| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
In A Strange City London, Orion. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 075284167X) Paperback. 242 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The Multi-Award-Winning Author Is On Sparkling,top Form In Her Sixth Tess Monaghan Mystery-this Story Is Based Around The Location Of The Grave Of Edgar Allan Poe In Baltimore.. Good/None Issued. Book number: 074646 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 075284167x | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Strange City New York, William Morrow. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380978180) . Hardback, Limited and signed 1st edition. Very slight creasing to edges of dustwrapper; slight lean; shelf wear to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 007535 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime 0380978180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Petite Musique De Meurtre L'Archipel, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, Language: French, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight shelf/edgewear, minor minor bumping on corners. ID: mon0000016478 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000016478 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
What the Dead Know Orion. 2007. (ISBN: 9780752888514) Paperback. Layer by layer, the secrets and lies of thirty years start to peel away... Bookshop stamp on ffep. Very Good. Book number: 010769 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Crime Fiction 9780752888514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing to Fall 2008, William Morrow. ADVANCE READING COPY. Soft Cover. a fine copy - first edition first printing . never read, in fine conditions. first soft cover published. This is an ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine. Book number: 3847 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing to Fall New York, N. Y. Willaim Morrow. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780061128875) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. New York Times Bestselling Author of WAHT THE DEAD KNOW. Good/Good. Book number: 090697 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 9780061128875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANOTHER THING TO FALL. New York: Morrow, (2008.) First printing. One of the award-winning mystery series featuring former reporter turned private investigator Tess Monaghan, set in Baltimore, Maryland. Author's note. 325 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 9780061128875 Book number: 50228 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: baltimore, maryland setting, regional mystery, female protaganist, 9780061128875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANOTHER THING TO FALL. New York: Morrow, (2008.) First printing. One of the award-winning mystery series featuring former reporter turned private investigator Tess Monaghan, set in Baltimore, Maryland. Author's note. SIGNED on the title page. 325 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 9780061128875 Book number: 50229 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: baltimore, maryland setting, regional mystery, female protaganist, 9780061128875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing to Fall a Novel William Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061128875. First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; Tess Monaghan; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 231582 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780061128875 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing to Fall. New York, William Morrow, 2008. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 325. Book number: MASTER169381I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing To Fall Orion 2008 Paperback, 336pp. A new novel in the acclaimed Tess Monaghan mystery series by the bestselling Laura Lippman , (ISBN: 9780752888576). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 327251 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780752888576 9780752888576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANOTHER THING TO FALL A Novel (Tess Monaghan) New York, William Morrow 2008, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780061128875 ¶ 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges; no other significant defects. Book number: 61758 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Thing to Fall Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on special Publishers insert page by author. Published by Morrow in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8507948 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baltimore Blues Roman Hamburg : Rotbuch-Verl., 2003. , Erstauflage, EA, 383 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 193695 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baltimore Noir New York, Akashic Books. 2006, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1888451963) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291 pp. map; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Printing." "Brand new crime fiction stories from David Simon, Laura Lippman, Tim Cockey, Rob Hiaasen, Robert Ward, Sujata Massey, Jack Bludis, Rafael Alvarez, Marcia Talley, Joseph Wallace, Lisa Respers France, Charlie Stella, Sarah Weinman, Dan Fesperman, Jim Fusilli, and Ben Neihart. To live in Baltimore--Bulletmore, Murderland, according to one famous piece of graffiti--is to be aware of killing; we have not enjoyed the sharp declines in homicide rates achieved by cities such as Boston and New York. We remain steadfastly in the top five, per capita, year in and year out. Statistically, two people died while I was working on this foreword . Baltimore also has an odd geographic distinction. It is one of only two major U.S. cities that lies in no county. (St. Louis is the other.) Landlocked on every side but one, which is water, it cannot expand or annex. Squeezed this way, it is a perfect setting for noir, which depends on an almost Darwinian desperation among its players. / Laura Lippman has lived in Baltimore most of her life, and she would have spent even more time there if the editors of the Sun had agreed to hire her earlier. She attended public schools and has lived in several of the city's distinctive neighborhoods, including Dickeyville, Tuscany-Canterbury, Evergreen, and South Federal Hill." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 045323 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1888451963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butchers Hill Egully.com, 2001. Pp: 288. Tess Monaghan has finally made the move and hung out her sign as a private investigator for hire, complete with an office in Butchers Hill. Maybe it's not the greatest address in Baltimore, but you've got to start somewhere. Then in walks Luther Beale, the notorious vigilante who five years ago shot a boy for vandalising his car. Just out of prison, he wants to make reparations to the kids who witnessed his crime, so he needs Tess to find them. But once she starts snooping, the witnesses start dying. Is the 'Butcher of Butchers Hill' at it again?Like it or not, Tess is embroiled in a case that encompasses the powers-that-be, a heartless system that has destroyed the lives of children, and a nasty trail of money and lies leading all the way back to Butchers Hill. ISBN: 9780752843629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1930358 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780752843629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butchers Hill (Tess Monaghan Mysteries) Avon, July 1, 1998. Mass Market Pa. 0380798468 Mystery/Suspense Very good, slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1016508 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0380798468 Own This Cozy Mystery Laura Lippman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butchers Hill Orion. 2001. (ISBN: 0752843621) Paperback. Power & corruption - she's got to beat the system..A Tess Monaghan Investigation No 3..Mass market paperback. Very Good. Book number: 008100 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction 0752843621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butchers Hill Egully.com, 2001. Pp: 288. Tess Monaghan has finally made the move and hung out her sign as a private investigator for hire, complete with an office in Butchers Hill. Maybe it's not the greatest address in Baltimore, but you've got to start somewhere. Then in walks Luther Beale, the notorious vigilante who five years ago shot a boy for vandalising his car. Just out of prison, he wants to make reparations to the kids who witnessed his crime, so he needs Tess to find them. But once she starts snooping, the witnesses start dying. Is the 'Butcher of Butchers Hill' at it again?Like it or not, Tess is embroiled in a case that encompasses the powers-that-be, a heartless system that has destroyed the lives of children, and a nasty trail of money and lies leading all the way back to Butchers Hill. ISBN: 9780752843629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1876258 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780752843629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Spider's Thread New York, William Morrow & Co. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060506695). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 354. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00182 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0060506695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Spider's Thread William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060506695. First Printing; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 258641 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0060506695 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
BY A SPIDER'S THREAD orion, 2005. 1st printing. Tess Monaghan is back. After last year’s haunting standalone novel Every Secret Thing, Lippman returns with her eighth installment in an award-winning crime series. Paperback. 0752864955. fine mass market paperback. Book number: FN09/544 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0752864955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Spider's Thread. New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 354. Book number: MASTER190258I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Spider's Thread William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060506695. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on tipped in limitation page by author. Published by Morrowin 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8503480 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0060506695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Spider's Thread New York, William Morrow and Company. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-050669-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 354 pp. First printing. Fine/Fine. Book number: 035671 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0060506695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page