| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Journal of a West India Proprieter, Kept During a Residence in the Island of Jamaica. First Edition. London, John Murray. 1834, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original half leather with marbled boards hardcover, half title, title page, advertisment leaf, pages 1-408, lacks spine, hinges weak, otherwise a very clean and complete copy of the first edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 55163 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Foreign Travel. Slavery. West Indies. Jamaica. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Castle Spectre Oxford, Woodstock Books. 1990, First Thus. (ISBN: 1854770497) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile of the 1798 edition. New/New. Book number: 007313 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Horror Gothic Fantasy Matthew G. Lewis Monk Drama Stage Play Theatre Theater Supernatural English Literature 1854770497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Isle of Devils: A Historical Tale, founded on an Anecdote in the Annals of Portugal London, George T. Jukes. 1912, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Faithful Reprint of the Rare Edition of 1827 of which only a few copies were issued for the Author's Friends. Hand numbered limited edition 189/250 copies. Some fading to spine. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: 000855 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Horror Gothic Fantasy Matthew G. Lewis Monk Poetry Supernatural English Literature Romanticism Decadence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of a Residence among the Negroes in the West Indies. Bound with: Short Sketches of the Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands from the journals of Charles ST. JOHN. London: John Murray, 1845; 1846. 8vo. viii, 184pp; vi, 281[1]pp. Near contemporary ½ calf gilt, raised bands, maroon calf gilt spine label, cloth sides, sprinkled leaf edges. V slightly rubbed, some fading to cloth, eps and blanks very foxed. -- John TurtonBook number: 17571 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: TRAVEL Latin America NATURAL HISTORY Scotland SPORTS, GAMES & PASTIMES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of a West India Proprietor, Kept During a Residence in the Island of Jamaica. London, John Murray, 1834. F First Edition. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. 408 pp, a recent binding, with a green cloth gilt lettered cloth and grey/mushroom boards some foxing to pages and some pencil annotation to text. Uncut. Lewis was the author of the gothic novel, The Monk. Book number: 40499 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135] Catalogue: History Travel Chiswick Shop Chelsea Bookfair 2010 Olympia Book Fair 2011 Olympia Book Fair 2012
Keywords: Jamaica Monk Lewis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of a West India Proprietor, kept during a Residence in the Island of Jamaica. London: John Murray, 1834. (JAMAICA) First edition. 8vo. . Original boards. Rebacked, printed label laid down, some spotting of leaves, mostly at front and back. A good copy of this journal by the famous Gothic novelist. NCBEL 3:743; Peck pp. 168- 170; Sabin 40821. ¶ Journals of "Monk" Lewis' two residences in Jamaica, in 1815-1816 and in 1817. Printed from the manuscript. The author died at sea while returning to England in 1818 Book number: 16914 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of a West India proprietor, kept during a residence in the island of Jamaica. London, J. Murray, 1834.Later half morocco. 408 pp. ¶ First edition. - Account of two journeys in Jamaica in 1815 - 1817, published posthumously. The author died on the voyage homewards from the West Indies, in 1818. 'An interesting document dealing with the state of the island after the abolition of the slave trade and before the freeing of the blacks' (Ragatz p.227).Sabin 40821; Work p.268. Book number: 8537 € 238.50 [Appr.: US$ 299.48 | £UK 191.25 | JP¥ 23790]
Keywords: America Caribbean Central America Jamaica slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le moine Onbekend, 1972, 502 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, nr736, translation De WaillyL. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 117029&312E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschappen
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le moine 10 / 18 736, 1972. Broché, in-8. Bon état. Couverture illustrée. Le chef-d'oeuvre du roman noir. Un peu jauni, bon état, usage. -- A tout livreBook number: 16222 € 8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Fantastique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le moine : roman Actes Sud, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 499. ISBN: 9782742708437. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U989673 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Franstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9782742708437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Moine . Paris, Maradan, 1819, 3 tomes en 3 vol. in 12 de (2)-347 pp. ; (4)-275 pp. ; (4)-303 pp. rel. d'ép. demi-veau glacé havane, dos à faux-nerfs richement ornés de roulettes romantiques dorées de style "troubadour", pièces de titre et de tomaison de veau noir, tranches jaspées, agréable ex. 3e édition de cette traduction de Deschamps, Desprez, Benoit et Lamarre parue pour la 1re fois en 1797. Un des plus célèbres romans gothiques. Book number: 8358 € 1260.00 [Appr.: US$ 1582.18 | £UK 1009.25 | JP¥ 125685] Catalogue: Ed. Orig. Xixe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mönch TB Bastei Lübbe Verlag, Bergisch Gladbach Bastei-Lübbe Bestseller, 1974, 396 S. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Der Mönch, Lewis, Matthew Gregory gut - gebraucht Book number: BU206538 € 8.10 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mönch Güterloh, Bertelsmann, . Gebundene Ausgabe, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Der Mönch, Lewis, Matthew Gregory gut - gebraucht Book number: BU205443 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The monk Oxford University Press, USA, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 444. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1162159 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monk Broadview Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1551112272). Paperback. Has some light general reading wear, with a couple of light creases to spine, but overall this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 021100 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_gothic 1551112272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rivers: Or the East Indian: A Comedy. In Five Acts. As Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. Dublin: Printed for H. Colbert, n.d. [1800?].. Duodecimo. [xii], 79pp. []6, B6-G6, H4. Quarter red morocco over marbled boards. Based partly on A. F. von Kotzebue's 'Die Indianer in England.'. Book number: 1897 USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 338.5 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33761] Catalogue: Eighteenth Century Books
Keywords: Theatre Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Romantic Tales London: William Smith, 1838. Reprint. Black/gilt leather cover. Engraved frontispiece :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: Abridged first reprint of the first edition - which was in 4 small volumes. Some wear to leather at hinges. Frontispiece darkened and offsetting to title page. Else very good. Bookplate of Major General Wallington to front pastedown. Aeg . -- Barter BooksBook number: d2737 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.61 | JP¥ 8469] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Romantic Tales; Volume the First, Containing Mistrust; or, Blanche and Osbright, the Admiral Guarino, King Rodrigo's Fall, Bertrand and Mary-Belle, the Lord of Falkenstein, Sir Guy, the Seeker, the Anaconda, the Dying Bride, Four Facardins, Part I New York: M. & W. Ward, 1809. Full-Leather. Square, sound binding and hinges. Heavy wear to leather over boards. Bumped corners. Pages are age-darkened with foxing. 347 pp. Writing on endpapers. Volume one of a two-volume set of gothic romance fiction.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1230086 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Novels Short Story Stories Matthew Gregory Lewis All Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Terror and Wonder George Routledge and Sons, 1887. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. First edition hardback, 1887, in the Morley's Universal Library series. No DJ. In overall good condition, green boards are soiled, corners bumped and spine tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, hand-cut page ends are tanned (several pages still uncut) with a couple of thumbprints here and there, but text is clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120436 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Robbers Wife and Other Plays John Cumberland, 1827. Hardback. Good condition. 11 plays in one small volume. Contemporary three-quarters black leather binding. Each play has an engraved frontispiece; 6 by R. Cruikshank. Contains: The Robbers Wife by Pocock; Barbarosa by Brown; The Fatal Dowry by Massinger; The Mountaineers by Coleman; The Gamester by Moore; The Haunted Tower by Cobb; Julian by Mitford; The Shepherd of Derwent Vale by Lunn; One O'clock by Lewis; The Illustrious Stranger by Kenney and The Fire Raiser by Almar. Last page torn with lower half missing. Next to last page torn and repaired, else contents very good. Top and bottom of spine very worn, covers heavily rubbed. Covers detached. Book number: 987126 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS PLAYS ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |