| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 151 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
If.... [Modern Film Scripts No.16] Published by Lorrimer Publishing, London, 1969. 167 pages, with black and white photographs from the film, First Edition, cover edges lightly rubbed, neat owner's name on inside front cover, internally clean, in good+ condition, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 47816 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Anderson, Lindsay, & Sherwin, David, If.... [Modern Film Scripts No.16]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
If... . NY: Simon and Schuster, (1969). - Square octavo, pictorial B&W wraps. Lightly soiled & spotted with areas of staining to both wraps. 167 pp. Illustrated with B&W stills from the film. The contents are very good. First edition. Book number: 2208 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Cinema; Movies; Movie Books; Screenplay; Directors; Auteur. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Film Scrips : If a Film 1st New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good+ in Wrappers, crease to front panel. Stated First Printing.. Book number: 005504 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storey's Lives. Poems 1951-1991. (INSCRIBED) "Jonathan Cape, London", 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). "First Edition, first printing - this copy warmly inscribed by the author to Andrew Speed, stage manager of the National Theatre who was heavily involved with the initial production of Storey's play Stages at the Cottesloe Theatre in 1992; and additionally inscribed by the play's director Lindsay Anderson. 279pp. Blue boards lettered in gold at spine. In fine state with virtually fine price-clipped dust wrapper with just a tiny hint of rubbing to top edge. One hundred and fifty-four poems. A super association copy.". Fine/Near Fine. Book number: BC10361 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
With Interest; The story of space travellers who visit the earth and of a growing fortune waiting to be claimed. Published by Treasure Books, P. O. Box 22, Peterborough First Edition 1982. Peterborough 1982. First edition in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed paper covered boards, baby blue end papers. 4to 10½'' x 8½''. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine ends softened and one crease across the front cover. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 0946131007 Book number: 69681 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics And Society In Scotland Palgrave, 1998, Second Edition, revised and re-written. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. 260 pp. Trade Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 640632 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Politics and Government
Keywords: 0333747089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scottish Electorate: The 1997 General Election and Beyond Macmillan 1st edn 1999 182p, paperback, fine [0333725263] Book number: 71421 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scottish Electorate: The 1997 General Election and Beyond Macmillan 1st edn 1999 182p, paperback, fine [0333725263] Book number: 71421 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCOTLAND AND EUROPE, ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN 1850-1940, st Andrews Studies in the History of Architecture and Design , St Andrews University. 1991. Soft Cover. Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of St Andrews, May 19th, 1990. Papers Include: Continental Influence on Furniture Designs of R S Lorimer; Significance of the Folk House; George Walton's Rivival of Scottish Furniture Types; Continental Solution to the Planning of Lunatic Asylums 1900-1940; Ebenezer MacRae and Reformed Tenement Design 1930 - 1940, the Nordic Virus; Scotland and Paris 1874 - 1887. 98 page. As new. Book number: 703987 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.5 | JP¥ 7348] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Continental Influence on Furniture Designs of R S Lorimer; Significance of the Folk House; George Walton's Rivival of Scottish Furniture Types; Continental Solution to the Planning of Lunatic Asylums 1900-1940; Ebenezer Macrae and Reformed Tenement Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaits. Edited by James Kinsley with a Critical Introduction by Agnes Mure Mackenzie Cassell 1954 236p Book number: 8555 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaitis London: Canongate Classics, 1989. 0862411912. Paperback. ISBN: 0862411912. Canongate Classics 1989; Introduction and commentary by Roderick Lyall, owners name, good to very good in paperback; 211 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19196 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0862411912 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetry, 1700-1780 London, Dent. 1974, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 239 pages , small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 58. (ISBN: 0460117009) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67906 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0460117009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Satire Of The Three Estates London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. 170 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 067156 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Movies/Theater/Plays - International
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Three Estates. A Pleasant Satire In Commendation Of Virtue And In Vituperation Of Vice Aldershot, Ashgate. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840142049) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy published without a dust jacket. Scarce. Fine. Book number: 026127 GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.93 | JP¥ 4919]
Keywords: 1840142049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rat; The Story of an Apache: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Garrick Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London Performance Programme Dated October 6th 1924. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59744 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of Change in the Countryside: The Submission of the Diocese of Lincoln to the Archbishops' Commission on Rural Areas 1988-90 The Board of Mission of the Diocese of Lincoln, 1990. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Crisp cream covers, spiral binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 3018-6451. Book number: 3018-6451 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Lincoln & Lincolnshire
Keywords: Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Church & Ecclesiastical History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Church & Ecclesiastical History countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Box: An Experiment in Visual Theatre UK: Latimer New Dimensions 2, 1970. First Edition. Soft Board. Rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with B&W photos. Pp 71; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 007486 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetic Treasures or, Passages from the Poets Chronologically Arranged London, John Walker & Co.. Leather, 5 x 7.5". li, 644 pp inc tissue-protected frontis and 7 other b&w plates, chronological and alphabetical indices to the poets and introduction - Undated but apparently 1880s. This volume includes works by (in chronological order): John Barbour, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Gower, James I of Scotland, Andrew Winton, Robert Henryson, Blind Harry, John Lydgate, William Dunbar, John Skelton, Sir Thomas Wyatt, Andrew Bourd, Gawain Douglas, Sir David Lindsay, Earl of Surrey, Sir Philip Sidney, Thomas Sackville, Christopher Marlowe, Sir Walter Raleigh, Edmund Spenser, Robert Southwell, Joshua Silvester, Fulk Greville, Simon Wastell, Sir John Wastell, Sir John Davies, William Shakespeare, Richard Barnfield, John Lilly, Sternhold and Hopkins, George Chapman, George Peele, Queen Elizabeth I, Sir John Harrington, Edward Fairfax, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne, William Warner, Geoffry Whitney, Samuel Daniel, Ben Jonson, Francis Davison, John Marston, Joseph Hall, George Sandys, John Webster, Sir Thomas Overbury, Richard Corbet, William Drummond, Francis Beaumont, John Fletcher, Phineas Fletcher, Giles Fletcher, Philip Massinger, John Ford, George Wither, Thomas Carew, William Browne, Francei Quarles, Henry King, Robert Herrick, George Herbert, Isaac Walton, James Shirley, Charles I, William Harrington, Edmund Waller, Sir William Davenant, John Milton, and 338 other poets through to the end of the 19th Century. Covers (black, cushioned leather with gilt titles to front board and spine) is edgeworn esp at the corners and with a 1-inch by .5- inch open tear toward the top of the fore edge. AEG. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 004489 GBP 44.97 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.5 | JP¥ 5601] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry,Verse,Anthology,John Barbour,Geoffrey Chaucer,John Gower,King James I of Scotland,Andrew Winton,Robert Henryson,Blind Harry,John Lydgate,William Dunbar,John Skelton,Sir Thomas Wyatt,Andrew Bourd,Gawain Douglas,Sir David Lindsay,Earl of Surrey,Sir P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Offprints: 1) Recent Researches on the Distances of the Fixed Stars, and Some Future Problems in Sidereal Astronomy. 2) the Applications of Photography in Astronomy. 3) an Astronomer's Work in a Modern Observatory. 4) on Lord Lindsay's Preparations for Observations of the Transit of Venus, 1874. (Lord Lindsay and David Gill). 1874.. Paperback. Nos. 1-3 Are Near Fine Offprints in Self Wrappers. No. 4 Is a Very Good+ Offprint in Plain Wrappers with Ink Stamps Front Cover and Title Page, Small Sticker Lower Edge of Front Cover, Mild Crease, Mild Foxing Covers. Dated 1874-1891. 8vos. Published in: 1) The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, May 23, 1894. 2) The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, June 3, 1887. 3) The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, May 29, 1891. 4) The Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Nov. 1872.. Book number: 37847 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indian in the Cupboard Culver City CA: Columbia Tristar Home Video, 1995. Video / VHS. Vhs video in clamshell case, tape tests good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 204222 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Vhs Video Science Fiction Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Rachel Henning. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1977. 292 pp, b&w line illustrations, lower left-hand corner of rear wrapper creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 200533 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: australia norman lindsay art humour rachel henning local history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Rachel Henning with Forty Pen Drawings by Norman Lindsay. The Bulletin Newspaper Pty Ltd, Sydey, 1952. 126 pp, quarto, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on upper wrapper and title page, minor creasing, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. First edition. Book number: 198223 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: local history aborigines new south wales queensland history art norman lindsay | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Rachel Henning - with Forty Pen Drawings by Norman Lindsay. The Bulletin Newspaper Pty Ltd, Sydey, 1952. 126 pp, quarto, b&w illustrations, ex-library but still nice copy, in illustrated, limp wrappers.. First edition. Book number: 202780 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: local history aborigines new south wales queensland history art norman lindsay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cases in constitutional law. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1928. XXVII, 479 pp. Original cloth. (EP3/647) Book number: 462308 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Recht - Staat und Verfassung
Keywords: Staats- u. Verfassungsrecht; Staatsrecht Verfassungsrecht German Constitutional Public Law Droit Constitution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Constitutional History of Modern Britain 1485 - 1937. Adam & Charles Black, 1948. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Corners bumped / cover and spine are rubbed / staining to top fore edge / Signature in ink on front free endpaper - of Alan Watkins, the journalist book ow solid. Book number: 525134 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0140400249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page