ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HALL-LITTLE, MARIANNE E.; CARNE, MARJORIE; SHEPPARD, SYLVIA.,
California Fashion : From the Old West to New Hollywood...
New York, NY, U.S.A:, Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated,, 2002.. Condition: Lavishly illusrated hard back, condition as new.
Book number: 3884
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Design
Keywords: FASHION HISTORY ART
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA LITTLE ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE LANE.
Midsummer Mystery.
London: Nelson, 1958. Hard Cover. 121pp. Red boards with black titles to spine and to front. Black and white frontis. Other black and white illustrations throughout. Bumped and rubbed. Sunned to spine. Previous owner's name neatly to front endpaper. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 1962
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Keywords: sylvia little george lane children childrens
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
A Background for Beryl
Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First edition 1947. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original sky blue paper covers, black stamping to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 91 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Former inscription to upper paste down, light foxing to page edges. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper with shallow closed tears and rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 14347
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA (LEYLAND, ERIC PSEUD)
Castle School on the Screen
London: Lutterworth, 1949. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk; no d/w; colour frontis; Vg-; some foxing;.
Book number: 59394
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Castle School gets going
London, Lutterworth Press, 1947. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Post war economy standard. Owner's name on front free end paper; binding; blue cloth faded on spine..
Book number: BOOKS140401I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA,
Castle School On Holiday
Littleworth Press, 1948. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is chipped and rubbed.One award plate.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK.
Book number: qx96
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITTLE, SYLVIA
The circus comes to school
GC plus. Thomas Nelson and co, 1961. First UK edition. Red hardback(black lettering on the front cover and spine, two small dents and nicks on the edges of the cover and spine) in good condition plus, no Dj. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop. Clean pages but tainted on the outer edges, owner's name written inside the edge of the front cover, small creases, ink marks and tainted on the edges of the pages, pensil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book. The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear. 118pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5281
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA (PSEUD OF ERIC LEYLAND)
The Circus Comes to School
London: Nelson, 1961. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; d/w ragged at edges; book - pp browning; 1st edition.
Book number: 10646
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Girls School Stories Children's
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA,
THE CIRCUS COMES TO SCHOOL.
Little, Sylvia. THE CIRCUS COMES TO SCHOOL. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, c1961. 118pp. illus. Gilbert Dunlop. 8vo. Fine copy in Good d/w
Book number: 52189
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
The Circus Comes to School
Nelson 1st ed 1st printg 1961 VG book No dj hardback illus Gilbert Dunlop ISBN:
Book number: 41694
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Circus Childrens First
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA:
The Circus Comes to School;
London, Nelson, 1961; 1st Edition; Hbk; Nr Fine/ Dw Very Good; 118pp with Illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop; Bright red covers with black lettering; Pages age browned, Prize label on ffep; Dust wrapper has nick at top of spine, price intact. The arrival of the Circus helped solve their School problems.
Book number: 2783
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Circus fiction, Girls School Story, Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITTLE, SYLVIA
Cross Channel
Thomas Nelson, 1959. Dunlop, Gilbert. Red boards with black lettering and decoration. Dustwrapper has significant loss and has been messily reconstructed using clear tape. Prize label on front endpaper. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 79829
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: France
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA:
Cross Channel;
London, Nelson, 1959; 1st edition. Hardback. Panther Library series. Very good/ Dj Very good. 111pp with illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop. Pages browned. Red covers with black panther motif & lettering. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, price intact. " Miffen & Jean have an exciting adventure in France."
Book number: 11226
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Children. Gilbert Dunlop
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA (AKA ERIC LEYLAND)
Cross Channel
London: Nelson, 1959, 1959. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; Light page browning; unfaded red cloth covers; d/w has loss to front top edge, and a little more loss to rear top edge;.
Book number: 75218
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA:
Danger List.
London, Thomas Nelson, 1960 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG, contents nice and tight, illust by D G Valentine, pges tanned, neat name and 'No.19' written on ffep. A very nice sound reading copy.
Book number: 6387
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: children's fiction story D G Valentine adventure Sally Francesca
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Highcliff - top of the form
London, Lutterworth Press, 1952. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; spine faded..
Book number: BOOKS147516I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

SYLVIA LITTLE
Masquerade at Stantons
Stanmore Press. 1950, First edition / first printing. Hardback. Good / fair. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally - boards lightly worn with lightly rounded corners - clean and tidy pages, tanning - dustjacket is fair with some edge wear and light creasing, some edge tears, some loss to top edge, closed tear to top - unclipped - good hardback first edition copy. good.
Book number: CC73
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.4 | JP¥ 2335]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA ; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE LANE
Midsummer Mystery
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ill.: Lane, George. There is a child's gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Otherwise tidy, except for a crack to the rear hinge between pastedown and endpaper. Binding still firm. The pages are very browned with age - poor paper quality. Dust jacket is worn with chips, tears, creases and some small loss, NR GOOD. Price clipped, the DJ is supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 121pp. 18.5cm. Good/Fair.
Book number: 036414
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction Lane, George
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Queen's
UK: Nelson, 1959 (rep), 1959. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; faded spine; pp browned;.
Book number: 53723
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Queen's
UK: Nelson, 1959 (rep), 1959. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg.
Book number: 18258
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Raven Abbey
Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 1st. Red boards with black lettering and decoration. Colour frontispiece. Very Good.
Book number: 75602
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Queens
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1958. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a clipped and moderately worn dust jacket
Book number: 49704
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Queen's
UK: Nelson, 1959 (rep), 1959. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; internal repair to d/w;.
Book number: 71533
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Raven Abbey
Brockhampton Press, 1961. Reprint. Octavo. Blue-grey cloth-covered boards. 183 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 86154
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, SYLVIA
Mystery at Queen's
Great Britain, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1959, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dunlop, Gilbert. Light wear, overall clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 29714
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Dunlop, Gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search