ascending
descending
found: 316 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABRAHAMS, HARRY W. , OSCAR LEWIS, RICHARD H. DILLON AND OTHERS.
SEVEN (7) PIONEER SAN FRANCISCO LIBRARIES.
San Francisco: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco (designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy), 1958. Limited edition - first printing. Contains brief essays on San Francisco libraries, including The Society of California Pioneers by Harry W. Abrahams, Hubert Hoew Bancroft by George P. Hammond, The California Academy of Science by Robert C. Miller, Mechanics' Institue of San Francisco by Edgar M. Kahn, Adolph Sutro's Bibliographic Legacy by Richard H. Dillon, The San Francisco Public Library by Dolores Cadell, and The Richard A. Gleeson Library by Albert Shumate. Foreword by Oscar Lewis and prologue by Edgar M. Kahn. One of 500 copies. 41 pp. . Near fine in stiff gray-blue wrappers
Book number: 33430
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: fine press, california, history, book collecting,
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RICHARD D.; GILLIN, JOHN P.; HOLMBERG, ALLAN R.; LEWIS, OSCAR; PATCH, RICHARD W.; WAGLEY, CHARLES.:
Social Change in Latin America Today
Vintage Books NY 1961 xiv, 351pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 944
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mb central america south america pb anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPELBAUM, DAVID (ED.); ROTHENBERG, DAVID; AITKEN, ROBERT; FIDELER, DAVID; GILL, ERIC; FREEMAN, MARA; BUBER, MARTIN; MARTINE, JEAN KINKEAD; ECKHART, MEISTER; LEWIS, RICHARD; HUIZINGA, JOHAN; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XXI (21), Number 4 (November 1996). Play and Work
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motifs of play and work in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1310084
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN , W.H. DYLAN THOMAS, STEPHEN SPENDER, RICHARD CCHURCH, WILLIAM EMPSOM, C. DAY LEWIS AND MANY OTHERS
Poetry a Magazine of Verse Founded By Harriet Monroe. Volume Xlix, No. 4, for January 1937.
. English number edited by W.H. Auden and Michael Roberts (eds.) pp. 179 - 238. orange printed wrappers, cover designed by Eric Gill.
Book number: F2375
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Eenglish Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, ROB (ED.); TRAVERS, P. L.; REMDE, HARRY; HERBERT, REMBERT; EASWARAN, EKNATH; GUENON, RENE; BRAGDON, CLAUDE; LUKE, HELEN M.; FRANCK, FREDERICK; LEWIS, RICHARD; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIV (14), Number 4 (November 1989). Triad
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motif of the triad in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1310085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature History Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARDIS, PANOS D. (ED.); ANDERSON, GORDON; RAYAPEN, LEWIS; RUBENSTEIN, RICHARD L.; MCFORAN, DESMOND W. J.
International Journal on World Peace, Oct. -Dec. 1989 (Vol. VI, No. 4)
New York: Professors World Peace Academy, 1989. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 124 pp. Contents: Commentary; Rubenstein, "Torward a New World Culture in the 21st Century"; McForan, "Terrorism: A Weapon of Soviet Subversion" (comments, Antony Flew, Mohammed Fadhel Jamali, Jan Knappert); Anderson, "News"; Rayapen, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 124 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230040
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History International Relations and Peace History: : Russian and Soviet
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY HANNAH, WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY, JR., FLORENCE KING, RICHARD FORD, LEWIS NORDAN, JOHN GRISHAM, LARRY BROWN, LOUIS D. RUBIN, ROY BLOUNT, FRED CHAPPELL, JOHN UPDIKE, CHARLES BUKOWSKI, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992)
Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing.
Book number: b21226
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, ROBIN (ED. ) ; MARABLE, MANNING; DAVIS, MIKE; EVANS, RICHARD; VIDAL, GORE; LEWIS, JANE; MCLELLAN, DAVID; BELTON, NEIL
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar
London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 800093
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAESTRUP, PETER (ED.); RODMAN, PETER W.; GADDIS, JOHN LEWIS; BOUWSMA, WILLIAM J.; MELDER, KEITH; BATTLE, THOMAS C.; DINER, STEVEN J.; SPITZER, NEIL; KEENE, DONALD; RODRIGUEZ, RICHARD
The Wilson Quarterly, New Year's 1989 (Vol. XIII No. 1): Soviets and Americans, John Calvin, the Other Washington
Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 144 pp. Contents include Rodman, "Is the Cold War Over?"; Gaddis, "Looking Back: The Long Peace"; Bouwsma, "Explaining John Calvin"; Melder, "Slaves and Freedmen"; Battle, "Behind the Marble Mask"; Diner, "From Jim Crow to Home Rule"; Spitzer, "A Secret City"; Keene, "The Japanese Idea of Beauty"; Rodriguez, "Oh, Ireland"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 730084
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Religion Political Politics History All History: : United States History Americana History: : Russian and Soviet Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JAMES W.; LEWIS, RICHARD B.; HARCLEROAD, FRED F.
Av Instruction : Technology, Media, and Methods 6th/Ed
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw - Hill, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 007008176X. illustrated hardcover,light cover wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 44365
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 007008176x Education Audio Visual Technology Media Methods Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JAMES W. , RICHARD B. LEWIS AND FRED F. HARCLEROAD,
Av Instruction: Technology Media and Methods
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070081603. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958007861; 584 pages.
Book number: 67380
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0070081603 2958007861 Brown
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JAMES V.; LEWIS, RICHARD B.; HARCLEROAD, FRED F.
Av Instruction : Technology, Media and Methods
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 007008176X. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at spine ends,used label on spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 17192
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 007008176x Instructional Materials Personnel Education Teaching Methods General Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

BUEHLER, RICHARD, EDITOR. (BOB REECE, ROBERT M. LEWIS, GERALD THOMAS, MICHELLE A. BRODERICK.)
Newfoundland Studies. Volume 13 No. 2. Fall 1997.
Memorial University, St. John's, Newfoundland, 1997.. Paging runs 127 - 219, 9" H, soft cover. Graphs, tables, map. Contents: "Such a Banditti": Irish Convicts in Newfoundland, 1789. Pt. II; "Representative-beggars of a Set of Paupers": The Politics of Social Welfare and Traditional Newfoundland; "E arly Life Crises and the Resolution of Conflict": Meaning in a Franco-Newfoundland Fairy Tale; Economic and Religious Restrictions on the Timing of Marriage in Trinity Bay Newfoundland, 1890-1939; Book Reviews; Index to Volume 13. Interior - s m a l l bump to top edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small bump at top edge of front cover, three very small scuffs on rear cover, minor rubbing, small curl at bottom corner of rear cover. Very Go od.
Book number: 19857
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Irish Convicts, Newfoundland, 18th Century, Beggars, Poor, Paupers, Social Welfare, Marriage, Trinity Bay, Religion, Economics, Fairy Tales, Seven Gold Mountains, Black, Folklore, Customs, Traditions.
In shopping cart

More information

BULLEN, HENRY LEWIS (HISTORICAL NOTES & COMMENTS); YALE, RICHARD B. (INTRODUCTION).
Duplicates Of Type Specimen Books, Etc., United States And Foreign, For Sale By The Typographic Library Of The American Type Founders Company.
Frontier Publishing Co., San Diego: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued). Brand new book. 53 leaves printed on one side. Reprinted in typescript from the 1934 first edition and containing some additional matter. Compiled by H.L. Bullen, librarian of the ATF Company, to eliminate duplicates from the library and raise money. Excellent bibliographical tool in the study of these specimen books as Bullen has added comments to the descriptions.
¶ 124 pages.
Book number: 60642X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: GRAPHIC ARTS
Keywords: ( Specimednt . Typography Design).
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON RICHARD, EVERAGE DAME EDNA, LEWIS JERRY LEE, KELLY GRACE, DALI SALVADOR.
Lust en liefde uit de levens van....Dit boekje behoort bij Cosmopolitan juli 1990
1990. 119 blz. Zwart-wit foto's. Pocketboek Gebruikerssporen op snede.
Book number: 23847
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Cosmopolitan pocket
In shopping cart

More information

(CAPTAIN ALBERT RICHARD BROWN) BUSH, LEWIS. (SIGNED) FOREWORD BY JOHN PILCHER.
The Life and Times of the Illustrious Captain Brown. A Chronicle of the Sea and of Japan's Emergence As a World Power.
Tokyo:, Voyagers / Charles E. Tuttle,, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed, and Dated By Lewis Bush. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Mild Sun Spine. 4to. Xviii, 168 Pp. Containing As an Appendix the Entire Text and Drawings of R.H. Brunton. The Japan Lights. London, 1876. Near Fine.
Book number: 22348
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Japan Ships & Seas Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ROY CAMPBELL - LAWRENCE DURRELL, RICHARD ALDINGTON, WYNDHAM LEWIS, ALAN PATON, EDITH SITWELL, HENRI CHABROL, ET AL"
"Hommage a Roy Campbell. Choix de poemes, traduits par Armand Guibert. (Text in French). With illustrations."
La Licorne. Paris, 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First edition. Card wrappers, slightly marked and dusty. A bright, partially unopened copy. (Contributions from Lawrence Durrell, Richard Aldington, Wyndham Lewis, Alan Paton, Edith Sitwell, Henri Chabrol, and others, with hitherto unpublished tributes and testimonials).". Very Good.
Book number: 991668
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS; KELLY, RICHARD
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Peterborough, Broadview Press. 2000, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 155111223x). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[6] 353. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 099136
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lewis Carroll Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Literature Fairy Tales Fiction 155111223x
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS; HERRICK, RICHARD, EDITOR
The Lewis Carroll Book
New York, Dial Press. 1931. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tenniel, John. (20)439pp. Illustrated by Tenniel & Holiday. Spine a bit rubbed but a clean sound copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 60080
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Tenniel, John
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS EDITED BY RICHARD HERRICK
The Lewis Carroll Book
New York: The Dial Press, 1936. Hardcover. 6th printing. Spine panel little faded. Very Good .
Book number: MAR1023
USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CATTO, MAX; ROBERT LEWIS TAYLOR; J. A. GREGOIRE; J. A. HUNTER; RICHARD MANEY
Gold in the Sky; the Travels of Jaimie Mcpheeters; Twenty-Four Hours at le Mans; Hunter's Tracks; Fanfare
NY, Nelson Doubleday. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Unidentified. One of the Reading-for-Men series. Hunter's Tracks is illustrated with B&W photographs. Light tan boards, dark tan spine, bright gilt decorations and lettering, clean, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. DJ in new archival mylar, mostly clean, colors bright, some edge and general wear, stain at bottom spine edge. One complete novel [Gold in the Sky] and 4 excerpts. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004259
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, General, Biography & Autobiography, General Unidentified
In shopping cart

More information

CERVER, FRANCISCO ASENSIO & REES, RICHARD LEWIS & YORK, WHITNEY LIBRARY OF DESIGN (NEW & N.Y.),
The new international house
Watson-Guptill, 1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 207. An essential book for the design professional, and a valuable reference for amateurs and the general public interested in interior design and exterior architecture.The houses detailed here come from all over the world and are extensively illustrated with photographs, construction plans, and architectural drawings. The book illuminates the very latest trends in residential architecture through the technical details of the construction and interior decoration discussed by the architects and designers themselves. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U528488
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

CERVER, FRANCISCO ASENSIO & REES, RICHARD LEWIS & N.Y.), WHITNEY LIBRARY OF DESIGN (NEW YORK,
The new international house
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1997. Pp: 207. An essential book for the design professional, and a valuable reference for amateurs and the general public interested in interior design and exterior architecture.The houses detailed here come from all over the world and are extensively illustrated with photographs, construction plans, and architectural drawings. The book illuminates the very latest trends in residential architecture through the technical details of the construction and interior decoration discussed by the architects and designers themselves. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2072735
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

CERVER, FRANCISCO ASENSIO & CUITO, AURORA & REES, RICHARD LEWIS
Stunning houses
Watson-Guptill, 1999. Pp: 159. Incredible residential structures that stop traffic - if you're lucky enough to see them - are now open to the public through the pages of this international album of world-class houses. ISBN: 9780823074631. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1816501
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780823074631
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, RICHARD (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTIONS BY PHYLLIS BENTLEY, IVOR BROWN, RICHARD CHURCH, DAVID DAICHES, C. DAY LEWIS, RICHARD HOGGART, ENID STARKIE, CHARLES TENNYSON, & C. A. TRYPANIS
Essays by Divers Hands: Being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature: New Series: Volume XXXIII
London, Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. With dj. 157 pp. Inscription on ffep 'from Phyllis' to a friend, looks as though it could be from Phyllis Bentley. Very clean. VG / VG.
Book number: 5080
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search