ascending
descending
found: 614 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LOFTING, HUGH. HOLLANDSCHE BEWERKING VAN G.W. ELBERTS.
Het Circus Van Doctor Dolittle.
Rotterdam. Nijgh & Van Ditmar Uitg. Mij. 0. Hardcover. Ill.: Lofting, Hugh. Book, Eerste uitgave op deze wijze. Rijkelijk geïllustreerd, met lijst. Vollinnen, geïllustreerd, rug is een beetje verkleurd. Pag. 93/94 met drukfout ( er is gedrukt op omgevouwen blad, met verlies van enige tekst). Verder heel goed. 21 x 16 cm. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000275
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Lofting, Hugh.juvenalia//
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Doctor Doolittle's circus.
Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar. Zonder jaartal, 403 pp, Gebonden, illustraties, rug verkleurd
Book number: 101536978
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, WILHELMINA & LOFTING, HUGH & FYLEMAN, ROSE & PYLE, HOWARD & BAKER, MARGARET & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY SEREDY, KATE
The Gunniwolf and Other Merry Tales
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1st 1937. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A wonderful selection of animal stories by various authors, selected by Harper. Cream paper boards, black titles, brown cloth spine. Yellow decorated endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations and full page colour illustrations. 95 pages. 9.25 x 7.25". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light vertical creases to centre of covers, small tear to lower edge of rear cover. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Wrapper is slightly edge worn with closed tear to rear edge of spine and very slightly grubby. A nice copy.
Book number: 739811
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMALS (CHILDRENS) Seredy, Kate
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, WILHELMINA & LOFTING, HUGH & FYLEMAN, ROSE & PYLE, HOWARD & BAKER, MARGARET & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY SEREDY, KATE
The Gunniwolf and Other Merry Tales
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1st 1937. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A wonderful selection of animal stories by various authors, selected by Harper. Cream paper boards, black titles, brown cloth spine. Yellow decorated endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations and full page colour illustrations. 95 pages. 9.25 x 7.25". A lovely copy, no major faults. Dustwrapper a little grubby and edge worn with slight loss to spine.
Book number: 319938
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMALS (CHILDRENS) Seredy, Kate
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARPER, WILHELMINA & LOFTING, HUGH & FYLEMAN, ROSE & PYLE, HOWARD & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY SEREDY, KATE
The Gunniwolf and Other Merry Tales
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1ST 1937. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue cloth, black titles and vignette. Attractive colour illustrations plus b/w drawings. A selection of animal stories by various authors. Corners slightly worn. A nice bright copy.
Book number: 693533
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY Seredy, Kate
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTING HUGH
LE CIRQUE DU DOCTEUR DOLITTLE
HACHETTE Nouvelle Bibliothèque Rose, 1968. 184 pages. Illustrations noir et blanc dans le texte et couleur pleine page de l'auteur. Texte français de Jean Muray. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants. .
Book number: RO70101219
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING HUGH
Doctor Dolittle's Garden
London, Capr. 1928, First Edition. Ill.: Hugh Lofting. Hardback, sunning to spine with some fraying and splittings; corners rubbed and bumped; cracking to front and rear hinges; some soiling to boards. However, still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006762
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | JP¥ 2486]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Hugh Lofting
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING HUGH
Doctor Dolittle's Circus
London, Cape. 1925, First Edition. Hardback, Some light cracking to hinges, occasional fingermark to a few pages; slight edge nicking to a few pages; light soiling to boards; light sunning to spine with fraying/nicking to spine ends; softening to corners; small area of light scuffing to front board. No dustwrapper. Good.
Book number: 013342
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH LOFTING
Doctor Dolittle's Birthday Book
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has wear, Ex-lib. w/ usual marks, Spine reinforced with cloth tape w/ stickers, hinges reinforced w. tape, Reading copy. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 014613hb
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: March12
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING HUGH
Doctor Dolittle's Circus
London, Jonathan Cape, 1925. 4th Edition. Cloth HB. 8vo. A good copy. Don't wait for a copy from the USA! Immediate despatch from the UK. cracked hinge shaken endpapers missing. Good .
Book number: 500020791
GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 772]
Keywords: Fiction L
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH LOFTING, LESLIE BRICUSSE [STARRING REX HARRISON, SAMANTHA EGGAR, ANTHONY NEWLEY, RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH, WILLIAM DIX IN]
'Doctor Dolittle': Souvenir Film Programme
Published Twentieth Century Fox 1967. Original colour illustrated souvenir film programme. In Very Good clean condition.
Book number: 30114
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGH LOFTING
DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CARAVAN
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1968. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 234 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs et nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc de l'auteur. Premier plat légèrement déchiré.
Book number: RO60061625
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING HUGH
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
London, Cape. 1968, First Edition. Ill.: Hugh Lofting. Hardback, two closed tears with some rubbing and stain to rear panel of dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002666
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Hugh Lofting
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING. HUGH
Het postkantoor van Dr. Dolittle
's-Gravenhage, Van Goor z j platjes van de schrijver 2e dr. - Vert. Uit het Engels. - Halflinnen
Book number: J52158
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

LIPMAN, CLAYRE AND MICHEL; NANCY BYRD TURNER; HAROLD COURLANDER; HERGE; FREEMAN H HUBBARD; HAROLD W FELTON; HUGH LOFTING; DALE WHITNEY ETC...:
Children's Digest March 1968.
Nashville, USA, The Better Reading Foundation, 1968 Pbk, Good-, some creasing, chip missing at base of spine, contents clean and tight with two-tone illust.s, puzzle clean, pp98, cover loosening from contents.
Book number: 8949
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: children's digest short stories adventure science puzzles Lipman, Clayre and Michel; Nancy Byrd Turner; Harold Courlander; Herge; Freeman H Hubbard; Harold W Felton; Hugh Lofting; Dale Whitney
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOFTING, HUGH ILLUSTRATED BY LOFTING, HUGH
The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle
Jonathan Cape, 1st 1936. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Beige boards with dark blue titles. Includes 3 Dolittle stories: 'The Story of Doctor Dolittle'; 'Doctor Dolittle's Post Office' and 'Doctor Dolittle's Zoo'. 3 colour plates (Frontis's to each story), plus b/w illustrations. Browning, foxing and marks to covers. Binding is starting to come a little loose. Couple of internal hinges are a bit cracked. Contents are generally very good.
Book number: 594454
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY Lofting, Hugh
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH,
The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle, Being the History of His Peculiar Life at Home and Astonishing Adventures in Foreign Parts.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1936. F First Edition. A finr copy in a vg only d.w. spine very faded and chipped, extremities and hinges rubbed, worn and chipped, d.w. panels scarred.
Book number: 54082
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle
London: Jonathan Cape, (1936). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lofting, Hugh. No signatures or stamps. Some dust stains and shelf marks to page edges. Moderate dust stains to top page edges. Gutters intact at hinges. A few minor specks stains to cloth boards. Slight fraying to cloth at tip of corner of rear board, otherwise without any tears, chips or fraying to cloth. No dust wrapper.; (320) pages. Illustrated endpapers. This is an omnibus volume containing the following three stories: "The Story of Doctor Dolittle"; "Doctor Dolittle's Post Office"; and "Doctor Dolittle's Zoo". ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4858
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH:
Il circo del Dottor Dolittle
Garzanti Editore,Milano 1968. (I nuovi libri per i ragazzi). Traduzione di Ida Omboni. Illustrazioni b/n dell'Autore - Tavole a colori di Benvenuti. Original HC, with DJ - a clean fine book vg/vg. - 253 S. (pages).
Book number: L1428-1601
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Het circus van Dokter Dolittle
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1984, 1e druk (in Prisma Juniores). Pocket, Ill.: Lofting, Hugh. Prisma Juniores (ongenummerd) kinderboeken. Vertaling Babs Westerveld. Omslagtekening Hugh Lofting. Gekaft (netjes) met boeklon. Goed.
Book number: 014314
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Prisma Juniores
Keywords: Prisma Juniores (ongenummerd) kinderboeken Lofting, Hugh
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Het circus van Dr. Dolittle
's-Gravenhage, Van Goor z j plaatjes van de schrijver 2e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Halflinnen, band en rug gevlekt
Book number: J48841
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Het circus van Dr. Dolittle.
. Den Haag, van Goor 2de druk. Ill. van de schrijver.
Book number: 1200
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Het circus van Dokter Dolittle
Het Spectrum, Utrecht/Antwerpen, 1984. 1ste . Prisma Pocket, 240 pp, met tekeningen van de auteur, vertaling Bab Westerveld, naam binnenzijde omslag. Goed, lichte slijtage aan cover.
Book number: 25842
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

LOFTING, HUGH
Het circus van Dr. Dolittle
s'-Gravenhage, G.B. van Goor Zonen, z.j.. 2e druk. Linnen, 248p., ill. van de schrijver, Nederlandsche bewerking: G.W. Elberts, in goede staat.
Book number: KB5/146
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search