ascending
descending
found: 2555 books on 103 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[LONDON, JACK.]
Jack London. The author with the sales [drop title].
London, Mills & Boon Ltd., [ca. 1915]. Second edition of this UK promotional brochure, issued as an advertisement primarily for the Mills & Boon edition of The Mutiny of the Elsinore, and reprinting London's essay "Some Early Recollections"; small 4to (approx. 8" x 6"), pp. [8]; printed on gray paper; 9 illus. of London et ux; self- wrappers; fine. See BAL 11948.
Book number: 22555
USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4468]
Keywords: California Writers Oakland Fiction Jack London Modern Literature Modern Literature Literature American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON, JACK)
Jack London Centennial Birthday Banquet, January 12, 1976
Oakland, The Seawolf Restaurant, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in stiff card wrappers. Menu and program, including speeches by Dr, Earle Labor and Dr. Franklin Walker.
Book number: b23996
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

[LONDON, JACK].
Jack London: The Author with the Sales.
London. Mills & Boon Ltd. 1915. First Edition. 6 x 8 pamphlet. 8 pp. Staple bound. Fine in self wraps.
¶ Publisher's promotional piece. Primarily announcing the release of The Mutiny of the Elsinore. 9 photos. With short biographical article Some Early Recollections by Jack London.
Book number: 14897
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON, JACK)
Jack London -- the Iron Heel. A Russian Glossary of English Words and Phrases Used By Jack London in the Iron Heel.
Moscow, 1935, First Edition. Self wrappers , Near Fine, Very good in wrappers. Light edgewear and sunning. 22 pages. This publication may have been issued to accompany the 1934 edition of The Iron Heel published in Moscow by the Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. Uncommon.
Book number: b23998
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON, JACK)
Jack London Centennial Calendar 1876-1976
Oakland, Friend of the Oakland Public Library, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with a plastic comb binding.
Book number: b23999
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

[LONDON, JACK. 1876 - 1916].,
JACK LONDON STATE HISTORIC PARK.
Department of Parks & Recreation, State of California., Ca. 1970's. 23cm x 15.5cm. 3-fold pamphlet. Very Good (age toning/few pencil notes @ rear ). Illustrated with maps & photographs.
Book number: 26996
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON, JACK AND CHARMIAN LONDON)
"The Londons at Home - A Letter." In "The Pacific Short Story Club Magazine"
. Vol. 4, No. 2 (July, 1911). Front cover extensively foxed; else very good.
¶ Letter written from Glen Ellen in September, 1906 and signed merely "Harold." With a photo of Jack & Charmian at Glen Ellen. This issue also contains a frontis. photo of Charles Warren Stoddard, "A Sketch of the First Western Literary Period" by Henry Meade Bland, etc. Bland was Managing Editor of this periodical which was issued in San Jose.
Book number: 72054
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Jack London
Keywords: Charmian London Glen Ellen San Jose California Pacific Short Story Club Henry Meade Bland Charles Warren Stoddard California Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON, JACK)
Two 6" X 9" Postcards Depicting Jack London
Glen Ellen, The World of Jack London, n.d. [circa 1975], 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, The first postcard is reproduced from a photograph by Tesio in Oakland and the second postcard reproduces a 1941 portrait of London by Peter Can Valkenburgh. Borth cards are in very good condition with light foxing and short partial creasing.
Book number: b23997
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

(LONDON JACK) - LONDON CHARMIAN K.
Les aventures de Jack London
Gallimard, Paris _1927, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 65 ex numérotés sur pur fil, le nôtre non justifié, seuls grands papiers. Dos et plats marginalement passés comme généralement, une déchirure sur le premier plat, infimes piqûres sur les gardes. - Gallimard, Paris _1927, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 35729
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

1979 VII 16 - 17 LONDON, SOTHEBY'S - JACK COLE - JOHN DAVID GRAY
Catalogue of the Jack Cole Collection of Books and Pictures on the Dance. Part I ( only part I). (book auction sale catalogue).
London, Sotheby's, 1979, small in-4°, 124 pp , 542 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.. .
Book number: 38136
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

JACK LONDON. SCHICKSAL UND WERK EINES GENIALEN ABENTEURERS.
190x135mm,
Schweizerischer Verein abstinenter Lehrer und Lehrerinnen Landesvorstand, BRACHER, Hans. , . ohne Jahr, Bern, broschiert. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 31633
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Literatur Biographie
In shopping cart

More information

[LONDON, JACK. 1876 - 1916]. AIGNER, HAL.,
DADDY-BOY. [including] "The Jack London Legacy."
[Stockton, CA]: [University of the Pacific], (1976). 8vo. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st thus. #75/500 cc. Unpaginated. Light blue paper stapled binding with gold embossed title., Nr Fine. Illustrated.
¶ Book reprints, prefatory to Aigner's concluding essay, "Autograph inscriptions in Jack London's books which he gave to his first wife, Bessie Maddern London, or to his two daughters, Joan and Bess. These volumes are now the basis of the Jack London collection in the Pacific Center for Western Studies at the University of the Pacific, Stockton, California."
Book number: 27519
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK
Before Adam & the Game; Burning Daylight; the Call of the Wild and the Scarlet Plague; the Mutiny of the Elsinore; the Sea-Wolf; South Sea Tales; the Valley of the Moon; White Fang The Seven Seas Edition, 8-volume set
New York, P. F. Collier & Son. Hardcover. 8vo. With black-and-white illustrations. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and embellishments to spines, embossed ship-wheel to spines and front boards. Some general scuffing to extremities, one book shows a small piece out of the spine, previous owner's name to five of the books, on the front pastedown, varying degrees of loss to gilt titles at spines; very good. .
Book number: 016748
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sets; Canadian Literature; Fiction; Seven Seas edition;
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON JACK
Le bureau des assassinats.
Stock, Paris _1964, 14x20cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Ex-dono gratté ayant provoqué un léger manque de papier sans gravité et gri-gri sur la première garde, une petite tache sur le deuxième plat, sinon agréable état intérieur. - Stock, Paris _1964, 14x20cm, broché.
Book number: 33126
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK,
The Call Of The Wild
Heinemann, 1912. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket The boards are torn and marked.Some tanning.Excellent binding.Poor copy.[R.K]
Book number: vt18
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONDON, JACK
The Call of the Wild
Pocket 2593. 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up, textblock slightly discolored, but clean. (Fiction, Dogs).
Book number: 392389
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Keywords: Fiction, Dogs
In shopping cart

More information

JACK LONDON
The God of His Fathers ( 1st/1st - Author's Second Book )
McClure Philips & Company, New York 1901. First Edition / First Printing. Dated 1901 on the title and copyright pages with no additional printings listed. Scarce. Blue cloth boards decorated with a scene at the front board in gilt with gilt lettering. {ref: BAL 11870}. Book Condition: Good+, book is tight and square, shelf wear at the edges, light spots at the endpages, pages lightly age toned, stains at the rear endpaper with rear paper hinge repair, front endpaper replaced with a fly leaf long ago.
Book number: 4339
USD 404.99 [Appr.: EURO 322.75 | £UK 258.5 | JP¥ 32172]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONDON, JACK
Jack London's Tales of Adventure
Hanover House. [copyright date 1956]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. 532pp. Wonderfully illustrated with black and white photographs. (Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 294235
USD 21.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK [WRITTEN IN COLLABORATION WITH ANNA STRUNSKY]
THE KEMPTON-WACE LETTERS
New York City, Macmillan 1903, 1st edition, hb. Small 8vo, pp. [vi], 256. Bound in greyish-blue cloth with embossed bird and floral design. White lettering. Top edge and spine lettering in gilt.
¶ The first printing of the first edition of this epistolary novel. Published anonymously, it consists of a series of letters on the philosophy of love and sex, ostensibly exchanged between Herbert Wace, a young scientest, and Dane Kempton, an elderly poet. London wrote the Wace letters; Strunsky the Kempton letters. Strunsky (1877-1964) was born in Russia, later settling in America where she became a moderately successful author and socialist. BAL 11875. Smith, "American Fiction", L446. Our copy shows light shelf wear, mainly due to rubbing at the edges of the boards and very light scuffing of the cloth. The spine is a bit darkened, although the gilt lettering is bright. Two former owner's signatures appear on front free endpaper; one dated Aug. 21 1903. Endpapers intact but front hinge just starting. The preliminary pages have traces of foxing; the rest clean and tight. Three pages of publisher's ads at end of book. A good plus copy of a scarce London title.
Book number: 041011
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sex AmerLit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK LONDON
LE LOUP DES MERS
G. CRES & Cie, 1927. 290 pages. Premier plat détaché. Traduction de Paul Gruyer et Louis Postif. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R260130915
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONDON, JACK
Novels and Stories (Includes Call of the Wild; Sea-Wolf; White Fang.)
Library Of America. (ISBN: 0-940450-05-4) . 1982 edition, 7th printing. (Hardcover) About fine, no dust jacket. Ribbon marker. Includes The Call of the Wild, The Sea-Wolf & White Fang. (Fiction).
Book number: 296358
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686]
Keywords: Fiction 0940450054
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONDON, JACK (ILLUSTRATIONS BY W. J. AYLWARD.)
The Sea Wolf
Reader's Digest. (ISBN: 0-89577-338-4) . 1989, 1st thus. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good. Issued without dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Afterword by John L. Cobbs. Illustrations by W. J. Aylward. (Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 825046
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure 0895773384
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK
The Sea Wolf.
Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press., 1979. Easton Press' Collector's Edition of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Color frontis. portrait of London and Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white chapter head drawings by Fletcher Martin. 10 1/2 x 7 1/4. Full, red leather, with gilt tooled decorations on the covers. Five raised spine bands with title, rules and gilt embellishments in the compartments. All edges gilt, Gold silk moire end-papers, bound-in silk ribbon page marker. Former owner's Easton Press book plate affixed to the front blank end paper, else Fine condition with no defects.
Book number: 16047
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: (Fiction, American Novels, Sailing Ships, Adventure, Sea Faring, Fine Bindings/ Leather/ Fine Press Books)
In shopping cart

More information

LONDON, JACK
The Sea-Wolf
New York City, The Macmillan Company, 1961. 17th printing. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 366. Light edgewear, else very good in scuffed, edge-torn, fair dj. .
Book number: 002197
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Classics, AmerLit, Americana
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search