ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GIBSON, ELEANOR J[ACK] (BORN 1910) & LEVIN, HARRY,
Psychology of Reading.
Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. VG in edgeworn pictorial DJ. ISBN: 0262070634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 009271
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

(ELIOT, T.S.) AIKEN, CONRAD, DOUGLAS BUSH, L.M. LITTLE, AND HARRY LEVIN
"Portrait of an Undergraduate and Other Observations" in Harvard Advocate, Centennial Issue (Fall, 1966)
Cambridge, Harvard Advocate, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b19942
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

SEARS, ROBERT R., MACCOBY, ELEANOR E. AND LEVIN, HARRY
Identification and Child Rearing
London, Tavistock Publications. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422985007) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good.
Book number: 025466
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: Children Sociology Child Development Social Psychology Pediatrics Medicine Aggression Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Therapy Sexology Health Education Parenting Childhood Care Adolescence Stress Sexuality Sexual Behaviour 0422985007
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J. & HARRY LEVIN
The Psychology of Reading.
Hardcover. Cambridge, The MIT Press 1976. Or.cl. w. dust jacket IX, 630 pp. Third printing.Ex libr. copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3273
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR JACK; LEVIN, HARRY.
The Psychology Of Reading.
The MIT Press, Cambridge: 1979 Softcover. reading copy with notes and underlining. Wear and tear to covers. This book offers practical information and suggestions for parents as well as a consistent theoretical viewpoint for teachers and in-service trainees on the subject of reading. It covers the whole field of reading research, from language development and the nature of the reading process to dyslexia and nonstandard dialects. Includes a Subject Index and Author Index.
¶ 630 pages.
Book number: 16511X1
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: ( Comprehension Dialects Phonology Words Dyslexia ). 0262570521
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR; LEVIN, HARRY
Psychology of Reading
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0262070634. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig, address, plus sme markings, uls. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks, scuffs, sme lt soil.Sme lt edgwr, 3 cm. tear, sm tear. Good/Good.
Book number: 28777
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education 0262070634
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN, HARRY & WILLIAMS, JOANNA P., EDS,
Basic Studies on Reading.
NY: Basic Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+283+[7]pp. Gray cloth. VG in DJ. Includes Chomsky's "Phonology and Reading"; Eleanor J. Gibson et al.'s "Utilization of Spelling Patterns by Deaf and Hearing Subjects"; Roger Brown's "Psychology and Reading"; plus 12 other papers. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 030784
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
Christopher Marlowe: The Overreacher
Faber & Faber Limited, 1967 231p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, spine slightly sunned and small crease across bottom corner of back cover - otherwise a very good copy of a book first published in 1961 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 104436
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 16th, including Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY (EDITOR)
The Essential James Joyce
Cape, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948 1st; A critical look at Joyce's works, with introduction and notes by Harry Levin, a useful guide book, bound in original red cloth, no dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 3030
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
The Essential James Joyce
Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948; Good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). Good+ .
Book number: 25172
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY (EDITOR)
The Essential James Joyce
London: Penguin, 1963. Paperback. Penguin 1963; Good plus in paperback; 550 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 29929
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEVIN HARRY
The Essential James Joyce
Jonathan Cape. 1948. (ISBN: 0224603574) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt title. Boards marked, edges rubbed, 534 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 036293
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Keywords: 0224603574
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY (EDITOR)
The Essential James Joyce
Granada, 1985. 0586044744. Paperback. ISBN: 0586044744. GranadaPublishing Ltd 1985; Good plus in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 16810
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0586044744 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
The Essential James Joyce
Dublin: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948; 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, owners name, text good to very good; 534 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24876
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY (EDITOR)
The Essential James Joyce
Panther, 1977. 0586044744. Paperback. ISBN: 0586044744. Panther 1977; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 470
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0586044744 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
The Essential James Joyce
BCA, 1977. Hardcover. Bca 1977; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, wear to jacket edges, text good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 28938
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
The Gates of Horn: A Study of Five French Realists
New York: Oxford University Press - a Galaxy book reprint 1966 (1963) 550p paperback
Book number: 5756
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
The Gates of Horn
Oxford University Press, 1966 pp.x,550, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, some creasing in spine - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 104853
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors French
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
Grounds for Comparison
Harvard University Press 1972** 423p dustwrapper Thirty-six papers which display the range of Levin's interests.
Book number: 4011
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY,
The implications of literary criticism
Paris, Honore champion, 2011. 1 vol., 15,5X23,5CM, 496 pp, RELIÉ.
Book number: L1238-6750
CHF 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 96 US$ 120.24 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9551]
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
James Joyce: A Critical Introduction
Faber And Faber, 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1944 (3rd) ; A critical essay on James Joyce and his writings. Useful reference book. Good/very good in blue cloth, owners name, no dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 4578
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRY LEVIN
JAMES JOYCE
FONDO DE CULTURA ECONOMICA. 1973. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Jaquette légèrement abîmée.
¶ Traduction d'Antonio Castro Leal.
Book number: RO60090934
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
James Joyce
Faber And Faber, 1944. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1944; A critical essay, good to very good in brown cloth -no jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 29947
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
James Joyce
London: Faber and Faber, 1945. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1945; Slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, text good plus; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 24492
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

LEVIN HARRY
James Joyce: A Critical Introduction
London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Hardcover. Faber and Faber, 1944; Good to very good in original blue cloth, no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 471
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search