| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
SCIENCE FICTION THEATER. Scottsdale, AZ: Quadrillion Media, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Five stories, novelizations based on the best of the shows on MGM's pioneering television program in 1956. A trade paperback original. SIGNED by both Anderson on the contents page, next to the title of his story and by Benford at the beginning of his story . Fine (as new.) Book number: 22126 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: television series, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antijudaismus im Neuen Testament? Exegetische und systematische Beiträge (Abhandlungen zum christlich-jüdischen Dialog 2). München: Kaiser, 1967. Paperback, 214 p. Book number: 18066 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: New Testament
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jüdisches Volk - gelobtes Land. Die biblischen Landverheissungen als Problem des jüdischen Selbstverständnisses und der christlichen Theologie. München, Chr. Kaiser 1970. Pb. 335 pp. Abhandlungen zum christlich-jüdischen Dialog, Band 3. Book number: T15894 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Hebraica > Judaica > Oude Nabije Oosten
Keywords: Hebraica > Judaica > Oude Nabije Oosten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jüdisches Volkgelobtes Land [Abhandlungen zum christlich-jüdischen Dialog, Band 3] Chr. Kaiser, 1970. 334 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 322442 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestseller: Wired, Analog, and Digital Writings Pulpless.com. PAPERBACK. 1584450339 First edition. Very good some creasing.. Very Good . Book number: BING705100 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1584450339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides Tor Books, 2001. 1st edition, debut novel. hardback. 0312848692. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FC0224/171 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0312848692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides New York: Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312848692. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Remainder dot on bottom edge.Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. ; Octavo; 238 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4138 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: 0312848692 Fiction Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312848692. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. ; Octavo; 238 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8699 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312848692 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides New York: Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312848692. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. ; Octavo; 238 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4132 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Science Fiction 0312848692 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
BORROWED TIDES. NY: TOR, 2001. 8vo. 1st edition. 237 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Book number: 18510 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides. Tor: NY, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312848692. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel. Book number: 30151 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312848692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BORROWED TIDES Tor Books, 2001. 1st edition. Politics blends neatly with spirituality in Levinson's provocative second novel, about the first manned interstellar flight to a planet in the Alpha Centauri star system. Hardback. 0312848692. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.040 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0312848692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BORROWED TIDES. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2001.) First printing. His second novel - and like the first, an innovative blend - set in the near future, this story of the first interstellar voyage combines hard science fiction with Iroquois myths, adventure with provocative speculation. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-848692 Book number: 28993 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312848692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borrowed Tides NY: Tor Books, 2001. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0312848692. in dj, SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 122268 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0312848692 Science Fiction Signed 0-312-84869-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cellphone. The story of the world's most mobile medium and how it has transformed everything! Palgrave MacMillan, 2004. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 221. Although the Internet takes us everywhere in cyberspace, it usually requires us to be seated behind a desk. In contrast, the cellphone lets us walk through the world, fully connected. Cellphone explores the history of mobility in media&mdashfrom books to cameras to transistor radios to laptops&mdashand examines the unique impact of a device that sits in a pocket or palm, and lets us converse by voice or text. The restricting and liberating edge of accessibility transforms restaurants, public transport, automobiles, romance, literacy, parent-child relationships, war, and indeed all walks of life, trivial and profound. Like an organic cell that moves, evolves, combines with other cells, and generates, the cellphone has become a complex sparkplug of human life. ISBN: 9781403960412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U538617 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781403960412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cellphone. The story of the world's most mobile medium and how it has transformed everything! Palgrave MacMillan, 2004. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 221. Although the Internet takes us everywhere in cyberspace, it usually requires us to be seated behind a desk. In contrast, the cellphone lets us walk through the world, fully connected. Cellphone explores the history of mobility in media&mdashfrom books to cameras to transistor radios to laptops&mdashand examines the unique impact of a device that sits in a pocket or palm, and lets us converse by voice or text. The restricting and liberating edge of accessibility transforms restaurants, public transport, automobiles, romance, literacy, parent-child relationships, war, and indeed all walks of life, trivial and profound. Like an organic cell that moves, evolves, combines with other cells, and generates, the cellphone has become a complex sparkplug of human life. ISBN: 9781403960412. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1829497 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781403960412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CONSCIOUSNESS PLAGUE Tor Books, 2002. 1st edition. Forensic detective Phil D'Amato finds his investigation into a series of brutal killings interrupted by the onset of a bizarre plague that leaves its victims without portions of their memories. Hardback. 0765300982. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.329 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 0765300982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consciousness Plague New York, Tor Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 765 30098 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Much-awaited first appearance of NYPD forensic detective Phil D'Amato in a full length novel after solving many difficult crimes in short stories published in Analog. Date stamp in ink (philistine!) on front free end paper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2748 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Phil D'amato. Forensic. Detective. Analog. Nypd 0765300982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consciousness Plague Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light discoloring and shelfwear; tight clean book. The dj has light creasing and wear. "...is about memory-more particulary, how the loss of memory, in slivers of time deducted from a growing number of individuals, can subtly undermine and play havoc with everything from the investigation of serial stranglings to candlelight dinners. Dr. D'Amato, NYPD forensic cetective, investigates a spate of unusual cases of memory loss and finds evidence of a bacteria like organism that has lived in our brains since our origin as a species and may be responsible for our very consciousness. There's evidence for this consciousness but in the ancient Phoenician and Viking cultures and everywhere he looks in our world. A new antibiotic crosses the blood brain barrier and inadvertently kills this essential bug. Phil himself is a victim of the memory drain and must struggle to get the proper authorities to pay attention before everyone loses so much memory that they forget that they forgot in the first place." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 068770. Book number: 068770 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; 0765300982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consciousness Plague Tor Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765300982. SIGNED first edition, first printing. Signed by author on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! The dust jacket is in Near fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1001937 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0765300982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digital McLuhan. A Guide to the Information Millennium. London: Routledge, 1999. First edition. ISBN: 041519251X. 8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.xiv, 226. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. As new. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 12371 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: media studies
Keywords: 041519251X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pixel Eye NY: Tor, 2004. trade PB. ISBN: 0765310317. in softcover. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 152978 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0765310317 Science Fiction * 0-765-31031-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pixel Eye NY: Tor, 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765305569. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 136564 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0765305569 Science Fiction * 0-765-30556-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PIXEL EYE New York: Tor, Tor Books 2003, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0765305569 ¶ --; Hardcover; New, unread. Book number: 34792 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PIXEL EYE New York: Tor, Tor Books 2003, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0765305569 ¶ Hardcover; 288 pages; $12.95 Book number: 28574 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |