ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DANNIE ABSE, MICHAEL LONGLEY, D J ENRIGHT
Penguin Modern Poets 26
Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0140421874). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing to covers and tanning to pages; signed by Dannie Abse - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 0212REF24
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0140421874
In shopping cart

More information

DANNIE ABSE, MICHAEL LONGLEY, D. J. ENRIGHT [EDITED BY ANTHONY THWAITE]
Dannie Abse, Michael Longley, D. J. Enright [Penguin Modern Poets 26]
Published by Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1975. 0140421874. 173 pages, publisher's catalogue at rear, first edition thus, cover edges lightly rubbed, pages tanned around edges, in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 18 x 11 cm appx. Paperback.
Book number: 32856
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Dannie Abse, Michael Longley, D. J. Enright [edited by Anthony Thwaite], Dannie Abse, Michael Longley, D. J. Enright [Penguin Modern Poets 26]
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, DENNIS AND SHAIN, MICHAEL
Dictionary of Information Technology
London, Macmillan. 1985. (ISBN: 0333372603). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The updated second edition. A most comprehensive and award winning dictionary containing over 100 diagrams which help to explain the more detailed entries and over 6,000 entries. Written both for the layman and professional user of information systems and the extended cross referencing system will enable the reader to gain additional insight into the principles of IT. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002782
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0333372603
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY DENNIS & SHAIN MICHAEL
Macmillan Dictionary of Information Technology
Macmillan. 1986. (ISBN: 0333372611) Paperback. Second Edition. Very Good ++.
Book number: 005508
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Dictionary Reference 0333372611
In shopping cart

More information

SEAMUS HEANEY, DEREK MAHON, AND MICK IMLAH, MICHAEL LONGLEY AND RICHARD DEAKIN
Archipelago Number 1 (Summer 2007) (Isbn: 0955347610 / 0-9553476-1-0)
: Clutag Press, Thame, 2007. New large 8vo, ills. Brand new paperback. Issue 1 of the Journal. Contributors include Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, and Mick Imlah, Michael Longley and Richard Deakin
Book number: 100729
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, and Mick Imlah, Michael Longley and Richard Deakin
In shopping cart

More information

HEANEY, SEAMUS AND MICHAEL LONGLEY
An Upstairs Outlook: An Evening of Poetry
Belfast, Linen Hall Library Development Campaign, 1989, First Edition. New, Fine in wrappers. Three poems by each poet and a comment on Linen Hall by Heaney on the rear flap.
Book number: b10223
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL (ED)
Causeway; the arts in Ulster.
Belfast, Arts Council of Northern Ireland, 1971. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st edition. Pages clean; cover & spine a little creased.
Book number: BOOKS159532I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONGLEY, MICHAEL (1939-?)
Causeway; the Arts in Ulster. Edited By Michael Longley. Designed By Ralph Dobson
Belfast. Arts Council Of Northern Ireland 1971. 1st Edition. Description: 181 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Arts --Ulster (Northern Ireland and Ireland). Notes: Discography: p. 176-177. Bibliography: p. 173-176. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 98779
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL (ED.)
Causeway: The Arts in Ulster
Belfast, Arts Council of Northern Ireland, 1971. Soft Cover . Small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 180pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Light wear at spine, and minor soiling at lower wraps; a few pen lines in margins, neither extensive, nor interfering with the use of an otherwise, good, sound copy.
Book number: 11235
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: Irish Arts Folk Traditional Music Theatre Painting Sculpture Culture Architecture Jazz Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONGLEY, DENNIS; SHAIN, MICHAEL
Data and Computer Security : A Dictionary of Terms and Concepts
Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333511786) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good. No spine creasing. Usual light cover creasing. Corners lightly rubbed. Pages clean, free from underlining, highlighting etc. Very Good.
Book number: 8944
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Computers_reference Top O500 0333511786
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, DENNIS AND MICHAEL SHAIN.
Dictionary of Information Technology. Macmillan Reference Books.
London and Basingstroke. The Macmillan Press. 1982. 8°. 379pp. Pap.
Book number: 29434
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: comp
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
The Echo Gate : Poems 1975 - 79
London : Secker & Warburg, 1979.. 1st edition. 8vo, 53 pages, not illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in a fine condition dust jacket.
Book number: 66415
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Michael Longley Poems 1
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
The Echo Gate Poems 1975-79
London, Secker & Warburg. 1979, First Edition. Green Cloth. Book, 53pp. P.B.S. bulletin with Longley's introduction as well as Mahon's to his Poems 1962-1978 and Raine's to A martian . laid in. Tiny Japanese style woodblock ex libris stamp of publisher and Ilkley festival organizer; Michael Dawson to ffep. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: A106931
GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 55.66 | JP¥ 4421]
Keywords: Poetry Irish 20th
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
The Echo Gate : Poems 1975 - 79
London : Secker & Warburg, 1979.. 1st edition. 8vo, 53 pages, not illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in a fine condition dust jacket.
Book number: 40951
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Michael Longley Poems 1
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY MICHAEL
The Echo Gate. Poems.
London, Secker and Warberg. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. The Echo Gate is the fourth collection by Michael Longley, one of Ireland's most distinguished poets. His earlier work has been praised for its imaginative range and technical accomplishment. In his new book he continues to explore Ireland's landscape, lore and history, the effects of war and violence. These darker themes are balanced by an impressive group of love poems. A lovely book in excellect condition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000216
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: Iriish Literature/Irish Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL.
An Expanded View. : Poems 1968 - 72.
Victor Gollancz, London. 1973. First edition. 8vo, 64pp. Previous owner's name has been covered with black texta on front free endpaper. Publisher's presentation review slip loosely inserted. Contents clean & bright. A very good hardback copy in like offset dust jacket with faded spine.
Book number: 59906
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL [1939-]
An Exploded View; Poems 1968-1972
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition 1973. London 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue paper covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 64 pp ISBN 0575016663. A paper clip has left an indent mark to the top of the front free end paper, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading around the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 36290
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Catalogue: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
Felim Egan New Work Paintings and Sculptures
Dublin, Irish Museum of Moder Art. 1996. (ISBN: 1873654359) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, Unpaginated, approx 28 pages, colour illustrated. Bound in dark blue cloth. A Fine copy. Fine.
Book number: 64667
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 1873654359 Felim Egan Contemporary Art
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL [1939-]
Fishing in the Sky; Love Poems
Published First Edition 1975. 1975. Publisher's original stapled illustrated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 24 pp. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 36295
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
The Ghost Orchid
London, Jonathan Cape. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 63pp. Fine.
Book number: A113222
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
The Ghost Orchid
London, Jonathan Cape. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 63pp. Longley's signature on P.B.S. bookplate tipped onto title page. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A113223
GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 65.06 | JP¥ 5168]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish Signed
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL; OLDS, SHARON; MAGUIRE, SARAH; BURNSIDE, JOHN
Gorse Fires / The Sign of Saturn: Poems 1980-87 / Spilt Milk / Common Knowledge
London, Secker & Warburg. 1991, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, pp. (xvi), 52; (xii), 93; (xii), 50; (xii), 62. Combination uncorrected proof copy of Longley's first collection for 12 years, Olds' first full UK collection, Maguire's debut & Burnside's second. White wrappers very slightly soiled with a light reading crease at spine. Very Good.
Book number: A114759
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American Scottish Womens
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
Gorse Fires
London, Secker & Warburg. 1991, First Edition, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0436256746). paperback. Used, Winner of the 1991 Whitbread Poetry Award, and reprinted with cover specifying this detail. Paperback with French flaps, worn at edges, slightly creased on front cover, slightly faded. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good.
Book number: 206877
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0436256746
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
Gorse Fires
Secker & Warburg. 1991. (ISBN: 0436256746). Paperback. Former library copy but, as such, in good condition. Has usual stamps/labels etc - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair.
Book number: 015635
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0436256746
In shopping cart

More information

LONGLEY, MICHAEL
A Hundred Doors
London, Jonathan Cape. 2011. (ISBN: 9780224091381) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Collection of poetry by award winning Irish poet. New.
Book number: 051304
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.5 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; New. 9780224091381
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search