| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ploughshares: Poems and Stories. Vol 28 Nos. 2&3 Fall, 2002 Boston: Emerson College, 2002. Wraps. ISBN: 0933277350. Unmarked copy with 15 fiction selections. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 7548 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0933277350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banishing Verona. New York, Henry Holt, c2004, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 321pp. 25 cm. 0805074627. Signed by the author Book number: 30615 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Autographed Books Fiction 0805074627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banishing Verona. NY: Henry Holt, (2004). First Edition. The advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915286 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banishing Verona. New York, Henry Holt, c2004, First printing. Softcover. Very good condition. 321p. 0805074627. Review copy Book number: 30670 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0805074627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banishing Verona. NY: Henry Holt, (2004). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 915285 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Criminals Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Criminals is a tweaked gothic. Instead of a dark castle, there is an average Scottish farmhouse, Mill of Fortune. There is nothing supernatural, and the love story is all in one character's mind, nearly losing him his livelihood. Ewan is less a knight-at-arms than a London businessman, and his sister is the madwoman. Mollie, however, is not in the attic, but very much up and about after her novelist-lover has left her. Ewan knows he must check on her and heads for Scotland. During a bus layover, he hears a small whimper and is amazed to find a baby in a bathroom stall. Hearing his bus about to leave, he grabs the bundle and ends up taking it with him. Unfortunately, Mollie's reaction is not one he had hoped for: instead of calling the police, she lays siege, and their criminal career begins. Margot Livesey is clearly interested in exploring one question: How much do you really know about your family? For six chapters, the narration goes back and forth between brother and sister'''' ID: mon0000083345 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000083345 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRIMINALS: A NOVEL New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0679444874) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, 1996 If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 015468 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0679444874 Fiction Mystery Detective Scotland Munro | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. A novel. NY, Knopf, 1996. First edition. Paper bound. Very good condition. Book number: 6165 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CRIMINALS. Livesey, Margot. CRIMINALS. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1996. first edition. 271pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w Book number: 17467 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals Uitgever: Picador USA Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780312424695 -- Budget BoekBook number: 15016 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9780312424695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. New York, Knopf, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A very well-received crime story set in the author's native Scotland. In impressive roster of endorsements on the dust jacket by: Robert Stone, Robert Boswell, Nicholas Delbanco, Rosellen Brown, Francine Prose, Howard Norman, and Janet Burroway. Book number: 2203 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals a Novel New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. ISBN: 0679444874. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Crease in front cover; The discovery of a baby girl abandoned in a bus station restroom becomes the catalyst for linking five distinct lives in a web of responsibility, affection, and filial, maternal, and romantic love; Trade PB; 269 pages. Book number: 36380 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction: Arcs
Keywords: 0679444874 Fiction Advance Reading Uncorrected Proof Livesey, Margot | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals; Advanced Reading Edition Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1996. . B015753; 269 pp softcover, good contents & wraps. Book number: 15753 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Livesey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. NY: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 913622 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals Toronto, Knopf Canada. 1996, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0394281756). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markigns, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with rubbing to edges 271pp. The lives of five perople come together in this intense suspenseful novel set in Scotland. (1.7 JM FO 19/7. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 52773 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Fiction Scotland 0394281756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Publisher's Info Laid-in. Pages: 269. Book number: MASTER054282I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705908 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. New York, NY, U.S.A., Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1997. (ISBN: 0140262776) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good A story of many kinds of love, indifference, secrecy and blind selfishness. Book is unread, spine unbent. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 134583 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: SCOTLAND FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MUNRO EWAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. A novel Vintage, 1995. Pp: 276. ISBN: 9780749394103. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1971471 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780749394103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRIMINALS Toronto, Alfred A Knopf 1995, 1st Canadian, Hb. Matte dj sl scuffed,else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 271 pp. Book number: 011288 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals Uitgever: Vintage/Ebury (a Division of Random House Gro Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780749394103 -- Budget BoekBook number: 27188 € 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.57 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1396]
Keywords: 9780749394103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705909 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRIMINALS. Livesey, Margot. CRIMINALS. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1996. first edition. 271pp. 8vo. As new in d/w Book number: 19012 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Criminals London England, Seeker & Warburg, 1996. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good./fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0436203863 Hardback A decent, harried young banker, already on the verge of distraction, hurries north to Scotland and his mysteriously troubled sister. . Brilliantly structured and as tense as a thriller, this book shows how the best intentions can somehow turn wrong - and how families pull together, form themselves anew, and, occasionally, tear apart at the seams.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 004698 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRIMINALS New York, Knopf 1996, First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-679-44487-4 ¶ Unread. Book number: 11572 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page