ascending
descending
found: 1098 books on 44 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAPTATION OF ORIGINAL STORY "BONGO" BY LEWIS, SINCLAIR,
Walt Disney's Bongo.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1948. 1st. Hardcover., G in Pictorial Boards. Boards Lightly Scuffed, Worn, Soiled. Small Tears to Top of Last Page.
Book number: MASTER136127I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

[AGEE, JAMES] LEWIS, SINCLAIR
Elmer Gantry [James Agee's Copy at Phillips Exeter Academy Dated March 1927]
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1927). Hardcover. A later printing, ex-library copy with the bookplate of The Phillips Exeter Academy library on the front pastedown, stamped DISCARDED, of a book made into a film starring Burt Lancaster that won three Academy Awards. An undistinguished copy BUT for the fact that it belonged to James Agee with his SIGNATURE "J R Agee" dated March 1927 on the front free endpaper. This copy later belonged to Henry Darcy Curwen, of the Exeter English faculty, who signed his name below Agee's. In March 1927, Agee, at age 17, was in his "upper-middle" year (junior) at Exeter, an admirer of Sinclair Lewis and already committed to a literary career, submitting poems and stories to the Phillips Exeter Monthly. In one of his early letters to Father Flye (LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE, pages 27-28) dated Exeter 17 March 1927, Agee writes: "I've bought and read Elmer Gantry, the Lewis satire on religion. It's very disappointing, although excellent in spots. He's turning rancid." Reflecting his own psychological unease at the time, Agee soon expands this somewhat in one of his earliest published critical articles, a review of ELMER GANTRY in the Phillips Exeter Monthly 31 (May 1927): "It is one gigantic crescendo of walloping filthiness, and I have the feeling that it carried Mr. Lewis before it, and left him stranded where not even himself can work his salvation." Early signed Agee material is uncommon, and the important resonance of this copy with his beginning literary efforts can hardly be exaggerated. Good copy, lacking the dustwrapper. An Agee rarity .
Book number: 013597
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Sinclair Lewis; Association Copy; Nobel Prize; Modern Firsts; Academy Award Modern First Editions James Agee Movie Fiction Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS SINCLAIR
Ann Vickers.
Stock, Paris _1933, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 330 ex numérotés sur alfa, seuls grands papiers avec 57 Marais. Premier plat illustré d'un dessin de Bécan. Légères rousseurs affectant essentiellement les gardes, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Stock, Paris _1933, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 32983
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
Elmer Gantry
Dell Laurel LS103. 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About good. A bit beat up, ink scribble on front cover. (Fiction).
Book number: 295720
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR
If I Were Boss The Early Business Stories of Sinclair Lewis
Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1997. Paperback. pp. xxxvii, 363. 8vo. Wear to corners, slight bubbling to edge of back cover, thumbed top corner of pages. Good + Edited with an introduction by Anthony Di Renzo. The fifteen stories in this collection were published between October 1915 and May 1921.
Book number: 014686
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Business Fiction; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, SINCLAIR
World So Wide
Random House. [circa 1951], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Reading copy only in dust jacket. Dampstained, and has obviously been wet. (Fiction).
Book number: 389884
USD 17.06 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1355]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINS, BERYL; ALAID DUVAL, ROSEMARY C. MILNE, PIERRE-HENRI COUSIN, HELENE M.A. LEWIS, LORNA A. SINCLAIR, RENEE O. BIRKS AND MARIE-NOELLE LAMY
Collins-Robert French-English English-French Dictionary
Dictionnaires Le Robert, Paris, 1995, Reprint of 1987 second edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.2 85036 088 0.Good/Good.Well used but presentable.A standard dictionary with definitions of single words and phrases.930 pp. In French, English.
Book number: 2635
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: 2850360880
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCK, JACOB. SINCLAIR LEWIS, H.L. MENCKEN, GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, WILLIAM SAROYAN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS.
Dolphin, Number 4, Part 1(Fall, 1940)
Dolphin, 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, Fine in original green cloth-covered boards.
Book number: 12962
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR LEWIS AND HAROLD BLOOM
Sinclair Lewis' "Arrowsmith" (Modern Critical Interpretations)
Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A better than very good copy in a better than very good dustjacket: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. A selection of critical essays on Lewis's novel scrutinizing the medical profession. ISBN: 1555460461. ISBN/EAN: 9781555460464.
Book number: 036191
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

TEN FAMOUS MEN OF BOOKS; (WITH A FOOTNOTE BY SINCLAIR LEWIS)
A Book of Prefaces
The Limited Editions Club, 1941. Trade paperback. Discolored with a tear at cover edge. G. K. Chesterton, Andre Maurois, George Bernard Shaw, and more. Good .
Book number: 271700
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Lit Crit
In shopping cart

More information

COLLISON, THOMAS (ED.) - SAMUEL JOHNSON, EDGAR ALLAN POE, H.G. WELLS, SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, SINCLAIR LEWIS, JAMES WARNER BELLAH, ETC.
This Winged World - An Anthology of Aviation Fiction
Coward-McCann, 1943. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, xiv + 520 pages, VG+ in G+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is clean inside and out, hinges fine (endpapers illustrated by Clayton Knight), edges of text a little yellowing. DJ: minor soil to rear panel, moderate edgewear including chipping, a few short tears taped on the reverse, fits a little loosely. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 01841
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Literature Fiction Aviation Flight Airplanes Aeronautics Balloons General #1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SINCLAIR LEWIS, ROBERT H. DAVIS AND QUOTES BY OTHERS
Irvin Cobb His Book; Friendly Tributes Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Tendered to Irwin Shrewsbury Cobb at the Waldorf- Astoria Hotel, New York, April Twenty- Fifth,
Private 1915, First Edition, Hardcover. Briggs, Harrison Fisher, Cesare, Howard Chandler Christie and Others.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Friendly Tributes Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Tendered to Irwin Shrewsbury Cobb at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York, April Twenty-Fifth, MCMXV. With illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, James Montgomery Flagg, Orson Lowell, Briggs, Harrison Fisher, Cesare, Howard Chandler Christie and others. Includes articles by Sinclair Lewis, Robert H. Davis and quotes by others. In half Japanese vellum, with illustrated paper label .
Book number: 32396
USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11912]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, SINCLAIR; SMITH, HARRISON - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION
From Main Street to Stockholm: Letters of Sinclair Lewis 1919-1930
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, some light edge wear to green boards, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1952 Hard Cover. 307 pp. "Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description and his ability to create, with wit and humor, new types of characters." His works are known for their insightful and critical views of American society and capitalist values, as well as their strong characterizations of modern working women. He has been honored by the U.S. Postal Service with a 14¢ Great Americans series postage stamp." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527985
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

EUROPE, LOUIS GUILLOUX, RABINDRANATH TAGORE, JEAN PRÉVOST, KASIMIERZ WIERZYNSKI, PANAIT ISTRATI, SINCLAIR LEWIS, NICOLAS KONERT
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. N° 99, mars 1931. Contient entre autres : Compagnons, par Louis Guilloux (40 pages). Lettres à un ami, par Rabindranath Tagore,Traduit de l'anglais par Jane Droz Viguié (10 pages). Les profits de l'intelligence ou Destin de Sainte-Beuve (I), par Jean Prévost (21 pages). Tsatsa-Minnka, La Vengeance de Sima, par Panait Istrati ( fin) ( 25 pages).
"Paris, Les Editions Rieder,1931. Contient aussi : Chroniques, Comptes rendus, Notes. Chroniques des Idées, par Félix Berteaux, Philippe Soupault, Ladislas Gara, P. Nizan, Georges Friedmann, René Maublanc, Pierre Abraham, sur : ""Frankreich"" par E.R. Curtius et A. Bergstrasser, jean Giraudoux, etc... Sinclair Lewis : Adresse à l'Académie suédoise. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Dos déchiré avec manque d'environ 2 cm, couverture défraichie, manque la couverture dos. Bon état intérieur. "
¶ "Compagnons, par Louis Guilloux (40 pages). Lettres à un ami, par Rabindranath Tagore,Traduit de l'anglais par Jane Droz Viguié (10 pages). Les profits de l'intelligence ou Destin de Sainte-Beuve (I), par Jean Prévost (21 pages). Tsatsa-Minnka, La Vengeance de Sima, par Panait Istrati ( 25 pages). Chroniques, Comptes rendus, Notes. Chroniques des Idées, par Félix Berteaux, Philippe Soupault, Ladislas Gara, P. Nizan, Georges Friedmann, René Maublanc, Pierre Abraham, sur : ""Frankreich"" par E.R. Curtius et A. Bergstrasser, jean Giraudoux, etc... Sinclair Lewis : Adresse à l'Académie suédoise."
Book number: 34116
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

FADIMAN, CLIFTON, SINCLAIR LEWIS & CARL VAN DOREN
"The Three Readers: An Omnibus of Novels, Stories, Essays and Poems Selected w/Comments By the Editorial Committee of the Readers Club
, 1943. "The Press of the Readers Club, 1943 (hardback,no dj, cover is soiled, prev. owner's name fep, o/w good cond)
Book number: 8177
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FADIMAN, CLIFTON, SINCLAIR LEWIS, AND CARL VAN DOREN
The Three Readers
New York, The Press of the Readers Club. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, An Omnibus of Novels, Stories, Essays & Poems Selected with Comments by the Editorial Committee of the Readers Club. New York: The Press of the Readers Club, 1943. First edition. Includes contributions by W.H. Auden, Lionel Trilling, Arnold J. Toynbee, E.M. Forester, Sinclair Lewis, Mark Van Doren, and Norman Corwin. Red cloth binding, with blue stamping. Faint dampstain to the spine heel. Some general minor rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket, with two tape reinforcements to the verso; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0022089
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Anthologies, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, E. M. (SIGNED BY HAVREY TAYLOR) (SINCLAIR LEWIS).
Sinclair Lewis Interprets America.
Cambridge:, Harvard University Press,, n.d.. First Edition. Paperback. Signed By the Distributor, Harvey Taylor. A Near Fine First Edition Limited to 100 Copies. This Is No. 90. In Original Printed Wrappers. 16mo. Near Fine, Kirkpatrick A15..
Book number: 31811
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Modern Literature Literary Criticism Signed
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, BRUNO; LEWIS, SINCLAIR (FOREWORD BY).
The Days Of The King.
The Press of the Reader's Club, New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. A novel by Bruno Frank, that was translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter which deals with the fictional account of Frederick the Great.
¶ 236 pages.
Book number: 18006X1
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Frederick Great Reader's Club ).
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL - AGATHA CHRISTIE - SINCLAIR LEWIS
Het Verschrikelijke Antwoord - Griezelverhalen
Amsterdam-Antwerpen, Wereld-Bibliotheek-Vereniging, 1973. 55 pp., Soft Cover. 1e Druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . Premieboek. Goed.
Book number: 4832
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL, CHRISTIE, AGATHA, LEWIS, SINCLAIR
Het verschrikkelijke antwoord: griezelverhalen van Paul Gallico, Agatha Christie, Sinclair Lewis
Amsterdam [etc.]: Wereldbibliotheek-Vereniging, 1973. ;[vertaling uit het Engels door Theun de Vries] Bevat: Het verschrikkelijke antwoord / Paul Gallico. De roep van de vleugels / Agatha Christie. Moord op een dode / Sinclair Lewis 55 pagina's 20 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 27621
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: 9028413898
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL, AGATHA CHRISTIE, SINCLAIR LEWIS
Het verschrikkelijke. Griezelverhalen
Wereld Bibliotheek Vereniging, Amsterdam/ Antwerpen, 1973. 1ste. Paperback, 55 pp., voorjaarspremie 1973 van de Wereld Bibliotheek Vereniging.
Book number: 22386
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO PAUL, CHRISTIE AGATHA, LEWIS SINCLAIR
Het verschrikkelijke antwoord. Griezelverhalen
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1973. 55 blz. Paperback. Onderkant licht sleets.
Book number: 10008
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR IAN R & LEWIS GEOFFREY E
Servicing Electronic Systems, Volume 1: A textbook for the City and Guilds of London Institute Course No. 224 (as revised 1989)
Aldershot: Avebury Technical, 2nd edn, reprint, 1995 (1991) 255p, many figures in the text, NOT an ex-library copy!, paperback, VG {185628171X]
Book number: 86398
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: TECHNICAL
Keywords: TECHNICAL
In shopping cart

More information

SINCLAIR IAN R & LEWIS GEOFFREY E
Servicing Electronic Systems, Volume 2, Part 2: Television and Radio Reception Technology. A textbook for the City and Guilds of London Institute Course No. 224 (as revised 1990) and for the Technical Education Council Level II Course in Electronics
Aldershot: Avebury, 2nd edn, reprint, 1996 (1992) 165p, many figures in the text, paperback, VG {1856288102]
Book number: 86399
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: TECHNICAL
Keywords: TECHNICAL
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS (WITH OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE OF SINCLAIR LEWIS)
Jude the Obscure
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; With ownership signature of Sinclair Lewis on front endpaper, and bookplate of Dorothy Thompson (Mrs, Sinclair Lewis) on front pastedown. Hinges cracked; front hinge shaken. Front endpaper and frontispiece loose.. Good .
Book number: 237360
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search