ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NAMIER LEWIS
1848: The Revolution of the Intellectuals
Oxford University Press, 1971 124p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket [0197253172] First published in 1946 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 102157
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: European History General after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS B,
1848 : the Revolution of the Intellectuals.
Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1944. Paperback, Good/. Previous owner's name in ink on wraps spine fray and cover is tatty - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 543146
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: History 0902561316
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS.
1848: The Revolution of the Intellectuals. The Raleigh Lecture on History. British Academy, 1944. From the Proceedings, Vol XXX.
London. Oxford University Press. 5th Impression. 1962, (1946). Hardback. 8vo. 124 pages. Publishers dark green cloth, gilt. Edges of the text block are lightly tanned, else book is in extra FINE condition. D.w. is with darkened spine, and near Fine. We specialise in Scholarly Books
Book number: 6396
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: history, lecture, revolution, Europe, politics, economics,
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS,
1848: The Revolution of the Intellectuals.
Oxford University Press, 1971. 6th Printing. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. light wear to extremities.
Book number: 48477
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS
1848: The Revolution of the Intellectuals
Doubleday Anchor A385, New York, 1064. Mass Market Paperback. As New. near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 70624
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Revolution, Europe, History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS
1848: the Revolution of the Intellectuals
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1944, First. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 124. The Raleigh Lecture on History from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXX. Markings and marginal notes by Professor Raymond Carr. Lewis Bernstein Namier (1888-1960) is associated with a form of historical structural analysis called "Namierism." This lecture has been much admired although, some say, marred by the lecturer's excitability!.
Book number: 22709
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Sir Lewis Namier, Lectures
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS (SIR)
1848: the revolution of the intellectuals
London, Oxford University Press, 1962. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint.. Dust jacket spine browned, with short tear at head. The Raleigh Lecture on History, British Academy, 1944. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, volume XXX..
Book number: BOOKS055897I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 831]
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS BERNSTEIN
Avenues of History.
London, Hamilton 1952. 23 cm. (6), 202 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Aus dem Inhalt: 1848: Seed-Plot of History; Palmerston; Two General Elections: 1945 and 1950. - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B9831
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Geschichte / History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS.,
Basic Factors in Nineteenth-Century History: The Creighton Lecture in History, 1952.
London:, University of London / Athlone Press, 1953. First Edition, First printing. Pamphlet, Near-Fine in Stiff Card Wraps.
Book number: 10426
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS B.,
The Case of Bohemia.
UK, The Czech National Alliance in Great Britain, 1917. Softcover. VG+ interior but with two pencil notations to front cover. Dark grey stapled wraps wiht black lettering; 10 pp.
¶ A reprint of an article that appeared in "The New Statesman" on December 9, 1916. Namier uses the term "Bohemia" in its wider sense as all territories inhabited by Czechs and Slovaks. Another case for Bohemia to be redeemed and the German-Hungarian strength to be destroyed.
Book number: 121425
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS, AND JOHN BROOKE
Charles Townshend
London, Macmillan. 1964, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp.vii, (4), 198. Good/Worn and sl/chipped.
Book number: 098265
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Charles Townshend, War of American Independence
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS BERNSTEIN
Collected Essays. Band 1: Vanished Supremacies. Essays on European History 1812 - 1918.
London, Hamilton 1958. 23 cm. 6, (4), 179, (1) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B9829
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Neuzeit / Modern Times
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NAMIER, LEWIS, SIR (1888-1960)
Conflicts : Studies in Contemporary History
London : Macmillan 1942. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: viii. 222. [2] p ; 21 cm. Subjects: History. Modern --20th century. Europe --History --19th century. Europe --History --20th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 169649
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NAMIER, LEWIS BERNSTEIN (1888-1960)
Conflicts : Studies in Contemporary History / By L.B. Namier
London : MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1942. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 222 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: History. Modern --20th century. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 136999
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS [B.].
Crossroads of Power: Essays on Eighteenth-Century England.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1962). 234 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Top edge foxed else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
¶ The second volume of Namier's collected essays.
Book number: 24219
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: England
Keywords: Essays, English History, 18th c.
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS,
CROSSROADS OF POWER.
Namier, Sir Lewis. CROSSROADS OF POWER; ESSAYS ON EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. London: Hamish Hamilton, c1962. 234pp. 8vo. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, outer edges of textblock slightly spotted, else fine copy in near fine d/w
Book number: 58189
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS (BERNSTEIN, 1888-1960)
Crossroads of Power: Essays on Eighteenth-century England.
Macmillan (1962), 12 mo., viii,234 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR55112
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS,
Crossroads of Power; Essays on Eighteenth-Century England..
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1962. viii, 234p., slightly chipped dj.
Book number: 004687
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: England
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS.,
Crossroads Of Power: Essays On England In The Eighteenth Century.
LONDON:, HAMISH HAMILTON, 1962. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Near-Fine Dj. Owner Signature.
Book number: 4552
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: English History
Keywords: British History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS B.,
The Czecho-Slovaks: An Oppressed Nationality.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. Softcover. VG but for an ex-lib. stamp on front cover and smudging on reverse of front cover. Ivory stapled wraps with black lettering and 24 pp.
¶ The Czechs and Slovaks, their (mostly) similarities and differences in culture, language, history, etc. their oppressors, and hope for the future.
Book number: 121482
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, SIR LEWIS:
ENGLAND IN THE AGE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
London, Macmillan, 1961. Reprint. Laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. x, 450. Spine and front wrapper sl. creased, pencil scoring on a handful of pages else v.g.
Book number: 46058
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: England Britain American Revolution history
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER, LEWIS B.
Facing East.
GB, Harper & Brothers. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardback. Bookplate. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. In a loose polythene protector. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: ks.sh202.059
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

SIR LEWIS NAMIER
"Facing East - Essays on Germany, the Balkans And Russia in the Twentieth Century"
Harper Torchbook 1966 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 434249
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NAMIER, LEWIS SIR (1888-1960)
Facing East
London : H. Hamilton 1947. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 159 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Pangermanism. Europe - Politics - 20th century. Europe - Politics and government - 20th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170147
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

NAMIER LEWIS
Facing East, Essays on Germany, the Balkans and Russia in the Twentieth Century
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1966. Soft Cover. 143 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 45919
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search