ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANTAKI, KAREN; LISS, DAVID
Between Body and Soul / Entre Corps Et Ame
Montreal, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery / Liane and Danny Taran Gallery. 1998. (ISBN: 2920394460). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No markings, Near Fine. Grey wraps, 68pp. Colour photos of artwork. Features the work of 16 artists including Aganetha Dyck, Sylia Safdie, Spring Hurlbut, Max Streicher and others. (1.3 JM FO 53/5. Near Fine.
Book number: 45749
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: Canada Fine Art Canadian Artists Exhibition Catalogues 2920394460
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
LISS, DAVID
A spectacle of corruption. A novel
2005. Pp: 392. Benjamin Weaver is awaiting death in Newgate gaol. Mysteriously convicted for a murder he didn't commit by a judge determined to see him hang, he is suddenly - and equally mysteriously - offered the means to escape. What, you may well ask, is going on? It's a question Weaver asks of himself as he slinks out into the London night on a mission to clear his name. In doing so, he steps straight into a labyrinthine plot that weaves, like Benjamin, across eighteenth century London. For the conspiracy against him is part of a grimmer and gaudier picture: one that encompasses double-dealings and dockworkers, the extorting of a priest - and a looming election with the potential to spark a revolution and topple the monarchy. Handily, Weaver is a private investigator. He's also an ex-pugilist, which is also a good thing when it comes to punching his weight in the 'polite' society of plotters and politicians, power-brokers, crime lords, assassins and spies. At the apex of which sits, rather precariously, a recent import from Hanover: The King. ISBN: 9780349118314. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B422073
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: ramsj 9780349118314
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LISS
De Windhandel
Uitgeverij Luitingh - Sijthoff, 2005, 459 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 236133&129B
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LISS
De Windhandel
Knack, 2000, 460 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 280798&314G
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
The Coffee Trader.
New York. Random House. 2003. Original publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 1st edition, tall 8vo; 390pp. [iv], illustrations, historical note, bibliography, acknowledgements, biographical note author. Untrimmed. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-375-50854-6.
Book number: 16671
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 0375508546
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID,
THE COFFEE TRADER.
Liss, David. THE COFFEE TRADER. NY: Ballantine Books, c2004. 5th printing. 389pp, readers guide. 8vo. Fine trade paperback
Book number: 64469
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID,
The Coffee Trader: A Novel.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 2004. (ISBN: 0375760903) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps show no wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 121811J
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID,
The Coffee Trader.
New York, Random House, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Upper Corners Bumped. Pages: 389.
Book number: MASTER157475I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
The Coffee Trader
Ballantine, 2003. 402 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Bowed, sound otherwise.
Book number: 359464
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
New York, Ballantine Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0804119120) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 442 pp.; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Benjamin Weaver is an outsider in eighteenth-century London: a Jew among Christians; a ruffian among aristocrats; a retired pugilist who, hired by London's gentry, travels through the criminal underworld in pursuit of debtors and thieves. In A Conspiracy of Paper, Weaver investigates a crime of the most personal sort: the mysterious death of his estranged father, a notorious stockjobber. To find the answers, Weaver must contend with a desperate prostitute who knows too much about his past, relatives who remind him of his alienation from the Jewish faith, and a cabal of powerful men in the world of British finance who have hidden their business dealings behind an intricate web of deception and violence. Relying on brains and brawn, Weaver uncovers the beginnings of a strange new economic order based on stock speculation--a way of life that poses great risk for investors but real danger for Weaver and his family. In the tradition of The Alienist and written with scholarly attention to period detail, A Conspiracy of Paper is one of the wittiest and most suspenseful historical novels in recent memory, as well as a perceptive and beguiling depiction of the origin of today's financial markets. In Benjamin Weaver, author David Liss has created an irresistibly appealing protagonist, one who parlays his knowledge of the emerging stock market into a new kind of detective work. / David Liss was born in 1966 and grew up in south Florida. He is currently a doctoral candidate in the department of English at Columbia University, where he is completing his dissertation on how the mid-eighteenth-century novel reflects and shapes the emergence of the modern idea of personal finance. He has given numerous conference papers on his research and has also published on Henry James. He has received several awards for his work, including the Columbia President's Fellowship, an A. W. Mellon Research Fellowship, and the Whiting Dissertation Fellowship. He holds an M.A. degree from Georgia State University and a B.S. degree from Syracuse University. Liss lives in New York City." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 023250
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0804119120
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper
Random House Publishing Group. 2001. (ISBN: 9780804119122) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 139883-9901
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Catalogue: Remainders
Keywords: 9780804119122
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LISS, DAVID.
A CONSPIRACY OF PAPER: A Novel.
New York: Random House, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's first book, set in early 18th century England, winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel and of the Barry and Macavity awards. SIGNED on the title page. Kirkus Reviews calls it A well-researched and highly entertaining historical mystery debut. Liss's fiendishly intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder, set in a solidly realized early-eighteenth-century London, has as its redoubtable protagonist and narrator one Benjamin Weaver. The very model of a modern historical mystery. Also named a New York Times Notable Book for 2000. 435 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (light crease to back cover.).
Book number: 52414
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: edgar winner, first novel, barry, mcavity award, ARC, proof,
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID,
A Conspiracy of Paper.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 2001. (ISBN: 0804119120) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 055044A
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID.
A CONSPIRACY OF PAPER: A Novel.
New York: Random House, 2000. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's first book, set in early 18th century England, winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel and of the Barry and Macavity awards. Kirkus Reviews calls it A well-researched and highly entertaining historical mystery debut. Liss's fiendishly intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder, set in a solidly realized early-eighteenth-century London, has as its redoubtable protagonist and narrator one Benjamin Weaver. The very model of a modern historical mystery. Also named a New York Times Notable Book for 2000. 435 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) While this is not a scarce advance issue, it is much less easily found than the trade edition, which (according to the cover of this copy) had a planned printing of 150,000 copies.
Book number: 36426
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: edgar winner, first novel, barry, mcavity award, ARC, proof,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LISS,DAVID.
CONSPIRACY OF PAPER.
New York: Random House, (2000.) First printing. The author's first book, set in early 18th century England, winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel and of the Barry and Macavity awards. Kirkus Reviews calls it A well-researched and highly entertaining historical mystery debut. Liss's fiendishly intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder, set in a solidly realized early-eighteenth-century London, has as its redoubtable protagonist and narrator one Benjamin Weaver. The very model of a modern historical mystery. Also named a New York Times Notable Book for 2000. 442 pp. Map endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-78622665X
Book number: 36161
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: stock market, historical financial thriller, first book, edgar award, barry award, macavity award 078622665X
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID.,
A CONSPIRACY Of PAPER.
New York: Random House, (2000). 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". 1st edition. [4], 442, [2] pp. Red and black hardcover with DL blindstamp to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Pictoral dust jacket., panel). Eps depict old map of London's Exchange Alley.
Book number: 32733
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0375755594. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32091
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0375755594 Fiction London England Jews Mystery Detective Historical Private Investigators Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
New York, Random House Inc. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0375502920) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy of the Edgar winner. This copy has a hint of board edgewear else fine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 023557
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: London England Fiction Jews Mystery Suspense Thriller0375502920
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LISS,DAVID.
CONSPIRACY OF PAPER.
New York: Random House, (2000.) First printing. The author's first book, set in early 18th century England, winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel and of the Barry and Macavity awards. Kirkus Reviews calls it A well-researched and highly entertaining historical mystery debut. Liss's fiendishly intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder, set in a solidly realized early-eighteenth-century London, has as its redoubtable protagonist and narrator one Benjamin Weaver. The very model of a modern historical mystery. Also named a New York Times Notable Book for 2000. 442 pp. Map endpapers. Near fine in fine dust jacket (light splash mark on upper edge of textblock) ISBN: 0-78622665X
Book number: 48207
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: stock market, historical financial thriller, first book, edgar award, barry award, macavity award 078622665X
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper
2000, Random House. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a fine copy - first edition, first printing with full numberline, price not clipped, never read, signed on the title page by the author. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2329
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID.
A Conspiracy of Paper.
New York:, Random House,, 2000., First edition. 0375502920. An Advanced Reader's Edition of this first novel, winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Novel. The sequel, his third novel A Spectacle of Corruption, was published in March 2004. Liss has received fine reviews for his recreation of 18th C London, with its nascent stock market and labor unions, and lethal under and political worlds. His protagonist the ex-pugilist, Jewish detective Benjamin Weaver is one of the best characters in recent mystery writing. The ARE has different cover art than the final dust jacket.. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 3094
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0375502920
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A CONSPIRACY OF PAPER
New York, Ballantine Books 2001, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780804119122
¶ 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 480 pages
Book number: 52136
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LISS,DAVID.
CONSPIRACY OF PAPER.
New York: Random House, (2000.) First printing. The author's first book, set in early 18th century England, winner of the Edgar Award for best first novel and of the Barry and Macavity awards. Kirkus Reviews calls it A well-researched and highly entertaining historical mystery debut. Liss's fiendishly intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder, set in a solidly realized early-eighteenth-century London, has as its redoubtable protagonist and narrator one Benjamin Weaver. The very model of a modern historical mystery. Also named a New York Times Notable Book for 2000. SIGNED on the title page. 442 pp. Map endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-78622665X
Book number: 52446
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: stock market, historical financial thriller, first book, edgar award, barry award, macavity award 078622665X
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper
London England, Abacus, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 034911420X Paperback Benjamin Weaver is an outsider in eighteenth-century London: a Jew among Christians; a ruffian among aristocrats; a retired boxer who, hired by London's gentry, travels through the criminal underworld in pursuit of debtors and thieves. 501 pp. Crease to front cover. .
Book number: 038952
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction/Suspense/Murder/Finance/Religion/Historical Novel
In shopping cart

More information

LISS, DAVID
A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
NY: Ballantine Books, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 0804119120. in softcover; Ballantine Reader's Circle; 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 14576
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0804119120 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search