| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Once & Future Faith, The Polebridge Press, Santa Rosa, CA, 2001. Softcover. As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 187 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 108728 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
2100: A Faith Odyssey St Andrew's Trust 1995 stapled. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 216252 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounter with Evil St Andrew's Trust 1986 Paperback, 31pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 060476 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith's New Age "Collins St James, London 1980 Paperback". (ISBN: 0002152827). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 178960 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"0002152827 0002152827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith's New Age: A Perspective on Contemporary Religious Change GB, Collins. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb428.006 GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.25 | JP¥ 1052]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith's New Age Collins 1980 First VG/VG protective covered 349pp 8.5 x 5.5 510g ¶ The author was principal Knox Theological College,Dunedin and prof.of Religious Studies,Wellingtonand looks at a perspective on contemporary religious change -- Stort BooksBook number: 17932 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: religion changing world philosophy religious tradition history myth theology anthropology science absolutism relativism pluralistic world 0002152827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOD IN THE NEW WORLD. (London), H&S, (1968). Reprint. Boards, 2 corners sl. bumped else near fine in torn d/w, pp. 190. ¶ Charges of heresy were brought against the author, Principal of Knox College, Dunedin, New Zealand. Book number: 22084 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: NZ Pacific religion biography New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and the New Physics Wellington, St. Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion and Society. 1995. (ISBN: 0959801162). Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Becky Bliss (cover design). Paperback, Inked underlining throughout otherwise clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear. 50p. Very Good. Book number: SJ9676 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion & Eastern Religion
Keywords: Religion, Physics, God, Universe, Science, Religion and Science Science 0959801162 Becky Bliss (cover design) | In shopping cart More information div> |
God In The New World Hodder & Stoughton 1968 Hardcover, 190pp. (ISBN: 9780340044308). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 801374 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780340044308 9780340044308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greening of Christianity Wellington: St Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion & Society, (2005). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0958364591. No signatures. Price sticker on rear wrapper.; 56 pages. Page dimensions: 210 x 146mm. Contents: Foreword; The Global Crisis; Beyond 'Our Father who art in heaven'; The Ecological Imperative, A new Ethical Dimension; Greening Rites and Festivals; Further Reading. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13214 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 0958364591 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Destiny St Andrew's Trust 1990 Paperback, 42pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 060478 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Relativity: The Key to Human Understanding Wellington, St. Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion and Society. 1997. (ISBN: 0959801197). Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pictures. Paperback, Light ink underlining throughout else clean and tight. Very light edge wear. 47p. Very Good. Book number: SJ9641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Cosmic Relativity, Cultural Relativity, Moral Relativity, Religious Relativity, Evolution, Humans, Human Understanding 0959801197 Pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection: A Symbol Of Hope London: Hodder And Stoughton, (1971). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340125365. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Laminate peeling from dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/2" tear at head of front spine joint of dust wrapper. 1/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 256 pages. Maroon papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. "Did Christ rise from the dead? Do men have immortal souls? Because of his answers to these and similar questions Professor Lloyd Geering, once described as the most misunderstood theologian, was tried for heresy." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 9639 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0340125365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection:a Symbol of Hope. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340125365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, annotations throughout the book. Good +/Good +. Book number: 5377 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0340125365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection: A Symbol of Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1971 Hardcover, 224pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0340125365). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 201449 NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.71 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1963] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"0340125365 0340125365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacrifice in a Secular World St Andrew's Trust 1985 Paperback, 28pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 060477 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacrifice in a Secular World St Andrew's Trust 1985 Paperback, 28pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 273055 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 875350 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 857706 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God: How We Create Our Worlds Wellington, Bridget Williams Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0908912668) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, white clean pages, light edgewear and a gift inscription inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: 111811 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.09 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Christianity Religious Inspiration Christian Doctrine Inspirational Literature Spiritual Growth Inner Path Theology Doctrinal Religious Philosophy Essays on Religion New Testament the Gospels Christian Critical Works on Religious Thinkers Philosophers Pos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 831423 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 798491 NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.24 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tomorrow's God: How We Create Our Worlds Wellington, Bridget Williams Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0908912668) 249 pages, 225x140mm, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38176 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.57 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 0908912668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Owns the Holy Land? St Andrew's Trust 2001 Paperback. (ISBN: 0958364557). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 363189 NZD 122.48 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.32 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7333] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"0958364557 0958364557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World to Come Polebridge, 1999. 175 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U16233 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |