ascending
descending
found: 20 books

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; Palms of the Mascarenes: Vol VI, Fasc. II
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1942, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 51-104pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, else Fine. An unread copy., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees, Indian Ocean
Book number: 8504
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1678]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; 4. The Domesticated Cucurbitas, - 1: Vol II, Fasc. II
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1929, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; pp 63-115; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "3rd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper; else a Near Fine copy, with lioght wear, Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; squashes, pumpkins and marrows, chilacayote), gourds
Book number: 8495
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; Revision of the Palmettoes: Vol VI, Fasc. VII
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1944, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 367-459pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w . Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be rust marks fomr a staple to upper front wrapper. Else Fine. An unread copy., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palmettoes
Book number: 8503
USD 23.84 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1851]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; Certain Palms of the Greater Antilles - I ; 7. Calyptrogyne-Calyptronoma 8. Bactris Group 9. Reported Copernicia in Jamaica: Vol IV, Fasc. V
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1942, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 153-185pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "3rd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be small owner initials, also in pen. Else Near Fine., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees; West Indies; Caribbean
Book number: 8502
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; 1. Palms, and Their Characteristics: Vol III, Fasc. II
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1933, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 30pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "3rd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be small owner initials and the name 'L. H. Bailey', also in pen. Very small closed edge tear to rear wrapper. Else Near Fine., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8499
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1262]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; 2. Certain Palms of Panama: Vol III, Fasc. II
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1933, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; pp 33-116; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "3rd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be small owner initials and the name 'L. H. Bailey', also in pen. Else Near Fine., Uncommon. / Plants, Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8498
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; 6. Thrinax: Vol VI, Fasc. IV
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1938, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 129-149pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper,else Fine. An unread copy. Pages lightly foxed., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8506
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
The Holy Earth
National United Methodist Rural Fellowship, 1988. 117 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: VL6669
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAILEY & BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE / ETHEL ZOE
Hortus Third: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada
MacMillan, 1976. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Gardening; Botany; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 21888. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 21888
AUD 92.25 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 98.27 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7632]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening; Botany; Science & Technology. NOISBN Botany Science & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
Manual of Gardening. A Practical Guide to the Making of Home Grounds and the Growing of Flowers, Fruits, and Vegetables for Home Use
New York, MacMillan Company. 1940, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 539 pages with 317 woodcuts in text. Cloth with decorative stamping. Very Good.
Book number: 8758
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1782]
Keywords: L.H. Bailey
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
My Great Oak Tree and Other Poems
Waltham, Mass.: Chronica Botanica Co., 1952. Wraps. Not paginated. 1st ed. Short tear at bottom edge of rear cover; else about fine. Â
¶ "A Keepsake issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952".
Book number: 19434
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Poetry Horticulture Botany
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE.
My Great Oaks and Other Poems.
Ithaca: 1952, 12 total pages. In the original pictorial wraps, as issued. A bit of sun to the front cover, a tad soil, o/w fine. "A Keepsake, issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952.
Book number: 015024
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
The nursery-manual. A complete guide to the multiplication of plants
MacMillan Company, 1925. Linnen band. Pp: 456. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1282985
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture. Three volume SET
New York: Macmillan, 1930. Very good. Â
¶ *Shipping will be quoted.
Book number: 1601
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Three vols. Small 4to. Dark green cloth. xxiv, 3639 p. Bookplate & inscription on front free endpapers of all 3 volumes; else very good. Â
¶ Extra shipping for this set.
Book number: 46757
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE
The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture
New York, MacMillan Company. 1939, Reprinted edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A discussion, for the amateur, and the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in the regions of the US and Canada for ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables. 3 volumes. NY 1939. 4to. 3639 pages with 4056 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 8748
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; the Palm Herbarium ; with Remarks on Certain Taxonomic Practices: Vol VII, Fasc. II
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1946, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 153-180pp; numerous illus and photo reprods.. Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be rust marks fomr a staple to upper front; else Fine. An unread copy., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8508
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1355]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; 7. Royal Palms - Preliminary Survey: Vol III Fasc. VII
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1935, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 353-445pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w . Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, as well as what appear to be rust marks fomr a staple to upper front; else Fine. An unread copy., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8509
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2291]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

BAILY, L. H. ; LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM.
Gentes Herbarum ; Studies in Palms 4. Brahea, and Other Erythea 5. New Palms in Panama, and Others: Vol VI, Fasc. IV
Ithaca, N.Y.,, L.H. Bailey Hortorium of the New York State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 1943, First edition. Royal Octavo in olive printed wrappers (orig.); b/w frontis; 177-264pp; numerous illus and photo reprods. in b/w. Paperback. . "2nd copy" in neat, small pen to upper left corner of front wrapper, else Fine. An unread copy., Uncommon. / Plants, Botany; Palms, Palm Trees
Book number: 8507
USD 23.84 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1851]
Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Agriculture & Plants
In shopping cart

More information

LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY HORTORIUM
Hortus third. A concise dictionary of plants cultivated in the United States and Canada
New York / London, MacMillan / Collier macMillan, 1976. ill, 1290 pp - cloth, dust jacket.
Book number: 33636
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Agriculture, Botany
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search