ascending
descending
found: 324 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; AND ROSENFELD, PAUL (EDITOR)
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
New York, The Literary Guild of America. 1927. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 060860
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, America, American, Americana
In shopping cart

More information

TEMKO, ALLAN; MUMFORD, LEWIS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Notre-Dame of Paris
New York, Time, Inc. 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 343 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner cliff off back cover. Age toning. Good.
Book number: 000524
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS
The Brown Decades
U. S. A. Dover Publications. 1971. A good used paperback without creases to the spine which is bumped to the heel with a small separation, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages somewhat soiled to the text-block edges. Good+.
Book number: 17430
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 616]
Keywords: American Art American History
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, LEWIS MUMFORD, ET AL. (EDITORS).
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York:, Macaulay Co.,, 1927. chips, spine slightly faded, now protected in mylar cover. 1st edition, green cloth, 843 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al.
Book number: 221340
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4365]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, AND PAUL ROSENFELD, EDITORS,
The American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York: The Macauley Company, [1927]. First edition. 8vo. xvi, [2], 843 pp. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine copy in very good orange dust jacket printed in black, light edgewear and soiling. In brick-red cloth slipcase with chemise, black leather spine labels.
¶ The first issue of this important and massive anthology, with contributions by Hemingway, Allan Tate, Louise Bogan, Robert Penn Warren, Eugene O'neill, Hart Crane, et al
Book number: 226693
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK (1886-1963) , KREYMBORG, ALFRED (1883-?) , MUMFORD, LEWIS (1895-1990) & ROSENFELD, PAUL (1890-?) JOINT EDITORS
The American Caravan, a Yearbook of American Literature
New York. The Macaulay Company 1927. 1st Edition. Description: p. 843. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry / Short Stories / Short novels / Narratives in Verse / Plays. Coloured. Decorated end-papers. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 74215
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; ROSENFELD, PAUL - EDITORS
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, gilt spine & cover lettering, some light rubbing, tone & shelf wear to boards & spine, rough-cut page ridges toned, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, pages clean. 1927 Hard Cover. 843 pp. Contents include poems by various authors including: An Alpine Idyll by Ernest Hemingway, Biography by Malcolm Cowley, From: A Folded Skyscraper by William Carlos Williams, Fragment of a Biography by Archibald MacLeish, an early Modernist work by Yvor Winters called Fire Sequence, which is difficult to find elsewhere, as soon after Winters changed his style radically, works by Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, etc.
Book number: 1528559
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK AND MUMFORD, LEWIS (EDS.),
The American Caravan.
NY: Macauley, (1927). First Edition. "A Yearboook of American Literature," with co-editors Van Wyck Brooks and Lewis Mumford. Contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Eugene O'Neill, Hart Crane, Louise Bogan, Gertrude Stein, John Dos Passos, Carl Rakosi and many others. Owner name front flyleaf; text block shaken; spine and spine gilt faded; very good, lacking the dust jacket.
Book number: 023347
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, PAUL ROSENFELD
The American Caravan a Yearbook of American Literature
New York: Macaulay, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good or better in green boards. Owner book plate, first leaf is creased hinge is showing areas, but still tight..
Book number: 32735
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LEWIS MUMFORD, HENRY CAVANNA, JEAN-CLAUDE SOUM, MICHELANGELO PEAEZ, ERWIN REISNER, MIREILLE LATILLE-DANTEC, J B BARRERE, YVAN CHRIST
La Table Ronde. N° 188, septembre 1963. Contient entre autre : Pour une technologie démocratique, par Lewis Mumford (11 pages). Le Nouvel Occident, par Henry Cavanna (20 pages). Atome et pays en voie de développement, par Jean-Claude Soum (10 pages).
Paris, Au Sičge de la Rédaction, 1963. Contient aussi : Agitation sociale et tourment de l'esprit, par Michelangelo Pelaez (14 pages). Roman et mauvaise conscience, par Mireille Latil-Le-Dantec (24 pages). Les Arts : Delacroix et les grandes murailles, par Yvan Christ (5 pages). L'Economie : La population active en France, de 1954 ą 1962, par Jean Fourastié (4 pages). Le Théātre : Le concours des jeunes compagnies, par Henri Gouhier (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14,5X22,5cm), 159 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Pour une technologie démocratique, par Lewis Mumford (11 pages). Le Nouvel Occident, par Henry Cavanna (20 pages). Atome et pays en voie de développement, par Jean-Claude Soum (10 pages). Agitation sociale et tourment de l'esprit, par Michelangelo Pelaez (14 pages). Roman et mauvaise conscience, par Mireille Latil-Le-Dantec (24 pages). Les Arts : Delacroix et les grandes murailles, par Yvan Christ (5 pages). L'Economie : La population active en France, de 1954 ą 1962, par Jean Fourastié (4 pages). Le Théātre : Le concours des jeunes compagnies, par Henri Gouhier (7 pages).
Book number: 65556
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS-ELLIS, CLOUGH; MORRIS, JAMES (JAN); MUMFORD, LEWIS
Portmeirion: It's What? When? Why? and How Variously Answered
Glasgow, David J. Clark (printer), 1972. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo. Small. 32pp.text. 20 b&w,plates,12 Col.plates. Spine rubbed. Good+ .
Book number: 23099
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1619]
Keywords: Wales Topography Portmeirion History Guide
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO & LEWIS MUMFORD
Essays and Journals: Ralph Waldo Emerson
Programmed Classics, 1968. Hardcover. Includes Essays: First Series; Essays: Second Series; From Conduct of Life; From English Traits; Other Essay: Domestic Life; Plato; Thoreau; Lincoln; From Emerson's Journal 1820-1871. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17842
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Collections Essays Plato Thoreau Abraham Lincoln
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; MUMFORD, LEWIS (EDITOR)
Ralph Waldo Emerson Essays and Journals
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Selected, and with an introduction by Lewis Mumford. In full red cloth-covered boards with titling and decorations on spine in gold and black. Interior of volume is firm, clean, bright and unmarked. Priceclipped jacket flap is otherwise in nice shape. A nice collection of the noted poet and writer's works. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 671 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 74383
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1470]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, WALDO. MUMFORD, LEWIS. NORMAN, DOROTHY. ROSENFELD, PAUL. RUGG, HAROLD (ED. )
America & Alfred Stieglitz; a Collective Portrait, Edited By Waldo Frank, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg; with 120 Illustrations
Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday. Doran & Company. Inc. 1934. 1st Edition. Description: viii p.2 l.3-308 p.3 l.311-339 p. XXXII pl. (incl. Ports.facsims. ) 24 cm. 'Selected bibliography of material relating to Stieglitz’s life and work': p. [317]-322. Subjects: Stieglitz. Alfred. 1864-1946. Photography. Artistic. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 163266
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO, MUMFORD, LEWIS, NORMAN, DOROTHY, ROSENFIELD, PAUL & RUGG, HAROLD [EDITORS]
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait
Published by The Literary Guild, New York, 1934. 340 pages including Introduction at front, black & white plates, Appendix, Selected Bibliography, Notes and Index at rear, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, scuffed at head and tail of spine, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, black cloth cover with blindstamped insignia on front cover, silver panel with black titles on spine, 16 x 24 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 39456
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: Frank
Keywords: American Alfred Stieglitz Art
In shopping cart

More information

WALDO FRANK, LEWIS MUMFORD, DOROTHY NORMAN, PAUL ROSENFELD, HAROLD RUGG
America And Alfred Stieglitz A Collective Portrait.
The Literary Guild, 1934. Hardcover. Front gutter cracked. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35872
USD 2.97 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 236]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO & MUMFORD, LEWIS ET AL., EDITORS.
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait.
New York, Literary Guild, c1934, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 339 p., illus.
Book number: 22416
USD 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1454]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Biography Stieglitz, Alfred Photography Art
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, WALDO, MUMFORD, LEWIS, NORMAN, DOROTHY, ROSENFELD, PAUL, AND RUGG, HAROLD (EDITORS).
America & Alfred Stieglitz: A Collective Portrait.
New York, The Literary Guild, [1934]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 339pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Most of front jacket flap absent (but neatly affixed to rear flyleaf). Tight, nice reprint edition (which does still retain the Doubleday, Doran "First Edition" slug on the copyright page, but nevertheless is NOT a first edition). Mild ex-library, with very few and mostly-removed markings.
Book number: 32763
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

FREMANTLE, ANNE & BRYAN HOLME, FOREWORD BY LEWIS MUMFORD,
Europe: a journey with pictures.
np, Studio Publications, (1954). G. Circle & some marks on front cover, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS013747I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

FREMANTLE, ANNE & HOLME, BRYAN; MUMFORD, LEWIS - FOREWORD
Europe: A Journey with Pictures
The Studio Publications, Inc. 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with minor edge wear & inked inscription on free end paper in an edge worn & heavily chipped dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1954 Hard Cover. 248 pp. "Profusely illustrated with photographs of beautiful and interesting places in Europe. Some places are well known, others less well known. The photographs, taken by some of the great photographers of America and Europe, illustrate what might well be termed a romantic grand tour. An attempt has been made to represent the flavor of each country, its characteristic architecture, scenery, and people. Includes England and Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, West Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Greece, Yugoslavia, Spain, and Portugal.".
Book number: 1517928
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT [MUMFORD, LEWIS]
North of Boston
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1915. cloth. Early Printing of the First Edition printed in America of Frost's second collection of poetry. This copy belonged to Lewis Mumford and is SIGNED by him on the front endpaper along with a full-page reminiscence: "This is my earliest volume of Frost, but when I got it I've forgotten, as I've forgotten the first time I met him--though it was probably around 1928 or 1929 when he came to Rosenfeld's apartment and we took him to Luchow's. He favored The American Caravan & even gave us a poem for it: but he wondered over our giving so much of our own time to other people's work. He visited Sophy & me at Sunnyside twice, the last time with his wife around 1932 or 33. We've met a long intervals, but always memorably. 31 Jan. 61." Mumford (1895-1990) was an urban historian and cultural critic whom Malcolm Cowley called the "last of the great humanists." He is considered by many to be the foremost historian of the city in the English-speaking world and the twentieth century's greatest American architectural critic. An entertaining account of Mumford's lunch with Frost, mentioned above, is given in Donald Miller's LEWIS MUMFORD: A LIFE (page 260). Light wear to spine tips. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper .
Book number: 015069
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP„ 99297]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Poetry Modern Firsts Lewis Mumford Association Copy Modern Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JEREMIAH, KEITH. FOREWARD BY LEWIS MUMFORD.
A Full Life in the Country. The Sudbury and District Survey and Plan.
Batsford. 1st. Edn. For Sudbury and District Planning Association. 1949. Hardback. Large Square 8vo. 86 pages. Photo. frontis, photo. illustrations, maps in text. Coloured, multi-folding map at rear. Clean and bright. Flap shadow on front free end paper. Minor rub to bottom edge of boards. Book in VG. condition, in solid binding. All of the D.w. edges have been reinforced, by previous owner, with narrow red tape, quite effective in maintaining the appearance of the very attractive illustrated wrapper
Book number: 4304
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: architecture, planning, new town, country, rural, country planning, countryside, redevelopment,
In shopping cart

More information

KREYMBORG, ALFRED, MUMFORD, LEWIS & ROSENFELD, PAUL [ EIDTORS ]
American Caravan IV [ contributors include William Faulkner, William Carlos Williams, Caresse Crosby and many others ]
Published by The Macaulay Co. Inc. New York, 1931. 579 pages with 8 introductory pages, First Edition, nick to tail of spine, slight shelf wear, book in very good condition, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 21922
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: Kreymborg, Alfred, Mumford, Lewis & Rosenfeld, Paul [ eidtors ], American Caravan IV [ contributors include William Faulkner, William Carlos Williams, Caresse Crosby and many others ], anthology poetry prose literature USA US A Year Book of American Liter
In shopping cart

More information

KREYMBORG, ALFRED, LEWIS MUMFORD & PAUL ROSENFELD, EDITORS,
The New American Caravan.
New York: The Macaulay Company, 1929. (TOOMER, JEAN) First Edition. 8vo. . Beige cloth. Fine, bright copy in scarce dust jacket with slight chipping at head of spine and along top edge of lower panel, minor soiling.
¶ Contains a novelette by Jean Toomer, "York Beach"
Book number: 11584
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

KREYMBORG, ALFRED, MUMFORD, LEWIS, AND ROSENFELD, PAUL (EDITORS).
The Second American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York, The Macaulay Company, 1928. Hardcover. Small 4to. Full black calf. xii, 872pp. Very good. Minor edgewear, mainly along edges and at head and foot of spine, but overall tight and attractive. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies (this #116) signed by all three editors. A superb anthology with a lengthy "Who's Who" of contributors: Robert Frost, Sherwood Anderson, Conrad Aiken, Hart Crane, Robert Penn Warren, Louise Bogan, William Carlos Williams, Kay Boyle, Mark Van Doren, Waldo Frank, etc. An edition difficult to find in acceptable collector's condition. .
Book number: 18834
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search