ascending
descending
found: 638 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
Eleanor the Queen (Also released as: The Queen in Waiting.)
Book Club. [1955]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. Also released as: The Queen in Waiting. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 385015
USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
Heaven in Your Hand
Crest P2451. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. (Romantic Suspense).
Book number: 296379
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
The Lonely Furrow
Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-11649-7) . [1976], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction).
Book number: 295365
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Fiction 0385116497
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
Lovers All Untrue
World Books. 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 388084
USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
The Lute Player
Book Club. [circa 1951]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 390169
USD 13.47 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1070]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH
Norah Lofts (Includes Bless This House; How Far to Bethlehem?; Jassy; Scent of Cloves.)
Heinemann/Octopus. (ISBN: 0-905-71233-1) . 1979. (Hardcover) Good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Hinges cracked, otherwise very good. Includes Bless This House, How Far to Bethlehem?, Jassy & Scent of Cloves. (Fiction).
Book number: 390180
USD 19.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1578]
Keywords: Fiction 0905712331
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS NORAH.
QUAND VIENT L AUTOMNE.
PRESSES DE LA CITE., 1954. 331 pages. Jaquette légèrement passée. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R150151082
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S. KNEBEL, FLETSCHER LOFTS, NORAH MALPASS, ERIC
Die Töchter der Madame Liang / Von der Nacht verschlungen / Des Königs Vergnügen / Wenn süss das Mondlicht auf den Hügeln schläft
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 1971. 512 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, Text gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Halbleder, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU061971
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL / KNEBEL, FLECHER / LOFTS, NORAH / MALPASS, ERIC
Die Töchter der Madame Liang / Von der Nacht verschlungen / Des Königs Vergnügen / Wenn süss das Mondlicht auf den Hügeln schläft
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1971. 536 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Halbleder, Lesebändchen, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU033952
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTIS, PETER, [PSEUD. NORAH LOFTS]
The Devil's Own
Published by MacDdonald & Co. London, 1960. 256 pages, First UK Edition, spine tanned, cover edges a little sunned, corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's inscription on title page, internally clean, a tight copy, in good condition, green cloth with black titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 43785
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Curtis, Peter, [pseud. Norah Lofts], The Devil's Own"
In shopping cart

More information

FLETSCHER KNEBEL/ NORAH LOFTS/ LORD MORAN/ ARMAND DENIS
Der Präsident/ Wie weit bis Bethlehem?/ Churchill-der Kampf ums Überleben 1940/65/ Auf Safari
Das Beste 1967. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU042712
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER KNEBEL, NORAH LOFTS, LORD MORAN, ARMAND DENIS
Der Präsident. Wie weit bis Bethlehem? Der Kampf ums Überleben 1940/65. Auf Safari
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, 1967. Gebunden, Buch in gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, schöner Halbledereinband, gut
Book number: BU116096
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HEYER, GEORGETTE; COOKSON, CATHERINE; LOFTS, NORAH
Great Historical Romances
London, Octopus Books. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0706409248) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Omnibus edition, heavy book, tight and clean, in a near fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 000339
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Novels, History, Historical Romances, Romantic Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Romance; Love Story; Erotic Adventure; Escapade; Narration 0706409248
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGETTE HEYER AND CATHERINE COOKSON AND NORAH LOFTS
"Great Historical Romances - The Talisman Ring, The Gambling Man, The King's Pleasure"
Naiad Press 1978 Hardcover. (ISBN: 0706409248). Very Good.
Book number: 144344
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"0706409248 0706409248
In shopping cart

More information

KNEBEL, FLETCHER, NORAH LOFTS UND LORD DENIS ARMAND MORAN:
Reader s Digest Auswahlbücher: Der Präsident - Wie Weit Bis Bethlehem - Churchill Der Kampf Ums Überleben 1940/65 - Auf Safari
Das Beste Verlag Stuttgart 1967.. Halbleder-Hardcover insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Reader s Digest Auswahlbücher: Der Präsident - Wie Weit Bis Bethlehem - Churchill Der Kampf Ums Überleben 1940/65 - Auf Safari Knebel, Fletcher, Norah Lofts und Lord Denis Armand Moran: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU381094
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
De adem van het leven
Amsterdam boek. 1976 255pp Gebonden met stofomslag
Book number: 101464852
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTS, NORAH,
De adem van het leven.
Amsterdam, 1976. 255 pp. Gebonden. Geen stofomslag.
Book number: 32421
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
De adem van het leven.
Amsterdam, Amsterdam Boek, 1976. vertaling Cath. Van Eijsden., 1ste druk, 256blz., formaat 15-22-3, 2cm., ingebonden hard cover. - goed
Book number: 28479
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De adem van het leven.
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
NY, Doubleday & Co. 1956, Stated First Edition. Decorative Hardback. Ex-Library with typical Marks, Pages [320] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Decorative covers, light green spine, black lettering, mostly clean, colors bright, minimal wear. Published as The Deadly Gift, 1967; also published as The Devil in Clevely 1968. Usual ex-libri markings. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 005334
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, Horror
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
Readers Book Club. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Life in a village at the close of the 18th century. Book club edition, hardcover, solid clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000801
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Fashionable; Narrative; Adventure; Escapade; Action; Story; Mystery; Fast Moving Action
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
London, Companion Book Club. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 320pp - Lofts (1904 - 1983) (Juliet Astley, Peter Curtis) best-selling author of the "Suffolk House" and "Sir Godfrey Tallboys" series, began her career as a teacher of English and History at a girls' school before turning to writing full time. Lofts wrote more than 50 books, including historical non-fiction and short stories. Afternoon (apparently published later as The Deadly Gift and The Devil in Clevely ) is an historical novel of an 18th Century Suffolk village. Standard CBC cover style in soiled grey cloth with gilt titles in a blue oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002798
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
Readers Book Club. 1958. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. A very good clean copy with only light signs of wear, in unclipped dustwrapper with light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14005
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction U500
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/fading silver spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 47845
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTS, NORAH
Afternoon of an Autocrat
London: Michael Joseph, 1956. Hardcover. Light wear, bookplate on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 351 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9175
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: Historical Fiction British Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NORAH LOFTS
Afternoon of an Autocrat
London, Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 351pp, slight freckling to fore edge. Red cloth with some sunning to spine. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 36548
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Historical Novels, Historical Romance
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search