ascending
descending
found: 14 books

HERBERT, SIR THOMAS AND JOHN RUSHWORTH. EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER.
The Trial of Charles I.
London, Folio Press: J. M. Dent. 1974. Second Edition, Second Printing. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0460041568. Near Fine/No Jacket. (ISBN: 0460041568).
Book number: J15579
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: 0460041568 History, Literature, Trial, Folio.
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT, SIR THOMAS AND JOHN RUSHHWORTH, EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER
The Trial of Charles I
Folio Press: J M Dent, 1974. 164 pp. Including appendices and index. Red publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and titles, complete with transparent dustwrapper with paper flaps, and pink outer dustwrapper (Now protected in a removable clear acetate sleeve) with black titles and royal monogram. Both wrappers price clipped. Owner's name on endpaper.. Illustrated with eight black-and-white plates. Hardback without dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 704188
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT, SIR THOMAS, AND JOHN RUSHWORTH, EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER
The Trial of Charles I
London, Folio Society. 1963, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp. vg clean copy in worn/torn slipcase. Very Good +.
Book number: 068496
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT, SIR THOMAS, AND JOHN RUSHWORTH, EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER
The Trial of Charles I
London, Folio Society. 1960, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pp. title on spine sl. rubbed, outer page edges sl. foxed. Very Good.
Book number: 092117
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERBERT, SIR THOMAS AND JOHN RUSHHWORTH, EDITED BY ROGER LOCKYER
The Trials of Charles I
The Folio Society. 1959. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. A contemporary account taken from the memoirs of Sir Thomas Herbert and John Rushworth, edited by Roger Locker. No slipcase. 164 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 063609
GBP 5.14 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.11 | JP¥ 630]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITTLE; LOCKYER, PAUL; JOHN
Willie Apiata, VC The Reluctant Hero
Puffin, New Zealand, 2009. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Size: 150 - 210mm. 179 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Indentations to cover. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 9780143304579. Inventory No: 11420.
Book number: 11420
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

LOCKYER ROGER, THORN JOHN, SMITH DAVID
Engeland. De geschiedenis van een wereldrijk (vert. van A History of England - 1961)
Antwerpen, Aula, 1967. Uit het Engels vertaald door R. Leijten. Pocket, 640 pp. kaartjes, bibliografie, register. Opbouw: I. Prehistorie tot einde der ME (1453) II. 1422-1722 III. 1714-1945. Noot LT: De opheffing van de kloosters wordt door Tudor-specialist LOCKYER (univ. London) besproken in hoofdstuk 25 (pp. 266-274); hij verbindt deze opheffing aan de 'enclosures', de schapenteelt als alternatief grondgebruik, de opkomst van een nieuwe zeer koningsgezinde landadel die de kloosterbezittingen opkocht, de hervorming van de armenzorg. Geplastificeerde omslag. Goed
Book number: 32723
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: HIST GBR
Keywords: Hendrik VIII, Henry VIII, Anna Boleyn, Wolsey, Cranmer
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LOCKYER AND GIBSON GROUP
Nz Detectives: True Stories From The New Zealand Police Criminal Investigation Branch
"Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited 2010 Paperback", 272pp. "THE DETECTIVES OF THE NEW ZEALAND POLICE CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION BRANCH (CIB) ARE CHARGED WITH INVESTIGATING AND SOLVING SERIOUS CRIME.To outsmart and defeat New Zealand's hardened organised crime rings, the CIB employ the most sophisticated techniques and technologies available. But at the end of the day, fighting crime demands an unflinching commitment to the case and an old-fashioned nose for the truth.In conjunction with the television documentary series NZ Detectives, this book goes behind closed doors to meet former and current detectives dedicated to the pursuit of the truth men and women whose grit and dedication cracked some of the country's biggest criminal cases. ", (ISBN: 9780143205692). Near Mint.
Book number: 823984
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Film_and_Television, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780143205692 9780143205692
In shopping cart

More information

LOCKYER, MIKE & BANKS, JOHN
The Prestige Series Samuel Ledgard: A Reminiscence
Glossop, Venture. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898432988) Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No creases. Unmarked and undamaged. The buses of the Leeds-based Ledgard Company. No. 26 in the "Prestige" series. 64pp. Fine.
Book number: 007329
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Buses, Ledgard, Leeds, Prestige, Venture, Banks, Lockyer Buses 1898432988
In shopping cart

More information

LOCKYER, ROGER & HERBERT, SIR THOMAS & RUSHWORTH, JOHN
The trial of Charles I. A contemporary account taken from the memoirs of Sir Thomas Herbert and John Rushworth
1959. Linnen band. Pp: 164. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1272592
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LOCKYER AND PAUL LITTLE
"Willie Apiata, Vc - The Reluctant Hero"
"Penguin Group New Zealand, Limited 2009 Paperback", 180pp. "ON A DARK AND COLD AFGHANISTAN HILLTOP, LANCE CORPORAL WILLIE APIATA, A NEW ZEALAND SPECIAL AIR SERVICE TROOPER, WAS TRAPPED AT THE FRONT OF A MAJOR FIRE-FIGHT WITH SUSPECTED TALIBAN FIGHTERS. ONE OF HIS MATES WAS BLEEDING TO DEATH AND THEY WERE PINNED DOWN BY INTENSE ENEMY MACHINE GUN AND ROCKET FIRE.For Willie there was no choice. With the lives and safety of his mates his only priority, Willie performed an act of courage that has now become part of New Zealand history and saw him awarded the highest military honour for bravery in the Commonwealth - the Victoria Cross.From his amazing childhood growing up on New Zealand's East Coast, to his favourite pig-hunting adventures and the people that inspired him along the way, this is the story of Willie Apiata, VC - an ordinary Kiwi bloke, a very reluctant hero. ", (ISBN: 9780143304579). Near Mint.
Book number: 834962
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Childrens, NZ, War"9780143304579 9780143304579
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUHLEMANN, ALAN & JOHN OAKLAND & KEITH LOCKYER
Production and Operations Management
London, Pitman 1992 (reprint) large paperback, 566 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9780273032359, some sidemarkings and signs of usage, other than that in good condition..
Book number: CD321/27038
€  8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 912]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

THORN, JOHN / LOCKYER, ROGER / SMITH, DAVID
A History of England.
London, Benn 1961. 23 cm. 3 Teile in 1 Band. 600 Seiten mit Karten. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - 1: Thorn: From Prehistory to the Close of the Middle Ages; 2: Lockyer: To the Accession of the Hanoverians; 3: Smith: To the Close of the Second World War. - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B11966
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2837]
Keywords: Grossbritannien
In shopping cart

More information

THORN , JOHN AND ROGER LOCKYER ET AL:
A History of England
Ernest Benn 1961 VG/Good edgewear & chips to dj 600pp some maps and tables 9 x 6 775g
¶ The book covers the whole field from prehistory to the close of World War II
Book number: 6499
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: history england roman norman conquest royalty revolution pitt politics 0
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search