| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 866 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Authors: First Editions of Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Whittier, Etc. , Etc. For Sale by Dodd, Mead & Company. October, 1898. (Cover Title). (Sale Catalog). New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with their edges somewhat darkened & with light soiling to the rear wrap. There is a pencil notation at the top of the front wrap. 41 & [1] pages, including rear wrap. Illustrated with facsimiles in the text. The top page corners are slightly bumped. Good. Book number: 16370 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; First Editions; Ralph Waldo Emerson; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Greenleaf Whittier; Sale Catalog; Prices; Dodd, Mead & Company; Facsimiles; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Estray: A Collection of Poems. Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co, 1847. First Edition. 8vo. . Full black morocco, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt floral design on front cover, a.e.g. Fine in slipcase. BAL 12088. Book number: 5732 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The poets and poetry of Europe. With introductions and biographical notices. Philadelphia, Carey and Hart, 1845. First edition, second printing (Collins imprint on copyright-p.), 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 779, [4] ads; inserted engraved frontispiece portrait and title-p.; text in double column; original decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; pages a bit toned, spine somewhat discolored and with at crack at the bottom; generally good and sound. BAL 12078: "In addition to the editorial notes, this publication contains a number of translations by Longfellow. Of these [29] are here in their earliest located book appearances; others … had prior publication in one or more of Longfellow's earlier books." Book number: 28056 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Continental Literature Poetry American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Waif: A Collection of Poems Cambridge [MA]: John Owen, 1845. Disbound. Poor. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound. This book has old dampstains and mould stains to the margins of most leaves. A reading copy only, not in collectable condition. ; Stated "Fourth Edition" on title page, published in the same year as the first edition. xi, [3], 144 pages. Half-leather binding with patterned paper on boards. Boards detached. Spine missing. Leather rubbed and chipped at corners of boards. Internally good. Some foxing and light staining and fingermarks to leaves. Page dimensions: 177 x 103mm. Early inscription on front fly leaf: "To Fanny on her birth-day October 25th 1858". A collection of poetry, edited by Longfellow. Authors include Robert Browning, Shelley, Henry Vaughan, Robert Herrick, Mrs Hemans, and several selections from the prolific poet Anonymous. ; 12mo. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 11406 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy (Three Volumes complete) Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1886. Early Ediiton. Hard Cover, Very Good/no Jacket as Issued. Octavo frontispiece in volume One. 446pgs, 440pgs, 450pgs. Dark Green Cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner signature on front endpaper of each volume.light wear to extremities, volume one moreso on lower left corner. internally fine, unmarked copy. Book number: 0304230 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy. In Three Volumes. I. Inferno; II. Purgatorio; III. Paradiso Ticknor & Fields, 1867. Hardcover. /. Three volume set with gilt titles and chamfered edges. Ownership ink to flyleaf. Tight and otherwise unmarked oversized and overweight. Used: Very Good . Book number: 29264 USD 2700.00 [Appr.: EURO 2150.25 | £UK 1722.25 | JP¥ 214482] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Divine Comedy. Three Volumes. I. Inferno; II. Purgatorio; III. Paradiso Dante Ali | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Boston and New York:, Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1906. De luxe large paper edition, limited to 650 copies of which five of these of them are No. 492 and one is No. 33. Illustrated with drawings by Flaxman. 10 3/4" by 7 1/4". Brown buckram with paper spine labels. Fore edges are untrimmed. Vol. I has a frontis. and 9 plates. Vol. II has a frontis. and 2 plates.Vol. III has a frontis. and 6 plates. The top of the spine is slightly damaged (chewed but not very apparent from outside.inside of cover a little more obvious.Vol. IV has a frontis. and 4 plates. Waterstain on upper inner corner of 1st 7 pages and then a fainter stain on the next few pages..none affecting text or plates. Vol. V has a frontis. and 5 plates. Waterstain on pp. 5-41, none affecting plates. Vol. VI has a frontis. and 3 plates. This is copy 33 of 650. Quite a few of the pages have the waterstain, a few a little darker, two of the plates are only slightly affected and you have to look close to see that they are just slightly toned from it.ages of these volumes are unopened. All the volumes are lightly rubbed with Vol V more so. Corners moderately bumped. Overall this is a lovely set of a scarce publication. Book number: 7650 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: (Literature/ Classics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Comedy ( First Edition of Longfellow's Translation - 1867 ) Ticknor and Fields, Boston 1867. First Edition of Longfellow's Translation. Dated 1867 at the title and copyright pages with no additional dates listed. Complete in 3 Volumes. Original binding. Green cloth boards lettered in gold. Book Condition: Very Good+, light shelf wear at the edges, light tears at the cloth at the head of the spines, clean endpaper and pages, books are tight and square, minor spots, previous owner's inscription at the second blank page of each volume, light repair at the rear hinge of Inferno. Book number: 5006 USD 1449.99 [Appr.: EURO 1154.75 | £UK 925 | JP¥ 115184]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow London, 1901. Full Calf Leather. 8vo. Complete Copyright Edition. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press Warehouse. Amen Corner, E. C. Includes Portrait Frontispiece of Longfellow. Beautiful original tree calf leather binding with gilt designs on boards and spine. Internally, the endpapers are marbled with all leaves quite clean with their edges nicely trimmed in gilt. ; 878 pp. Book number: 447 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetical works. Routlege, London _1864, Fort in 12 (10x17cm), X 310pp., relié. Nouvelle édition, la plus ancienne comprenant les illustrations de Gilbert remonte à 1856, l'éditeur ayant augmenté le texte en fonction des inédits à la date de l'édition. Un portrait au frontispice et de nombreux hors-texte sur bois d'après John Gilbert. Plein Chagrin d'époque vert sapin. Dos à nerfs orné de caissons ; roulette en queue. Succession de filets d'encadrement à chaud et à froid sur les plats. Dentelle intérieure. Toutes tranches dorées. Bel exemplaire. Cette édition a été partagée avec l'éditeur londonien Bell And Daldy (collation et titre différents). - Routlege, London _1864, Fort in 12 (10x17cm), X 310pp., relié. Book number: 35194 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 502.28 | £UK 320.5 | JP¥ 39900] Catalogue: Littérature - Littératures étrangères
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DAYS WITH THE LYRIC POETS London, Hodder & Stoughton ND, hb. Ill.: tipped-in colour plates. Boards sl. scuffed, front hinge stressed; else vg condition. 8vo, Oval colour pastedowns of the three poets on the ornamented front board. Dark brown endpapers and stiffeners for plates. ¶ Ink inscription on front free endpaper. The contents are unpaginated. Twelve lovely tipped-in colour plates. Unattributed accompanying text introduces some of the poet's most famous poems. A most handsome book that would make a lovely book. Book number: 032722 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works Glasgow, Cameron & Ferguson. 1890. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contemporary half, black leather binding, marbled edges, 3 poets works in 1 volume, 240pp, 240pp and 240pp. Paper a little browned. Good. Book number: 036894 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha No 3 Hiawath'a Departure a Cantata... Op 30 No 4... Vocal Score GB, Walsh, Holmes. 1947, 2nd Impression. Wrappers. Code C.T. 5 printed at base of each page. 90 pages. Bottom corner slightly dog eared. VG-. Book number: kb571.036 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1988, 10th printing. (ISBN: 0140390642) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvi, 389 pp. biblio.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. Book number: 050226 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0140390642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story of Evangeline. NY: Hampton Publishing Company, 1913. Hardcover. With the original poem. Illustrated with six color plates by M. L. Kirk. A reprint edition. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (previous owner's name on verso, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 32360 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dichtwerken: Hiawadha's lied. 1905 Hardcover. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1696907 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Poëzie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dichtwerken: Gedichten, gezangen, gebedeb, en kleengedichtjes. 1904 Hardcover. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1696947 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Poëzie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Song of Hiawatha overgedicht in 't Vlaamsch door Guido Gezelle. Kortrijk, ter Boekdrukkerije van Eugène Beyaert, 1886, in-8°, 207 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Uitgegeven als N° 50 in de reeks van het Davidsfonds. Omslag iets bestofd, gedrukt op papier van mindere kwaliteit, toch goed exemplaar.. . Book number: 39932 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Selected, and Edited with a Commentary, by Louis Untermeyer; Illustrated with Wood-Gravings by Boyd Hanna" New York, The Heritage Press, 1943. 4to. , ix-xxiii, 444 p. col. front. (port.) col. illusrations. Decorated cloth. Sl. wear. Book number: 100265 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: "The poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, selected, and edited with a commentary, by Louis Untermeyer; illustrated with wood-gravings by Boyd Hanna" | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors of Prose and Poetry in Twelve Volumes: Volume 6: A Wonder Book (Part Two) Tanglewood Tales; Volume 7: Essays; Volume 10: Poems New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. F. Collier & Son. Hardcover. (3) black cloth hardcovers,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities (thready),spine markings,card pocket residue on front endpapers,pgs clean/white; 6) b&w frontispiece,1st txt pg re-inforced,small stain on pg side edges; 7) frontispiece excised; 8) b&w frontispiece,spine starting to loosen at pg13,no date noted; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 39580 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Keywords: Fiction Prose Poetry Essays American Authors Reference Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin and Development of Longfellow's "Evangeline" Portland, ME, The Anthoensen Press. 1947. Original Wraps. 43 pages. With a frontis depicting the first manuscript page of Evangeline. Reprinted from the Papers of the Bibliographic Society of America, 1947. A look at the inspirations for Longfellow's poem, examining contemporary sources and criticism. GOOD condition with moderate darkening to the covers. Minor soiling and edgewear. Several small spots of brown staining to the front cover. Interior solid with minor general darkening. Good. Book number: 004793 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Longfellow Evangeline | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin and Development of Longfellow's "Evangeline". Portland, ME, Anthoensen Press, 1947. G PB. A hundred years since its publication, Evangeline's sources are re-examined. Book is bent near the spine, tanning on edges. Book number: BOOKS046331I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twice-Told Tales Reader's Digest, 2004. Complete and unabridged. The World's Best Reading series. Faux leather on green cloth, Gilt titles, with gilt and blind-stamped decoration to front cover, Complete with booklet. 335pp. Illustrated by Lars Hokanson. Hardback, AS NEW UNREAD/No wrapper as issued. Book number: 718050 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page