| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Centennial Poetry Collection Winnipeg 1874 - 1974 a Symphony of Thought in Seven Movements [Canada], The Hanaco Press, 1974. Trade pb, pp. 78. Covers lightly rubbed, ink name; very good. Based on the Centennial Poetry Competition. Judged by : Perry Nodleman, Kenneth McRobbie and Myron Turner. black & white photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 012395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Sculpture, Poetry, Drawing, Poems, Canadian artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings Winnipeg, Canada, Peguis Publishers Limited, 1988. Trade pb, pp. 121. Light shelfwear; very good+. "In this collection, Livesay late in life looks back to her beginnings, both her early life and her early writings about that life.". . -- Bison BooksBook number: 010653 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Autobiography, Winnipeg author, Canadian Poets, Isolate, Prose, Can lit, Canadian literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down Singing Centuries Folk Literature of the Ukraine Winnipeg, MB, Hyperion, 1981. Hardcover. 4to, pp. 203. Light wear to edges; very gd+ in edgeworn, ltly soiled, gd- dj. SIGNED by Loeb. Stefan Czernecki color ill's. -- Bison BooksBook number: 009186 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Folk Literature, Poetry, Ukraine, Ukrainian, History, Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mag Pi a Collection of Poems and Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press. 1970, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 65.previous owners name on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 097989 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 2, # 2 (1937) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Wind on the Heath; Florence Randal Livesay--Respite from Day; E.J. Pratt--Puck Reports Back; Charles G.D. Roberts--Two Rivers; Duncan Campbell Scott--Song.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Previous owner's inscription. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Wind on the Heath), Florence Randal Livesay (Respite from Day), E.J. Pratt (Puck Reports Back), Charles G.D. Roberts (Two Rivers) & Duncan Campbell Scott (A Song). Book number: 108811 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 10, # 4 (1947) (Includes Louis Dudek--Midnight Train; Dorothy Livesay--Lullaby; Dorothy Livesay--Matins; E.J. Pratt--Behind the Log; Raymond Souster--Riverdale Zoo.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Includes Louis Dudek (Midnight Train), Dorothy Livesay (Lullaby), Dorothy Livesay (Matins), E.J. Pratt (Behind the Log) & Raymond Souster (Riverdale Zoo). Book number: 108802 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 3, # 3 (1938) (Includes Dorothy Livesay--Challange from Clairton.) . (Magazine) (Good to very good) Canadian Author's Assoc. Toronto. Includes Dorothy Livesay (Challange from Clairton). Book number: 102745 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far Point, No.1, No. 2 and No. 4 Winnipeg, University of Manitoba. 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. various. Collections of short stories and poems. Book number: 110191 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian Prairies, Literature, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice Age Canada: Press Porcepic Ltd, 1975. 0888780559. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888780559. Press Porcepic Ltd 1975; A collection of poetry, good to very good in blue cloth cover-no dust jacket-signed by the author; 75 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28883 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0888780559 Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woman's Eye: 12 B.C. Poets. Vancouver, Air, 1974, First printing. Softcover . Square octavo, card covers. One inch vertical crack to spine paper, yellowing to page edges; VG otherwise. Review copy, so designated by hand and with a review sheet laid in. Ink name inside front cover of a Canadian poet and academic, with his scattered pencil notes (for review) in text margins. Poetry by Skyros Bruce, G.V. Downes, Marya Fiamengo, Maxine Gadd, Leona Gom, Elizabeth Gourlay, Dorothy Livesay, Pat Lowther, Anne Marriott, Myra McFarlane, Susan Musgrave and Fran Workman. Issued as issues 19, 20, and 21 of Air magazine. Three page Foreword by Livesay. Book number: 39373 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTED POEMS OF RAYMOND KNISTER Toronto, Ryerson Press 1949, 1st edition, hb. Bookplate, minor edge wear, else vg in sl worn but vg dj. 8vo, pp. xli, 45. A selection of Knister's poems, chosen by his good friend, Dorothy Livesay, who also wrote a brief biography for the book. Book number: 037657 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet CanLit Canadian Literature Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Raymond Knister. Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1949. First Edition, First Printing. Small 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : Thoreau Macdonald. ( Designer ).. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: J17422 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. ( Designer ). Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
40 WOMEN POETS OF CANADA. Montreal, Ingluvin Publications. 1971, 1st Edition. First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Tall 8vo. 141pp. Early poetry by some of Canada's most highly regarded poets including Margaret Atwood, Joy Kogawa, Dorothy Livesay, Gewndolyn MacEwen, Susan Musgrave, Miriam Waddington et al. Book number: 27902 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Poetry Canadian Women Poets Margaret Atwood . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings a Winnipeg Childhood New Press, Toronto, 1975. Soft Cover. VG Trade size softcover. Slight shadow on cover from sticker and light edge wear ow clean tight and Square 105pp vg/-- . Book number: 22779 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: Winnipeg, Biography, Childhood, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers. 1990, reprint. (Mass market paperback) As new. 121pp. A reprint of an expanded edition of "A Winnipeg Childhood", originally published in 1973 & 1988. Book number: 106042 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings a Winnipeg Childhood New Press, Toronto, 1975. Soft Cover. VG Trade size softcover. Slight shadow on cover from sticker and light edge wear ow clean tight and Square 105pp vg/-- . Book number: 16220 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: Winnipeg, Biography, Childhood, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings A Winnipeg Childhood Toronto, New Press. 1975. (ISBN: 088770218X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 105. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 062213 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Writers, Canadian Novelists 088770218x | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEGINNINGS A Winnipeg Childhood Winnipeg, New Press 1975, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Larger format pb - minor edge wear & scuffing to covers; else vg. 8vo, x, 121 pp. The poet looks back at her life and her craft. First published in 1973. ISBN 088770218X Book number: 028237 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: CanLit Winnipeg Poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings (aka A Winnipeg Childhood) Winnipeg: Peguis, 1990. Paper bound, reprint edition, 121pp. A near fine copy. 230 grams. Book number: 23969 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Dorothy Livesay Beginnings Cdn Biographies 0920541941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings: A Winnipeg Childhood Toronto: newpress, 1975,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 105pp. Block a bit waved. Covers moderately scuffed and soiled else Very good Book number: 9187 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Cdn Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems: The Two Seasons Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972, . Paper bound, later printing, 368pp. Back cover a bit creased and very top of corner clipped out of title page else Very good in card covers. Book number: 9922 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems : The Two Seasons. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1972. . . Book number: J05016 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour of God's Face. No place, no date {Vancouver, BC: Unitarian Service Committee, 1965?]. First edition. 8vo. [12] pp, stapled, in buff card covers printed in black. COPY FOR REVIEW, and INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For Howard Sergeant - Compliments of the author" (in Livesay's hand). Fine copy. This copy is of the 2nd state, with a typed an d hand written errata slip pasted over the last three lines of page 2, completely changing those lines. With rubber stamped notice inside rear cover that the proceeds from the sale of the booklet were to go to the Unitarian Service Committee. Livesa y was a member of the Unitarian Church in Vancouver at the time. This long poem is one of the scarcest Livesay "A" items in her bibliography. Howard Sergeant was then editing the little mag Outpost in the UK. Sources differ on publication date, with Ricketts A8 and the National Library of Canada dating 1964, while other sources date 1965. In view of the inscription date of this review copy, and in another copy examined that was inscribed May, 1966, (also, I believe, sent for review purposes), I tend to believe 1965 might be the correct year of publication. Book number: 6616 USD 99.62 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7914] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page