| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dr Johnson's London London, Phoenix Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1842124676) . Hardback, Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 015144 GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 548] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1842124676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elisabeth's London. Everyday Life in Elisabethan London. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2003. Cloth with Dustjacket. 342 p. Ills. As new. Book number: 001406 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London Everyday Life in London 1660-1670 London: Phoenix, 2004. 1842127306. Paperback. ISBN: 1842127306. Phoenix 2004; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36295 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: 1842127306 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Johnson's London London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 2000, 4th Impression. (ISBN: 0297842188) Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine (but Price clipped). Book number: 20367 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Life in 18th Century London 0297842188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Johnsons London St Martins Press, 2000. Hardcover. 230 x 155mm, 362. 1 . Black Hardback with Gilt Lettering on Spine. By 1750 London was the biggest city in Europe The West end was expanding fast onto green field sites while the city still represented wealth and power. As New. As New/As New. Book number: HIS-000164 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
DR. JOHNSON'S LONDON Life in London 1740-1770 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0297842188. ISBN/EAN: 9780297842187. Inventory No: 0038128. Book number: 0038128 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Johnson's London London, United Kingdom, Orion Publishing Group, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 1842124374). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 362, "Like its popular and acclaimed predecessor Restoration London, this book is the result of the author's passionate interest in the practical details of the everyday life of our ancestors, so often ignored in more conventional history books. Based on every possible contemporary source - diaries, almanacs, newspapers, advice books, memoirs, government papers and reports - Liza Picard examines every aspect of life in London: the streets, houses and gardens; cooking, housework, laundry and shopping; clothes and jewellery, cosmetics and hairdressing; medicine, sex, hobbies, education and etiquette; religion and popular beliefs; law and crime. This book spans the years 1740 to 1770, starting when the gin craze was gaining ground and ending when the east coast of America was still British.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 110626 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Samuel Johnson, London 1842124374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth's London: Everyday Life in Elizabethan London London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2003. (ISBN: 0297607294). Hb, 8vo. pp. xxiv, (5), 342, color and b/w illustrations, "Like its acclaimed predecessors, RESTORATION LONDON and DR JOHNSON'S LONDON, this book is the result of the author's passionate interest in the practical details of everyday life - and the conditions in which most people lived - so often ignored in conventional history books. The book begins with the River Thames, which - from its surly water-men to its great occasions - played such a central part in the city's life. It moves on to the streets, houses and gardens; cooking, housework and shopping; clothes, jewellery and make-up; health and medicine; sex and food; education, etiquette and hobbies; religion, law and crime.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 108824 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: London England History Great Britain 0297607294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth's London: Everyday Life In Elizabethan London New York, New York, U.S.A., Griffin Press 2005, Reprint Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0312325665 There is a fold mark to one orner of the front cover. Near Fine. Book number: 032235 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Elizabeth 1 Queen of England - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELIZABETH'S LONDON. Everyday Life in Elizabethan London. New York, St. Martin's Press, (2004). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. xxiv, 342. ISBN 0 312 32565 7. ¶ "A warts-and-all portrayal of the sights, stinks and cries of this vibrant, teeming and unsanitary city" (Living History). First American edition. Book number: 76896 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Elizabeth I the first Elizabethan London England Britain everyday life social history | In shopping cart More information div> |
ElizabethS London : Everyday Life in Elizabethan London London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297607294) Hard with dust jacket, 8vo. 342pp. Plates, endpaper maps. Vg/Vg. Book number: 013040 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: London
Keywords: 0297607294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1997. Hardcover. 8vo . Four volumes in slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B11. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 56687 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London Orion publishing, 1997. Hardcover. 240 x 160mm. In her exact and vivid descriptions of London before and after the great fire, the busy everyday activities and the intellectual horizons and language of ordinary people. Liza Picard brings back to us the living echoes of our seventeenth century ancestors. From poverty to pets, from medicine to magic, from slang to sex, from wallpaper to womens rights.. As New/Good. Book number: LLH-003678 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London. From Poverty to Pets, from Medicine to Magic, from Slang to Sex, from Wallpaper to Women's Rights. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1997. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, silver title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: xxij, 330pp. richly illustrated, abbreviations, notes, references, index. Very fine copy. Book number: 46980 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London : From Poverty to Pets, From Medicine to Magic, From Slang to Sex, From Wallpaper to Women's Rights Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 First VG/VG price clipped 330pp 24 pages b/w illus and maps endpaper maps 9.5 x 6 800g ¶ In her exact and vivid descriptions of London after the Great Fire, the busy everyday activities and the intellectual horizons and language of ordinary people, the author returns to us the living echoes of our 17th century ancestors. -- Stort BooksBook number: 15280 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: london history sociology crime religion clothing 0297819003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RESTORATION LONDON - From Povery to Pets, from Medicine to Magic, from Slang to Sex, from Wallpaper to Women's Rights. London, Orion / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, First Published in Great Britain 1997 8vo, xxi, 330pp, Black-and-White Illustrations, PIctorial Endpapers (Map), Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - daily life in London 1660 - 1670. Book number: 12609 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613] Catalogue: Local Studies
Keywords: Restoration London, London, 9780297819004 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London London, Weidenfeld. 1997, First. Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine (but Price clipped). Book number: 20056 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London: Everyday Life in the 1660s Phoenix Press, 1997. 1842124676. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1842124676. 330pp. Very Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 53534 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 1842124676 London | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London Orion Publishing Group, 1997. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 330 pgs., BOOK AND DJ ARE IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION -- Book CrazyBook number: 104748 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: History
Keywords: London (England)_description and Travel 0297819003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration. London London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1997. 8vo. From poverty to poets, from medicine to magic, from slang to sex, from wallpaper to women's rights. Dustjacket not price clipped, wear to the extremities. 330pp. Internally a nice clean copy. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 063772 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: London Picard-Liza Liza-Picard 17th-Century-London Great-Fire Restoration-London London-Life Londons-Streets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297819003) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 330 pages, in VG + VG condition, the only minor fault is a little sunning to the dustwrapper spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 52435 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Topography - London
Keywords: London 0297819003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297819003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From poverty to pets, from medicine to magic, from slang to sex, from wallpaper to women's rights - looks at daily life in the capital in the 1660s including quack doctors, quakers, beaver hats, bubonic plague, Paris fashions, garden centres, street markets and self imporovement. Clean, bright hardback with a few odd pages ununiformally trimmed - 330 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 042277 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: London Local History History: : the Stuarts0297819003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 0 297 81900 3. 8vo. Hard back. Black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. pp. 330. Illustrated. v.good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 9313 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 0297819003 London | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration London: From Poverty to Pets, From Medicine to Magic, From Slang to Sex, From Wallpaper to Women's Rights. New York:, St Martin's Press, 1998. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312186592. Fine in Fine Dj with $27. 50 Price. Book number: 16528 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: 0312186592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victorian London, the Life of a City 1840-1870 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780297847335) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, 368pp; col. map endpapers, numerous b/w & col. plates. Bookplate of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 174790 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: History London Great Britain 9780297847335 | In shopping cart More information div> |