ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARMSTRONG, KAREN; CUPITT, DON; FUNK, ROBERT W.; GEERING, LLOYD; SPONG, JOHN SHELBY
Once & Future Faith, The
Polebridge Press, Santa Rosa, CA, 2001. Softcover. As New. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 187 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 108728
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Religion & Theology;
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
2100: A Faith Odyssey
St Andrew's Trust 1995 stapled. Very Good.
Book number: 216252
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Encounter with Evil
St Andrew's Trust 1986 Paperback, 31pp. Very Good.
Book number: 060476
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Faith's New Age
"Collins St James, London 1980 Paperback". (ISBN: 0002152827). Fair.
Book number: 178960
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"0002152827 0002152827
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
Faith's New Age: A Perspective on Contemporary Religious Change
GB, Collins. 1980, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb428.006
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.25 | JP¥ 1052]
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING , LLOYD:
Faith's New Age
Collins 1980 First VG/VG protective covered 349pp 8.5 x 5.5 510g
¶ The author was principal Knox Theological College,Dunedin and prof.of Religious Studies,Wellingtonand looks at a perspective on contemporary religious change
Book number: 17932
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: religion changing world philosophy religious tradition history myth theology anthropology science absolutism relativism pluralistic world 0002152827
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD:
GOD IN THE NEW WORLD.
(London), H&S, (1968). Reprint. Boards, 2 corners sl. bumped else near fine in torn d/w, pp. 190.
¶ Charges of heresy were brought against the author, Principal of Knox College, Dunedin, New Zealand.
Book number: 22084
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: NZ Pacific religion biography New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD; HARRIS, IAN (SERIES EDITOR)
God and the New Physics
Wellington, St. Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion and Society. 1995. (ISBN: 0959801162). Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Becky Bliss (cover design). Paperback, Inked underlining throughout otherwise clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear. 50p. Very Good.
Book number: SJ9676
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Religion, Physics, God, Universe, Science, Religion and Science Science 0959801162 Becky Bliss (cover design)
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
God In The New World
Hodder & Stoughton 1968 Hardcover, 190pp. (ISBN: 9780340044308). Very Good.
Book number: 801374
NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780340044308 9780340044308
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
The Greening of Christianity
Wellington: St Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion & Society, (2005). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0958364591. No signatures. Price sticker on rear wrapper.; 56 pages. Page dimensions: 210 x 146mm. Contents: Foreword; The Global Crisis; Beyond 'Our Father who art in heaven'; The Ecological Imperative, A new Ethical Dimension; Greening Rites and Festivals; Further Reading. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13214
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 0958364591
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Human Destiny
St Andrew's Trust 1990 Paperback, 42pp. Very Good.
Book number: 060478
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
Relativity: The Key to Human Understanding
Wellington, St. Andrew's Trust for the Study of Religion and Society. 1997. (ISBN: 0959801197). Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pictures. Paperback, Light ink underlining throughout else clean and tight. Very light edge wear. 47p. Very Good.
Book number: SJ9641
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Cosmic Relativity, Cultural Relativity, Moral Relativity, Religious Relativity, Evolution, Humans, Human Understanding 0959801197 Pictures
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
Resurrection: A Symbol Of Hope
London: Hodder And Stoughton, (1971). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340125365. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Laminate peeling from dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/2" tear at head of front spine joint of dust wrapper. 1/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 256 pages. Maroon papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. "Did Christ rise from the dead? Do men have immortal souls? Because of his answers to these and similar questions Professor Lloyd Geering, once described as the most misunderstood theologian, was tried for heresy." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 9639
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0340125365
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD GEORGE
Resurrection:a Symbol of Hope.
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340125365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, annotations throughout the book. Good +/Good +.
Book number: 5377
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0340125365
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Resurrection: A Symbol of Hope
Hodder & Stoughton 1971 Hardcover, 224pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0340125365). Good.
Book number: 201449
NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.71 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1963]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"0340125365 0340125365
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Sacrifice in a Secular World
St Andrew's Trust 1985 Paperback, 28pp. Very Good.
Book number: 060477
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Sacrifice in a Secular World
St Andrew's Trust 1985 Paperback, 28pp. Very Good.
Book number: 273055
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality"
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEORGE GEERING
Tomorrow's God
Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Very Good.
Book number: 875350
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Tomorrow's God
Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Good.
Book number: 857706
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
Tomorrow's God: How We Create Our Worlds
Wellington, Bridget Williams Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0908912668) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, white clean pages, light edgewear and a gift inscription inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 111811
AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.09 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Christianity Religious Inspiration Christian Doctrine Inspirational Literature Spiritual Growth Inner Path Theology Doctrinal Religious Philosophy Essays on Religion New Testament the Gospels Christian Critical Works on Religious Thinkers Philosophers Pos
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Tomorrow's God
Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Very Good.
Book number: 831423
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Tomorrow's God
Bridget Williams Books 1994 Paperback, 249pp. "An investigation of the sources of meaning in language and in human life. It aims to show how we create meaning, and explores how this has given rise to various religions. Since the great religions are now in decline, the book argues, we must seek to create new meanings for our lives and develop new symbol systems. These may develop out of aspects of our cultural past, just as the great religions incorporated aspects of the meaning systems that preceded them. Professor Geering argues that caring for the earth will have to be central in new systems of meaning, and that it is possible to develop these out of our Christian past. ", (ISBN: 9780908912667). Good.
Book number: 798491
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.24 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908912667 9780908912667
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
Tomorrow's God: How We Create Our Worlds
Wellington, Bridget Williams Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0908912668) 249 pages, 225x140mm, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 38176
NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.57 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 0908912668
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEERING
Who Owns the Holy Land?
St Andrew's Trust 2001 Paperback. (ISBN: 0958364557). Near Mint.
Book number: 363189
NZD 122.48 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.32 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7333]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Religious_and_Spirituality"0958364557 0958364557
In shopping cart

More information

GEERING, LLOYD
The World to Come
Polebridge, 1999. 175 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U16233
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search