| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale; Manual for the Third Revision; Form L-M Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1962. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology, (12)363pp. References & index. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global lieracy for over 30 years. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 18406 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetic Studies of Genius, Volume III : The Promise of Youth FOLLOW-UP STUDIES OF A THOUSAND GIFTED CHILDREN Stanford, California, Stanford University Press and Oxford Univesity Press, 1961. Second Printing. HARDCOVER. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. TPrevious owner's stamp to front free endpaperwo or three instances of light penciling to margins. Nice, bright, tight copy. 448 pp. including index. VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ . Book number: 60727 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Genius Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume III. (3) the Promise of Youth Follow-Up Studies of a Thousand Gifted Children USA & GB, Stanford University Press hARRAP. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardback. Clean tight unmarked copy. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5.50. VG/No DW. Book number: kb545.005 GBP 39.06 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 61.24 | JP¥ 4865]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLASSROOM TEACHER, VOL 7: THE CLASSIFICATION OF PUPILS II THE INTERMEDIATE GRADES Chicago, The Classroom Teacher, Inc. 1927. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is an excellent look into the past educational practices of student classification in 1927. There are many priciples in this book that are as valid today as they were in the past. This book has a very nice brown cover with the title of the work in red. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009506 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: Teacher Classroom Intermediate Grades Eduation Learning Instruction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Measuring Intelligence (a Guide to the Revised Stanford-Benet Tests of the Time) (Boston) 1937, Houghton Mifflin, 1st edition. VG/no dj; edges and spine rubbed; cloth slightly faded, pages yellowing with age; a tight solid volume. Book number: 00186 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Measuring Intelligence: A Guide to the Administration of the New Revised Stanford-Binet Tests of Intelligence. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1937]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing? [xiv]+460+[2]pp. Red cloth. Covers lightly rubbed, else VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 024550 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Reading - a Guide for Parents and Teachers New York: D. Appleton And Company 1926. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 363 p. 21 cm. A comprehensive collection. complete with index of authors and titles. Subjects: Children’s literature --Bibliography. Children --Books and reading. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29249 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Condensed Guide for the Stanford Revision of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Tests. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1920]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. 32pp. Tall octavo. Printed brown cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 043535 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Condensed Guide for the Stanford Revision of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Tests. Boston Houghton Mifflin Co, 1920. 1st edition. Size [32p] (The manual for the administration of the Stanford Revision of the Simon-Binet Intelligence Tests, as written on title page, "adapted for use with the Blind by R.B. Irwin and S.P. Hayes, 1928" including a two-page typescript preface by Hayes inserted & several sections marked as "omit" or with typescript pasted over original text or inserted, plus a list of materials needed for administration. Purchased in Goodwood, Ontario, but identities of Irwin & Hayes not yet known.) No dust jacket. Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front cover, spine ends worn & frayed 1/8 inch, pages lightly browned & with areas stiff due to typescript being glued on, minor tears to edges of a few pages including title page, front free end reads "#673, The Inspector of Anciliary Classes. re Blind" in ink, tight binding, Good Book number: 010207-psygene USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: General Psychology (post-1940)
Keywords: Psychology; Intelligence; Testing; Assessment; Manual; Test administration; Blind subjects; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Condensed Guide for the Stanford Revision of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Tests. London: Harrap 1920. (Riverside Textbooks in Education). 32p slim booklet with red cloth cover, ex library, VG. Book number: PAQ132896 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Condensed Guide For The Stanford Revision Of The Binet-Simon Intelligence Tests London, Harrap. 1920. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original cloth a little discoloured. Good. Book number: 014523 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Directions for Administering Forms L and M Revision of the Stanford-Binet Tests of Intelligence. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1937]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [vi]+115+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth, spiral-bound. Front lettering somewhat rubbed and barely visible, "dss#7" in black ink to front cover, else VG, internally clean with bright pages. Binding: HB. Book number: 024541 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume I. Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. - Volume II. The Early Mental Traits of Three Hundred Geniuses. - Volume III. The Promise of Youth. Follow-Up Studies of a Thousand Gifted Children. (3 Volumes) Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1926, 1926 & 1930. Second Edition, First Edition, F. Ex-Library. 648, 842 & 508 pages. With (folding) tables & diagrams & frontispiece in volume 2. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 9304 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Terman Genetic Studies Genius 3 Volumes 1926-1930 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
GENETIC STUDIES OF GENIUS, VOLUME I, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL TRAITS OF A THOUSAND GIFTED CHILDREN Stanford University Press. 1926. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 648 pages. Petite étiquette de code scotchée sur le dos. Range-fichettes de bibliothèque en page de garde. Tampon de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ 2nd edition. History and description of the investigation. Methods and results of the search for subjects. Composition of the gifted group. Racial and social origin... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40119455 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume I. Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford (1925), 8vo., 1st. (of 5) vols., xv,648 pp., 35 figs., 232 tables, notes, index FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, ex. library, shaken, minor pencil, Vol. 1 only; Book number: LR55944 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gifted Child Grows Up: Twenty-five Years' Follow-up of a Superior Group. Stanford University Press 1954. (Genetic Studies of Genius). 448p red boards, ex library, a nice and well preserved copy, VG+. Book number: PAQ132898 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gifted Group at Mid-life: Thirty-five years' follow-up of the superior child Volume V: Genetic Studies of Genius. Stanford 1959, 8vo., xiv,187 pp., frontis. port., refs., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR17253 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intelligence of School Children. How Children Differ in Ability, the Use of Mental Tests in School Grading and the Proper Education of Exceptional Children George G. Harrap & Co. London, 1921. First edition. Ex-Library. 317 pages. With tables & diagrams. Deckle-edged. With library stamps & labels. Edges somewhat foxed. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. Lower hinge spine slightly cracked. - . Book number: 8750 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Psychology Terman Intelligence School Children 1921 Education Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kinsey's Sexual Behavior in the Human Male: Some comments and Criticisms New York, Psychological Bulletin. 1948, First Thus. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's reprint from Psychological Bulletin. Terman's review and criticism of Kinsey's Sexual Behavior in the Human Male. From the collection of Sir Cyril Burt. Alfred Charles Kinsey (June 23, 1894 - August 25, 1956) was an American biologist and professor of entomology and zoology, who in 1947 founded the Institute for Sex Research at Indiana University, now known as the Kinsey Institute for Research in Sex, Gender, and Reproduction, as well as producing the Kinsey Reports and the Kinsey scale. Kinsey's research on human sexuality, foundational to the modern field of sexology, provoked controversy in the 1940s and 1950s. His work has profoundly influenced social and cultural values in the United States and many other countries. Good. Book number: 015267 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Alfred Kinsey Sociology Psychology Relationships Sexuality Medicine Sexual Behaviour Men Women Marriage Gender Studies Health Care | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence: An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of 'The Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale' Boston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916. Hard Cover. Cover has edgewear and scuff marks. Addresses problems and results as well as a guide for the use of the Stanford revision and extension. Illustrated with figures and diagrams. Fair/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 055858 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence an Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Name in ink title page, tips little bumped, name and date in ink ffep, head of spine little frayed.. Very Good . Book number: LD9110 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Education, Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence: an Explanation of, and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale. George G Harrap, 1937. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 528714 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0571165735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence. An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale. London: Harrap 1932. (Riverside Textbooks in Education). xviii 361p brown cloth with black lettering to front, gilt lettering to spine, nice fresh copy. Book number: PAQ153285 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence : An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet-Simon Intelligence Scale / By Lewis M. Terman ; with an Introduction By J.J. Findlay London : George G. Harrap 1919. Reprint. Physical desc. : xviii. 362 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliography and index. Subject: Stanford-Binet Test. Intelligence Tests. Educational Measurement. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. 0 -- MW BooksBook number: 165393 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measurement of Intelligence: An Explanation of and a Complete Guide for the Use of the Stanford Revision and Extension of the Binet Simon Intelligence Scale Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1916]. Later printing. Hardcover. xviii+[2]+362+[2]pp. illust. Brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, and embossed front lettering. Occasional marginalia penciled throughout; spine faded; light splitting and fraying to spine ends; slight soiling to page ends; upper front board edge bumped; front hinge slightly cracked with some mesh showing; prior owner's info. inked to ffep; else a good reading copy, w/o dust-jacket. Good . Book number: 963 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Tests and Measurement
| In shopping cart More information div> |