| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
America / a Prophecy. Stony Brook 3/4. (Cover Title). (Stony Brook, NY: The Stony Brook Poetics Foundation), 1969. - Small quarto [9-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped, soiled & chipped and the spine is slightly darkened. 391 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. William Blake's "A Prophecy" is printed on greenish yellow stock, followed by poems by a wide array of American and international poets, including Black Mountain poets. Book number: 16998 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; American Poets; Black Mountain Poets; Periodical; Stony Brook; George Quasha; America a Prophecy; William Blake; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82). New York: Conjunctions, (1981). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. "Limited cloth edition".Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). Book number: 24025 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Donald Hall; Paul Bowles; Limited Cloth E | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82). (New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). Book number: 24121 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Octavio Paz; Robert Creeley; Donald Hall; | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Body: A Collection of Poems. Godine,, 1971., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0879230436. Elegant poetry from a dancer, professor of English, and strong poet. This copy belonged to poet Denise Levertov and has her personal bookplate on the front free endpage. Some rubbing to wraps, else fine.. Very Good. Book number: 8871 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0879230436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY. New York: New Directions, 1987. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on title page. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award. Introduction by Denise Levertov. Near fine in wrappers. ISBN: 0-8112-10324 Book number: 20994 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Latin American Lit and History
Keywords: 0811210324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY. New York: New Directions, (1987.) First printing. SIGNED on front endpaper and dated in 1989.. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award (with sticker on the front of the dustjacket). Introduction by Denise Levertov. Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed in hardcover. ISBN: 0-8112-10316 Book number: 41890 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Latin American Lit and History
Keywords: new mexico, native american, apache, Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award 0811210316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poet. Summer 1998. Editor: Sarah Bright. New York: The Academy of American Poets, 1998. - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in printed white wrappers with a vignette portrait in blue on the front wrap. The front wrap is lightly rubbed with a light vertical crease to its bottom edge. 35 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are a memorial tribute to Denise Levertov by Wendell Berry and others; an essay on A. R. Ammons by David Lehman; a profile of Harryette Mullen by Stephen Yenser; poetry by Jan Heller Levi, winner of the 1998 Walt Whitman Award; and poems by Louis Simpson, winner of the 1998 Harold Morton Landon Translation Award. Book number: 20394 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; American Poet; Journal of the American Academy of Poets; Sarah Bright; Memorial Tribute to Denise Levertov; Poems; Poets; Essays; A.R. Ammons; David Lehman; Harryette Mullen; Stephen Yenser; Walt Whitman Award Winner; Jan H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion & Intellectual Life; the Journal of Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life, Summer 1984; Symposium on Religion & Intellectual Life Issue (Volume 1, No. 4) Sweet Briar, Va.: ARIL (Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life), 1984. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 164 pp. Contents: Coles, "Reflections"; Cuneen, "From the American Catholic Ghetto to the Human Community"; Dupré, "The Closed World of the Modern Mind"; Holland, "A Personal Journey toward Intellectual and Spiritual Holism"; Levertov, "A Poet's View"; Malone, "Mind and Heart"; Rankin, "A Liberal Protestant View"; Scott, "Religion and the Intellectual Life"; Shriver, "In Love Compounded: Personal Reflections on Relaity and Relation"; Stoneburner, "Letting One Thing Lead to Another"; Tidball, "Aafter Science, A Song"; Ugolnik, "The Art of Belonging"; Waskow, "The Text and the World, Religion and Research"; Winter, "The Challenge of Nuclearism: Responding to the Respondents."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 164 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 230051 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Religion Religious Christianity Spiritual Spirit Intellectual Intellectualism Intellect All Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Deck 2 Spring 1963 Ann Arbor, MI: Burning Deck, 1963. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Ink price on title page else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING880C001 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Small Press, Poetry, Beats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 9. London, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 117 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 56. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67744 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Lettres Nouvelles, N° de Mars-Avril 1968. "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1968. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Cinq poètes américains : Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Gary Snyder, Louis Simpson, James Wright : 15 pages de poésies de ces poètes. ""Le Vaisseau amiral ou les Portugais"", cabotinage en 2 actes (34 p.). Blanchot, l'indifférent, par G. Sebbag (20 p.). Maroc-voyages, par Georges L. Godeau (9 p.). Manger du melon à Marseille, par Ursule Molinaro (13 p.). Cuba, Communication au Congrès culturel de La Havane, par Michel Leiris (9 p.). Espagne, le temps de la destruction, par J. M. Castellet (19 p.). Angleterre : Jean Rhys, par Francis Wyndham (8 p.). Peinture : le neuf ou l'unique ?, par Avigdor Arikha (3 p.). Les travaux et les jours et Jean Dubuffet (III), par Geneviève Bonnefoi (10 p.).... 1 fascicule in-12, 186 p., broché, couverture imprimée, jaune éditeur. Bon état. Assez rare." ¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1968. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Cinq poètes américains : Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Gary Snyder, Louis Simpson, James Wright : 15 pages de poésies de ces poètes. ""Le Vaisseau amiral ou les Portugais"", cabotinage en 2 actes (34 p.). Blanchot, l'indifférent, par G. Sebbag (20 p.). Maroc-voyages, par Georges L. Godeau (9 p.). Manger du melon à Marseille, par Ursule Molinaro (13 p.). Cuba, Communication au Congrès culturel de La Havane, par Michel Leiris (9 p.). Espagne, le temps de la destruction, par J. M. Castellet (19 p.). Angleterre : Jean Rhys, par Francis Wyndham (8 p.). Peinture : le neuf ou l'unique ?, par Avigdor Arikha (3 p.). Les travaux et les jours et Jean Dubuffet (III), par Geneviève Bonnefoi (10 p.).... 1 fascicule in-12, 186 p., broché, couverture imprimée, jaune éditeur. Bon état. Assez rare." Book number: 880020 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fubbalo. Volume 1, Number 2. Summer 1965 Buffalo, Fubbalo Press. 1965. Original Wraps. Small square glossy wraps with an illustration on the front cover. 34 pp. With a few illustrations. Literary/small press magazine featuring poetry by Robert Creeley, Charles Olson, Denise Levertov et al. VERY GOOD with light toning and soiling to the wraps. Light scuffing and edgewear. Interior clean and solid. Very Good. Book number: 005296 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Robert Creeley Ed Dorn Charles Olson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Field Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 1 Fall 1969 Oberlin, OH, Oberlin College. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first issue of this important little mag - tiny spots rear endpaper else fine. Fine. Book number: 11408 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, Robert Bly, Denise Levertov, Robin Skelton, Donald Hall, William Stafford, Pedro Salinas, Robert Francis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets on Stage: The Some Symposium on Poetry Readings New York, Release Press, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor wear. Book number: b21553 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sumac, Volume 1, No. 3 (Spring, 1969) Fremont, Sumac Press, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b19649 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sumac, Volume 2, No. 2/3 (Winter/Spring, 1970) Fremont, Sumac Press, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b19653 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Advocate, Centennial Issue (Fall, 1966) Cambridge, Harvard Advocate, 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b19941 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kulchur. Volume 2, Number 8, Winter 1962. New York: Kulchur Press Inc., 1962. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped with the head of the spine chipped. The top corner of the front wrap is lightly rippled & the rear wrap is soiled with its edges slightly darkened. 104 pages. 6 pages of music staves & 4 full-page black-and-white photographic illustrations by Leroy McLucas. The top edges of the pages are slightly rippled. Good. LeRoi Jones was the music editor of the magazine. Among the contents of this issue are "Variants" by Paul Zukovsky--"an attempt to have a poem write its own [musical] setting"-- and poetry and prose by Anselm Hollo, Denise Levertov, Fielding Dawson, Cid Corman, Michael McClure and Louis Zukovsky. Book number: 17066 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Kulchur; Periodical; Paul Zukovsky; Louis Zukovsky; Denise Levertov; Anselm Hollo; Fielding Dawson; Cid Corman; Michael Mcclure;Leroi Jones; Leroy Maclucas; Music. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Poetry in Translation. Special Issue for the Poetry International (July, 1971) London, Modern Poetry in Translation, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. This copy is signed by Denise Levertov beneath her photograph and biographical statement. Book number: b20229 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Things, Number One (1), Fall, 1964 New York: Emmett Jarrett and Ron Schreiber, 1964. Softcover. Illustrated by Ben Shahn (wash drawing), David Van Hoorn (cover art). Binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have moderate handling wear. ; Contents: Editors, "Prospectus for 'things.'" Levertov, "An Admonition." Poems by Babette Deutsch, Norman Porter, Phyllis Rose, Jacob Leed, Richard Deutch, Robert Patrick, J. J. Jernigan, Don Eric Levine, William Hoffman, John Unterecker. Butler, "The Measure of American." Poems by Mimi Goldberg, Thomas Clark, Elise Cowen, Shepperd Strudwick III, Evelyn Kelly. Knee, "The Journey (short story)." Wash drawing of William Carlos Williams (1962) by Ben Shahn. ; 9.0" tall; 72 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330069 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Poetry All Literature Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Owl and Blue Mouse Cambridge, Mass, Zoland Books, 1990. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. The story of a blue mouse who outwits her natural enemy, the white owl, leading to an unexpected friendship built on sympathy and mutual trust. 63 pp. . Book number: 588 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: White Owl and Blue Mouse. Jean Joubert. Denise Levertov. Michel Gay. JUVENILE FICTION::Animals::Mice, Hamsters, Guinea Pigs, etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Owl and Blue Mouse. Cambridge:, Zoland,, 1990., First edition. Hardcover. 0944072135. Translated by the noted poet Denise Levertov. Bright, fresh copy. Children's book. Fine in Fine dj. (in a removable protective cover - usually Brodart or Gaylord). Book number: 7515 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Mice Fiction Owls Children S Juvenile General Animals Birds Hamsters Guinea Pigs Etc Gay, Michel (Illustrator) 0944072135 0944072135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Image London: Cresset Press, 1946. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 45 pp. The front panel of the jacket has faint mottling and one tiny, closed tear; otherwise a handsome copy of the author's first book. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . A long inscription (dated 1968) from the author's husband, Mitchell Goodman, on the front free endpaper. Book number: BOOKS022898I USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Image (Inscribed by Author) London, England, Cresset Press, 1946. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. First edition of Denise Levertov's (Levertoff's) first book of poems. Beige cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Front board features inset title design of brown cloth on gilt background and gilt lettering inset. Inscribed with both spellings of her surname: "Denise Levertov (or Levertoff!) -- Signed for ___________ in _________ July 1973" Light mottling to otherwise unworn/untorn dust jacket. A bright, lovely copy!. FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET . Book number: 60732 USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 314.75 | £UK 252 | JP¥ 31378] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Image London, The Cresset Press. 1946, First Edition. Tan Cloth. Book, Levertov's first collection signed by her at Nottingham Festival/Fringe in 1971 which she opened; line-up of poets and ticket laid in. Protected dust jacket fractionally nicked at head of spine and fore tail corner of front panel with just a few spots of foxing at head of rear inner flap. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A100283 GBP 157.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 246.14 | JP¥ 19553]
Keywords: Poetry Signed Womens American | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page