| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2078 books on 84 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND. A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., (1964). 8vo. [10], 91, [1 (blank)] pp. Light blue cloth binding. Blue-green topstain. Slipcase., A VG+ book in a VG+ slipcase. Illustrated. Book number: 24289.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll and Alice. The Private collection of Justin G. Schiller. New York, Christie's, 1998. In-4, 83 pp, broché, couverture illustrée. ¶ Illustrations en noir et en couleurs, une planche dépliante. Book number: 6887 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Catalogues de ventes publiques
Keywords: Catalogues de ventes publiques . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles. Tournai - Paris. Editions Casterman. 1953, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Baudoin, Simonne. Book, First edition. "les Albums de l'Age d'Or". Pictorial boards. Dents slighly chipped, further and inside very good. 32 pp. 30x23 cm. Good/No Jacket. -- pagina55Book number: 000085 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Baudoin, Simonne.juvenalia// | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. With a poem by Austin Dobson London, Heinemann. 1974. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, light blue cloth, cold. dustjacket, cold. ill. 162 pp. Fine/Fine. -- NovemberlandBook number: 005289 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 1. A little girl falls down a rabbit hole and discovers a world filled with nonsensical and amusing characters, and, after climbing through a mirror, Alice enters a world similar to a chess board, in a volume containing both of Carroll's beloved fantasy tales, complemented by Sir John Tenniel's original illustrations. Reprint. ISBN: 9780451527745. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2133027 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780451527745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice’S Adventure in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. (2 Volumes in Slipcase). Folio. 1996. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tenniel, John. /, 11th. printing - A fine unread/unopened 2 vol. set with no name - red cloth spines with gilt printing, paper printed boards - Marked down as the slipcase has a very small shelflife only - super set with over 90 illustrations by Tenniel - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Almost Fine/V.G Slipcase. Book number: 005320 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens Tenniel, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking glass. Complete in one volume. With ninety-two illustratiuons by John Tenniel New York, Hartsdale House. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, n.d. (ca. 1945), grey decorated cloth with green leaves and brow pattern, b/w ill. 244 pp. (some discol. to spine, else a fine copy). Fine. -- NovemberlandBook number: 005288 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland en Sprookjes can Andersen Rotogravure Pers, Nederland, 1968. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Good. Wear at corners and spine ends, corners a bit bumped. A retelling of Alice in Wonderland and Hans Christian Andersen in Dutch. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Illustrator: Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 036850 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland Coloring Book Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780486228532. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2131463 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780486228532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass London, Methuen. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0416552803) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mervyn Peake. Very nice copy of this new edition of Peake's take on Alice, with 66 illustrastions. Not inscribed or priced, jacket shows slight fading, a collectible copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018186 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Alice in Wonderland, Mervyn Peake 0416552803 Mervyn Peake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Carroll Foundation, Flemington, 1990. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Pixie O'Harris. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. there is a small crease at the top right-hand corner of the front panel, and, the title page has had added to it underneath the line "the illustrations in this book are by Pixie O Harris and they have been coloured in by" the names of 3 young ladies who have very carefully (and relatively tastefully): the tea party page, and the falling down the rabbit hole page. Quite sweet, even though it does take away from the value of the book. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 128 pages. Illustrator: Pixie O'Harris. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240893 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Children. Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aventures D'Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles. Paris. Librairie Hachette. 0. Hardcover. Ill.: Rackham, A. Book, First thus. Approx. 1910. Green cloth with yellow text and decoration on cover and spine. featherweight, decorated capitals, illustrated endpapers, bl/w ill. in and between the text, full page coloured ill. with titled tissue. Spine sunned, corners very slightly bumped, further very good. 21 x 16 cm. Very Good/No Jacket. -- pagina55Book number: 000151 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Rackham, A.arthur rackham// | In shopping cart More information div> |
De avonturen van Alice Ad Donker, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 304. De eerste keer holt Alice een sprekend konijn achterna, de tweede keer stapt ze door de spiegel boven de haard en in beide gevallen komt ze terecht in de vreemde, fantastische omgeving, waar alles helemaal anders is dan in de gewone wereld. ISBN: 9789061000402. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2094592 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789061000402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De avonturen van Alice Ad Donker, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 304. De eerste keer holt Alice een sprekend konijn achterna, de tweede keer stapt ze door de spiegel boven de haard en in beide gevallen komt ze terecht in de vreemde, fantastische omgeving, waar alles helemaal anders is dan in de gewone wereld. ISBN: 9789061000402. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128934 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789061000402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefe an Kleine Mädchen. Frank111furt am Main. Insel Verlag. 0. Hardcover. Book, Insel - Bücherei Nr. 845. 19 bl:w photographs between the text. Fine. 18 x 12 cm. Very Good/No Jacket. -- pagina55Book number: 000167 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: insel, lewis carroll | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brieven aan kinderen. Vertaald door C. Buddingh' Querido, 1970. Paperback. Pp: 96. [1e druk]. Omslag: Ary Langbroek. Correspondentie aan kinderen door de auteur van Alice in Wonderland. Geïllustreerd met door de schrijver gemaakte zwart-wit foto's. Op de achterflap een blurp van J. Bernlef. Zeer mooi exemplaar. ISBN: 9789021410272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2125831 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9789021410272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting of the Snark and other Poems and Verses. NY & London Harper & Brothers 1903 . pp. xiv, 248 , color frontis with tissue guard in place, t.e.g., deckled edges, 40 full page plates by Peter Newell. At least 12 different margin decorations by Robert Murray Wright.pp. Gilt-stamped ivory paper-covered boards. Bright gilt to front board and spine. Fine with bright gilt stamping to front board & spine. Book number: 8345 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Illustrated classic Lewis Carroll literary nonsense Charles Lutwidge Dodgson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres à des enfants Robert Marin, Paris _1949, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex numérotés sur alfa, seul tirage avec 25 pur fil. Bel exemplaire. - Robert Marin, Paris _1949, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 1721 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll. L'Herne, Paris _1987, 21x27cm, 316pp, broché. Edition originale. Nombreux inédits de Lewis Carroll et importantes contributions autour de ce dernier. Iconographie. Bel exemplaire. - L'Herne, Paris _1987, 21x27cm, 316pp, broché. Book number: 31710 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Littérature - Littératures étrangères
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le magazine du presbytère. Henri Veyrier, Paris _1978, 14x22cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Texte suivi de ""Lewis Carroll, précurseur de l'OU.LI.PO."" de François Le Lionnais. Deuxième plat légèrement et marginalement insolé, agréable exemplaire. - Henri Veyrier, Paris _1978, 14x22cm, broché. Book number: 34329 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Looking Glass London and Glasgow, Collins. hardcover. Ill.: Mountfort, Irene. Used, Illustrated by Irene Mountfort and with photographs from the Paramount film. No jacket. Faded, grubby and worn cloth hardcover, with bumped leading corners, and stined rear board. Name penned on front pastedown. Binding visible on page 96, but remains intact throughout. Page block is foxed. Text and illustrations are clear. TH. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255839 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Children & Young Adult Reading
Keywords: Mountfort, Irene | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album Carroll. Gallimard, Bilbiothèque de La Pléiade, Paris _1990, 10,5x17,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. Edition originale. Riche iconographie. Bel exemplaire complet de son rhodoïd. - Gallimard, Bilbiothèque de La Pléiade, Paris _1990, 10,5x17,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. Book number: 36042 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lewis Carroll; Photos and Letters Lewis Carroll to His Child Friends [Signed] Published by Franco Maria Ricci, Milan and Printed in Parma First Edition 1975. Milan 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original beautiful black silk covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, colour onlay and gilt lettering to the front cover. Folio 13½'' x 9¼''. The handmade paper has been specially made at Fabriano in the pietro Miliani papermill. Contains 212 printed pages of English text with 41 full-page tipped-in sepia toned photographs including a portrait photograph of Lewis Carroll and a colophon of varying sizes, either cameo, rectangular, or with arched tops. Number 1929 of 3000 Limited Edition copies bound in silk and SIGNED by Franco Maria Ricci to the limitation page. Fine condition book in Fine condition matching black clamshell box with paper title label to the spine of the box, unused and unopened new book. Book number: 68959 GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.5 US$ 462.49 | JP¥ 36739] Catalogue: CARROLL, Lewis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES ET DE L AUTRE COTE DU MIROIR. NELSON., 1935. 238 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Frontispice en couleurs. Coups de crayon de couleurs sur la page de titre. Illustrations de HENRY MORIN. Traduction de MM FAYET. In-4 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150150653 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice in Wonderland Rhymes done in Poster Stamps Stampkraft United Art Publishing Company. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A good small hardcover with cover decorations but missing the paste on picture to the cover. Part of spine cover missing. Interior is clean. All 12 stamps are neatly affixed to their proper spot. Pages are also illustrated around the stamps. Copyright 1915. Book number: A6564 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page