ascending
descending
found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, ROBERT; NORTON, ANDRE; CARTER, LIN; CHERRYH, C.J.; CLAYTON, JO; LLYWELYN, MORGAN; MATHEWS, PATRICIA; MAYHAR, ARDATH; SAMPSON, JUDITH; SCHLOBIN, ROGER C.; SCHUTZ, J.W.; SHWARTZ, SUSAN M.; SPRINGER, NANCY; WATERS, ELISABETH
Magic in Ithkar
Tom Doherty Associates, 1985. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages lightly toned, minimal creasing along spine and spine edges. 1985 Trade Paperback. 317 pp. Preface by Robert Adams. Includes works by Lin Carter, C.J. Cherryh, Jo Clayton, Morgan Llywelyn, Patricia Mathews, Ardath Mayhar, Andre Norton, Judith Sampson, Roger C. Schlobin, J.W. Schutz, Susan M. Schwartz, Nancy Springer, and Elisabeth Waters. Biographical notes included after text. CONTENTS: Prologue, The Goblinary of Ais, To Take a Thief, Jezeri and Her Beast Go to the Fair and Find More Excitement Than They Want, Fletcher Found, Well Met in Ithkar, Esmene's Eyes, Swamp Dweller, Qazia and a Ferret- Fetch, For Lovers Only, Dragon's Horn, Homecoming, The Prince Out of the Past, Cold Spell.
Book number: 1535872
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1949: A Novel of the Irish Free State
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-57080-4) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction, Irish).
Book number: 391457
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Keywords: Fiction, Irish 0812570804
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916: A Novel of the Irish Rebellion
Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Nice bright copy, like new. 1998 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "The Easter Rising of 1916 was a major turning point in Irish history. It was peopled by patriots and poets, fuelled by a common cause, and played out in the streets of Dublin. This is a portrait of the rebellion, told from the point of view of characters who were at the heart of it all. ".
Book number: 1529625
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916, a Novel of the Irish Rebellion . Largeprint Edition
NY: NY Tom Doherty Assoc. C. 1998, c. 1998. Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568658354. Top edge of DJ is bent, with some wear, DJ's flaps were folded wrong at one time, making the DJ fit rather loosely. Spine's top edge is bent inward, bottom fore corners very, very lightly bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unworn. VG - / VG - . ; Select bibliography. Notes. Black boards, bright metallic-copper lettering . FICTION. LargePrint, carries the Seal of Approval of N. A. V. H. Examines the Irish battle for freedom and gives us a look at the heroic women willing to fight and die beside their men. Above all, it is a story of the valiant patriots who, for a few unforgettab le days, held out against an empire to realize an impossible dream. The Easter Rising of 1916 in Dublin Ireland . ; 9-1/2" Tall; 728 pages. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 8675
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 1568658354 Irish Rebellion; Easter Rising of 1916; Irish Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916 a Novel of the Irish Rebellion.
Tom Doherty Assoc. 1998. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. All clean and tight hosever book does sit askew due to lazy shelf position. Story of the Easter Rising of 1916 in Ireland. ; 8vo; 447 pages. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 14386
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORGAN LLYWELYN
1916
Forge, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. '() The Easter Rising of 1916 was a major turning point in Irish history. It was peopled by patriots and poets, fuelled by a common cause, and played out in the streets of Dublin. This is a portrait of the rebellion, told from the point of view of characters who were at the heart of it all.'''' ID: mon0000084288 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000084288
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books, Llywelyn, Morgan Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN LLYWELYN
1916 a Novel of the Irish Rebellion
U.S.A. Forge. 1999, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This enormous talent turns her attention the the great 1916 rebellion Irish rebellion and the brave shootout in the post office.Great shape. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009402
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish historical novel fiction rebels pearse 1916 rebellion ireland
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916
New York, New York, U.S. A. Forge. 1998, Stated First. (ISBN: 9780312861018) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X. Front & Rear Boards Smudged, X, 441 Pages, Bibliography, Notes. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004814
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Dublin Ireland History
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916
New York, New York: Forge, 1998. 031286101x. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031286101x. 1.75 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 447 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23824
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 031286101x Fiction Historical Dublin Ireland History
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916
New York, Forge 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 031286101X
¶ 10 x 1.75 x 6.75 Inches; 447 pages; Unread.
Book number: 41353
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1664]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916: A Novel of the Irish Rebellion
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-57492-3) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction, Ireland).
Book number: 178465
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Ireland 0812574923
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1916: A Novel of the Irish Rebellion
Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-86101-X) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Historical Fiction, Ireland).
Book number: 909459
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Ireland 031286101x
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1921: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0312867549). Hardcover. First printing. Signed 'Always..' on ffep. The story of the Irish War of Independence and following civil war. Author has written numerous historical novels. Includes Source Notes, Bibliography. Unread, near new in like DJ with Autographed Copy sticker to front. 445 pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 10942
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed & Inscribed 0312867549
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1921: The Great Novel of the Irish Civil War
Forge; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312867549. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Notes & bibliography. Llywelyn's second novel in the series she inaugurated with 1916 (1998) furthers her investigation of Irish history by focusing on Ireland's struggle for freedom from Britain. This volume begins in 1917 in the aftermath of the Easter Rising and carries through to the civil war and the establishment of the Republic of Ireland; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages.
Book number: 26604
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0312867549 Fiction History Irish Independence Ireland Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN LLYWELYN
1921: The Great Novel of the Irish CIVIL War
Forge Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312867549. American first edition, first printing. Published by Forge in 2001. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8505374
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0312867549
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN LLYWELYN
1949: A Novel of the Irish Free State
Forge Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312867530. American first edition, first printing. Published by Forge in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition! !. Fine .
Book number: 1020025
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0312867530
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1949: A Novel of the Irish Free State
Forge. (ISBN: 0-312-86753-0) . 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction, Irish).
Book number: 386234
USD 32.51 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2583]
Keywords: Fiction, Irish 0312867530
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1949 a Novel of the Irish Free State
Forge, New York, 2003. WRAPPERS. Nick to heal of spine else very good in wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proof. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING188WER010
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1949: A Novel of the Irish Free State
Forge Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312867530. First Printing; 1.35 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 256186
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312867530 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LLYWELYN, MORGAN
1949 : A Novel of the Irish Free State
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge, 2004, First Mass Market Edition. (ISBN: 0812570804) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback which has been poorly stacked resulting in some light crease marks + tiny nick to spine. 485 pages including bibliography. Tells the story of Ireland;s progress as seen through the eyes of one woman, from the bitter aftermath of the civil war to the controversial new dawn of a modern state. Very Good.
Book number: 042868
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction 0812570804
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN.
Bard: The Odyssey of the Irish Celtic World of Morgan Llywelyn
Tor Books, March 15, 1987,. PAPERBACK. Good condition. 480pp. 6.7 x 4.1 x 1.3 inches. 0812585151.
Book number: 39433
USD 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 222]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0812585151
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
Bard: The Odyssey of the Irish
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395353521). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/VG-; 466 pages including bibliography; First edition, first printing; near Fine in green cloth titled in gilt over black boards, bottom edges sunned; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, looks great from the front, but worn at spine ends and corners and with a large piece missing at the top back edge, perhaps 3" x 3/4".
Book number: 003161
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Ireland Historical Fiction 0395353521
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
Bard: The Odyssey of the Irish
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395353521). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy showing some light reader's use and handling. First printing. Quarter green cloth binding. Map endpapers. 466pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 032394
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0395353521
In shopping cart

More information

LLYWELYN, MORGAN
Bard. The Odyssey of the Irish.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition. Softcover. . A near fine copy in pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy.
Book number: 5391
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search