| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 335 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Murder Within Murder Collier. [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, otherwise a nice, clean copy. (Mystery). Book number: 390522 USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1485] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder by the Book Book Club. 1963. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. (Mystery). Book number: 385256 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Squire of Death (Also released as: Squire of Death (as by Francis Richards).) Book Club. [1966]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Also released as: Squire of Death (as by Francis Richards). (Mystery). Book number: 385343 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tenth Life; Catch Me, Kill Me; Elope To Death. Walter J. Black, 1977. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 36628 USD 7.72 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wait for Death - Sleep Without Morning - Death in a Sunny Place. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1972. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear and aging, rubbed at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 113900 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Untidy Murder: A Mr. And Mrs. North Mystery (Avon 242) New York, NY, Avon, 1950. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket mystery paperback with colorful painted cover art. / Cover bright. Several long but faint creases. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Small splitting to foot of spine. Some soiling to back cover. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Good . Book number: 020214 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on the Aisle ( Armed Services Edition ) Editions for the Armed Services, Inc. 1942. Soft Cover. 256pp. Contents are clean - appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall . Near Fine . -- LJs BooksBook number: 033183 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Has a Small Voice Avon. 1953. MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0050869 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Tall Man. A Mr. And Mrs. North Mystery. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). First edition (stated). Reddish-orange cloth. fine copy. Dust jacket has soiling and small chips and nicks to rear panel; spine has shallow chip at foot (no lettering affected), rubbing to spine tips and spine folds, very small chips to head of spin e; front panel has one inch tear to lower inner corner, small chip to bottom edge, edge nicks; else VG, colours bright, flap price intact. An eminent New York doctor (eye specialist) is murdered. Book number: 11840 USD 53.13 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4221] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on the Aisle, a Mr and Mrs North Mystery London, Hutchinson. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) red cloth, spine faintly faded, small hole at tail of upper joint, nice ink gift inscription to fep, very minor foxing to endpapers and closed edges, 160pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004449 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Fiction Novel First Edition Mr and Mrs North | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devious Ones New York, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pale turquoise leatherette, green lettering, 188pp. Spine sharply cocked, bottom lightly bumped, edges faded, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has "mystery" label near spine bottom, in clear mylar plastic cover. Good/Good. Book number: 011588 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Detective
Keywords: Mystery & Detective A55 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Skeleton London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) ex lending library copy, stamps and tape residue to paste down and/or fep, stamps to title, spotted two more stamps in the text plus some fingermarks and a little foxing, fronthinge loosening at the title page faint stamp to closed edge. the binding is a bit loose, rear fep foxed , top rear corner alittle chewed to the very edge. rear hinge starting. a little tape residue on the boards. DW unclipped and quite nice apart from minor chipping to the spine ends , some green offset from tape that held a plastic cover on, this is along the top and bottom edges . rear panel over the board corner has been chewed a little with some loss, better than it sounds. A Mr and Mrs North Mystery. Good/Good. Book number: 000740 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Mystery Thriller Fiction Mr and Mrs North Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. And Mrs. North and a Pinch of Poison Avon, 1953. First printing. Avon #502. Near Fine condition. Book number: 029442 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder is Suggested (A Mr. And Mrs. North Mystery) Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Book and dust jacket are worn; typical library marks; a readable copy. Good/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 061920 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Novel, Fiction, Suspense, Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Comes First - A Mr. & Mrs. North Mystery Philadelphia, J B Lippincott Company. 1951. Hard-cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book provides another Pam and Jerry North entertaining puzzler of "Who done it" with three aunts, three cats and a cyanide capsule. 192 pages. Tan covers with blue lettering on spine.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019697 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Within Murder Lippincott, 1946. First edition. Near Fine book in a Fair to Good dustjacket. Price- clipped, with owner signature. Book number: 027736 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
murder in a Hurry London, Hutchinson. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Ex Polytechnic Library, with front and rear endpapers removed. Front hinge moving. Dull titles to spine, some bumping to corners ; some yellowing to page edges. Fair/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60039 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime Fiction, Detective Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in a Hurry: A Mr. And Mrs. North Mystery (Avon 484) New York, NY, Avon, 1952. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover copy reads: "A killer strikes in the pet shop." / Near-Fine to Fine condition. Gently read condition. Bright, glossy cover. Faint reading-crease to small bumping to corners Binding square and solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Near Fine . Book number: 019901 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder & Blueberry Pie Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1959. First. 192pp untrimmed. Blue cloth with dj which has chip to lower front cover, near spine, small tear to top edge. Otherwise VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 8030 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: Murder, Suspense, Detective Fiction, English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Has Its Points Lippincott. 1961. Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0046824 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder is Served Avon, 1951. First Printing. Avon #363. Fine condition. Book number: 029444 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Within Murder P.F. Collier & Son. 1946. Hard Cover, VERY GOOD, no dj.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards with embossed weapons, gilt spine titles, 240pp. Book number: 011628 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proud Cat. J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1951, first edition.. 95 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Diana had cause to be proud: she was beaufiful; she was well bred; she was beloved. And she loved her people in return. But not, oh certainly not, the two strange small-sized humans who arrived one summer day to live with the Wilsons. Patty and Howdy grieve that Diana will not make friends, but being smart children - and cat lovers too - they are patient. Even when the kittens come - the little morsels that look like b ig oysters when Patty first sees them - Diana remains aloof. Then things begin to happen - tiffs, battles, and rescues - and little by little, being wise as well as proud, Diana accepts Patty and Howdy as her friends - the happy ending of th i s s t o r y." Very light browning to pages, light browning to edges of textblock (tiny foxing marks on top of textblock), light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small bump to bottom corner of both boards, minor soiling. Dust jacket has very se ve ra l c hi ps - larger at bottom of spine, darkening to sun faded spine color (lettering is very legible) and flap-folds, dust marking on rear panel - mainly at hinge a few tiny foxing marks, small watermark on inside of spine. Good+/Good. Book number: 20687 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Siamese Cats, Kittens, Jealousy, Families, Family Life, Dogs, Patty Burns, Wilson, Howdy, Summer Holidays, Vacations, Aunts, Uncles, Cat Stories, Fiction, Illustrated Books. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TANGLED CORD Phil. J B Lippincott Company. 1957. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1957/No Dustjacket/Assumed 186 Pages. Try this mystery on for size! Light wear. Good/No Dustjacket. Book number: 006088 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ticking Clock Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Gray simulated cloth boards, black lettering on spine, mystery logo on front, 184pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends & corners bumped, usual library markings on text else crisp & clean, edges faded & tanned into margins. Dust jacket has no library markings, lightly rubbed with fine stresslines near spine, a bit of very light soiling on back, small closed tear on back top edge. A condensed version of the story appeared in Good Housekeeping with the title: A Child Is Stolen. Good/Very Good. Book number: 011026 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery & Detective
Keywords: Mystery & Detective A55 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page