And Memoirs on Zoology and Geology. Corrected, Enlarged and Edited by H.E. Strickland - Volume III [3] - Containing the Alphabetical List from Gab to Myl Ray Society, 1852. Board HB. 8vo. A reading copy only. Front board detached, rear and backstrip missing. Pages 641-656 loose.Page 656 is the last page. No index. Poor . Book number: 90013244 GBP 16.60 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2033]
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliographia Zoologiae et Geologiae. A General Catalogue of all Books, Tracts, and Memoirs on Zoology and Geology; corrected, enlarged and edited by H.E. Strickland. Volumes 1 - III only. Ray Society, 1848 - 1852. 3 volumes . 8vo. pp. xxiii, 506: [4], 492: [4], 657. Original cloth, spine of volume 2 with hole half way down and chipped at the head, spine of volume II lacking the top inch or so. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Book number: 31178 GBP 81.00 [Appr.: EURO 97 US$ 127.74 | JP¥ 9921] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classification of Insects from Embryological Data Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Vol. II, Art. 6, 1850, . Library bound in heavy-weight pamphlet binder, large quarto, few illustrations, 28pp + lithograph of Eudamus Tityrus at rear. Lightly foxed throughout. Binding covers creased down length else Very good. A seminal contribution by Prof. Louis Agassiz. Book number: 9400 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Entomology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to the Natural History of the United Stated of America. Four Volumes. Boston:, Little, Brown ,, 1857.. Hardcover. Four Volumes. Complete Set. Four Very Good Ex-Library Hardbacks in Black Buckram Bindings with Gilt Lettering Spine. Library Ink Stamp Titles Pages and Rear Past-Downs, Small Library Label Rear Paste-Downs, No Other Library Markings. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs Covers, Soil and Age Darkening Page Edges, Scattered Foxing, Dampstains Few Page Edges. Folios. Li, 452 Pp. Pp. 451-643 + 34 Plates. Vii, 301 Pp. + 26 P. Explanation of Plates and 26 Plates. Viii, 380 Pp. + 12 P. Explanation of Plates and 17 Plates. Very Good, First Monograph. In Three Parts: I. Essay on Classification. II North American Testudinata. III. Embryology of the Turtle; with Thirty-Four Plates. Second Monograph. In Five parts: I. Acalephs in General. II. Ctenophorae. III. Discophorae. IV. Hydroidar. V. Homologies of the Radiata; with Forty-Six Plates. [Note: while the title page calls for 46 plates, there are in fact only 43 plates and separate plate descriptions in the second monograph, as issued]. Book number: 42445 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 455 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 46598]
Keywords: Natural History Sets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essay on Classification Mineola/New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486435806). paperback. Clean Copy, New condition. E. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 235223 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
Keywords: Zoology_classification 0486435806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essay on Classification Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1962, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy for an ex-library book of this vintage, in Very Good Minus condition; text pristine; exterior clean, with no extraneous markings; blue cloth binding shows mild general rubbing, heavier at corners, and a bit of fraying at head of spine; typical library markings, pocket, etc. 268 pp. A treatise on the theoretical principles and philosophy of natural history, written in 1857. The Fundamental Relations of Animals to One Another and to the World in Which They Live As the Basis of the Natural System of Animals; Leading Groups of the Existing Systems of Animals; Notice of the Principal Systems of Zoology. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 011016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Natural History & Resources
Keywords: Essay Essays on Classification Nature Principles of Philosophy Animals System Systems Zoology Zoological Monographs Eighteenth Century 18th Science Classifications Classes Linnaeus Cuvier Anatomy Anatomical Physiophilosophical Embryological Geological Suc | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on Classification. London, Longman and Brown, 1859. 8vo. VIII, 381 S. OLwd. ¶ Ex libris Charles Atwood Kofoid. - Agassiz (1807-1873) war einer der letzten großen Zoologen, der sich den Theorien Charles Darwins widersetzte. Obwohl er sich gerade aufgrund seiner intensiven Studien der Anatomie und Systematik rezenter und fossiler Fische einen großen Namen als Naturwissenschaftler machte - die Ichthyologie sollte immer sein bevorzugtes Forschungsgebiet bleiben - hing Agassiz bis zu seinem Tode der Theorie des Katastrophismus an, wie sie von seinem Mentor Georges Cuvier begründet worden war. So suchte er die Gesetzmäßigkeiten der Evolutionstheorie durch den Akt der göttlichen Schöpfung zu ersetzen. Dadurch wurde Agassiz nach seiner Emigration aus der Schweiz in die USA auch zum wichtigsten Gegenspieler Asa Grays, welcher die Lehren Darwins in Nordamerika popularisierte und zur allgemeinen Doktrin erhob. Book number: 142303CB € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essay on Classification. Edited by Edward Lurie. Harvard 1962, 8vo., xxxiv,268 pp., notes, index; reprint 1859 ed.; VG/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR44630 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes sur les glaciers. Atlas with original yellow lithogr. titlepage with vign. + 18 plates + 14 overlays, dess. & lithogr. by Bettannier, 1840, Neuchâtel aux frais de l'auteur & Solothurn: Jent & Gassmann. bound with: Nouvelles études et expériences sur les Glaciers actuels (9 lithographs (one in colour, 2 double page) & 3 beautiful hand-coloured lithogr. views of the Aar glaciers by C. Castan, (for a total of 12 plates) + 2 extra lithogr. plates.Lith. A. Sonrel & Ch. Gruaz. Paris, Masson, Together with: French text-volume for the Atlas 'Etudes' (1840) aux frais de l'auteur, lg.-8vo. french text, 3 ll. + V (+1 bl.) + 346 p. + errata leaf, bound h.-leather Atlas printed in lithography by H. Nicolet (dess. d'après nature by Bettanier), 1840, 1841, 1847, lg. in-8vo & folio, marginal foxing on some plates, contemporary half-calf binding over marbled boards with gilt and ornamented compartments (Atlas) & cont. h.-calf binding over marbl. boards (Text). In all a fine copy. ¶ ' A unique and very rare ensemble of Agassiz' two folio Atlasses on Glaciers & one text volume ' Sold here with the almost always missing text volume in french to the first Atlas of the 'Etudes'. With the 2 very rare extra plates 'Hôtel des Neuchâtelois sur la Mer de glace du Lauter Aar et Finster Aar 'côté Méridional' and 'côté Septentrional'. (cf. Ch. Gos: L'Hôtel des neuchâtelois, Payot. 1928). First edition of both atlasses with text volume. Atlas of the 'Etudes' with the original yellow-paper (title-) wrappers (lithography with vignette) bound in at front, contemporary half calf. Without the text-volume for the Atlas 'Nouvelles Etudes' published in 1847 with 598 p. Agassiz's great work in which he first made available to a wider audience his friend Karl Schimper's vision of Eiszeit (of ice age). Agassiz, who had up to 1836 firmly believed Charpentier's claim that unstratified diluvium had been deposited by great glaciers was false, visited Charpentier in Bex, and was converted to his view. However, Agassiz was not to follow the views of Charpentier and his friend Venetz slavishly. At least their case for glacial action had been fully considered; what Agassiz proposed was far more radical, and without any proper empirical evidence. Première édition des 2 volumes d'Atlas des Etudes et Nouvelles Etudes du célèbre ouvrage du grand naturaliste suisse Louis Agassiz. Les observations de ce savant sont considérées comme le début de la géologie moderne des glaciers. En 1848, il fut nommé professeur de zoologie à Harvard University; il fut l'un des plus grands enseignants en biologie et en sciences naturelles du 19e siècle. Précieux exemplaire avec les 2 planches supplémentaires du 'Glacier du Lauter Aar et Finster Aar côté Méridional' et 'côté Septentrional' également lithographiée comme les autres par Nicolet à Neuchâtel d'après Bettannier. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. PMM 309; Norman 20; Perret 19 & 20; Ward and Carozzi 24; DSB vol. 1 p. 72-74; Dibner 98; Horblit 1 Great work of the founder of glacial geology; Lonchamp 14b; Le livre neuchâtelois 1533-1983; cf. Gos, Charles: L'Hôtel des Neuchâtelois, un épisode de la conquête des Alpes. 1928. Book number: 86059 CHF 24000.00 [Appr.: EURO 19838 US$ 26164.32 | £UK 16590.75 | JP¥ 2032006]
Keywords: glaciology glaciologie Switzerland Suisse alpinism, mountaineering alpinisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes sur les glaciers. Dessinés d'après nature et lithographiés par Jph (Joseph) Bettannier. Atlas seul. Neuchâtel, H. Nicolet, 1840, gr. in-folio oblong, 18 planches lithographiques (18 fig. montrent des glaciers en tons gris et jaunes) + 14 planches de papier fin en regard montrant le dessin du glacier avec les noms et explications des différentes parties, rousseurs et tâches, reliure en demi-cuir aux coins récents, dos orné or ¶ ' Agassiz's observations were the beginning of modern glacial geology ' Première édition du volume d'atlas du célèbre ouvrage du grand naturaliste suisse Louis Agassiz. Les observations de ce savant sont considérées comme le début de la géologie moderne des glaciers. En 1848 il fut nommé professeur de zoologie à Harvard University; il fut l'un des plus grands enseignants en biologie et en sciences naturelles du 19e siècle. Printing and the mind of man 309; Perret 19; Horblit 1: Great work of the founder of glacial geology; Lonchamp 14b; Le livre neuchâtelois 1533-1983 Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Printing and the mind of man 309; Perret 19 ; Horblit 1: Great work of the founder of glacial geology; Lonchamp 14b; Le livre neuchâtelois 1533-1983; Perret 19. Book number: 30629 CHF 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4133 US$ 5450.9 | £UK 3456.5 | JP¥ 423334]
Keywords: sciences illustré géologie géographie glaciers montagne Bettannier, Joseph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Études critiques sur les Mollusques fossiles; contenant les Trigonies et les Myes du Jura et de la Craie Suisses, 4 Parts, complete Neuchatel: Aux frais de L'Auteur Imprimerie de Petitpierre, 1840-1845. First edition Pp. (6), ii, 58; xxii, 141, (3); 143-230; 231-287, with 105 lithographed plates (each with multiple figures). This copy has never been bound. It is as issued from the publisher. The text block is uncut and some pages are unopened. There are two title pages, the first is dated 1840 and the second is dated 1842-1845. Only the original printed wrappers from Part 3 are present. There are no ownership marks. This is Agassiz's foundations work on the fossil mollusks. There are marginal water stains to a 70 page section is the second part. There is some scattered foxing to the text, the last section of plates also has some marginal water marks but these are usually confined to the rear side of the plates. Plate 39 has some old repairs and is a bit soiled on the rear side. A good copy only.. Book number: 2710 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 910 | £UK 761 | JP¥ 93196] Catalogue: Aquatic Invertebrates
Keywords: Aquatic Invertebrates fossil mollusks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Sketches Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873 Pp. iv, 311, some text-figures. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, 8vo. Includes ten chapters by Agassiz including ""The Formation of Glaciers"" and ""The Growth of the Continents."" Small oval library blindstamp on title page, no other library markings. Decorative bookplate of Donald J. Zinn. Faint wear at head and foot of the spine, a bright and clean copy in near fine condition.. Book number: 3230 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Paleontology and Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Naturelle des Poissons D'eau Douce de l'Europe Centrale: Embryologie des Salmones Neuchatel: Petitpierre, 1842, . Half leather bound. Marbled boards. First of two text volumes of three volume set, the last of which was a plate volume; vi + 326pp + 2pp index. One-third of bottom spine missing and 1 1/4' chip from top of spine, but with title, volume & date still intact. Corners heavily rubbed. Rear board detached. Moderately foxed throughout with few library stamps to title and preface pages. Fair. En français. Book number: 10246 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131] Catalogue: Rare Book Room
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz. A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings. Selected, with an introduction and notes, by Guy Davenport. Foreword by Alfred S. Romer. Boston: Beacon Press, [1963]. (DAVENPORT, GUY) First edition. 8vo. . Cloth and boards, Fine in fine dust jacket, spine lightly sunned. Provenance: Ashley Montagu. Book number: 229929 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings; Selected, with an Introdu[...]" Greenwood Press Reprint 1983 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings; Selected, with an Introdu[...], Agassiz, Louis; Guy Davenport (Editor)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398114 € 88.99 [Appr.: US$ 117.37 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 9115] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings. Boston: Beacon Press, 1963. Hardcover. Selected and with an introduction and notes by Guy Davenport (his first book). Foreword by Alfred S. Romer. First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else about fine in a very good (fair sized abrasion at the upper corner o f the front panel - apparently where a sticker was inexpertly removed, some minor edge wear at the spine base and crown and at the corners, and a bit of shadow rubbing on the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 3865 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Natural History First Book, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey in Brazil by Professor and Mrs. Louis Agassiz Ticknor and Fields, 1868. Hardback no dj. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover spearating from the rest of the book but still attached o/w good condition. Book number: 101418 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2329] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey in Brazil Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1895. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 540. "No. 84" to copyright page. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & top edge gilt. Minor wear and soiling to boards, some scuffing to edges and spine ends, minor spine slant, gilt to publisher's name a bit rubbed, ink name to front free endpaper, small spot to foredge, binding sound; very good-. Prof. Agassiz herein relates the story of his journey to Brazil, on which he was accompanied by six scientists who were collecting specimens to be displayed in the museum at Cambridge. 21 black and white woodcuts. -- Bison BooksBook number: 013701 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Louis Agassiz, Professor Agassiz, Brazillian history, Manaos, 19th century, Travels, Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey in Brazil Ticknor & Fields, 1868. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010539; front hinge is cracked but pages, except for end pages, are tight. Book number: 70058 USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6174] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: 2958010539 Agassiz | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey In Brazil. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 [Facsimile Reprint of 1868 Edn], Praeger Scholarly Reprints 8vo, ix, xix, 540pp, Illustrated, Maroon Cloth (Very Good) Book number: 3957 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Brazil, Journey, Praeger Scholarly Reprints, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey in Brazil NY: Praeger, 1969. 8vo 540pp. facsim reprint. hardcover. illus. Near Fine NO dj (as issued?) . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN010816I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Y Brazil | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page