| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
U.S. Camera Magazine. No. 2. January-February 1939. (Rochester, NY: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1939). - Quarto [12-1/2 inches high by 11-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound into pictorial red black & white cover sheets with a spiral metal binder. The cover sheets are lightly bumped with some light creasing & with light soiling to the rear cover sheet. 84 pages. Profuse illustrations in black & white and color, & pictorial ads. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are illustrated articles on the work of Thomas Bouchard, Lewis Hine and Paul Outerbridge, Jr., and four photographs by George Platt Lynes described by Glenway Westcott. Book number: 21662 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Periodical; Magazine; U.S. Camera; Thomas Bouchard; Lewis Hine; Paul Outerbridge, Jr. ; Glenway Wescott; George Platt Lynes; Ted Cook; Ben Glaha; F.S. Lincoln; Thurman Rotan; Victor Keppler. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Player Cricket Yearbook 1975 Queen Anne Press, London. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Slight darkened covers with shot creases across ends of both leading corners, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 18111040042. Book number: 18111040042 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: , cricket Sport; Cricket; Sport; Cricket Sport | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oil Painting: The Workshop Experience Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1581801742) Soft Cover, 4to. 144pp. This is a one-of-a-kind workshop from one of America's most popular workshop instructors. Artists are intrigued by all that a workshop offers..one-on-one attention from a knowledgeable instructor, a focused course of study, working secrets from a successful artist. The expense and inconvenience of travelling to conventional painting workshops prohibit many interested artists from attending. This book - a true first - offers a practical and stimulating alternative. The book is organized in 7 easy-to-handle chapters, from "Day One" to "Day Seven" and offers first-hand instruction from a seasoned pro - including Ted's secrets to fresh, bright color and techniques for painting outdoors. He performs a dozen of his famous "paint-on demos" - in which he corrects common problems on student paintings. Very Good-. Book number: BBC-0K59531 USD 13.22 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1581801742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy Rags London, Michael Joseph. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 284pp, edges a little tanned o/w VG Copy in VG DJ a little tanned and creased about top edge; tough cookie. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4120 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deploying Distributed Business Software New York, SIGS Books, 1996. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0135319064. Wraps are lightly dinged and scratched. Clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good-/Wraps. Book number: 4395 USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 0135319064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electing Not to Vote: Christian Reflections on Reasons for Not Voting Cascade Books, 2008. 140 pp. Paperback. New book. Book number: W52270 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GBH Sphere, 1980. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD+ SCARCE 1980 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION SPHERE PB, WITH ORIGINAL SHOCKING COVER ARTWORK (RAZOR-BLADE/HAND), TRUE 1ST EDITION AS ISSUED. SEVERAL OTHER RARE TED LEWIS TITLES AVAILABLE. PAGES TANNED, SINGLE READING CREASE TO SPINE, A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO COVER, STILL A GOOD CLEAN COPY, ONE OF THE BETTER-PRESERVED COPIES WE HAVE SEEN.~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 025823 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476] Catalogue: True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Ted Lewis mafia Carter Gbh True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inscribed Photograph Signed. Famed cane and top hot dancer. IPS, 7½" X 10", n.p. n.d. [ca. late 1960s]. Near fine. Handsome closeup in tux and trademark beat up top hat, inscribed "To / Norman / All the best / Ted Lewis. . Book number: 15102 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Carter's Law London, Michael Joseph. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0717113225). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Silver title on blue boards which have two light stains to lower front and back but with no wear. Internally there is just a little light foxing to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked with no previous ownership inscriptions. Dustjacket has some stain marks to reverse, not visible from front, and some light foxing and with only minimal wear to top edge and is not price clipped. The second book featuring Jack Carter, the smartest, sexiest villain in the business, whose first appearance was in 'Jack Returns Home' which was made into the film 'Get Carter' starring Michael Caine. It is Christmas Eve in London and all's quiet save for the whispering of a grass, and if there's one thing Jack can't stand is a grass - especially as Jimmy Swann is about to put him and his mates away for a 20 year stretch. The answer's simple - shoot him before he shoots his mouth off, but where is he ? Jack is a hard man and doesn't give up easily, but even he was unprepared for the trail of murder and mayhem that dogged his search for the informer. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007189 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Jack Carter, Michael Caine, Jimmy Swann 0717113225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Carter's Law Joseph 1st ed 1974 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0718113225 Book number: 54450 GBP 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 50.48 | JP¥ 4010]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Carter's Law Sphere, 1976. First Edition, Softcover. Fair Condition. FAIR READING COPY 1ST EDITION 1976 SPHERE PAPERBACK, NICE ACTION COVER ILLUSTRATION. CLASSIC TED LEWIS CARTER THRILLER. SOME CREASING AT EDGE OF FIRST SECTION OF PAGES NEAR SPINE, COVER CREASING AND BOOKSHOP TRADE-IN STAMP TO FLY-LEAF, OTHERWISE QUITE GOOD TIDY COPY, SOUND BINDING. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0722155239. Book number: 020491 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Young And Foolish Heart [sheet music] 1947. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Vintage 1940s song sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (Chappell, Sydney, 1947) Stamps on cover, light foxing, small tear on edge. Very Good. Book number: 4OT5397 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Sheet Music - Songs
Keywords: Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, Vintage, out of Print, Old, Vintage, Rare, Collectible, 1940, 1940s, 1940's, Popular Song, Popular Songs, Song, Songs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictured on Sheet Music for Roll Along Prairie Moon NY: Robbins, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good with rubbed joints. Radical short story collection: Thomas Bell, Bonosky, Dreiser, Field, Gold, Halper, Hughes, LeSueur, Maltz, Quin, Reed, etc.. Book number: 016371 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Music Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plender Pan, 1973. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD 1ST EDITION 1973 PAN PAPERBACK, STRIKING LURID COVER DESIGN. A FURTHER INSTALMENT IN TED LEWIS'S CHRONICLES OF THE GANGLAND UNDERWORLD. A LITTLE COVER WEAR, LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND SLIGHTLY CONCAVE SPINE, PAGES TANNED, O/W GOOD AND UNMARKED, SECURE BINDING. More by this author available SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0330233572. Book number: 015904 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction
Keywords: ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL FICTION_SUSPENSE True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plender. Milano, Mondadori, 1974, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 200 Book number: 4-75089 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plender. Allison & Busby, 1997. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, no inscriptions, card covers a little shelfworn at the bottom edge. Allen Jones designed cover. Very Good. Book number: 32862 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Ted Lewis Allen Jones Crime and mystery fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plender Allison & Busby, 1997. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Good. VG- 1997 1ST IMPRESSION ALLISON AND BUSBY PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK. VERY SCARCE TED LEWIS CRIME NOVEL, THE AUTHOR OF THE 'PIGEON' SERIES AND 'GET CARTER'. LIGHT CORNER RUBBING AND NATURAL AGING, ALMOST VG TIGHT PAPERBACK. MORE TED LEWIS TITLES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; ISBN: 0749003901. Book number: 010391 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS_FICTION Fiction 20th Century; True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plender, Una Fosca Vicenda Di Ricattati E Ricattatori Oscar Mondadori, 1974. Condizioni: ottime. brossura editoriale p. 200. Book number: T953-4726 € 2.49 [Appr.: US$ 3.13 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 248] Catalogue: Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rabbit London, Sphere Books Ltd. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780722155202). paperback. Used, Softcover has slight wear to edges and corners, two small closed tears on spine and light creases at front and back. Pages are clean and tight throughout, but slightly yellowed. T. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 250937 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780722155202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE RETOUR DE JACK ISBN : 2869305001. Rivages Noir n° 119. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 266 pages. ¶ Collection dirigée par François Guérif. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Esch. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160043319 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVICES ISBN : 2869306415. Rivages Noir n° 152. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 353 pages. ¶ Collection dirigée par François Guérif. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160043352 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVICES ISBN : 2869306415. RIVAGES / NOIR N°152. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 354 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Esch. Préface de Robin Cook. Collection dirigée par François Guérif. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30046614 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Was No Soldier Steele Roberts Hardcover, 128pp. "Just discovered: an outstanding artistic memoir from Africa and Italy in World War II - superb drawings and cartoons of Kiwi soldiers overseas, evocative paintings and sketches. An artist of McIntyre's calibre - and more. ", (ISBN: 1-877228-49-4). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 395193 NZD 53.46 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 40.29 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3201] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, Biography, NZ, War"1877228494 1877228494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laugh Clown Laugh New York, Jerome H. Remick & Co. 1928. Soft Cover, Large 4to. 5pp. Spine split about 1/3. Lon Chaney as clown on cover. Music store stamp. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 33218 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Clown Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here Today, Poems by Contemporary Authors Jupiter 1963 "This is a rare original 12"" vinyl long playing [33 1/3 rpm] phonograph record in its original highly colored pictorial cardboard sleeve and protective inner sleeve.. Both sleeve and record in MINT condition. * Scarce & highly collectable. No scratches, or wear on the covers. Like modern firsts and children's books, worth much more when ex/ex condition or better, like this. Great investment!" Book number: 80046 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Keywords: "lps music spoken word long playing records lp 33 1/3 rpm albums record vinyl 12"" Stevie Smith C Day Lewis Ted Hughes Heath-Stubbs poetry" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |