| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Mount Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press, N.D.. hardcover. Spine discolored. In matching slipcase which is quite spotted and worn. Very Good- . -- Books EndBook number: 271683 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Ancient Greece Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels of Light New York, Beech Tree Books. 1987, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0688072518) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards, brown cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 298pp. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, small dampstain on top edges near spine with small ripple in text edges in same area affecting about the first 60 pages, very slight bow to front board. Dust Jacket top edge significantly bumped with chipping & creases & 1-1/2" closed tear on front, little fingernail-sized open tear on back, spine bottom lightly rubbed, small dampstain inside spine at top (not visible on outside); protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Good/Good. Book number: 009350 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction::Action & Adventure
Keywords: Fiction Action & Adventure Mountain Climbing 0688072518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deeper: A Novel NY: Atria Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743284542. First Printing; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 432 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 3791 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0743284542 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. At the dawn of a new millennium, humankind faces its ultimate challenge as a demonic horde, led by a satanic overlord, prepares to leave its subterranean kingdom for an apocalyptic confrontation with the forces of good. Reprint. ISBN: 9780515131758. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1897056 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780515131758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781857989298 -- Budget BoekBook number: 27774 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9781857989298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Jove. 2001. (ISBN: 9780515131758) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0046123 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780515131758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent London, Victor Gollancz. 1999. (ISBN: 0575068620) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover & spine and remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. 719gr. Very Good. Book number: 100298 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Horror, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Thriller, Psychological Thriller, Suspense, Crime 0575068620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Crown, 1999. Hardcover. 0609602934 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83411741 USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 0609602934 Jeff Long | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent. First British Edition, Victor Gollancz, 1999 450pp large octavo. Illustrated paperback. Fine. Book number: 56542 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: literature fiction novel horror thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Crown, 1999. Hardcover. 0609602934 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83411740 USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 0609602934 Jeff Long | In shopping cart More information div> |
The descent Lawbook Co. 2000. Paperback. Pp: 561. ISBN: 9780752834238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U736338 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752834238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The descent Lawbook Co. 2000. Paperback. Pp: 561. ISBN: 9780752834238. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1592120 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752834238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent Gollancz 1999 Paperback. "In a high Himalayan cave, among the death pits of Bosnia, in a newly excavated Java temple, Long's characters find out to their terror that humanity is not alone, that, as we have always really known, horned and vicious humanoids lurk in vast caverns beneath our feet . This audacious remaking of the old hollow-earth plot takes us, in no short order, to the new world order that follows the genocidal harrowing of Hell by heavily armed, high-tech American forces. An ambitious tycoon sends an expedition of scientists, including a beautiful nun linguist and a hideously tattooed commando former prisoner of hell, ever deeper into the unknown, among surviving savage horned tribes and the vast citadels of the civilisations that fell beneath the earth before ours rose. A conspiracy of scholars pursues the identity of the being known as Satan, coming up with unpalatable truths about the origins of human culture and the identity of the Turin Shroud, and are picked off one by bloody one. Long rehabilitates, madly, the novel of adventures among lost peoples--occasional clumsiness, and promises of paranoid revelations on which he cannot entirely deliver, fail to diminish the real achievement here; this feels like a story we have always known and dreaded. ", (ISBN: 0575068620). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 125373 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Fiction, Horror"0575068620 0575068620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent London, Victor Gollancz. 1999. (ISBN: 0575068620) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in very good+ condition. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Probably read by one careful reader. Very Good. Book number: 104376 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Horror; General Fiction; Novel; Thriller; Psychological Thriller; Suspense; Crime, Supernatural, Thriller, Himalayas, Bosnia, Pacific 0575068620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Descent 1999. Paperback. Pp: 561. ISBN: 9781857989298. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1413989 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781857989298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DESCENT - uncorrected proof copy Gollancz, 1999. 1st edition. In a high Himalayan cave, among the death pits of Bosnia, in a newly excavated Java temple, Long's characters find out to their terror that humanity is not alone. Paperback. 0575068620. near fine uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FJ11.476 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0575068620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel of Eagles the Mexican and U.S. Fight for the Alamo William Morrow & Co, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688072526. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 431 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 203488 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0688072526 Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel Of Eagles: The Mexican And U. S. Fight For The Alamo. William Morrow and Company, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In a rich, powerful, and comprehensive history that removes the myths from the battle for Texas, we have the true story, as dramatic as any legend, of what led to the Alamo and what followed from it. Includes an Index. ¶ 431 pages. Book number: 29373X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Texas Army Mexico Battles James Bowie Sam Houston). 0688072526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel of Eagles: The Mexican and U.S. Fight for the Alamo New York, NY, USA, William Morrow & Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0688109675) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dramatic true story of the battle between the Americans and the Mexicans. Clean, bright paperback with laminate peeling very slightly. 431 pages including index. Very Good. Book number: 027217 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Alamo San Antonio Texas Davy Crockett Jim Bowie History: : American0688109675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel of Eagles: The Mexican and U.S. Fight for the Alamo New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0688072526). Hard Cover. Jacket chipped at spine ends. 431 pages, illustrated with photos, notes by chapter, and extensive bibliography and index. A few pages have some faded yellow highlighting. A well documented history that demythologizes the battle for the Alamo. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 02505 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Texana
Keywords: Texas Mexico United States Alamo President Andrew Jackson Sam Houston Travis Bowie Crockett Santa Anna Myths 0688072526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DUEL OF EAGLES: THE MEXICAN AND U.S. FIGHT FOR THE ALAMO New York, William Morrow & Co 1990, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780688072520 ¶ 1.4 x 8.8 x 6.4 Inches; 431 pages; Dust jacket has one short tear with a little wrinkling, slight rubbing. Top corners of the book bumped. Clear, tight and bright inside with no ownership marks. Book number: 53432 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire of Bones: A Novel of Sam Houston and the Texas Revolution. New York:, William Morrow & Co.,, 1993., First Edition, Hardcover. 0688122523. Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth spine on white paper covered boards. 256 pages. A fictional but well researched revisionist view of the Battle of San Jacinto. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A bright and clean, unworn copy. The jacket is crisp and unworn but there is a touch of rubbing at the spine ends. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 13111 USD 73.90 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5870] Catalogue: Western Fiction
Keywords: Texas Battle of San Jacinto Westerns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire of Bones: A Novel of Sam Houston and the Texas Revolution William Morrow & Co, 1993. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0688122523. First Printing; 1.1 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 253131 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0688122523 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Abgrund [Goldmann] ; 35359 : Blanvalet München : Goldmann, 2001. O-Titel: The descent Book number: 172690 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Nepal ; Expedition ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reckoning. Pocket Books, 2004. (ISBN: 1416514708) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 128383A USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |