| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HUTTON. And the History of the Hutton Family, Edited from original Manuscripts, With the Addition of Numerous Illustrative Notes, Original Matter, Examples, of Hutton’s Poetical Productions, and Notices of All His Works, Etc. Frederick Warne and Co., N.d. c.[1875]. 2nd Ed. Sm. 8vo. xii + 464pp. + [iv]. Port. frontis. Some light browning, ex.-libris William Summers, hinges cracking, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. chipped. ¶ Birmingham. Book number: 210238 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: ENGLAND
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black’s Tourist Guide to Derbyshire. Its Towns, Watering Places, Dales and Mansions. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1865. 281[1] pp, multifolding map, occasional text illustrations. Original blindstamped green cloth gilt. 18 cm x 12 cm. Random marks to cloth, rubbing to extremes with some minor wear to spine tips & corners, ink name to front board & front endpaper, front board pulling, text lightly age browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 35473 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ceramic Art of Great Britain New York, R.Worthington. 1883, 2nd,abridged & Revised. (ISBN: 0356006069) Later Half-calf by Bayntun of, royal 8vo. The binding,by Bayntun of Bath,is of scarlet half-calf,gilt ruled on the spine,with raised bands,matching buckram boards,top edge gilt,& marbled endpapers.Internally there are one or two isolated & very feint spots of foxing,otherwise it is an exceptionally fresh,bright & tight copy. Fine/N/a. Book number: 22312 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436]
Keywords: Ceramics;Antiques & Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ceramic Art of Great Britain, from Pre-Historic Times Down to the Present Day. Being a History of the Ancient and Modern Pottery and Porcelain Works of the Kingdom, and of Their Productions of Every Class. New York: Sribner, Welford, and Armstrong, 1878. . . 2 volumes. Frontis, 531p, illustrations, indexed; 569p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Beveled red cloth in black and gilt; teg. Front cover joint cloth on volume two torn; minor wear to the spine ends and edges; bookplates; otherwise in very good condition.. Book number: 13621 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Decorative Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corporation Plate and insignia of office of the cities and towns of England and Wales London, Bemrose and Sons, 1895. Quarto, 2 volume set cxxxv + 367pp; xi + 638pp. illustrated. Volume 1 Anglesey to Kent Volume 2 Lancashire to Yorkshire . Bound in original red cloth/ gilt, spine sl darkened. Stamp of LAw Society Library on title page Book number: 20850 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945] Catalogue: Art and Antiques
Keywords: Silver | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Guide to Haddon Hall J.S. Virtue, (1870's?) Revised Edition 68pp large octavo in original ornate cloth gilt. Includes engraved frontis and over 50 other engravings. Fine Book number: 41316 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: illustrated guides haddon halls english derbyshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of William Hutton and the History of the Hutton Family London, Frederick Warne. Octavo, No date but second edition c. 1872, x + 464pp + [4pp], frontis, sl odd spotting of prelims, mark on front end papers, decorated original cloth covers, Chandos Library Edition, cover edges sl rubbed Book number: 32416 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Biography, Letters and Diaries
Keywords: Birmingham | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rifles and Volunteer Rifle Corps Their Constitution, Arms, Drill Laws and Uniform with Descriptions of Rifles, Revolvers Etc. , Etc. London, Ward and Lock, 1860. Soft Cover . Octavo, amateur thick paper wraps, advert. engraved fronts. vii + 97pp. engraved illustrations, [4]pp. adverts. Very worn, stained, foxed, and with insect damage at fronts. A poor copy, but sound, and, apart from a marginal tear with a little loss of text at pp.1-2, certainly usable. Book number: 20737 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Antiquarian Weapons Drill Victorian Llewellyn Jewitt Drilling Instructions Nineteenth Century Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stately Homes of England: Second Series London, Virtue and Company, Ltd. 1877. hardcover. Used, Second series. 170 woodcut illustrations in the text. Wear to cover, very notably so on spine and at hinges; these have been repaired on the inside. Slight discolouration of endpapers. Bookplate on FEP; bookseller's stamp on next page. Contents otherwise clean and sound. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 185109 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE STATELY HOMES OF ENGLAND. Illustrated with 170 Engravings on Wood. Second Series. London, Reeves and Turner, 1881. Second Series only. x,360,[2,adv.]pp royal 8vo dark blue cloth, decorated in black & gilt, over bevelled boards. Spine worn and lifting, hinges sl weak; light browning in text but internally on the whole very good. Book number: nq9327 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: NQ93 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |