ascending
descending
found: 130 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LONG FRANK BELKNAP
The Black Druid and Other Stories
Frogmore, Panther. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041826) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) the second volume in the British paperback edition of The Hounds of Tindalos collection, book has light wear, a spine lean and some foxing mainly to closed edges, 11 horror tales in the vein of Lovecraft and Clark Ashton Smith, 174pp, bookstore code label to inside rear cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003097
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Second Volume Hounds of Tindalos Lovecraft Clark Ashton Smith Cthulhu Mythos Horror Fiction Supernatural 0586041826
In shopping cart

More information

LONG FRANK BELKNAP
The Black Druid and Other Stories
Frogmore, Panther. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041826) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) the second volume in the British paperback edition of The Hounds of Tindalos collection, book has been contact sealed and has some foxing mainly to closed edges, 11 horror tales in the vein of Lovecraft and Clark Ashton Smith, 174pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007214
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Second Volume Hounds of Tindalos Lovecraft Clark Ashton Smith Cthulhu Mythos Horror Fiction Supernatural 0586041826
In shopping cart

More information

LONG FRANK BELKNAP
The Black Druid and Other Stories
Frogmore, Panther. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041826) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) the second volume in the British paperback edition of The Hounds of Tindalos collection, book has wear to edges and joints, split at tail of upper joint, light creasing, book exchange stamps to inside cover and first page, some foxing mainly to closed edges, 11 horror tales in the vein of Lovecraft and Clark Ashton Smith, 174pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005048
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Second Volume Hounds of Tindalos Lovecraft Clark Ashton Smith Cthulhu Mythos Horror Fiction Supernatural 0586041826
In shopping cart

More information

BELKNAP LONG FRANK
Le Gnome Rouge
Marabout. 1975. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 75119
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LONG FRANK BELKNAP
The Hounds of Tindalos and Other Stories
Frogmore, Panther. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041818) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) first paperback issue, covers slightly worn to joints and edges, light foxing to closed edges and inside of cover, 171pp includes the stories; The Hounds of Tindalos; A Visitor from Egypt; The Refugees; The Dark Beasts; Census Taker; A Stitch in Time; Golden Child; Bridgehead; Grab Bags are Dangerous; Second Night Out. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004595
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Horror Fiction Paperback First Cthulhu Mythos the Hounds of Tindalos; a Visitor from Egypt; the Refugees; the Dark Beasts; Census Taker; a Stitch in Time; Golden Child; Bridgehead; Grab Bags Are Dangerous; Second Night out 0586041818
In shopping cart

More information

LONG FRANK BELKNAP
The Hounds of Tindalos and Other Stories
Frogmore, Panther. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586041818) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) first paperback issue, covers slightly worn to joints and edges, light foxing to closed edges and inside of cover, 171pp includes the stories; The Hounds of Tindalos; A Visitor from Egypt; The Refugees; The Dark Beasts; Census Taker; A Stitch in Time; Golden Child; Bridgehead; Grab Bags are Dangerous; Second Night Out. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007215
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Horror Fiction Paperback First Cthulhu Mythos the Hounds of Tindalos; a Visitor from Egypt; the Refugees; the Dark Beasts; Census Taker; a Stitch in Time; Golden Child; Bridgehead; Grab Bags Are Dangerous; Second Night out 0586041818
In shopping cart

More information

BELKNAP LONG, FRANK.
Lest Earth Be Conqueres.
Paperback, pages a little tanned, VG. Publisher: Star 1872, ; 3607.
Book number: 4290
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

BESTER, ALFRED. PIPER, H. BEAM. KAHN, BERNARD I. DE CAMP, SPRAGUE. LONG, FRANK BELKNAP. COUPLING, J. J. COX, ARTHUR J.,
"The Devil's Invention" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. Vol 45. No. 6. August 1950. Illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Miller and Noyga.
New York: , 1950. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with white title lettering printed to front wrapper., Light wear. Withal a VG+ copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.2
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W. (EDITOR) AND FRANK BELKNAP LONG ETC,
UNKNOWN Fantasy Fiction Pulp Magazine June, 1940.
New York, Street & Smith, 1940.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good+.Grease pencil price to front cover, but still a clean and attractive copy of this important Fantasy & Science Fiction Pulp Magazine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 248292
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, LIN / LONG, FRANK BELKNAP
The Thief of Thoth / . . . And Others Shall Be Born
New York: Belmont Productions, Inc, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Belmont Double B50-809. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 172 pages.
Book number: 9681
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, LIN / LONG, FRANK BELKNAP
The Thief of Thoth / And Others Shall Be Born
Belmont, 1968. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light scuffing and wear; yellowing to pages; good copy of Belmont double; 2 novels in 1.
Book number: 089880
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, LIN; LONG, FRANK BELKNAP
The Thief of Thoth; and Others Shall Be Born (2 Novels in One)
NY: Belmont Double, 1968. 1st Belmont Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Birdsong, Keith. 172 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Writing on inside front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Great artwork to cover. THE THIEF OF THOTH: what mysterious power emanated from the bejeweled crown of stars that rulers of three planets frantically sought its possession? 85 pages; AND OTHERS SHALL BE BORN: The portals of the unknown had opened wide, then had closed, leaving a horror of monstrous proportions. 87 pages. Great Reading!. Very Good .
Book number: 10402
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DERLETH, AUGUST, ED. (A.E. VAN VOGT, CLIFFORD SIMAK, FRANK BELKNAP LONG, ISAAC ASIMOV, NELSON BOND, RAY BRADBURY, CLEVE CARTMILL, FLETCHER PRATT, CLARK ASHTON SMITH, THEODORE STURGEON.)
The Outer Reaches: Favorite Science-Fiction Tales Chosen By Their Authors. Contains: Co-Operate - Or Else!; Good Night, Mr. James; the Critters; Death Sentence; This Is the Land; Ylla; the Green Cat; Pardon My Mistake; Plutonian Drug; Farewell to E
Berkley, New York, c1951.. 174 pp, mass market paperback (6 3/8" H). "This edition of 'The Outer Reaches' contains 10 of the 17 stories that appeared in the hard-bound edition." Interior - pages browned, small soft crease at top corner of last few pages, light waterstain do wn inside fore-edge of rear cover, faint watermark at lower fore-edge of approx. last 50 pages. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, soft corner creases, light rubbing, wrinkling on spine. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 17935
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Outer Space, Mars, Spaceships, Aliens, Drugs, Pluto, Travel, Exploration.
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG, ROBERT - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION; BESTER, ALFRED; DICK, PHILIP K.; DICKSON, GORDON; GOLD, HORACE L.; LAFFERTY, R.A.; LONG, FRANK BELKNAP; NEVILLE, KRIS; SILVERBERG, ROBERT - AUTHORS
Strange Gifts: Eight Stories of Science Fiction
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Alois, Frank - jacket art. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear to boards, in a lightly shelf worn pictorial dust jacket, mild tone to rough-cut pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1975 Hard Cover. 191 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Golden Man - Philip K. Dick; Danger-Human! - Gordon R. Dickson; All the People - R.A. Lafferty; Oddy and Id - Alfred Bester; The Man With English - Horace L. Gold; To Be Continued - Robert Silverberg; Humpty Dumpty Had a Great Fall - Frank Belknap Long; Bettyann - Kris Neville.
Book number: 1529799
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Alois, Frank - jacket art Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS,PAUL & LONG,FRANK BELKNAP ET AL
Super Science Stories June 1943 Volume 1 Number 6
Popular Publications. A very good plus pulp magazine. Nice bright cover. Small waterstain shows on inside front cover (not on cover).
Book number: 3PP0398
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

FOX B. HOLDEN; LA SELLE GILMAN; FRANK BELKNAP LONG ETC
Super Science Stories 5: 1950 (the Death Star; the Last Dark; the Unfinished)
GB (AUSTRALIAN EDITION), Pembertons (World Distributors). 1950. Pulp Magazine. Clean bright tight copy with very minor cover wear. Small chip base of spine. Australian price label on front cover. VG+.
Book number: SupSciStoA_05
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: V. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FOX B. HOLDEN; LA SELLE GILMAN; FRANK BELKNAP LONG ETC
Super Science Stories 5: 1950 (the Death Star; the Last Dark; the Unfinished)
GB (AUSTRALIAN EDITION), Pembertons (World Distributors). 1950. Pulp Magazine. Clean bright tight copy with very minor cover wear. Small chip base of spine. Australian price label on front cover. VG+.
Book number: SupSciStoA 05
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: V. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BELKNAP LONG WILLY LEY ETC
Thrilling Wonder Stories. October 1941
New York, Better Publications, 1941. First edition. Paperback. Plants Must Grow" by Frank Belknap Long; "Moon Patrol" by Victor Rosseau; "The Voice" by Ross Rocklynne; "Hot Cargo" by Bill Brudy; "The Purple Bat" by Richard Wilson. Special Feature: "The Kitchen of the Future" by Willy Ley. Browned pages. Good .
Book number: 500029168
GBP 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.69 | JP¥ 2279]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BELKNAP LONG; ETC
Thrilling Wonder Stories. XXIV, No. 1 April, 1943 Volume 24
New York, Standard Magazines, 1943. First edition. Paperback. (Nelson S. Bond; Joseph J. Millard; Malcolm Jameson; Frank Belknap Long; William Morrison; Roy Kingsley, Ph.D; Charles Stoddard. Browned pages. Good .
Book number: 500029316
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BELKNAP LONG ETC
Thrilling Wonder Stories. June 1941
New York, Better Publications, 1941. First edition. Paperback. Willard E. Hawkins; Frank Belknap Long, Jr.; Ray Cummings; Henry Kuttner; Will Garth - house pseud.; Harry Walton Browned pages. Good .
Book number: 500029170
GBP 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.02 | JP¥ 2703]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BELKNAP LONG ETC
Thrilling Wonder Stories. December 1941
New York, Better Publications, 1941. First edition. Paperback. Without Rocket from Earth" by H. L. Gold. Includes "Time Column" (novel) by Malcolm Jameson; "Decadence" by Ray Cummings; "Christmas on Mars" by William Morrison; "Snapdragon" by Frank Belknap Long. Article: "Rule of Thumb" by Charles Stoddard. Browned pages. Good .
Book number: 500029167
GBP 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.69 | JP¥ 2279]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK BELKNAP LONG; ETC
Thrilling Wonder Stories. XXII, No. 3 August 1942 Volume 22
New York, Standard Magazines, 1942. First edition. Paperback. Malcolm Jameson; Robert Arthur; N. J. Westwood; Frank Belknap Long; Frank Johnson; Carl Selwyn; Charles Stoddard) Browned pages. Good .
Book number: 500029318
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRITZ LEIBER, WILLIAM TENN, STEVEN GRENDON (AUGUST DERLETH) P. SCHUYLER MILLER, FRANK BELKNAP LONG, MANLY WADE WELLMAN
The Girl with the Hungry Eyes
New York: Avon, 1949. Paperback Original. Softcover. Very Good in Wraps, page 3 out but present..
Book number: 27349
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, EDMOND; LONG, FRANK BELKNAP ET. AL.
Captain Future, Man of Tomorrow, Volume 3, Number 2
Better Publications Inc. Fall 1941. paperback. near very good condition in wraps
Book number: 44196
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
In shopping cart

More information

KATE WILHELM, T. H. MATHIEU, FRANK BELKNAP LONG [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ROBERT A. W. LOWNDES
Future Science Fiction Magazine Issue No. 10
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., 39 Upper Brook Street, London 1958. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good condition, priced 2/- to the front cover. We currently hold 9 other Future Science Fiction Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46186
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search