ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LIVELY ADAM
Parliament the Great British Democracy Swindle
Chatto and Windus, 1990. 0701136413. Paperback. ISBN: 0701136413. Chatto and Windus 1990; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32822
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0701136413 English
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
New York NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133113. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark.
Book number: 6377
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0871133113 Lively, Adam Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 0871133113. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133113. Author's well received first book. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small crease to front flap. Remainder mark..
Book number: 006709
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0871133113 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
Atlantic Monthly Press 1998; stated First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in VERY GOOD+, laminated dust jacket taped to boards.
-- ReBook
Book number: 02594
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: novel,
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133113. About new book, still stiff to open, in lightly rubbed dj. Author is son of Penelope Lively. ; Author's first novel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13639
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0871133113 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
London, Simon & Schuster, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671655345) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean copy in very good unclipped jacket. 136 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001175
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction 0671655345
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY ADAM
Blue fruit
Vintage, 1993. 1st printing. paperback. 0099321513. near fine trade paperback copy.
Book number: FJ0402/194
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0099321513
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Blue Fruit
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-87113-311-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 136 pp. The author's first novel. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005331
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction 0871133113
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM:
Blue Fruit
London: Vintage, 1998. , Licensed paperback e, 144l S., 19, 5 cm Pbck, good
Book number: 108449
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM LIVELY
Blue Fruit.
Simon & Schuster. (London) 1988, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 871133113. First edition. A virtually fine copy in dust wrapper of his first novel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9922498
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM LIVELY
The Burnt House
Vintage 1993 Paperback, 264pp. (ISBN: 9780099303824). Good.
Book number: 489458
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099303824 9780099303824
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM:
The burnt House
London: Vintage, 1993. , Licensed paperback e, 264 S., 19, 5 cm Pbck, good
Book number: 108430
€  3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.02 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 319]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM LIVELY
The Burnt House
London, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671699997) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's signature in front. Stock tanned, especially on top edge, with some very slight foxing on fore edge. Minor shelf wear at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0488
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Adam Lively Adam-Lively 0671699997
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Masks: Blackness, Race and the Imagination
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0195133706) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder marks/top edge, otherwise as new. Fine DJ. "What is 'race'? A biological fact, a social construction, or an assumed disguise? In Masks: Blackness, Race and the Imagination, acclaimed novelist and critic Adam Lively offers a brilliant exploration of how the concept of blackness has evolved in Western thought and literature, and how changing notions of racial identity helped to shape modern consciousness. Lively traces ideas of racial difference to their earliest expressions in European culture, at the time of the Europeans' first encounters with African and American peoples, and follows these ideas to their current incarnations in contemporary America and the Caribbean. He explores the various and sometimes reversible ways in which racial identity has functioned as a mask: the pure white soul inside the black person; the primitive, dark soul ready to break through the civilized white veneer; the "invisible" black whose identity consists of projected white fears. Examining a wide range of works over the last three centuries--including slave autobiographies, sentimental romances, propagandist verse, natural history, jazz (which he calls 'a music of disguises') and such 20th-century writers as Jean Genet, Joseph Conrad, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, John Updike, Eugene O'Neill, and others--Lively explores the fluidity of racial identity. He argues that the modernist concern with the uncertainties of identity and indeed that modernism's relativistic, ironic, pluralistic, and perpetually questioning characteristics are derived largely from black experience of a shifting sense of self. Lucidly written and covering an enormous historical expanse, Masks uncovers the changing ways we have tried to understand the elusive and often illusory nature of racial identity." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 017074
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0195133706
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Masks; Blackness, Race and the Imagination
, Oxford University Press. 2000, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195133706 The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014574
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: AFRO-AMERICANS IN LITERATURE RACE AWARENESS - EUROPE HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM,
Masks: blackness, race & the imagination.
Chatto & Windus, 1998. 289pp, Hardback, Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 406794
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Sociology 0709032781
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM.
MASKS: Blackness, Race, and the Imagination.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First US printing. An exploratation on how the concept of blackness has evolved in Western thought and literature by this novelist and critic - a free-ranging book which covers early European attitudes during the days of the slave trade, slave narratives, books like 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' and modern writers like Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Aime Cesaire as well as white writers like Norman Mailer and John Updike. 295 pp with index. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-19-5133706
Book number: 26465
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: race, american history, criticism, 0195133706
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM.
Masks: Blackness, Race and the Imagination.
London: Vintage, 1999. . P/b, 7.5" x 5", 295pp. A survey of how Western European culture has viewed those from other cultures. Indexed. A fine copy.
Book number: 498
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: race culture Europe anthropology sociology ethnography
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Masks: Blackness, Race and the Imagination
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0195133706) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 295 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "What is 'race'? A biological fact, a social construction, or an assumed disguise? In Masks: Blackness, Race and the Imagination, acclaimed novelist and critic Adam Lively offers a brilliant exploration of how the concept of blackness has evolved in Western thought and literature, and how changing notions of racial identity helped to shape modern consciousness. Lively traces ideas of racial difference to their earliest expressions in European culture, at the time of the Europeans' first encounters with African and American peoples, and follows these ideas to their current incarnations in contemporary America and the Caribbean. He explores the various and sometimes reversible ways in which racial identity has functioned as a mask: the pure white soul inside the black person; the primitive, dark soul ready to break through the civilized white veneer; the "invisible" black whose identity consists of projected white fears. Examining a wide range of works over the last three centuries--including slave autobiographies, sentimental romances, propagandist verse, natural history, jazz (which he calls 'a music of disguises') and such 20th-century writers as Jean Genet, Joseph Conrad, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, John Updike, Eugene O'Neill, and others--Lively explores the fluidity of racial identity. He argues that the modernist concern with the uncertainties of identity and indeed that modernism's relativistic, ironic, pluralistic, and perpetually questioning characteristics are derived largely from black experience of a shifting sense of self. Lucidly written and covering an enormous historical expanse, Masks uncovers the changing ways we have tried to understand the elusive and often illusory nature of racial identity." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024833
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 0195133706
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM.
Parliament. The Great British Democracy Swindle.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. 1st ed. Chatto Counter Blasts No. 15. Crucial issues of the day. Pp. 40. P/b. VG.
Book number: 7065
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Lively Parliament Great British Democracy Swindle 19378 Politics
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY,ADAM
Parliament - the Great British Democracy Swindle
Chatto & Windus. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0701136413). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed Copy - A very good copy with no name or inscription other than the authors signature on endpaper - please see our other 4 copies within the series - all signed. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 005974
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Great Britain_politics and Government_1979-1997, Politicah History,Social History 0701136413
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Sing the Body Electric
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 070116056x. New book with slight crease to corner of front fly.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3184
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 070116056x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIVELY, ADAM
Sing the Body Electric
London, Chatto & Windus. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 070116056X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part symphony, part love story and fabel, this novel has ideas from the dangers of utopianism to the impermanence of desire. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Jacket not price clipped. No inscription. 440 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007303
GBP 4.86 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.62 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 070116056x
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM,
Sing the Body Electric
Chatto, 1993. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 070116056X. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 248d
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 070116056x
In shopping cart

More information

LIVELY, ADAM
Sing the Body Electric
London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 440pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbl263
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search