| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Congo and other poems. New York, Macmillan, 1918. 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 159, [3], [5] ads; orig. dec. mustard cloth; spine soiled and worn at extremities; good and sound. With a long inscription from Lindsay on the front free endpaper: "My good wishes to … friend of … and all proper sentiments to … and … from Nicholas Vachel Lindsay Feb. 20, 1920." On the rear endpaper is a pencil sketch of Lindsay by the presentee. Book number: 20406 USD 468.75 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 299 | JP¥ 37236]
Keywords: Presentation copy American Literature Poetry Modern Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures - Rhymes & Designs (GIFT QUALITY) NY, The Eakins Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift quality book - "including the prose volume 'Adventures While Preaching the Gospel of Beauty' together with 'Rhymes to be Traded for Bread', 'The Village Improvement Parade' and selections from 'The Village Magazine'. With an essay on Linday by Robert F. Sayre. Fine/Fine. -- UHR BooksBook number: 019944 USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 334] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Vachel Lindsay, Adventure Literature, Adventure Story Stories, Visionary Drawings, Visionary Poems Poetry Poem, Poet, Folk Poetry, Folk Tales, Modern American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures While Preaching the Gospel of Beauty The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1916 edition. Very Good condition. Book number: 039759 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures While Preaching the Gospel of Beauty. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. 1. 186 pp. 12mo, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Head chipped, heel bumped; corners rubbed, boards toned; former owner's name to front free endpaper; some signatures lightly sprung. Still, a good working copy. Book number: 43766 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures While Preaching the Gospel of Beauty New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1914, First printing. Hardcover. Octavo, red cloth gilt lettered. 186, [2] pp. Spine lightly sunned; two line ink inscription on front free endpaper; soft bruise to lower outer corners of covers; else a fine copy. An account of Lindsay's travels by foot from Springfield, Illinois, across Missouri, Kansas, Colorado, and into New Mexico. Book number: 20259 USD 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4806] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Rhymes and Designs Eakins Pr Foundation, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871300117. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 84838 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0871300117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Moving Picture / By Vachel Lindsay New York : Liveright. 1970 1970. 1st Edition. Description: xxv. 324p. Subjects: Motion pictures. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0871400049. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123202 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0871400049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Moving Picture New York, The Macmillan Company. 1915, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare First Edition, First printing, December 1915. VG+, no dj. Neat name on free endpaper else a very clean copy. Cloth just frayed through at top of spine. Cloth worn through on corner tips. Some rubbing to covers. Very slight spine lean. A sound, attractive copy. viii, 289 pages; 20 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 023034 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789] Catalogue: Motion Pictures
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ART OF THE MOVING PICTURE. Introduction by Stanley Kauffmann. New York, Liveright, (1970). Reprint. Cloth, fore-edge v. sl. marked else fine in torn d/w, pp. xxv, 324. ¶ First published in 1915, this is a reprint of the 1922 edition. One of the first studies of cinema as art. Book number: 35622 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: film cinema television media communication studies art performing arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Moving Picture New York: MacMillan Company, 1915. Hardcover. Boards have edge scuffing, hinges are starting to crack are fair. No DJ. Chip at top of spine. ; December 1915. Interior pages are very nice, tight, clean, and bright. Tan boards with green curtains, design. Photoplay of auction, intimate photoplay, pictures of crowd, patriotic, religious splendors, sculture, painting, furniture, etc in motion, the orchestra, censorship, etc. More photos available. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 p.. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 11213 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Moving Picture. Introduction By Stanley Kauffmann New York, Liveright 1970, Reprint, Paperback. Originally published by MacMillan. Very good paperback.Fore-edge lightly spotted.Light cover edgewear. -- LincBookBook number: 013293 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Cinema Film Photography Moving Picture | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTOGRAPH Signed Small Gift Card. , 1978. This is a small gift card signed Vachel Lindsay in ink - no note or greeting. The card is 3 1/4" x 2 1/4" on creme color stationary with a plate type border. Fine condition. The accompanying envelope was mailed in June of 1930. Washington stamp - 2 cents.; Signed by Author. Book number: 6619 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Autograph Vachel Lindsay | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CANDLE In The CABIN. A Weaving Together of Script and Singing. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1926. Tall 8vo. 1st edition. x, [2], 130, [2] pp. Green cloth binding with gilt stamping. Dust jacket., VG+/VG (spine panel slightly darkened, & with a chip @ the base). Illustrated. Book number: 29794 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Candle in the Cabin. A Weaving Together of Script and Singing. New York:, D. Appleton,, 1926.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing Dust Jacket Spine Tips and Corners Mild Creases, Mild Scuffs Spine. 8vo. 130 Pp.. Book number: 23415 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 8vo. . Original kumquat decorated cloth. Some light wear, primarily to head and spine. Merle Johnson p. 315 (for the 1917 edition). ¶ INSCRIBED "With good wishes from one flat-wheel poet to another. Nicholas Vachel Lindsay to Donald Shumway Rockwell. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania April 2, 1922." With Rockwell's full-page illustrated bookplate with one of his poems on pastedown Book number: 18949 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Bound in yellow cloth with decoration in blue and gilt. Boards are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Small owner's signature on front free endpaper.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 008955 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinese Nightingale: And Other Poems New York:, Macmillan,, 1917.. Hardcover. First edition. 127 pp. ; ads. Presentation copy to Witter Bynner: "Dear Witter: -- Here is mine and thank you indeed for yours. Very sincerely Nicholas Vachel Lindsay - Springfield Illinois. October 27, 1917. And I never forget how you welcomed The Tramp's Excuse and The Village Magazine". With Bynner's attractive bookplate, pencil notes and markings. Light offset from bookplate. Spine faded, else very clean and, excepting minor wear at the edges, fine. Excellent association copy as both were significant literary figures when this book was signed, though clearly based on the inscription Bynner had "welcomed" (possibly when he was at McClures) Lindsay when both were virtually unknown.. Book number: 6893 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems The MacMillan Company. New York 1917. 1st Edition. Description: x 127 p. 20 cm. Genre: Poetry. A near fine copy in original pictorial cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. spine bands somewhat rubbed as with age. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 32104 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems The Macmillan Company, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, decorative cover with dragon design, minor edge wear & tone to boards, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1922 Hard Cover. 127 pp. "Nicholas Vachel Lindsay (November 10, 1879 – December 5, 1931) was an American poet. He is considered the father of modern singing poetry, as he referred to it, in which verses are meant to be sung or chanted. His numerous correspondences with the poet Yeats detail his intentions to revive the musical qualities in poetry as had been practiced by the ancient Greeks. Because of his use of American Midwest themes he also became known as the "Prairie Troubador.". Book number: 1529940 USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems. NY:: Macmillan, 1926. Hardcover. A later printing. Light age toning along the spine and edges, else very good in yellow decorated cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 60954 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected poems. Revised and illustrated edition. New York, Macmillan Co., 1925. First printing of the revised edition and first illustrated edition, 8vo, pp. [2], lxii, [2], 464; illus. in the text by the author; dust-jacket illus. by the author with small tape stain on front panel, top and bottom of spine chipped with loss of imprint at the bottom. Inscribed by Lindsay on the half-title: "To Alice with the great good wishes of Nicholas Vachel Lindsay." Book number: 17682 USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.25 | £UK 139.75 | JP¥ 17377]
Keywords: Vachel Lindsay Literature Presentation copy Poetry American Literature Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems NY:: Macmillan Pub Co, 1925. Reprint.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth, "revised and illustrated edition," 464pp. With illustrated endpapers and b&w illustrations. Issued in connection with a national tour he made in 1925, Lindsay was a popular poet who toured almost constantly in the early 20th century. he introduced poetry as "chanting," meant be spoken forcefully aloud, but in time he felt constrained by his early success, but some of his work is still read and admired today. Sound, sturdy copy. Minor wear and soiling to cloth. Previous owner's name and date to front free endpaper. Pages clean and tight. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Book number: su577 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
Keywords: Poetry the Congo American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. New York: Macmillan Co. 1925. 1. First Printing of this Revised and Illustrated Edition. Inscribed and signed by author, accompanied by typical flower drawing. Numerous b/w illustrations by author. 464 pp. 8vo, Green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Nice copy in mildly toned and edge-worn d.j. Book number: 42639 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Poetry, Signed Books, American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. The MacMillan Company: New York, 1929. Cloth, ills., library copy, 464 pp. Book number: 7100 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page