| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Uses of Controversy in Sociology. NY: Free Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+398+[2]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. 21 original essays by luminaries including Riesman, Inkeles, Coleman, Wrong, Giddens. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. ISBN: 0029068304. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 062006 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Woman under Socialism New York, Schocken Books. 1971, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0805203230) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 379 pp. port. bib. notes; 21 cm. SB323. First published under title: Frau und der Sozialismus. Translated from the German. Firm binding, creased spine. Handling soil/wraps. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good. Book number: 026925 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0805203230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociological Theory a Book of Readings (4th Edition) London: Macmillan Publishing, 1976. 0023252111. Hardcover. ISBN: 0023252111. Macmillan Publishing 1976; Large volume, 651 pages, good to very good in dark cloth -no jacket-heavy parcel; 651 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31547 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0023252111 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociological Theory: A Book of Readings Macmillan 3rd edn 1971 748p Book number: 8850 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dissenter's Guide to Foreign Policy New York and Washington, D.C. Frederick A. Praeger. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, vi, 349 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with a sunned spine. Cold War anthology of Old Left. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007081 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Books: The Culture and Commerce of Publishing. Basic Books; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Rear end page excised by library staff; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 411/index pages; -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16303 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Printers And Publishers
Keywords: Language Arts: Linguistics: Grammar Books On Books Publishing Publishers CRITICISM Language Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Books: The Culture and Commerce of Publishing New York, Basic Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465007457). Cloth, 8vo. xiii, 411 pp. Dustjacket a bit yellowed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000799 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Printing and Publishing
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing 0465007457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in the Study of Social Conflict The Free Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with edge wear, mild page ridge tone & some minor ink, binding tight. 1970 Trade Paperback. 271 pp. "Lewis Coser (27 November 1913–8 July 2003) was an American sociologist. Born in Berlin (Ludwig Cohen), Coser was the first sociologist to try to bring together structural functionalism and conflict theory; his work was focused on finding the functions of social conflict. Coser argued - with Georg Simmel - that conflict might serve to solidify a loosely structured group. In a society that seems to be disintegrating, conflict with another society, inter-group conflict, may restore the integrative core. For example, the cohesiveness of Israeli Jews might be attributed to the long-standing conflict with the Arabs. Conflict with one group may also serve to produce cohesion by leading to a series of alliances with other groups. Conflicts within a society, intra-group conflict, can bring some ordinarily isolated individuals into an active role. The protest over the Vietnam War motivated many young people to take vigorous roles in American political life for the first time. Conflicts also serve a communication function. Prior to conflict, groups may be unsure of their adversary's position, but as a result of conflict, positions and boundaries between groups often become clarified, leaving individuals better able to decide on a proper course of action in relation to their adversary. Much like status consistency, conflicts along the same cleavages intensify the severity of the conflict. Cross-cutting cleavages tend to dissipate the severity of the conflict. For example, the coincidence of economic and political disenfranchisement among Palestinians in the West Bank intensify their conflict with Israeli Jews. In contrast, the non-coincidence of economic and political disenfranchisement among Quebecers reduces somewhat the severity of their conflict with English Canada, especially with the rising prosperity of the French Canadian new middle class operating in the public sector and corporate world. Coser first taught at the University of Chicago and the University of California. He then founded the sociology department at Brandeis University and taught there for 15 years before joining the sociology department of the State University of New York at Stony Brook. In 1954, with Irving Howe, Coser established the radical journal, Dissent. Upon his death in 2003, the author of his obituary in that magazine suggested that Coser "always felt himself a marginal man. He was Jewish and non-Jewish; an American and a European; a hardheaded social analyst, committed to rigorous honesty in judgment and deed, and a passionate advocate; a leftist and a critic of the left; a defender of the underdog and something of an elite intellectual mandarin." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1519600 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in the Study of Social Conflict New York, N. Y. The Free Press. 1968, Second Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Nr Fine. Book number: 079951 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in the Study of Social Conflict Free Press NY 1970 x, 272pp PAPERBACK Book number: 3175 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: am pb sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities In The Study Of Social Conflict. The Free Press, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 272 pages. Book number: 39316X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Sociology ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
continuities in the studies of social conflict. Free Press NY, 1967. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Number of pages have creased corners which were turned down to act as page markers Dustwrapper chipped & torn- book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 542214 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Sociology 0333147016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuities in the study of social conflict. New York, N.Y. : The Free Press & London : Collier-Macmillan, 1968. Reprint. Orig. cloth binding. x,272 pp. 22 cm. Ticket on spine. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #191146 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Functions of Social Conflict. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1956. 203pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. some inscriptions on front endpapers. Book number: 454166 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Sociology 0710083696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Functions of Social Conflict New York, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1965, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0710033591) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An examination of the concept of social conflict and its use in empirical sociological research. Fine/Good. Book number: 014397 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sigmund Freud Social Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis Sexology Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Medicine Health Teaching Learning Education Group Analysis Social Conclict Sociology 0710033591 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Functions of Social Conflict: (RKP, 1956) The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. Hardback. Corners rubbed, otherwise good+ in chipped dustwrapper. 188pp. Book number: A10811 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: sociology, social conflict, theory, Lewis Coser | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Functions of Social Conflict RKP 1964 188pp PAPERBACK Book number: 3178 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: pc pb sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georg Simmel. Prentice Hall, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Hiliting, ink markings. ; 184 pages. Fair. Book number: 51406 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greedy Institutions: Patterns of Undivided Commitment. Free Press (1974), 12 mo., ix,166 pp., notes, index; FIRST PRINTING; NF/VG; Book number: LR45667 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Greedy Institutions: Patterns of Undivided Commitment London, The Free Press. 1974. Hard Cover. Moderately worn dust jacket with scuffs, soils, edge wear and some back, lower dampstaining; normal book wear, including slight bleedthrough of stain on lower rear board edge. A decent readable copy. Very Good -/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069473 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Greed, Community, Politics, Government, Corporate Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Sociology Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1990. Third Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0155459198. softbound,light wear/soil,creases at corners,lower rear corner starting to peel,tag on inside cover,stain on upper corners near rear,highlighting; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 16802 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Education; Social Science
Keywords: 0155459198 Sociology Social Science Education Non-Fiction Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Makers of Modern Social Science: Georg Simmel Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice- Hall, Inc. 1965. Trade Paperback. Text with pencil markings (underlinings and marginal notes), prev. owner name in pen to first page; still well bound. Some corner wear, a few creases and mild toning to covers. A perfectly decent reading copy. Good. Book number: 11631 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Makers of Modern Social Science Georg Simmel Sociology Sociological Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Makers Of Modern Social Science: Georg Simmel. Prentice Hall, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 184 pages. Very Good. Book number: 49448 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Makers Of Modern Social Science: Georg Simmel. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1965. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 184 pages. Book number: 48956X1 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Makers of Modern Social Science Georg Simmel Nj, Prentice Hall Inc. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo. has shelfwear, dj tears w/ minimal loss. clean text. Very Good -/Very Good-. Book number: f07924cr USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: 2011
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page