| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Runaway Settlers London, England, The Children's Book Club. 1965. Ill.: Illustrated by Antony Maitland. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean blue boards, sunned spine, bumped/rubbed spine ends/corners, owner's plate on the front endpaper, clean pages. A nice, tidy copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 2373 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Juv - Historical Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated By Antony Maitlandjuv Historical Fiction Children's Historical Fiction General Fiction Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with the Snowgrass Hair Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723304688) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jean Oates. (500 gram rate) VG book in the Kairangi series for young adults. DW unclipped and near fine except small short tears at the top corner folds. Book VG+ some dust or light foxing to closed edges only and booksellers pencil to half-title 183pp with illustrations , maps, and a glossary of terms at rear . decorated endpapers. near fine copy. In the back country of New Zealand a young boy has to deal with many dangerous circumstances. Trips to Canterbury and South Westland. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000462 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand High Country Young Adults Fiction Adventure First Edition 0723304688 Jean Oates | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Canoe in the Mist London, Jonathan Cape. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224022563) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Shelley. (500 gram rate) DW unclipped, 202pp Canoe in the Mist is a true story of strange events and real people. A hundred years ago, Lillian came with her widowed mother to live in a volcanic wonderland of boiling springs, fierce geysers and bubbling mud pools. It was (and still is) a place of great beauty and mystery. The Maori village of Te Wairoa was the gateway to the famous lake of Rotomahana with its Pink and White Terraces two huge fairy-like staircases with pools of extraordinary treasure. But although travellers crossed the oceans to see this ‘eighth wonder of the world’, Lillian had no chance to go there herself until the English girl Mattie arrived on tour with her parents. The day they set off for Rotomahana some very strange things happened. An enormous wave suddenly lifted the quiet waters of Lake Tarawera, which must first be crossed in the tourist boat. And what was the mysterious canoe they saw making for the sacred mountain where chiefs were buried, and where legend said that the demon Tama-o-hoi had been locked in a rocky cleft with threats to break out some day? Was the old sage Tuhoto right in predicting disaster? After a perfect day at the Terraces, and an interlude when Mattie went with Lillian to the Maori school and made new friends , came a night of fear and terrible destruction. Elsie Locke is well known in New Zealand as a children’s writer. Her portrayal of the thermal wonderland and the mysterious world of Maori legend is full of fascinating details and vivid description. Children everywhere will love this story of a strange and magical land where beauty and danger exist side by side. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009366 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Rotomahana Pink and White Terraces Maori Ghost Young Adults Fiction Adventure First Edition 0224022563 John Shelley | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Canoe in the Mist London, Jonathan Cape. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224022563) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Shelley. (500 gram rate) light wear to DW but not chipped , torn or stained, unclipped, 202pp Canoe in the Mist is a true story of strange events and real people. A hundred years ago, Lillian came with her widowed mother to live in a volcanic wonderland of boiling springs, fierce geysers and bubbling mud pools. It was (and still is) a place of great beauty and mystery. The Maori village of Te Wairoa was the gateway to the famous lake of Rotomahana with its Pink and White Terraces two huge fairy-like staircases with pools of extraordinary treasure. But although travellers crossed the oceans to see this ‘eighth wonder of the world’, Lillian had no chance to go there herself until the English girl Mattie arrived on tour with her parents. The day they set off for Rotomahana some very strange things happened. An enormous wave suddenly lifted the quiet waters of Lake Tarawera, which must first be crossed in the tourist boat. And what was the mysterious canoe they saw making for the sacred mountain where chiefs were buried, and where legend said that the demon Tama-o-hoi had been locked in a rocky cleft with threats to break out some day? Was the old sage Tuhoto right in predicting disaster? After a perfect day at the Terraces, and an interlude when Mattie went with Lillian to the Maori school and made new friends , came a night of fear and terrible destruction. Elsie Locke is well known in New Zealand as a children’s writer. Her portrayal of the thermal wonderland and the mysterious world of Maori legend is full of fascinating details and vivid description. Children everywhere will love this story of a strange and magical land where beauty and danger exist side by side. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002877 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Rotomahana Pink and White Terraces Maori Ghost Young Adults Fiction Adventure First Edition 0224022563 John Shelley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of the Harbour, an Historical Novel for Children SIGNED COPY Auckland, Blackwood and Janet Paul. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224615351) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Katarina Mataira. Ex-Library, unclipped DW has some light foxing and corner wear, small private library stamp to front fep, also on rear DW panel but it is a faint indistinct one hard to notice, paper label remains to front fep, still tidy copy though, signed at title by the author, 207pp, illustrated in line by Katarina Mataira. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 009066 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Novel Young Adult Historical Fiction Childrens Maori Colonial Signed By Author Signed Copy 0224615351 Katarina Mataira | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Under Warning ( Signed copy) Auckland, Oxford University Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195580966) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret Chapman. Ex-Library, tidy ex library, near fine DW unclipped with hint of adhesive residue to top and bottom edges on the REVERSE side only, small tape rust patches to edges of boards, stamps to fep and head of one text page, label to rear fep and paper scar to rear paste down, signed by author to title page , set in the early days of Port Underwood, young adult fiction, interaction between European settlers and Maori, 192pp illustrated in line. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 004524 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Young Adult Children Historical Settler Colonial Maori Signed By Author Copy 0195580966 Margaret Chapman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moko's hideout Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723304661) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Foster-Barnham. includes; Ugly little paua / Moko's hideout / To fly to Siberia and Tricky Kelly, pictorial hard cover with bumped corners and spine ends and slight fading to spine, 52pp illustrated in colour, animals of the New Zealand seashore, colour pictures by ELIZABETH PLUMRIDGE & BEATRICE FOSTER-BARNHAM. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000053 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Native Animals Seashore Childrens Illustrated 0723304661 Foster-Barnham | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with the Snowgrass Hair Published by Whitcoulis Publishers, Christchurch First Edition 1976. Christchurch 1976. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light brown paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0723304688. Contains 183 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one short closed tear to the top of the lower spine gutter. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 46936 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with the Snowgrass Hair Whitcoulls 1976 Hardcover, 183pp. "dventures hiking through New Zealand based on the authors personal experiences in Canterbury and South Westland, NZ. Ex Library Book", (ISBN: 0723304688). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 153873 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"0723304688 0723304688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of the Harbour Cape, 1968. 1st. Mataira, Katarina. Based on true events in 1860. Very Good. Book number: 62717 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Australia Historical Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gaoler Palmerston North: The Dunmore Press, (1978). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0908564163. Previous owner's signature. Some rippling to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine faded.; This copy has been signed by the author in blue ink on the title page. 233 pages. Yellow papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 201mm x 140mm. "The Gaoler tells of Dunedin's earliest prison, essentially a make-shift affair neither secure nor comfortable, but small enough for the prisoners to be regarded as human beings. The central character in the story, Henry Monson, strove constantly to improve prison conditions and his prisoners' moral outlook, struggling all the way with official indifference and miserliness." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 10914 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0908564163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gordon Watson - His Life & Writings - A Memorial Volume to a New Zealand Writer Soldier and Communist The New Zealand Communist Party 1949 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 225609 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gordon Watson - His Life & Writings - A Memorial Volume To A New Zealand Writer Soldier And Communist The New Zealand Communisty party 1949 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 485291 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Points and Prickles: Life in New Zealand Between 1920 and 1960 Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1971. (ISBN: 0723303142) 240x185mm, 92 pages, illustrated, stapled card covers. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36167 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0723303142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Points and Prickles: Life in New Zealand Between 1920 and 1960 Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1971. (ISBN: 0723303142) 240x185mm, 92 pages, illustrated, stapled card covers. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 11189 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0723303142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Points and Prickes: Life in New Zealand 1920-60 New Zealand, Whitcome & Tombs. 1971. Soft Cover, 24 x 19 Cm. Ill.: Line Drawings By Cath Brown and R.E. Brockie. Ex-Library, This book is about NZ between 1920 and the present day and covers the history of our nation. Contents include the school nurse, the school dental nurse, the radio makers, Sir Apirana Ngata, the Murchsion earthquake and much more. School education series. Good/No Jacket. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005499 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: Line Drawings By Cath Brown and R.E. Brockie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joe's Ruby Whatamango Bay: Cape Catley, (1995). First Edition. Softcover.. ISBN: 0908561407. 2/3" tear across lower part of spine. Some marks to wrappers. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. Crease to corner of one leaf.; 60 pages. A New Zealand children's book. Signed and inscribed by the author. "Joe's Ruby is a true story of a remarkable bird and a remarkable man."; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10454 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0908561407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kauri and the Willow; How We lived and Grew from 1801-1942 Government of New Zealand 1984 Paperback. "A chronologically arranged collection of of personal recollections, writings and experiences of a wide range of NZers, European and Maori from the early 1800s to 1940. Each contribution is short. but collectively they trace the development of the country from the earliest of European settlement, with the Maori reaction and response also documented. History from a grass-roots perspective from a respected writer. ", (ISBN: 0477012345). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 753073 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ"0477012345 0477012345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Land without Taxes (New Zealand from 1800 to 1840) Wellington, School Publications Branch, N.Z. Educution Department. 1979, First Edition. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp40. Light creasing to bottom fron t corner, 2 small former instit. stamp, v. light rub to corners; overall much better than it possibly sounds. Illustrated with b/w reprod. drawings etc. Very Good Very Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1003397 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, History, 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Look Under the Leaves Christchurch New Zealand, Pumpkin Press Ltd. 1975. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Couple of small marks to covers, 15mm and 20mm tears to spine joint ends, internally in very good condition. Illustrated ecology book for children from New Zealand. 375g. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006263 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway Settlers: An Historical Novel E.P. Dutton and Company, 1966. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Maitland, Antony. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn covers; pages lightly yellowed; solid book. "This classic story, based on true records about a real family, begins in Australia in 1859. Mary Elizabeth Small, unable any longer to endure the brutality of her husband, decides to run away. With her six children she sets out under an assumed name to make a better life for them all. Chance leads them to New Zealand, to a tiny bare cottage in a colony only nine years old..." Illustrator: Maitland, Antony. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 062585 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway Settlers Published by The Children's Book Club, 121 Charing Cross Road, London First C.B.C Edition 1965. London 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua paper covered boards, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 190 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition art work dust wrapper with tiny rubs to the upper spine ends, a little spotting to the rear cover, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70359 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway Settlers Childrens Book Club. 1965. Cloth. Ill.: Antony Maitland. A story of early settlers in New Zealand, their struggles and successes. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010021 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Historical Antony Maitland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Runaway Settlers Published by The Children's Book Club, 121 Charing Cross Road, London First C.B.C Edition 1965. London 1965. Hard back binding in publisher's original aqua paper covered boards, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 190 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Just a little wear to the lower edges, Book Club label to the front paste down. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition art work dust wrapper with tiny rubs to the upper spine end, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70161 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |