ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BLUNDEN (E), CECIL (D), CHAPMAN (R.W), GARROD (H.W), LEWIS (C.S), POTTLE (F.A), TILLOTSON (G) ET AL, CONTRIBS. BONE (M), ILLUS.].
Essays on the Eighteenth Century. Presented to David Nichol Smith in Honour of his Seventieth Birthday. 1250 COPIES WERE PRINTED
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1945 8vo., First and Sole Edition, on laid paper, with a fine portrait frontispiece of Smith by Bone, small neat contemporary signature on front paste-down; original blue buckram, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 1250 COPIES. Smith was Merton Professor of English Literature in the University of Oxford. This wonderful encomium includes a bibliography of his works. Collects nineteen extended essays by many of Smith's most eminent literary contemporaries. 'Addison' (C.S. Lewis), 'The Conciseness of Swift' (Herbert Davis), 'Deane Swift, Hawkesworth, and the Journal to Stella' (Harold Williams). 'Pope at Work' (George Sherburn), 'The Inspiration of Pope's Poetry' (John Butt), 'Where Once Stood their Plain Homely Dwelling' (Collins Baker), ''Some Aspects of Eighteenth Century Prose' (James Sutherland), 'Note on the Composition of Gray's Elegy' (H.W. Garrod), 'John Langhorne' (Hugh MacDonald), 'Notes on some Lesser Poets of the Eighteenth Century' (W.L. Renwick), 'The Formal Parts of Johnson's Letters' (R.W. Chapman), 'Mrs. Piozzi's Letters' (James L Clifford), 'The Power of Memory in Boswell and Scott' (F.A. Pottle), 'Robert Burns' (R. Dewar), 'Fanny Burney's Novels' (Lord David Cecil), 'Elegant Extracts' (Edmund Blunden), ''The Old Cumberland Beggar and the Wordworth Unities' (H V D Dyson), 'Matthew Arnold and Eighteenth-Century Poetry' (Geoffrey Tillotson), 'A List of the Writings of David Nichol Smith 1896-1945' (F P Wilson), 'Index' (Arthur Tillotson).
Book number: 19128
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: mstock, literature, swift, johnson, wordsworth, gray, david nichol smith, merton professor, oxford
In shopping cart

More information

[BLUNDEN (E), CECIL (D), CHAPMAN (R.W), GARROD (H.W), LEWIS (C.S), POTTLE (F.A), TILLOTSON (G) ET AL, CONTRIBS. BONE (M), ILLUS.].
Essays on the Eighteenth Century. Presented to David Nichol Smith in Honour of his Seventieth Birthday. 1250 COPIES WERE PRINTED
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1945 8vo., First and Sole Edition, on laid paper, with a fine portrait frontispiece of Smith by Bone, small neat contemporary signature on front paste-down; original blue buckram, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in the d/w. EDITION LIMITED TO 1250 COPIES. Smith was Merton Professor of English Literature in the University of Oxford. This wonderful encomium includes a bibliography of his works. Collects nineteen extended essays by many of Smith's most eminent literary contemporaries. 'Addison' (C.S. Lewis), 'The Conciseness of Swift' (Herbert Davis), 'Deane Swift, Hawkesworth, and the Journal to Stella' (Harold Williams). 'Pope at Work' (George Sherburn), 'The Inspiration of Pope's Poetry' (John Butt), 'Where Once Stood their Plain Homely Dwelling' (Collins Baker), ''Some Aspects of Eighteenth Century Prose' (James Sutherland), 'Note on the Composition of Gray's Elegy' (H.W. Garrod), 'John Langhorne' (Hugh MacDonald), 'Notes on some Lesser Poets of the Eighteenth Century' (W.L. Renwick), 'The Formal Parts of Johnson's Letters' (R.W. Chapman), 'Mrs. Piozzi's Letters' (James L Clifford), 'The Power of Memory in Boswell and Scott' (F.A. Pottle), 'Robert Burns' (R. Dewar), 'Fanny Burney's Novels' (Lord David Cecil), 'Elegant Extracts' (Edmund Blunden), ''The Old Cumberland Beggar and the Wordworth Unities' (H V D Dyson), 'Matthew Arnold and Eighteenth-Century Poetry' (Geoffrey Tillotson), 'A List of the Writings of David Nichol Smith 1896-1945' (F P Wilson), 'Index' (Arthur Tillotson).
Book number: 19129
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: mstock, literature, swift, johnson, wordsworth, gray, david nichol smith, merton professor, oxford
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, H.T.; BARTLET, VERNON; BRYAN, F.C.; CADOUX, A.T.; DARLASTON, G.E.; EDWARDS, D. MIALL; FARMER, H.H.; LEWIS, JOHN & SPENCER, MALCOLM
The Lord of Life: a Fresh Approach to the Incarnation
London, Student Christian Movement. 1929, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Foxing to top of spine, slight sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005928
GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 785]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY HANNAH, WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY, JR., FLORENCE KING, RICHARD FORD, LEWIS NORDAN, JOHN GRISHAM, LARRY BROWN, LOUIS D. RUBIN, ROY BLOUNT, FRED CHAPPELL, JOHN UPDIKE, CHARLES BUKOWSKI, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992)
Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing.
Book number: b21226
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

CACECI T., NECK K.F., LEWIS D.H. & SIS R.F.,
Ultrastructure of the hepatopancreas of the Pacific white shrimps, Penaeus vannamei
1988. In 8vo, offp., pp. 15 con 6 figs.
Book number: 18541
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans shrimps decapoda
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, D. & SCOTT, F.
Un Canada Nouveau. Vue D'Ensemble de L'Historique Et de la Politique Du Mouvement C.C. F.
. Soft cover. M. Valiquette, 1944. 275 p. illustrations, 19 cm. Br. non coupé. Excellente condition. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 19285
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAGON, (D. F. LEWIS SPECIAL ISSUE),
Dagon #26: D. F. Lewis Special Issue.
Dagon Press: Twickenham, Middx, 1989 (Oct/Dec). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled magazine. Fine (unread) copy. Issue no 26: a D. F. Lewis special issue, including nine stories from Lewis (& bibliography), and a piece on Lewis by fellow author Mark Samuels. 27 issues of this UK A5 horror magazine were published by editor Carl Ford between 1980-1987.
Book number: 31749
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY: WALTERS, S.M.; BRADY, A.; BRICKELL, C.J.; CULLEN, J.; GREEN, P.S.; LEWIS, J.; MATTHEWS, V.A.; WEBB, D.A.; YEO, P.F.; ALEXANDER, J.C.M.; HEYWOOD, V.H.; ROBSON, N.K.B.; KNEES, S.G.; JORGENSEN, P.-M.; JURY, S.L.; LESLIE, A.C.; WIJNANDS, D.O.; EDMO
The European Garden Flora. [Set of Six Volumes]. Monocotyledons - Volume I: Pteridophyta; Gymnospermae; Angiospermae (Alismataceae to Iridaceae). Volume II: Juncaceae to Orchidaceae. Dicotyledons - Volume III: Casuarinaceae to Aristolochiaceae. Volume IV: Dilleniaceae to Leguminosae. Volume V: Limnanthaceae to Olieaceae. Volume VI: Loganiaceae to Compositae.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990;1984;1989;1995;1997;2000. Six volumes, of which volume I is a reprint, the others first editions, 4to., pp.xv,430;x,318;xv,474,xvii,602;xix,646;xv,739, printed paper-covered boards, maps and illustrations; uniform light sunning to spines, a little light rubbing to extremities, knock to fore-edge of rear board Vol.VI, a very good set indeed.
Book number: 21001
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.5 US$ 462.49 | JP¥ 36739]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY F C FRANCIS, CONTRIBS. BY MISS S G HANDS; LESLIE MAHIN OLIVER; FREDSON BOWERS; W S LEWIS; M E KRONENBERG; A F ALLISON; J M NOSWORTHY; EDWARD HEAWOOD; VICTOR SCHOLDERER; A N I MUNBY; ROBERT GATHORNE-HARDY; D A WINSTANLEY
The Library, A Quarterly Review of Bibliography Fifth Series Volume II 1948, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Third Series, Volume II
The Bibliographical Society, Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege, London, New York, Toronto Melbourne, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: The Cathedral Libraries Catalogue; the Spanish Masquerado; An Examination of the Method of Proof Correction in Lear; Horace Walpole's Library; Forged Addresses in Low Country Books in the Period of the Reformation; Early English Books at the London Oratory; MacBeth at the Globe; Further Notes on Paper used in England after 1600; Konrad Haebler: In Memoriam; Geneva as a Centre of early Printing; the Gifts of Elizabethan Printers to the Library of King's College, Cambridge; Some Notes on the Bibliography of Jeremy Taylor; Halliwell-Phillipps and Trinity College Library. Bibliographical Notes: The 1618 Quarto of Field's Amends for Ladies; Pen-and-Ink Corrections in Seventeenth-century Books; Paper Saving in 1639; Additional Observations to the Later Editions of Nosce Teipsum; A Letter of Petrus Savornanus to Bibald Pireckheimer; Albertus Trottus and Albertus de Ferrariis; Foxe's Acts and monuments, 1570 and Single page Imposition; An Apparently Unrecorded French Translation of Galen's De simplicium medicamentorum facultatibus 1544; Andrew Boorde's Dyetary of Helth and its Attribution to Thomas Linacre; Notes on a Late-sixteenth-century Opthalmic Work in English; The Archpriest Controversy and the Printers 1601-1603; Correction at Press in the Quarto of Law-Trickes; The Date of the Earliest Play-Catalogues; Browne's Urn Burial; Jacob Bryant and the Sunderland Library; Two Caslon Specimens; Tennyson's Carmen Saeculare; Notes on Some Tools used by the Unicorn Binder; Books printed at Heidelberg for Thomas Cartwright; A Note on the Authorship of Three Works against Thomas Bell; the First Series of Plays published by Francis Kirkman in 1661. Correspondence. Reviews. Clean grey boards with clean grey linen spine with black lettering, sound binding, penciled note at top of page 1 otherwise clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 12210100059. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 12210100059
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: , bibliography, books, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; British History; Britain/UK; History. Books, printing & Publishing British History History
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, F.R. AND LEWIS, J.D.:
THE MECKERING AND CALINGIRI EARTHQUAKES OCTOBER 1968 AND MARCH 1970.
(Perth), Geological Survey of Western Australia, 1980. Wrappers, maps, figures, tables, illust., pp. xx, 228. Lacks the six maps from rear endpocket, a good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 7244 8082 X.
¶ GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA Bulletin 126.
Book number: 81537
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: WA Geological Survey of Western Australia geology Meckering Calingiri wheatbelt earthquakes earthquake activity seismic
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, F.R. AND LEWIS, J.D.:
THE MECKERING AND CALINGIRI EARTHQUAKES OCTOBER 1968 AND MARCH 1970.
(Perth), Geological Survey of Western Australia, 1980. Wrappers, maps, figures, tables, illust., pp. xx, 228 plus six folding maps in endpocket. Corners sl. bumped, name on front wrapper else v.g. ISBN 0 7244 8082 X.
¶ GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA Bulletin 126.
Book number: 89676
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: WA Geological Survey of Western Australia geology Meckering Calingiri wheatbelt earthquakes earthquake activity seismic
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSETT, JOHN T.; LEWIS, JERRY M. M.D.; BARNHART, F. DAVID
To Find a Way: The Outcome of Hospital Treatment of Disturbed Adolescents
New York, Brunner/Mazel Publishers,U.S. 1983. (ISBN: 0876303262). hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Good/Good.
Book number: 083701
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Adolescent Psychiatry Medical Child 0876303262
In shopping cart

More information

GOUHIER HENRI, LEWIS G., VUILLEMIN J., REVAULT D'ALLONNES O., GOLLIET P., COSTABEL P. & ALQUIÉ F.
Descartes [Numéro thématique de "Revue des sciences humaines" fasc.61 1951]
Lille, Faculté des Lettres, 1951. 88pp. br.
Book number: F39165
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy Descartes Cartesianisme
In shopping cart

More information

HARPER, W. G.; YOUNGS, F. O.; GLASSEY, T. W.; TORGERSON, E. F.; LEWIS, R. D.
Soil Survey of the Umatilla Area, Oregon
Washington D.C. United States Department of Agriculture. 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 125p + maps. Shelf and reading wear, names written on front cover. Back cover is heavily worn with tearing along hinges. Pages are clean and bright, infrequent foxing.Maps are inside an envelope that is glued to the rear cover. Maps are brittle and have holes in some of the folds. The binding is strained because of the weight of the maps, the back cover is in danger of tearing loose but all pages are securely bound. Fair.
Book number: 057899
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

HAYWOOD, KATHLEEN M. PH.D.; LEWIS, CATHERINE F.
Teaching Archery: Steps to Success
Westpoint, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure Press, 1989. 0880113340. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880113340. 275x215mm; 183pp. Very Good+ .
Book number: 52602
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0880113340 Archery Sports Recreation
In shopping cart

More information

HIRSCHBERG, GERALD G., M.D., F.A.C.P., LEWIS, LEON, M.D., F.A.C.P. AND VAUGHAN, PATRICIA, R.N., M.S.
Rehabilitation - A Manual for the Care of the Disabled and Elderly
Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Co. 1976, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-397-54195-3) Hardbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A manual for the care of the disabled and elderly. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 015137
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Catalogue: Rehabilitation
Keywords: Rehabilitation 0397541953
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, JACK (EDITOR) (STEVE CLARK; JOHN SMITH; RAMSEY CAMPBELL; STEPHEN SENNITT; AARON WILLIAMSON; TONY REED; DAVID CONWAY; CLINT HUTZULAK; JAMES HAVOC; TERENCE SELLERS; PAUL BUCK; ADELE OLIVIA GLADWELL; D. F. LEWIS; JEREMY REED; PAUL MARKS)
Red Stains
London, Creation Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871592089) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains: Inspiration by Steve Clark; Passion by John Smith; Again by Ramsey Campbell; The Fingers by Stephen Sennitt; Catalepsy #1 by Aaron Williamson; Monsters by Tony Reed; Eloise by David Conway; The Nostalgia for Desire by Clint Hutzulak; Love Comes in Fragments by James Havoc; Tourniquet by Terence Sellers; Research by Paul Buck; A Change Came O'er the Spirit of My Dream by Adele Olivia Gladwell; Hotel de Filles by D. F. Lewis; When the Whip Comes Down by Jeremy Reed; And the Sun Shone by Night by Paul Marks; and Vixen Naked Ultra Luncheon by Michael Paul Peter Philbin. New.
Book number: 034846
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Erotica Sexuality Horror Gothic Fantasy Supernatural Fiction English Literature Steve Clark John Smith Ramsey Campbell Stephen Sennitt Aaron Williamson Tony Reed David Conway Clint Hutzulak James Havoc Terence Sellers Paul Buck Adele Olivia Gladwell D.F.
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, STEPHEN, ED. (RAMSEY CAMPBELL, NEIL GAIMAN, H.P. LOVECRAFT, BRIAN LUMLEY, KIM NEWMAN, NICHOLAS ROYLE, MICHAEL MARSHALL SMITH, BRIAN STABLEFORD, BRIAN MOONEY, PETER TREMAYNE, DAVID SUTTON, D.F. LEWIS, GUY N. SMITH, BASIL COPPER, JACK YEOVIL.)
Shadows over Innsmouth.
Victor Gollancz, London, (1997), Ist Gollancz pb printing.. 339 pp, trade paperback. ISBN 0575065729 B&w illus by Dave Carson, Martin McKenna and Jim Pitts. "Using the original novella (by H.P. Lovecraft) as inspiration, these bestselling writers depict the dreadful decline of the decaying Massachusetts s eaport since the late 1920s, through the war years, the rock 'n' roll era, the recent political upheavals in Eastern Europe, into the modern scientific age and beyond." . Interior - light waviness to bottom edge of approx. first 90 pages due t o l i g ht crimping from manufacturing process, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, soft small crease at bottom corner of rear cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 23483
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Ramsey Campbell, Neil Gaiman, H.P. Lovecraft, Brian Lumley, Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle, Michael Marshall Smith, Brian Stableford, Brian Mooney, Peter Tremayne, David Sutton, D.F. Lewis, Guy N. Smith, Basil Copper, Jack Yeovil, Stephen Jones, Cthulhu
In shopping cart

More information

LEE EDWARD, SALLEE WAYNE ALLEN,TAYLOR LUCY, COLSON S DARNBROOK, MASSIE ELIZABETH, LEWIS D F
THE ULTIMATE SIX PACK - Edward Lee's Quest for Sex, Truth and reality, Pain grin, Unnatural Acts, Snakes, The Best of D F Lewis and Stephen - SIGNED
TAL Publications, 1993. 1st editions of 1000 numbered copies all SIGNED by the respective author. "Paperback. six fine chapbooks in publishers band.
Book number: FL08/438"
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.31 | JP¥ 6221]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, ALBERT L., ED. (JAMES PECK, HERMAN SALMON, DOUGLAS ROLFE, WILLIAM SUDA, ALFRED OWLES, E.W. EVANS, CHARLES HOLLINGER, JERRY BROFMAN, H.A. THOMAS, WALTER MUSCIANO, ROBERT BROWN, HENRY STRUCK, HARVEY ROBBERS, C.D. CALKINS, J.F. CONWAY.)
Air Trails Pictorial. February, 1949. Vol. Xxxi, No. 5.
Street & Smith, Elizabeth, New Jersey, 1949.. 110 pp, 11 3/16" H, soft cover (magazine format). Profusely illustrated, predominantly in b&w, with photographs, drawings, plans (2 fold-outs), advertisements. Contents: Behemoth (Consolidated XC-99); The Reds Aren't Stallin' (Soviet Air Force); We Fly the Minnow; Dallas School; Air Progress: Gun Turrents; Jet Propulsion Isn't New!; Photo Competition; C.A.P. News; Skystreak; Goodyear Round Up - Part I; Jaguar; Aeronca C-3; XC-99; Albatros; "Pete" (Sterling Pete); Flying Wing Airfoils; Jetex Job; Record Riser; Accident Prevention Code for Clubs; Twin-Engine Technique. Departments: Showcase; Development Highlights; Air Notes; Solo Club; Sketchbook; Dope Can; Airmen of Vision; The Last Word. Interior - very light browning to pag e s , o t h erwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small wrinkles on spine. light browning to edges of textblock, very light browning on spine and rear cover, minor rubbing/edge w ea r, sm al l corner crease on rear cover - migrates into last few pages. Very Good.
Book number: 20520
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Minnow, Dallas School, Gun Turrets, Jet Propulsion, Jets, Jaguar, Aeronca C-3, Cosmic Rave 1, Consolidated Xc-99, Albatros, Airfoils, Jetex, Twin-Engine, Soviet Fighters, Bombers, Skystreak, Triplanes, Sterling Pete, Models, Modelling, Hobbies.
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, GEORGE E.; STACHELBECK, D. F. (EDS.)
Bench & Bar of Colorado
Denver, CO, Bench & Bar Publishing Co. 1917, First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt Titling, Octavo. Ill.: Black and White Photos. Hard Cover, binding edge-worn, rubbed and lightly hand-soiled; textblock very clean and tight overall; signed by John H. Fry, an attorney featured in book; previous owner's business card taped to front pastedown; 216 pp. including index. Wynar/Depp 7110. Very Good.
Book number: SAS0656
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law; Colorado, Denver Bar Association, Colorado Lawyers, Colorado Judicial Districts, County Officers of Colorado, Colorado Legal History Black and White Photos
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, F. L. , ABDALLAH, C. T. , DAWSON, D. M.,
Control Of Robot Manipulators.
Macmillan, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 424 pages. (ISBN: 0023705019) Very Good.
Book number: 46797
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

H. SPENCER LEWIS, PH.D., F.R.C.
Mansions of the Soul, the Cosmic Conception - Vol. XI
Supreme Grand Lodge Of Amorc Press. 1954. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1954/Gd. condition/338 pages - Stranger than any story of fiction are the wonderful facts of the soul, as revealed in this text. [KT512747]. Good.
Book number: 12747
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, mystery, suspense, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, I. A. D. / WELLS, F. H.
Millimicrosecond pulse techniques.
Pergamon Press Oxford 1954 Cloth 310 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With ill., Cover shows wear., Stamped edges. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 367305
€  17.40 [Appr.: US$ 21.85 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1736]
Keywords: Physik-Atomphysik Physics Atomic energy Transmission lines Transformers Pulse generators Amplifiers Cathode ray oscilloscopes Nuclear physics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, J.; WILKINS, R. G. (EDS.); ROSSOTTI, F. J. C.; STRANKS, D. R.; WILKINS, R. G. AND WILLIAMS, M. J. G.; DUNN, T. M.; COTTON, F. A.; FIGGIS, B. N.
Modern Coordination Chemistry: Principles and Methods
New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Edgewear to cloth over boards; general shelf wear to exterior. 487 pp. Reprint of 1960 book. Topics include thermodynamics of metal ion complex formation in solution, reaction rates of transitional metal complexes, isomerism of complex compounds, visible and ultra-violet spectra of complex compounds, infra-red spectrum of transitional metal complexes, magnetochemistry of complex compounds.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 20006
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2061]
Keywords: Natural Science Sciences Chemistry Compounds Ions Metal Ion Complex All Science and Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search