| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Collins-Robert French-English English-French Dictionary Dictionnaires Le Robert, Paris, 1995, Reprint of 1987 second edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.2 85036 088 0.Good/Good.Well used but presentable.A standard dictionary with definitions of single words and phrases.930 pp. In French, English. Book number: 2635 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: 2850360880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Toutou the Little French Poodle London, Constable & Co Ltd. First. Cloth. 4to. n.d. presumed first. Backstrip missing. Wear to edges, bumped and worn through to corners. Spotting to boards, stain to front pencil scribble to rear. Cracked hinges. Name to ffep. Creasing to rfep, and pencil scribbles. Moderate/heavy foxing . Poor . Book number: 5001988 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday luck London, Heinemann, 1939. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean; bookplate on front free end paper; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . Book number: BOOKS149665I GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 281 US$ 352.75 | JP¥ 28021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hotel Doorway GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original purple cloth. Clean tight text BUT covers faded (imprint of Boots shield on front cover is darker) and spine browned. G++/No Dw. Book number: kb650.023 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Helps His Brothers GB, Palm Tree Press. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 086208067x). Paperback. About 32 pages. nrFine. Book number: at070.047 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 086208067x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jubilee And Her Mother. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936 1st Ed., oversized H/B green cloth bds, Fair, some staining/fading and a little grubby, contents nice and tight illust. with photographic b/w plates, preface by Julian Huxley. Book number: 7821 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Jubilee chimp chimpanzee London Zoo birth growth development record life memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jubilee and her Mother London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed. The story of a baby chimpanzee, illustrated with B&W plates. Owner's name on ffep; binding tight; slight wear to cloth along spine joints.. Book number: BOOKS124875I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
June Grey: Fashion Student The Bodley Head, United Kingdom, 1953. Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth hard cover with maroon print to spine and no dustjacket. Slight lean, Corners bumped and tipped. Initials on first page ow unmarked, Spine faded, Hinges intact and tight, 190pp good/- . Book number: 78713 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Reader, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
June Grey: Fashion Student a Bodley Head Career Book for Girls London: London; Bodley Head; 1953, 1955. Third Printing. Hardcover. H/b; Vg/Vg 8vo; 190pp; a scarcer career book in this bodley head series; ; nice clean copy; occ foxing spot; d/w not price clipped; ; Bodley Head Career Stories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 82262 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Careers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonardo the inventor and pioneer London : Nelson, 1948.. Hardback reprint in a protected dust jacket. VG/G++ (spine lettering faded). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 17511 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Lorna Lewis Leonardo Da Vinci | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonardo the Inventor London, Nelson,, 1948. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Book number: 500023561 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Philosophy of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leonardo the inventor and pioneer London : Nelson, 1948.. Hardback reprint in a protected dust jacket. VG/G++ (spine lettering faded). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 66268 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Lorna Lewis Leonardo Da Vinci Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery at Winton's Park London: London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charlotte Hough. Quite a scarce title; Hardback in d/w; a nice clean copy of book in rust boards; attractive dustwrapper; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 81245 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery at Winton's Park London: London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charlotte Hough. Quite a scarce title; Hardback in a photocopied d/w; quite a nice clean copy of book - rust boards; however front hinge is cracking - where fep has been removed; a little tipex on 1/2 title page; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 80990 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nansen Nelson. A good plus green hardcover. Ex library. Large sticker on front board. 1st edition, 1937. Book number: 5AR1016 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Arctic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nansenn the Adventurer London, William Heinemann. 1948, Re-issue. Hard Cover, 8vo. 146 pages, b/w plates. Prelims, endpages and edges foxed. Decorative blue cloth boards, silver, with wear at the spine head. A biography of the Norwegian adventurer written for children. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024604 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Biography Norwegian Adventurers Arctic Juvenile Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine Dogs Nelson, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. The jacket has been damp, and adhered in part to the boards. Internally very good. Size: 8" x 5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 0033411. Book number: 0033411 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Animals & Birds; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Puppy and the Cat Hodge London, Collins, 1938. Square 4to. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 106 pp. Tan cloth. Boards marked. Head & tail of spine slightly frayed. Seven full-page illustrations by Lucy Dawson. 10f Book number: 36162 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Natural History Children's
Keywords: Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Puppy and the Cat Hodge Collins, 1st 1938. Hardback. Almost very good condition. A children's novel with charming illustrations by Lucy Dawson. White cloth boards with brown titles and vignette to front lower corner. 7 pencil sketches on light buff paper. 106 pages. Covers grubby and marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tape marks and surface paper loss to pastedowns. A few scattered foxspots and margin marks. All plates present and bright. Book number: 1801094 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS DOGS (CHILDRENS) ANIMAL STORY Dawson, Lucy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Bandbox Lutterworth, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Cosgrove. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Cosgrove. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Teens & Young Adult. Inventory No: 22911. Book number: 22911 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Teens & Young Adult. NOISBN Teens & Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoo Roundabout Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1st 1937. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Small format. White paperboards with red titles and vignette to front. Stories of Zoo animals, delightful b/w illustrations. Covers grubby with green marks to rear. Corners rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good. Book number: 674901 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY ZOO Englefield, Cicely | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoo Roundabout Methuen, 1937. Pictorial Cover. Good+. First Edition. A lovely little book with super line drawings of Zoo animals. The cover, which is mostly white, is showing its age a little, but inside is very clean. Book number: 005314 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Animals; Zoo Cecily Englefield | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEONARDO THE INVENTOR THOMAS NELSONS AND SONS LTD. 1937. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 160 pages. Frontispice et quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061337 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nansen 1941 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good copy in green cloth on boards with coat of arms blind-stamped on cover in gilt. Previous owner's bookplate pasted in endpapers. Slight foxing to prelims, otherwise text clean and binding firm. Book number: 10148 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 1941 Nansen Lewis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl Annual Number 3 (the Third Girls Annual) London; Hulton, nd. Hardcover. H/b illus boards; 4to; 173pp Vg; includes a girls school story by Shirley Rochester & another by Valerie hastings; Vg-; cover a little rubbed;. Very Good . Book number: 66308 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Pat Smythe
Keywords: Childrens Annual Girls Viven Leigh | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |