| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Concordance to the Poems of John Keats Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Peter Smith. 1963, First Thus. hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-library. Plastic cover; labels on spine. Accession stamps; contents remain clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 246902 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Lakes Solar Greenhouse Conference IV: Kalamazoo Nature Center November 6 & 7, 1981 Kalamazoo Nature Center,, 1982. large trade paperback with black plastic spirial binding in blue covers with some fading. 171 pages. 2,. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0939294050. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 14058 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0939294050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey from Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743 by John Bartram Lewis Evans Conrad Weiser Massachusetts, Imprint Society. 1973, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Marbled boards and Quarter leather. Boxed Slipcase.132pp. Limited Hand Numbered Edition. Excellent clean inside and out. Fold out map of native and colonial New York. Each of these three important men went togather on a diplomatic mission to the Six Nation Longhouse Iroquois Confederacy capital of Onondaga.Home of the Tree of Peace.Each wrote his journals on the journey and the Native capitol. Fold out map made by Evans (documents crude oil) Wonderful primary source and handsome book art. Leather gold stamped.Hand made marble paper on the boards. A gem. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014914 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582] Catalogue: Iroquois and Woodland Indian
Keywords: six nations onondaga tree of peace haudenasaunee league of the longhouse benjamin franklin diplomacy crude oil | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 800093 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures Under Ground a Facsimile of the Original Manuscript University Microfilms, 1964. First Edition. Boxed. Blue boxed. Very good condition.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 54020 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 774] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Alice in Wonderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontario History. The Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society. Volume Lxii. Number 3. September 1970. Ontario Historical Society, Toronto, 1970.. Paging runs 137 - 198, 9 13/16" H, soft cover. Contents: Oliver Mowat: The Pre-Premier and Post-Premier Years; General Dickson and the Indian Liberating Army in the North; Howard Ferguson, the Timber Scandal and the Leadership of the Ontario Conse rvative Party; A Reappraisal of George Sheppard's Contribution to the Press of North America; Our Contributors. Interior - faint erased old pencilled price on first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - slight browning to edges of textblock, very light rubbing, one tiny corner crease, light edge wear on spine. Very Good. Book number: 19624 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Oliver Mowat, Ontario, Premiers, Politics, General Dickson, Howard Ferguson, Conservative Party, George Sheppard, Press, Sault Ste Marie, Minnesota, Hudson's Bay Company, Timber Commission, Conservative Party, Newspapers, Reform. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Thing Breathing: Recent Work By Tony Cragg London, Tate Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 1854373242) Paperback, Qto. Book, A new unused copy, 144 pages, illustrated. New. Book number: 48790 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: 1854373242 Sculpture Art Tony Cragg Contemporary British Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Thing Breathing: Recent Work By Tony Cragg London, Tate Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 1854373242) Paperback, Qto. Book, A Very Good copy, which has labels on the front cover, stating 'staff copy', 144 pages, illustrated. Very Good. Book number: 070425 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 1854373242 Sculpture Art Tony Cragg Contemporary British Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Thing Breathing: Recent Work By Tony Cragg London, Tate Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 1854373242) Paperback, Qto. Book, A new unused copy, 144 pages, illustrated. New. Book number: 48791 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: 1854373242 Sculpture Art Tony Cragg Contemporary British Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Thing Breathing: Recent Work By Tony Cragg London, Tate Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 1854373242) Paperback, Qto. Book, A new unused copy, 144 pages, illustrated. New. Book number: 48792 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: 1854373242 Sculpture Art Tony Cragg Contemporary British Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Thing Breathing: Recent Work By Tony Cragg London, Tate Gallery. 2000. (ISBN: 1854373242) Paperback, Qto. Book, A new unused copy, 144 pages, illustrated. Fine. Book number: 43062 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: 1854373242 Sculpture Art Tony Cragg Contemporary British Art Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Universes of E.E. Smith Advent, 1974. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: BJO. Very Good. 3rd printing, out of print, very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1974 Trade Paperback. 271 pp. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Lensman Series: Preface; The History of Civilization; Concordance to the Lensman Novels; The Animal Classification System; The Skylark Series: The Skylark Saga; Concordance to the Skylark Novels; Appendices: Bibliography; Tables of Contents of First Editions; Illustrations. "Edward Elmer Smith, Ph.D. also, E. E. Smith, E. E. "Doc" Smith, Doc Smith, "Skylark" Smith, and (to family) Ted (May 2, 1890 – August 31, 1965) was a food engineer (specializing in doughnut and pastry mixes) and early science fiction author who wrote the Lensman series and the Skylark series, among others. He is sometimes referred to as the father of space opera.". Book number: 1535326 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Literature::Literary Criticism Reference BJO Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Literature::Literary Criticism Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Pictureland [First Edition] New York, NY, Dodge, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Unauthorized/unofficial Alice sequel. 2-color Pictorial boards. Heavy rubbing and some color loss to front board fore-edge. Light bumping and fraying to corners. Previous owner's name in ink on blank FEP "Tara", otherwise book clean and unmarked. Pages white and supple with moderate foxint to outer pages and occasional finger smudges to edges. Numerou B+W illustrations throughout. Ill.: Wheelan, Albertine Randall. Good . Book number: 012562 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Children's Books & Illustrators
Keywords: Wheelan, Albertine Randall | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art in Mediaeval France 987-1498. Oxford UP, 1948. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 317 pages. Ex-Library. Cover there but rear hinge completely broken and front hinge partly broken. Internally the book is tight and sound with usual library markings on endpapers. Minor tear to bottom margin on two plates. Sound working/reading hardback.. Poor/see Description . Book number: 006693 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dunstable and Houghton Regis Buckingham, Barracuda Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860232239). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, large 4to, 128pp, photo reproductions, line maps and drawings; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 29420 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Local History & Guides
Keywords: Local History, Topography, Dunstable, Houghton 0860232239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Dunstable & Houghton Regis Barracuda Books. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0860232239) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally complete. Small old ink name & old price to top left corner of blank front endpaper. Endpapers original & unsplit. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. Very good/Very good. Book number: 022002 GBP 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.84 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Local History & Uk Topography
Keywords: 0860232239 Bedfordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carmarthen: Memoirs of a Welshman Charleston, MO: Evans Engineering, 1993. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. Small 4to, 463 pp, Limited to an unspecified number of copies, this being #58, signed by the author, Includes a brief note in the author's hand and signed by him, appended to a letter that was sent to him by the original recipient of the book. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038316I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: European History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyfansoddiadau a Beirniadaethau: Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Frenhinol Cymru Abertawe A'r Cylch 1964 Wales, Yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Text is in Welsh. Light green card covers. Reading creases to the spine, some cover wear & marks. Pages are lightly tanned. No inscriptions. 230pp. Image available on request. Good+. Book number: 050554 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096] Catalogue: Foreign Languages
Keywords: Welsh Poetry Singing Community Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring History All Around Dunstable, The Book Castle, 2002. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo. Softcover. Local history in the Beds, Herts, Bucks area. 295 pp. B/w plates and maps. Clean and bright. VG+. Book number: 7877 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Topography - Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey from Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743. Introduction by Whitfield J. Bell, Jr. Illustrations by Nathan Goldstein. Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, (1973).. First of this edition. Signed by the illustrator, Nathan Goldstein. Hardcover. Fine in quarter leather over marbled boards. With glassine dust wrapper, worn at edges. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 132pp. Illustrated. Book number: 35641 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: americana, colonial america, onondaga, iroquois, mohawk, john bartram, lewis evans, conrad weiser, five nations, six nations, nathan goldstein, signed, 0876360509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Morgan Llwyd Hugh Evans, 1st 1930. Hardback. Very good condition. Morgan Llwyd and some of the first things to influence him. Text in Welsh. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Spine browned. Book number: 565708 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: FOREIGN LANGUAGE WELSH BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature Magazine April 1946. Nature Magazine, 1946. Magazine. Illustrated by Tillenius Tolson Barker Hexom Eaton Number 4. April. Hardly any usage showing except for small stain at top corner of some pages. Contents include hippos in Africa, rampant rivers in America, honey hunting in Angola, flora and fauna under the redwoods, keeping efts and newts, nice illustrated section on eastern spring flowers, moss fountain of Ohio, Ducks Unlimited struts again, eden at Beltsville, Great Dismal Swamp, annuals, etc. ; Vol. 39; 81/2x11/12; 169-224 pages. VG+. Book number: 13075 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Nature Birds Ornithology Animals Hippopotamus Rivers Africa Honey Bee Redwoods Plants Flora Fauna Efts Newts Beltsville Poetry Swamp Sunspot | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Satires of Juvenal. New York, Hinds Noble & Eldredge, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards are lightly scuffed, rubbed on edges. Front inside hinge is cracking at title page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. No publishing year stated, ca. 1890's. Book number: 047455E USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Satires of Juvenal, Persius, Sulpicia and Lucilius, Literally Translated Into English Prose with Notes, Chronological Tables, Arguments Etc. Bell, 1877. Hard Cover. lx,512 pages. Decorative leather spine and corners. Some browning marks and signature to preliminaries. Sound clean hardback.. Good . Book number: 013294 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Satires Of Juvenal, Persius, Sulpicia And Lucilius: Literally Translated Into English Prose, With Notes, Chronological Tables, Arguments, Etc. To Which Is Added The Metrical Version Of Juvenal And Persius By The Late William Gifford. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1887. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Front cover is loose. The spine is missing in its entirety. ¶ 512 pages. Book number: 58559X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Juvenal). | In shopping cart More information div> |