ascending
descending
found: 347 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; AND ROSENFELD, PAUL (EDITOR)
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
New York, The Literary Guild of America. 1927. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 060860
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 617]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, America, American, Americana
In shopping cart

More information

TEMKO, ALLAN; MUMFORD, LEWIS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Notre-Dame of Paris
New York, Time, Inc. 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 343 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 000524
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, WALT, EDITOR. RACHEL CARSON, PAUL EHRLICH, ROSS MACDONALD, ALAN WATTS, LEWIS MUMFORD AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
POLITICS AND ENVIRONMENT: A Reader in Ecological Crisis.
Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear, (1970.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Essays on man and the environment by such writers as Rachel Carson, Paul Ehrlich, Ross Macdonald, Alan Watts, Lewis Mumford, Barry Commoner, Justice William O. Douglas, Margaret Mead and many others. xvi, 362 pp. Very good.
Book number: 51621
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 893]
Keywords: essays, corps of engineers, population, pollution,
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
Art & Technics.
Columbia University Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. Traces the relationship, throughout history, between two conflicting impulses within man: the artistic, which is subjective, and the technical, which is objective. The lectures in this book were originally delivered at Columbia University in 1951,.
¶ 162 pages.
Book number: 18062X1
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1142]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (Lewis Mumford, Technics, Technology, Art, Depersonalization, Philosophy, Spiritual Rebirth, Symbols, Standardization).
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The City In History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, And Its Prospects.
Harcourt, Brace & World, New York:. 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is slightly worn and torn. This classic study of urban form outlines an order integrating technical facilities with biological needs and social norms rather than accepting the tendencies to congestion, sprawl and social disintegration. Includes many pictures.
¶ 657 pages.
Book number: 42669X1
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1359]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Cities, Lewis Mumford, Urban Life).
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The City In History: Its Origins, Its Transformations, And Its Prospects.
Harcourt, Inc., San Diego. Softcover. Brand new book. This classic study of urban form outlines an order integrating technical facilities with biological needs and social norms rather than accepting the tendencies to congestion, sprawl and social disintegration. Includes many pictures.
¶ 657 pages.
Book number: 31229X2
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2233]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Cultural History, City, Urban, Metropolitan, Biology, Organization, Lewis Mumford). 0156180359
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Condition Of Man.
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Library discard. This is the third volume in Lewis Mumford's superb Renewal of Life series, which also contains Technics and Civilization, The Culture of Cities, and The Conduct of Life. The present book explores the historic development of the personality and the community. Ranging from ancient Greece to the twentieth century, the author takes Western man over the ground of his past, singles out events that have cone him injury, and reveals his latent sources of creative action, too long thrust aside in an age that depends for salvation on the machine. Includes an Index.
¶ 467 pages.
Book number: 67217X1
USD 17.20 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1336]
Catalogue: CULTURAL HISTORY
Keywords: (Lewis Mumford, Cultural History, Greece, Work, Voltaire, Science, Super-ego, Revolution, Power, Personality, Original Sin, Life, Luxury, Jesus, Adolf Hitler, God, Education, Civilization, Charles Darwin, Barbarism, Christianity, Thomas Aquinas).
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Condition Of Man.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1973. Softcover. Very good condition. This is the third volume in Lewis Mumford's superb Renewal of Life series, which also contains Technics and Civilization, The Culture of Cities, and The Conduct of Life. The present book explores the historic development of the personality and the community. Ranging from ancient Greece to the twentieth century, the author takes Western man over the ground of his past, singles out events that have cone him injury, and reveals his latent sources of creative action, too long thrust aside in an age that depends for salvation on the machine. Includes an Index.
¶ 467 pages.
Book number: 39023X1
USD 19.15 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1487]
Catalogue: CULTURAL HISTORY
Keywords: (Lewis Mumford, Cultural History, Greece, Work, Voltaire, Science, Super-ego, Revolution, Power, Personality, Original Sin, Life, Luxury, Jesus, Adolf Hitler, God, Education, Civilization, Charles Darwin, Barbarism, Christianity, Thomas Aquinas). 01562155
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD,LEWIS.
La cultura delle città.
Milano, 1954, Ed.di Comunitą cm.16x25,5, pp.XXXII-592, num.figg.bn.ft. leg.ed.
Book number: 103714
€  49.00 [Appr.: US$ 64.63 | £UK 41 | JP„ 5019]
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
From The Ground Up: Observations On Contemporary Architecture, Housing, Highway Building, And Civic Design.
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York: 1956. Softcover. Reading copy. A collection of essays limited to New York that nonetheless raise issues that are universal. Shall we produce order or chaos? Spaciousness or congestion? Aesthetic delight or depression? Townscapes and landscapes designed for living or cells and prison blocks for automatons?
¶ 243 pages.
Book number: 7833X1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1281]
Catalogue: CITIES
Keywords: (Cities, City Planning, Lewis Mumford, New York City, Civilization, The New Yorker, Sociology, Psychology, Architecture, Urban Studies, Housing, Highways, Design).
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Golden Day: A Study In American Experience And Culture.
Boni & Liveright, New York: 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 283 pages.
Book number: 45943X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1146]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: (Americana, Lewis Mumford).
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Pentagon Of Power: The Myth Of The Machine.
Harcourt Brace Javonovich Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is faded and there is a little tear to the front. This book continues to explore the themes laid down in Volume One of The Myth of the Machine. It opens with the age of terrestrial exploration and scientific discovery and traces the continued interplay of the ideological interests, practical inventions, and purely subjective drives that formed the new Pentagon of Power. Includes an Index.
¶ 496 pages.
Book number: 17779X2
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Catalogue: TECHNOLOGY
Keywords: (Technology, History, Lewis Mumford, Science, Women, Power, Man, Machine, Life, Automation). 0151639744
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Pentagon Of Power: The Myth Of The Machine.
Harcourt Brace Javonovich Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket is faded and worn. This book continues to explore the themes laid down in Volume One of The Myth of the Machine. It opens with the age of terrestrial exploration and scientific discovery and traces the continued interplay of the ideological interests, practical inventions, and purely subjective drives that formed the new Pentagon of Power. Includes an Index.
¶ 496 pages.
Book number: 17779X1
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 524]
Catalogue: TECHNOLOGY
Keywords: (Technology, History, Lewis Mumford, Science, Women, Power, Man, Machine, Life, Automation). 0151639744
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
Roots Of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series Of 37 Essays Dating From The Mid-nineteenth Century To The Present.
Dover Publications, New York: 1972. Softcover. reading copy. Contains 37 essays by those who witnessed the architectural break from European traditions, by those influential in the skyscraper construction of the 1880s and 1890s, and by those who deal with modern methods and problems of architecture. Includes an Index.
¶ 452 pages.
Book number: 10119X1
USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1051]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: (Cities, City Planning, Lewis Mumford, New York City, Civilization, 1880s, Sociology, Psychology, Architecture, Urban Studies, Housing, Highways, Design). 0486220729
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
Sticks And Stones: A Study Of American Architecture And Civilization.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: Softcover. Good condition. Investigates the evolution of architectural style in the United States and shows the underlying relationship between that evolution and larger cultural trends. He begins with what was probably the first appreciation of the New England village as an architectural entity, then covers such material as the meeting houose, Jeffersonian neo-classicism, early industrialism, utilitarian crudity, America's Gothic revival, the Crystal Palace era, the vast growth of cities, the skyscraper, and so on to the very beginnings of regional planning.
¶ 113 pages.
Book number: 42852X1
USD 11.65 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 905]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: (Lewis Mumford, United States, New England Villages, Crystal Palace, Meeting Houses, University of Virginia, St. Patrick's Cathedral, Henry Hobson Richardson, Brooklyn Bridge, Frank Lloyd Wright, Louis Sullivan, Skyscrapers, McKim Mead and White, Penn Sta
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD,LEWIS.
Storia dell'utopia.
Introduz.di Franco Crespi. Traduz.di Roberto D'Agostino. Roma, 1997, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Universalei,15. cm.12x20,5, pp.273, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 110656
€  7.80 [Appr.: US$ 10.29 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 799]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Story Of Utopias.
The Viking Press, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. There is a coffee stain on the front cover.
¶ 311 pages.
Book number: 49086X1
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1476]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: (Psychology). 0670001120
In shopping cart

More information

MUMFORD, LEWIS.
The Transformations Of Man.
Collier Books, New York: 1962. Softcover. Fair condition. Underlining on some pages. In what may be the most provocative and stimulating of his many books Lewis Mumford writes, The moment for another great historic transformation of man has come. He foresees a mew life as radically different from the life we now know as a marble temple from a clay hut. Yet man's very humanity, he warns, is now threatened by abarbarism more elemental than has ever been encountered. Therefore, he examines past transformations man has gone through to uncover the spiritual, personal and technological resources we possess to overcome this threat. A thought-provoking work. Highly recommended. - Library Journal
¶ 188 pages.
Book number: 51034X1
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Catalogue: MAN
Keywords: (Lewis Mumford, Future, Human Nature, Society, Civilization).
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, AND PAUL ROSENFELD, EDITORS,
The American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York: The Macauley Company, [1927]. First edition. 8vo. xvi, [2], 843 pp. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine copy in very good orange dust jacket printed in black, light edgewear and soiling. In brick-red cloth slipcase with chemise, black leather spine labels.
¶ The first issue of this important and massive anthology, with contributions by Hemingway, Allan Tate, Louise Bogan, Robert Penn Warren, Eugene O'neill, Hart Crane, et al
Book number: 226693
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP„ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK (1886-1963) , KREYMBORG, ALFRED (1883-?) , MUMFORD, LEWIS (1895-1990) & ROSENFELD, PAUL (1890-?) JOINT EDITORS
The American Caravan, a Yearbook of American Literature
New York. The Macaulay Company 1927. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 843. Description: p. 843. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry / Short Stories / Short novels / Narratives in Verse / Plays. Coloured. Decorated end-papers. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 74215
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK AND MUMFORD, LEWIS (EDS.),
The American Caravan.
NY: Macauley, (1927). First Edition. "A Yearboook of American Literature," with co-editors Van Wyck Brooks and Lewis Mumford. Contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Eugene O'Neill, Hart Crane, Louise Bogan, Gertrude Stein, John Dos Passos, Carl Rakosi and many others. Owner name front flyleaf; text block shaken; spine and spine gilt faded; very good, lacking the dust jacket.
Book number: 023347
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, PAUL ROSENFELD
The American Caravan a Yearbook of American Literature
New York: Macaulay, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good or better in green boards. Owner book plate, first leaf is creased hinge is showing areas, but still tight..
Book number: 32735
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP„ 11649]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, LEWIS MUMFORD, ET AL. (EDITORS).
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York:, Macaulay Co.,, 1927. chips, spine slightly faded, now protected in mylar cover. 1st edition, green cloth, 843 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al.
Book number: 221340
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4268]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; ROSENFELD, PAUL - EDITORS
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, gilt spine & cover lettering, some light rubbing, tone & shelf wear to boards & spine, rough-cut page ridges toned, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, pages clean. 1927 Hard Cover. 843 pp. Contents include poems by various authors including: An Alpine Idyll by Ernest Hemingway, Biography by Malcolm Cowley, From: A Folded Skyscraper by William Carlos Williams, Fragment of a Biography by Archibald MacLeish, an early Modernist work by Yvor Winters called Fire Sequence, which is difficult to find elsewhere, as soon after Winters changed his style radically, works by Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, etc.
Book number: 1528559
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LEWIS MUMFORD, HENRY CAVANNA, JEAN-CLAUDE SOUM, MICHELANGELO PEAEZ, ERWIN REISNER, MIREILLE LATILLE-DANTEC, J B BARRERE, YVAN CHRIST
La Table Ronde. N° 188, septembre 1963. Contient entre autre : Pour une technologie démocratique, par Lewis Mumford (11 pages). Le Nouvel Occident, par Henry Cavanna (20 pages). Atome et pays en voie de développement, par Jean-Claude Soum (10 pages).
Paris, Au Sičge de la Rédaction, 1963. Contient aussi : Agitation sociale et tourment de l'esprit, par Michelangelo Pelaez (14 pages). Roman et mauvaise conscience, par Mireille Latil-Le-Dantec (24 pages). Les Arts : Delacroix et les grandes murailles, par Yvan Christ (5 pages). L'Economie : La population active en France, de 1954 ą 1962, par Jean Fourastié (4 pages). Le Théātre : Le concours des jeunes compagnies, par Henri Gouhier (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14,5X22,5cm), 159 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Pour une technologie démocratique, par Lewis Mumford (11 pages). Le Nouvel Occident, par Henry Cavanna (20 pages). Atome et pays en voie de développement, par Jean-Claude Soum (10 pages). Agitation sociale et tourment de l'esprit, par Michelangelo Pelaez (14 pages). Roman et mauvaise conscience, par Mireille Latil-Le-Dantec (24 pages). Les Arts : Delacroix et les grandes murailles, par Yvan Christ (5 pages). L'Economie : La population active en France, de 1954 ą 1962, par Jean Fourastié (4 pages). Le Théātre : Le concours des jeunes compagnies, par Henri Gouhier (7 pages).
Book number: 65556
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search