| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 638 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eleanor the Queen (Also released as: The Queen in Waiting.) Book Club. [1955]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. Also released as: The Queen in Waiting. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 385015 USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven in Your Hand Crest P2451. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. (Romantic Suspense). Book number: 296379 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lonely Furrow Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-11649-7) . [1976], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction). Book number: 295365 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0385116497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lovers All Untrue World Books. 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 388084 USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lute Player Book Club. [circa 1951]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 390169 USD 13.47 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1070] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norah Lofts (Includes Bless This House; How Far to Bethlehem?; Jassy; Scent of Cloves.) Heinemann/Octopus. (ISBN: 0-905-71233-1) . 1979. (Hardcover) Good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Hinges cracked, otherwise very good. Includes Bless This House, How Far to Bethlehem?, Jassy & Scent of Cloves. (Fiction). Book number: 390180 USD 19.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1578] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0905712331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
QUAND VIENT L AUTOMNE. PRESSES DE LA CITE., 1954. 331 pages. Jaquette légèrement passée. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150151082 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Töchter der Madame Liang / Von der Nacht verschlungen / Des Königs Vergnügen / Wenn süss das Mondlicht auf den Hügeln schläft Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 1971. 512 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, Text gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Halbleder, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU061971 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Töchter der Madame Liang / Von der Nacht verschlungen / Des Königs Vergnügen / Wenn süss das Mondlicht auf den Hügeln schläft Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1971. 536 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Halbleder, Lesebändchen, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU033952 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Published by MacDdonald & Co. London, 1960. 256 pages, First UK Edition, spine tanned, cover edges a little sunned, corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's inscription on title page, internally clean, a tight copy, in good condition, green cloth with black titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 43785 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Curtis, Peter, [pseud. Norah Lofts], The Devil's Own" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Präsident/ Wie weit bis Bethlehem?/ Churchill-der Kampf ums Überleben 1940/65/ Auf Safari Das Beste 1967. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU042712 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Präsident. Wie weit bis Bethlehem? Der Kampf ums Überleben 1940/65. Auf Safari Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, 1967. Gebunden, Buch in gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, schöner Halbledereinband, gut Book number: BU116096 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Historical Romances London, Octopus Books. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0706409248) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Omnibus edition, heavy book, tight and clean, in a near fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Book number: 000339 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Novels, History, Historical Romances, Romantic Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Romance; Love Story; Erotic Adventure; Escapade; Narration 0706409248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Great Historical Romances - The Talisman Ring, The Gambling Man, The King's Pleasure" Naiad Press 1978 Hardcover. (ISBN: 0706409248). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 144344 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"0706409248 0706409248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader s Digest Auswahlbücher: Der Präsident - Wie Weit Bis Bethlehem - Churchill Der Kampf Ums Überleben 1940/65 - Auf Safari Das Beste Verlag Stuttgart 1967.. Halbleder-Hardcover insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Reader s Digest Auswahlbücher: Der Präsident - Wie Weit Bis Bethlehem - Churchill Der Kampf Ums Überleben 1940/65 - Auf Safari Knebel, Fletcher, Norah Lofts und Lord Denis Armand Moran: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU381094 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De adem van het leven Amsterdam boek. 1976 255pp Gebonden met stofomslag Book number: 101464852 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De adem van het leven. Amsterdam, 1976. 255 pp. Gebonden. Geen stofomslag. Book number: 32421 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De adem van het leven. Amsterdam, Amsterdam Boek, 1976. vertaling Cath. Van Eijsden., 1ste druk, 256blz., formaat 15-22-3, 2cm., ingebonden hard cover. - goed Book number: 28479 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: De adem van het leven. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat NY, Doubleday & Co. 1956, Stated First Edition. Decorative Hardback. Ex-Library with typical Marks, Pages [320] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Decorative covers, light green spine, black lettering, mostly clean, colors bright, minimal wear. Published as The Deadly Gift, 1967; also published as The Devil in Clevely 1968. Usual ex-libri markings. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 005334 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat Readers Book Club. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Life in a village at the close of the 18th century. Book club edition, hardcover, solid clean copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000801 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Fashionable; Narrative; Adventure; Escapade; Action; Story; Mystery; Fast Moving Action | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat London, Companion Book Club. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 320pp - Lofts (1904 - 1983) (Juliet Astley, Peter Curtis) best-selling author of the "Suffolk House" and "Sir Godfrey Tallboys" series, began her career as a teacher of English and History at a girls' school before turning to writing full time. Lofts wrote more than 50 books, including historical non-fiction and short stories. Afternoon (apparently published later as The Deadly Gift and The Devil in Clevely ) is an historical novel of an 18th Century Suffolk village. Standard CBC cover style in soiled grey cloth with gilt titles in a blue oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002798 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat Readers Book Club. 1958. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. A very good clean copy with only light signs of wear, in unclipped dustwrapper with light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 14005 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/fading silver spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 47845 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat London: Michael Joseph, 1956. Hardcover. Light wear, bookplate on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 351 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9175 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: Historical Fiction British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afternoon of an Autocrat London, Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 351pp, slight freckling to fore edge. Red cloth with some sunning to spine. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 36548 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Historical Novels, Historical Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page