| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Midland: Twenty-Five Years of Fiction and Poetry Selected from the Writing Workshops of the State University of Iowa New York, Random House, (1961). First Edition. Hardcover. Selected with an introduction by Paul Engle. A collection of stories and poems from more than 50 authors associated with the best-known creative writing program in the country. This copy SIGNED by the editor as well as by the poets on the title page who have contributions included: Donald Finkel, Donald Justice, Philip Levine, W. D. Snodgrass (at his contribution), and William Stafford. Also SIGNED on the title page by the following poets who are not included in the anthology: Gwendolyn Brooks, James Merrill, W. S. Merwin, and Mark Strand. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 016209 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Short Stories; Modern Firsts; boston 2011 Modern First Editions Literature: American Anthology Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rules, Reputation and Macroeconomic Policy Coordination Cambridge, U. K. Cambridge University Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 052144196X). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Includes a large number of graphs and tables. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 218262 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6102] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Economic Policy Macroeconomics 052144196x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985 (Volume IX, Number 5): Nuclear Power 1945-1985, Miami, Religion and Politics, Detective Fiction Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall soiling and shelf wear. 158 pp. Contents include Levine, "The Capital of Latin America"; Gilder, "Making It"; Johnson, "The Almost-Chosen People"; Lanouette, "Atomic Energy 1945-1985"; Winks, "Detective Fiction Discovers America"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 770080 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Nuclear Power Energy Miami All History Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erzählt es euren Kindern. Der Holocaust in Europa. Übers. und Bearb. der dt. Ausg. von Robert Bohn und Uwe Danker München: Bertelsmann, 2000. Sonderausgabe für Schleswig-Holstein, 160 S.; zahlreiche Illustrationen, Kt.; 20 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback Book number: 264412 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Kinder- und Jugendliteratur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tell Ye Your Children, A Book about the Holocaust in Europe 1933-1945 Regeringskansliet Levande Historia, 1998 Pb. illustrated. Vg. Book number: 54895 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tell Ye Your Children: A Book About The Holocaust In Europe 1933-1945. The Swedish Governement Offices Living History Project, Sweden: 1997. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight chips and scratches. This book describes what human beings are capable of doing to other human beings when democratic values have been destroyed and replaced by an ideology advocating intolerance, hate and violence. The book presents facts about the Holocaust and attempts to explain how the unimaginable became reality. ¶ 83 pages. Book number: 25732X1 USD 54.25 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4310] Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: ( History Jews Jewish World War II Nazi Germany Communism Genocide Treblinka ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rules, Reputation and Macroeconomic Policy Coordination. Cambridge University Press: 1993 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 052144196x Book number: 98632 USD 29.41 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: 052144196x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee: A Novel. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Putnam Pub Group, 1997. (ISBN: 0399141928) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good +. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217847A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clinical and Scientific Basis of Myalgic Encephalomyelitis--Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Nightingale Research Fndtn. 1992. (ISBN: 0969566204) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 724 pages. "Provides a basis of general information for clinicians and researchers interested in M.E./CFS" - from Foreward. Average wear. Usual library markings. Sound working copy. Good. Book number: 214a0254 CAD 78.35 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 76.4 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6069] Catalogue: Text
Keywords: The Clinical and Scientific Basis of Myalgic Encephalomyelitis--Chronic Fatigue Syndrome M.E. /Cfs 0969566204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetics Onbekend, 1973, 882 .pp, hard cover, 18 x 24 cm. illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 6071&44E € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Natuurwetenschappen
Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Metropolitan Opera Book Of Mozart Operas. HarperPerennial, New York: 1991. Softrcover. Very good condition. Includes the complete original librettos and specially commissioned English translations of Don Giovanni, The Marriage of Figaro, Cosi Fan Tutte, The Magic Flute, Idomeneo, The Abduction From the Seraglio, and La Clemenza di Tito. The text of opera has been translated into line-by-line, idiomatic English. ¶ 658 pages. Book number: 16218X2 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: (Wolfgang Amadeus Don Giovanni Marriage Figaro Cosi Fan Tutte Magic Flute Idomeneo Abduction From Seraglio and La Clemenza di Tito). 2062730517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Federal Bar Journal, Spring 1967: Symposium on Bankruptcy (Volume 27, Number 2) Washington: Federal Bar Association, 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened, shelfworn with writing on top front and mailing label on lower rear. 187 pp. Articles on federal bankruptcy law, Chapter XI, 1966 Amendments to 67b and c, Katchen v. Landy, Chapter XIII, and other topics.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 550086 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Federal Law Legal Bankruptcy Journal Periodical Periodicals All Law and Criminal Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399141928. Very lightly used, mild bumping at binding edges from handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 12696 USD 6.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Keywords: 0399141928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Manatee. Uncorrected Proof. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, [1996], Uncorrected proof for limited distribution.. 200 pp, 8vo, soft cover. Uncorrected proof. "In November 1995, a baker's dozen of Florida's finest writers began a serial novel for 'The Miami Herald's Topic' magazine, one writer passing the completed chapters to the next, and with each chapter, the excitement grew..a raucously funny, intricately suspenseful story of intrigue, murder, double-cross, and even love, a novel populated by an extraordinary cast of reporters, ciminals, revolutionaries, voluptuaries, hitmen, policemen, the peripa titic ex-president of the United States, and the Bearded One himself, Fidel Castro.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - covers lightly rubbed, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. Book number: 11056 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Murder, Florida, Coconut Grove, Manatee, Fidel Castro, Collaborations, Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Sandiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospita | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Backyard Structures: Sheds, Barns, Bins, Gazebos and Other Outdoor Construction Sterling Publishing & Co., Inc., 1st edn, 1997 192p, 32 pages of colour plates, many figures and many photos, large format, paperback, fine [0806942169] Book number: 83425 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Woodworking
Keywords: Woodworking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabinets and Built-Ins: A Practical Guide to Building Professional-Quality Cabinetry. Emmaus, Pa., Rodale Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 372. Book number: MASTER195618I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Woodwork
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CADAVRES INCOMPATIBLES - Collection Points P103 ISBN : 2020236389. SEUIL. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 444 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par William Olivier Desmond. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160074337 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Weather Catalog: Learning to Love Winter Dolphin Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, light page ridge tone, sticker remnant on front cover, remainder mark on page base, text unmarked, binding tight. 1977 Large Softcover. 224 pp. 10.9 x 8.5. "Roaring fires, heart-warming drinks, home-made candles. Keeping the warmth in and the cold out. Driving on ice, camping in snow, tracking wildlife. Ice fishing, ice boats. Solar heating, kerosene lamps, thermal underwear. Jokes, myths, stories, recipes, and much, much more.". Book number: 1531199 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deep Blue Alibi a Solomon Vs. Lord Novel Bantam, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 9780440242741. 1.1 x 6.9 x 3.8 Inches; 496 pages. Very Good . Book number: 2369 USD 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 1]
Keywords: 9780440242741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
E.L. Doctorow New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0416348408)). Paperback. nrFine. Book number: kb440.025 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Authors American Literary Criticism 0416348408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel in de nacht - Jake Lassiter, advocaat. Baarn, Umco, 2007. 368pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1110071427 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Misdaad, Thrillers en SF
Keywords: Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explosie! Toren Boeken, 1993, 288 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 231461&278A € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explosie! 1993. Paperback. Pp: 288. Een Amerikaanse advocaat ontdekt dat zijn vriend en cliënt de schuld op zich neemt voor een moord die hij niet begaan heeft. ISBN: 9789024602254. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U380477 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024602254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPLOSIE! Een Jake Lassiter Thriller Toren Boeken 1993, 1e druk. Paperback, 288 pp. Prima staat.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A15793 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPLOSIE! -Een Jake Lassiter-thriller- Toren Boeken z.j.. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar. 288 pag. Vertaling: Ineke van Bronswijk. Omslagontwerp: Eckhardt/Pidoux. Book number: 8878 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: thriller; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page