| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 316 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The English Middle Classes Bath: Cedric Chivers Ltd reprint 1973** (1949) 320p dustwrapper Book number: 37920 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Middle Classes Phoenix House reprint 1950 (1949) 320p Book number: 22729 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Middle Classes London: Penguin Books, 1953. Paperback. Penguin Books 1953; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13899 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Middle Classes London: Phoenix House, 1949. Second Edition. Hardcover. ; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 3081 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Professional People Phoenix House, 1952. Hardcover. Phoenix House 1952; A detaile study, NOTE-SOME PENCIL MARKS-good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 14171 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll and his camera Hyperion Books, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 55. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1725538 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mechanisms (Schools Council Modular Courses in Technology) Oliver & Boyd. 1987. (ISBN: 0050033867) Soft cover . Book, Oliver & Boyd, 1987. ISBN: 0050033867. Softcover secondary school textbook. Black and blue cover. Very good conition. Previous owner inscription to inside front cover, o'w internally unmarked. Contents: Introduction; Levers and Linkages; Pulleys and Sprockets; Gears; Gear Mechanisms; Cams, Eccentrics and Ratchets; Crank/Slider Mechanisms and Screw Mechanisms; Couplings and Shafts; Friction - Brakes and Clutches; Lubrication; Bearings; Steering; and Complex Mechanisms. Photographs, diagrams and illustrations throughout. 24 x 18 cm. 174 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. -- LibrariusBook number: 002002 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220] Catalogue: Engineering & Technology
Keywords: 0050033867 School Text Book Textbook Science Cdt Technology Mechanisms Secondary Vocational Project Woodwork Physics Gcse O-Level Cse Old Examination Preparation for Craft Design Technology Metalwork Mechanical Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cops and Robbers (an Investigation Into Armed Bank Robbery) GB, BCA (Book Club Associates). 1978, Reprint. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb832.076 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Visitor's Book, England and the English as others have seen them AD 1500-1950 Published by Max Parrish, London, 1950. 256 pages including index with 8 black and white photogrpahic reproductions and 5 line drawings, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, light spotting to endpapers, interior clean, book is in good condition, dustwrapper is rubbed at edges and darkened, some marking, smallt ears at topedge, good condition, pale gree cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 25249 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Ballam, Harry and Lewis, Roy [editors], The Visitor's Book, England and the English as others have seen them AD 1500-1950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Visitors' Book Parrish, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.One inscription.Tightly bound.[R.N] -- Chapter 1Book number: kb96 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992) Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing. Book number: b21226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mechanical Measurements Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley. 1982, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-201-00036-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvi, 730 pp. Reprint with corrections. Very light scuffing to the corners and to the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007776 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Measurement 0201000369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mechanical Measurements: Addison-Wesley Series in Mechanical Engineering Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA, 1982. Size: 6.75x9.5 inches. 0201000369. 730 + xvi pp incl preface, appendices, references, answers to selected problems and an index. VG, no DJ, clean, tight binding, shows corner, tail and head of spine wear. Brown, boards and spine with gilt lettering, third edition, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 5718 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Engineering and Technology
Keywords: 1.Engineering measurements, 2.Measuring instruments 0201000369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Hommage a Roy Campbell. Choix de poemes, traduits par Armand Guibert. (Text in French). With illustrations." La Licorne. Paris, 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First edition. Card wrappers, slightly marked and dusty. A bright, partially unopened copy. (Contributions from Lawrence Durrell, Richard Aldington, Wyndham Lewis, Alan Paton, Edith Sitwell, Henri Chabrol, and others, with hitherto unpublished tributes and testimonials).". Very Good. Book number: 991668 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salute to Roy Campbell Edited and Translated By Alister Kershaw Francestown, NH, Typographeum Press, 1984, First edition. (ISBN: 0930126149) Hardcover. Tall octavo, red cloth with paper spine label, untrimmed fore edges. pp 128 + plates.Total edition of 220 copies, this is # 136 of 200 bound in cloth. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. Spare label tipped in at rear. Revised and expanded version of Hommage à Roy Campbell, which was published in French in 1958. Contributions by Henri Chabrol, Richard Aldington, Lawrence Durrell, Laurie Lee, Wyndham Lewis, Alan Paton, Rob Lyle, William Plomer, Dylan Thomas, and others. Original prospectus laid in. Plastic protective wrapper added. Book number: 34569 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7427] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0930126149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll London, Penguin. 1988, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 1165 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 12. (ISBN: 0140105425) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 65211 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lewis Carroll 0140105425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Lewis Carroll - Alices Adventures in Wonderland; Through the Looking Glass; the Hunting of the Snark & Selected Short Works London: Jupiter Books, 1978. 0904041883. ISBN: 0904041883. Large 8vo hbk in d/w; B/w plates and illustrations. Xxxiii and 333 pages. Vg/G;. Book number: 62324 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0904041883 Childrens Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Lewis Carroll London, Jupiter Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0904041883). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (34)333pp. Many illustrations including full-page photos. Reprinted & distributed by Bookthrift. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49648 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0904041883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chosen for Good. God's Rescue Plan For Men and Women Today. Great Britain, Kingsway Publications, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0860654486 Paperback Paperback. Here we see man in his need, in utter degradation and hopelessness. Yet we also see God in his glory, choosing to bring lost men and women back into the light of his presence and showering on them the blessings of eternal life. In this book we learn: How God Sees Mankind Today. What He Has Decided to do About Man's Plight. The Meaning of Christ's death on the cross. How we Can Believe the Gospel. How we Can Know God Will Never Let Us Go. The authors guide us carefully through the theological minefield that has been laid around these great truths, and helpfully apply them to our everyday lives. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 070360 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Theology/Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections in a looking glass. A centennial celebration of Lewis Carroll, photographer 1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 143. A groundbreaking book, the only volume of first-class reproductions of Lewis Carroll's photographs.Published on the one hundredth anniversary of the death of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (Lewis Carroll), Reflections in a Looking Glass presents Carroll's remarkable photography. Richly illustrated, this important book presents seldom-seen works-most of them formal portraits and staged scenes that combine Carroll's famous childlike sense of play with the Victorian propriety that characterized his age.Also included in Reflections are selected drawings by Lewis Carroll and by John Tenniel, who illustrated the original Alice books. The central text by Morton N. Cohen, the world's leading authority on Lewis Carroll, provides an in-depth account of Carroll's experimentations in the new medium of photography. His hobby opened the door to many of his "child friends" as well as to leading artistic and literary figures of the day, all of whom came to Carroll's studio to sit for their portraits. Excerpts from Carroll's diaries combine with Cohen's annotated captions to make this book an invaluable resource. The book also includes a Preface by Mark Haworth-Booth, curator of photographs at the Victoria and Albert Museum. The Afterword is by Roy Flukinger, curator of photographs at the Harry Ransom Center, University of Texas, Austin, the source collection for much of the material in this extraordinary book. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U931457 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections in a looking glass. A centennial celebration of Lewis Carroll, photographer 1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 143. A groundbreaking book, the only volume of first-class reproductions of Lewis Carroll's photographs.Published on the one hundredth anniversary of the death of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (Lewis Carroll), Reflections in a Looking Glass presents Carroll's remarkable photography. Richly illustrated, this important book presents seldom-seen works-most of them formal portraits and staged scenes that combine Carroll's famous childlike sense of play with the Victorian propriety that characterized his age.Also included in Reflections are selected drawings by Lewis Carroll and by John Tenniel, who illustrated the original Alice books. The central text by Morton N. Cohen, the world's leading authority on Lewis Carroll, provides an in-depth account of Carroll's experimentations in the new medium of photography. His hobby opened the door to many of his "child friends" as well as to leading artistic and literary figures of the day, all of whom came to Carroll's studio to sit for their portraits. Excerpts from Carroll's diaries combine with Cohen's annotated captions to make this book an invaluable resource. The book also includes a Preface by Mark Haworth-Booth, curator of photographs at the Victoria and Albert Museum. The Afterword is by Roy Flukinger, curator of photographs at the Harry Ransom Center, University of Texas, Austin, the source collection for much of the material in this extraordinary book. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1637544 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confluences. Revue Mensuelle. N° 28, janvier-février 1944. Contient entre autres : Charles Algernon Swinburne : Une nuit de Sodome, Introduction de G. Lafourcade (2 pages). Lewis Caroll : Assis sur une barrière, Traduction d'Henri Parisot (2 pages). D. H. Lawrence : Manifeste, Traduction de Thérèse Aubray (5 pages). Lyon, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1944. Contient aussi : Manuel Altolaguirre : Deux poèmes, Traduction de Jean Prévost, Rainer Maria Rilke : Trois poésies, Traduction de Maurice Betz (2 pages). André Rousseau : Péguy et l'amour (13 pages). Edmond Humeau : Petites vacances (3 pages). Elsa Triolet : André Frénaud, roi mage (7 pages). Claude Roy : Jean Cocteau ou vingt ans en 1913 (8 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-8, (14X22,5cm), 104 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec. Edition originale. ¶ Charles Algernon Swinburne : Une nuit de Sodome, Introduction de G. Lafourcade (2 pages). Lewis Caroll : Assis sur une barrière, Traduction d'Henri Parisot (2 pages). D. H. Lawrence : Manifeste, Traduction de Thérèse Aubray (5 pages). Manuel Altolaguirre : Deux poèmes, Traduction de Jean Prévost, Rainer Maria Rilke : Trois poésies, Traduction de Maurice Betz (2 pages). André Rousseau : Péguy et l'amour (13 pages). Edmond Humeau : Petites vacances (3 pages). Elsa Triolet : André Frénaud, roi mage (7 pages). Claude Roy : Jean Cocteau ou vingt ans en 1913 (8 pages). Book number: 66266 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confluences, Revue de la Renaissance Française, N° 28, janvier-février 1944 . Contient entre autres : Poèmes, par Ch. A. Swinburne, Lewis Caroll, D.H. Lawrence,Malnuel Altolaguirre et Rainer Maria Rilke. Péguy et l'amour, par A. Rousseaux. Les abeilles (nouvelle), par J.M.A. Paroutaud. Petites vacances, par Edmond Humeau. Ruses (fin), par Henri Rode. Chroniques : André Frénaud, roi mage, par EL Triolet. Jean Covteau ou vingt ans en 1913, par Cl. Roy. Les livres : Romans et Essais, par J. Bousquet... Lyon, 1944. 1 fascicule petit in-8, broche. Bon etat. ¶ Poemes, par Ch. A. Swinburne, Lewis Caroll, D.H. Lawrence,Malnuel Altolaguirre et Rainer Maria Rilke. Peguy et l'amour, par A. Rousseaux... Book number: 13724 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France, Germany and the Western Alliance : a Study of Elite Attitudes on European Integration and World Politics New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Light teal cloth with light brown cover lettering, 324 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a very mildly faded spine. Book number: 018393 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: World War Alliances Political Analysis Elitist Views International Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death In Fashion; Miracles Take A Little Longer; There Was A Little Girl. Walter J. Black, 1986. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Detective book club edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 42536 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page