ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRUTON, DOUGLAS & STUART DELVES & ANITA JOHN & LINDSAY MANN & GERDA STEVENSON
Pentlands at War, a Community Play Based on Local Memories of World War II
Scottish Borders Council Arts Development, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 095450528x. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 13577
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 095450528x Play Scotland Pentlands War
In shopping cart

More information

CUDDIHY, ROBERT; GOWAN, DOUGLAS; LINDSAY, COLIN [EDITORS]
The Red Paper: Education
Edinburgh, Islander Publications. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902380001) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Radical paper on the future of education. Good.
Book number: 037732
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Keywords: Dr Margaret Lowenfeld Paediatrician Child Development Pshychology Psychiatry Medicine Education Schooling Play Nursery School Kindergarten 0902380001
In shopping cart

More information

PREFACE AND COMMENTARY BY NORMAN LINDSAY ; FOREWORD BY DOUGLAS STEWART ; PHOTOGRAPHED BY QUINTON F. DAVIS
Norman Lindsay's ship models
0. Hardcover. Book, Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1966. 82, [15] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. signed by Douglas Stewart.
Book number: 018607
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
In shopping cart

More information

GILES, REV. DR.(ED); JOHN BARBOUR, GEOFFREY CHAUCER, JOHN GOWER, JAMES I OF SCOTLAND, ANDREW WINTON, ROBERT HENRYSON, BLIND HARRY, JOHN LYDGATE, WILLIAM DUNBAR, JOHN SKELTON, SIR THOMAS WYATT, ANDREW BOURD, GAWAIN DOUGLAS, SIR DAVID LINDSAY, ETC
Poetic Treasures or, Passages from the Poets Chronologically Arranged
London, John Walker & Co.. Leather, 5 x 7.5". li, 644 pp inc tissue-protected frontis and 7 other b&w plates, chronological and alphabetical indices to the poets and introduction - Undated but apparently 1880s. This volume includes works by (in chronological order): John Barbour, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Gower, James I of Scotland, Andrew Winton, Robert Henryson, Blind Harry, John Lydgate, William Dunbar, John Skelton, Sir Thomas Wyatt, Andrew Bourd, Gawain Douglas, Sir David Lindsay, Earl of Surrey, Sir Philip Sidney, Thomas Sackville, Christopher Marlowe, Sir Walter Raleigh, Edmund Spenser, Robert Southwell, Joshua Silvester, Fulk Greville, Simon Wastell, Sir John Wastell, Sir John Davies, William Shakespeare, Richard Barnfield, John Lilly, Sternhold and Hopkins, George Chapman, George Peele, Queen Elizabeth I, Sir John Harrington, Edward Fairfax, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne, William Warner, Geoffry Whitney, Samuel Daniel, Ben Jonson, Francis Davison, John Marston, Joseph Hall, George Sandys, John Webster, Sir Thomas Overbury, Richard Corbet, William Drummond, Francis Beaumont, John Fletcher, Phineas Fletcher, Giles Fletcher, Philip Massinger, John Ford, George Wither, Thomas Carew, William Browne, Francei Quarles, Henry King, Robert Herrick, George Herbert, Isaac Walton, James Shirley, Charles I, William Harrington, Edmund Waller, Sir William Davenant, John Milton, and 338 other poets through to the end of the 19th Century. Covers (black, cushioned leather with gilt titles to front board and spine) is edgeworn esp at the corners and with a 1-inch by .5- inch open tear toward the top of the fore edge. AEG. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004489
GBP 44.97 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.5 | JP¥ 5601]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,Verse,Anthology,John Barbour,Geoffrey Chaucer,John Gower,King James I of Scotland,Andrew Winton,Robert Henryson,Blind Harry,John Lydgate,William Dunbar,John Skelton,Sir Thomas Wyatt,Andrew Bourd,Gawain Douglas,Sir David Lindsay,Earl of Surrey,Sir P
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS (ED)
Blue Moon: An Anthology of Science Fiction Stories
London: Mayflower, 1980. First edition. Paperback. 1st edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 81324
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY DOUGLAS (EDITOR)
BLUE MOON
Mayflower, 1970. 1st printing. The mysteries of time and the future unravelled by eight mind bending tales. Paperback. 0583116868. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FJ09/043
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0583116868
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The Cutting Edge of Barney Thomson
Piatkus, London, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; Humour; ISBN: 0749931582. ISBN/EAN: 9780749931582. Inventory No: 003896.
Book number: 003896
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Humour Fiction; Humour; Humour
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The cutting edge of Barney Thomson
2000. Paperback. Pp: 376. ISBN: 9780749931582. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1070634
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780749931582
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The Final Cut (the Last Judgement of Barney Thomson)
Inverness, Scotland, Long Midnight Publishing. 2009. (ISBN: 9780954138783) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Comic crime thriller, featuing the barber from hell. New.
Book number: 041716
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.11 | JP¥ 803]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Scottish; Highlands; Scotland; Scots; Crime; Thriller; Comic; New. 9780954138783
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The Final Cut (the Last Judgement of Barney Thomson)
Inverness, Scotland, Long Midnight Publishing. 2009. (ISBN: 9780954138783) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Comic crime thriller, featuing the barber from hell. New.
Book number: 041717
GBP 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.1 | JP¥ 802]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Scottish; Highlands; Scotland; Scots; Crime; Thriller; Comic; New. 9780954138783
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The King Was in the Counting House
Inverness, Scotland, Long Midnight Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0954138740) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Comic crime thriller, featuing the barber from hell. New.
Book number: 034538
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Scottish; Highlands; Durness; Crime; Thriller; Comic; New. 0954138740
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, DOUGLAS
The King Was in the Counting House
Inverness, Scotland, Long Midnight Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0954138740) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Comic crime thriller, featuing the barber from hell. New.
Book number: 034539
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: Scottish; Highlands; Durness; Crime; Thriller; Comic; New. 0954138740
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOUGLAS LINDSAY
The Long Midnight of Barney Thomson
Piatkus Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() A black comedy in which the sad life of a Glasgow barber takes a bizarre turn. ID: mon0000114842 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000114842
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, NORMAN (DRAWINGS) & STEWART, DOUGLAS (TEXT)
Norman Lindsay's Cats.
Macmillan Australia, Melbourne, 1975. 44 pp illustrations, 18 pp text, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 169673
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: australia literature art norman lindsay poetry douglas stewart literature
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, NORMAN;STEWART, DOUGLAS ALEXANDER
Norman Lindsay's Cats
Macmillan. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333175611) No Binding. Book, South Melbourne, Vic. : Macmillan, 1975. [64]p. : ill. ; 25cm.signed by Stewart . Desirable copy. As New. Signe By Douglas Stewart.
Book number: 018663
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0333175611
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, NORMAN, WITH INTRODUCTION BY STEWART, DOUGLAS.
Norman Lindsay, Selected Pen Drawings.
Bonanza Books, New York, 1968. approx 65 pp, b&w engravings plates 1 to 60, lemon yellow paper, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.
Book number: 179535
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: catalogue australia sydney norman lindsay art catalogues girls collecting history
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, NORMAN; STEWART, DOUGLAS (INTRODUCTION).
Norman Lindsay's Cats.
Melbourne Macmillan, 1975. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, buff-coloured paper, chipped & edgewear jacket (small edge tears, corners worn, little loss spine & corners, faint foxing reverse side, lightly marked, scuff front cover, few creases). Unnum 64 pp. A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend. Includes an essay by Stewart ("The artist as a cat fancier") and Lindsay ("The cats of Springwood"). ISBN: 0333175611.
Book number: 13726
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: art
Keywords: art, graphics, drawing, sketching, animals/pets, cats, first edition 0333175611
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDSAY, NORMAN.
Ned Kelly.
The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1946. 164 pp, small quarto, b&w frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations throughout (all by Norman Lindsay), gift inscription on front end-paper, reverse of d/j taped, d/j spine faded, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.. Published script for radio play, first performed by the Australian Broadcasting Commission in June 1942.
Book number: 180222
AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 US$ 171.12 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 13593]
Keywords: bushrangers modern firsts literature norman lindsay art australia
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDSAY, NORMAN.
Ned Kelly.
The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1946. 164 pp, small quarto, b&w frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations throughout (all by Norman Lindsay), very fine copy in fine, illustrated d/j.. Published script for radio play, first performed by the Australian Broadcasting Commission in June 1942.
Book number: 180221
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.75 US$ 244.45 | £UK 156 | JP¥ 19419]
Keywords: bushrangers modern firsts literature norman lindsay art australia
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS & LINDSAY, NORMAN (ILLUS.).
Ned Kelly: A Play
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1946. Hardback, sm 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has a small stain on back cover, small corner removed from half-title page, 162pp. Contains eighteen illustrations by Norman Lindsay.
Book number: 16668
AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 US$ 171.12 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 13593]
Keywords: Australiana Australia Play Kelly Ned Stewart Literature 16668
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LINDSAY, NORMAN.
Ned Kelly.
The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1946. 164 pp, small quarto, b&w frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations throughout (all by Norman Lindsay), bookplate on front paste-down, 2 X 4cm loss at top of d/j spine, d/j spine faded, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.. Inscribed and signed by author on front end-paper: "For Walter Stone 23/6/50 Douglas Stewart". Published script for radio play, first performed by the Australian Broadcasting Commission in June 1942.
Book number: 184311
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15535]
Keywords: bushrangers modern firsts literature norman lindsay art australia signed
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS & (LINDSAY, NORMAN ILLUS.)
Shipwreck
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1947. Hardback, sm 4to., tan cloth boards in dustjacket which has wear along top edge, small corner removed from half-title page, colour frontis, 96pp. Contains colour tipped in plate by Norman Lindsay.
Book number: 16671
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Australiana Australia Play Shipwreck Batavia Stewart Literature 16671
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS WITH FRONTISPIECE BY LINDSAY, NORMAN.
Shipwreck.
The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1947. 96pp, quarto, tipped-in colour frontispiece, vey good copy in boards.. Colour, tipped-in frontispiece by Norman Lindsay.
Book number: 70326
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: shipping modern firsts plays norman lindsay australia
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS WITH FRONTISPIECE BY LINDSAY, NORMAN.
Shipwreck - a Poetic Drama.
The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1947. 96 pp, quarto, tipped-in colour frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, minor losses at top edge of d/j front, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.. Coloured, tipped-in frontispiece by Norman Lindsay.
Book number: 199262
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: shipping modern firsts plays norman lindsay australia
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DOUGLAS. (TEXT BY). & LINDSAY, NORMAN. (ILLUS BY).
Sun Orchids. : And Other Poems.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1952. First edition. Tall 8vo, 71pp, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy bound in brown cloth. Front board is slightlly bowed. In a slightly soiled dust jacket with outer edges & spine browned & red ink stain to front.
Book number: 67451
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: Poetry / Australian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search