ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CURZON, CLARE & LINSCOTT, GILLIAN & LOVESEY, PETER
A Dead Giveaway
Warner Books, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780751513394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1539387
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780751513394
In shopping cart

More information

CURZON, CLARE; LINSCOTT, GILLIAN; LOVESEY, PETER
A Dead Giveaway
London, Warner Futura. 1995. (ISBN: 0751513393) Paperback. Paperback. 248pp. A little browned, very good, spine creased. Very Good.
Book number: 32326
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Crime Mystery 0751513393
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, JOCELYN STEWART, MICHAEL/LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dangerous Liaison/Blindsight/a Whiff of Sulphur
New York, Detective Book Club. 1986. Hard Cover, 5 1/2"X7 1/2". Very Good.
Book number: 016127
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Absent Friends
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1999, 1st Ed. (ISBN: 0312207654) Original Cloth. Book, In the 1918 general election, after the war, English women finally get the vote. Nell Bray, a London suffragist, is looking for a district where she can stand for election. Lucinda Sollers, from rural Herefordshire, asks Nell to run in her husband's district. Sollers thinks her husband's "accidental" death was murder and asks Nell to investigate while campaigning. This eighth Nell Bray mystery is loaded with interesting history, unique characters, and vivid descriptions of the English countryside. Linscott offers a surprising murder case while weaving in sobering thoughts on the cost of World War I and a realistic, witty view of politics; she also has fun with psychics. The suffragist angle should appeal to fans of Miriam Grace Monfredo's Glynis Tryon series. John Rowen. /As New.
Book number: 010887
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: 0312207654 Bray Nell Fictitious Character Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN LINSCOTT
Absent Friends
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312207654 Fine. Fine .
Book number: FEB1221
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0312207654 Bray Nell Fictitious Character Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Blood on the Wood
Great Britain, Virago Press Ltd. 2003, First British Edition. A near fine 1st British Trade paperback edition without creases to the spine, very slightly edge and shelf to covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.02 x 8.35 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 34750
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN.
Crown Witness.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 218pp. Fine/near fine. First edition of this British historical mystery featuring heroine Nell Bray and involving suffragettes and George V's coronation. Tight and handsome. .
Book number: 9081
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

GILLIAN LINSCOTT
Crown Witness
London, Little, Brown & Company. 1995. H. Back, 8vo. A Nell Bray Mystery. pp 218. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 041404
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Literature
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Crown Witness
St Martins Pr. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312134568. DJ has edge wear, small closed tear along with stain on inside back. ; Dec. 1995. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full number line. DJ unclipped. ; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 218 p.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7548
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312134568
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dance on Blood (1ST VIRAGO PAPERBACK EDITION)
Virago, 1998. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1998 VIRAGO TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. AN ABSSORBING NELL BRAY MYSTERY. LIGHT READING-WEAR TO COVER/SPINE CREASES, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK VIRAGO FICTION COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1860493122.
Book number: 006721
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: BRAY, NELL (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION ENGLAND_FICTION Fiction 20th Century;
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dance on blood
London, Virago Press, 1998. VG paperback. 1st ed. ISBN: 1860493122
Book number: BOOKS091592I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 1860493122
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN.
Dance on Blood. A Nell Bray Mystery.
New York,St.Martin's,1998. Hb.dj.250p.
Book number: 33698
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: CRIME FICTION/KRIMIS, SUFFRAGETTES
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN.
Dance On Blood
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1998. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. 250 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ A Nell Bray mystery.
Book number: 10314
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dance on blood
London, Virago, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. First edition. A suffragette Nell Bray mystery.. ISBN: 1860493122
Book number: BOOKS135220I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 1860493122
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dead Man Riding
Time Warmer , 2002. Paperback. Pp: 314. Nell Bray, the suffragette sleuth, returns in another mystery. ISBN: 9780751531985. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2036625
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780751531985
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dead Man's Music
London: Little, Brown & Co, 1996. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 246pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket .
Book number: bbl248
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN,
An Easy Day for a Lady: a Nell Bray mystery.
NY, St. Martins, (1995). 1st US ed 1ptg. VG in VG DJ. Nell, a suffragette, heads to the French Alps in outrage after British House of Commons smothers a bill to give women the vote.
Book number: BOOKS030785I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
An Easy Day for a Lady
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Thus. Hard cover with dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Fine/Fine, 8vo. 210 pgs. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. First edition thus-first published under the title "Widow's Peak" by Little, Brown and Co. in Great Britain. This is the fourth novel with British suffragette Nell Bray. On a climbing holiday at Mt. Blanc, Nell spots a French rescue team chipping a body out of the ice. ISBN 0312118112. #979.
Book number: 979
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Nell Bray, Widow's Peak, Women Literature, Suffragette Movement, Gillian Linscott, First Edition, Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
An Easy Day for a Lady - A Nell Bray Mystery
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995; ISBN: 0312118112; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Light soiling to front fly leaf.
-- ReBook
Book number: 17848
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: fiction mystery nell bray historical
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
An Easy Day for a Lady (Also released as: Widow's Peak.)
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-11811-2) . 1995, 1st American. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Also released as: Widow's Peak. (Mystery).
Book number: 878286
USD 24.06 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312118112
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
A Healthy Body
GB, Macmillan. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: c030A.011
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
A healthy body
London, Macmillan, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0333364546
Book number: BOOKS136696I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 0333364546
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
A Healthy Body
London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spinbe. Half-title page has a diagonal crease otherwise Fine in a Fine dust-jacket apart from a tiny tear at the foot of the back panel. Fine/very good +.
Book number: 2326
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
A Healthy Body
GB, Macmillan. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardback. Some spotting. Very Good/VG DW.
Book number: c030A.010
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
A healthy body
London, Macmillan, 1984. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. ISBN: 0333364546
Book number: BOOKS072529I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 831]
Keywords: 0333364546
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search