| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Psychology of Reading. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. VG in edgeworn pictorial DJ. ISBN: 0262070634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 009271 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Portrait of an Undergraduate and Other Observations" in Harvard Advocate, Centennial Issue (Fall, 1966) Cambridge, Harvard Advocate, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b19942 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Identification and Child Rearing London, Tavistock Publications. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422985007) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 025466 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Children Sociology Child Development Social Psychology Pediatrics Medicine Aggression Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Therapy Sexology Health Education Parenting Childhood Care Adolescence Stress Sexuality Sexual Behaviour 0422985007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology of Reading. Hardcover. Cambridge, The MIT Press 1976. Or.cl. w. dust jacket IX, 630 pp. Third printing.Ex libr. copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3273 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychology Of Reading. The MIT Press, Cambridge: 1979 Softcover. reading copy with notes and underlining. Wear and tear to covers. This book offers practical information and suggestions for parents as well as a consistent theoretical viewpoint for teachers and in-service trainees on the subject of reading. It covers the whole field of reading research, from language development and the nature of the reading process to dyslexia and nonstandard dialects. Includes a Subject Index and Author Index. ¶ 630 pages. Book number: 16511X1 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: ( Comprehension Dialects Phonology Words Dyslexia ). 0262570521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology of Reading Cambridge, MIT Press, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0262070634. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig, address, plus sme markings, uls. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks, scuffs, sme lt soil.Sme lt edgwr, 3 cm. tear, sm tear. Good/Good. Book number: 28777 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education 0262070634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Studies on Reading. NY: Basic Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+283+[7]pp. Gray cloth. VG in DJ. Includes Chomsky's "Phonology and Reading"; Eleanor J. Gibson et al.'s "Utilization of Spelling Patterns by Deaf and Hearing Subjects"; Roger Brown's "Psychology and Reading"; plus 12 other papers. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 030784 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Marlowe: The Overreacher Faber & Faber Limited, 1967 231p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, spine slightly sunned and small crease across bottom corner of back cover - otherwise a very good copy of a book first published in 1961 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 104436 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 16th, including Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Cape, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948 1st; A critical look at Joyce's works, with introduction and notes by Harry Levin, a useful guide book, bound in original red cloth, no dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 3030 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948; Good to very good in dust jacket (some wear). Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 25172 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce London: Penguin, 1963. Paperback. Penguin 1963; Good plus in paperback; 550 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29929 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Jonathan Cape. 1948. (ISBN: 0224603574) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt title. Boards marked, edges rubbed, 534 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 036293 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Essays and Letters
Keywords: 0224603574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Granada, 1985. 0586044744. Paperback. ISBN: 0586044744. GranadaPublishing Ltd 1985; Good plus in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16810 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0586044744 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Dublin: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1948; 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, owners name, text good to very good; 534 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24876 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce Panther, 1977. 0586044744. Paperback. ISBN: 0586044744. Panther 1977; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 470 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0586044744 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential James Joyce BCA, 1977. Hardcover. Bca 1977; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, wear to jacket edges, text good to very good. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28938 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Horn: A Study of Five French Realists New York: Oxford University Press - a Galaxy book reprint 1966 (1963) 550p paperback Book number: 5756 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Critical Works on Continental Authors
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gates of Horn Oxford University Press, 1966 pp.x,550, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, some creasing in spine - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 104853 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Critical Works on Continental Authors
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grounds for Comparison Harvard University Press 1972** 423p dustwrapper Thirty-six papers which display the range of Levin's interests. Book number: 4011 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The implications of literary criticism Paris, Honore champion, 2011. 1 vol., 15,5X23,5CM, 496 pp, RELIÉ. Book number: L1238-6750 CHF 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 96 US$ 120.24 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9551]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce: A Critical Introduction Faber And Faber, 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1944 (3rd) ; A critical essay on James Joyce and his writings. Useful reference book. Good/very good in blue cloth, owners name, no dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 4578 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMES JOYCE FONDO DE CULTURA ECONOMICA. 1973. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Jaquette légèrement abîmée. ¶ Traduction d'Antonio Castro Leal. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090934 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce Faber And Faber, 1944. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1944; A critical essay, good to very good in brown cloth -no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29947 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce London: Faber and Faber, 1945. Hardcover. Faber and Faber 1945; Slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, text good plus; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24492 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce: A Critical Introduction London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Hardcover. Faber and Faber, 1944; Good to very good in original blue cloth, no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 471 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page