| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Creator Hutchinson 1980 Hardcover, 400pp. "A Nobel Prize-winning biologist attempts to re-create his late wife by implanting her clone into a 19-year-old nymphomaniac. And that's only part of the story. Dr. Harry Wolper, an aging Noble Prize-winning biologist, is attempting to create life-specifically, to re-create his adored late wife by implanting her clone in a loving but reluctant 19-year-old nymphomaniac, and do it before his conventional son can have him committed to an asylum. Creator is a love story, a comedy, a zany account of science running amok, and a moving and tragic account of our biological and imaginative limitations and the struggle we wage against them. Creator was turned into a feature film starring Peter O'Toole and Mariel Hemingway. ", (ISBN: 0091412501). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 208344 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0091412501 0091412501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CREATOR NI DIEU NI DIABLE. ISBN : 2735700364. ACROPOLE.. 1986.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 505 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Guy CASARIL. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150000125 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator Hutchinson, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 800 g; 546 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally, in black hardcover binding, with illustrated dustwrapper. The top and front edges of the text block slightly darkened with age. Couple of spots of foxing on the front and rear end pages, The author's first novel. The misadventures of an eccentric scientist who cannot control his creations. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0221026 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Author's First Novel, Frankenstein Mythos Science Fiction & Fantasy; First Work; First Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1980). First Edition. Author's first book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 705824 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698110129. First Printing; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 490 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 203574 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0698110129 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator NY, Coward McCann & Geoghan, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover, /Near Fine. 0698110129 Book . 490pgsDJ has.chips on upper edge.Author's first book. Book number: 002661 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: First Edition Jeremy Leven Fiction 7033311109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Reasonable. 492pp. last 2 blank, acknowledgements. Black coloured boards with gilt embossed signature on the lower right hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top paper edge and other marks to the other edges. A few handling marks to the endpapers. Plain text dustwrapper, with black background, with red and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and as few chips bottom spine edge and to the top dustwrapper edge. The author's first novel. The misadventures of an eccentric scientist who cannot control his creations. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0102540 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Author's First Novel, Frankenstein Mythos Science Fiction & Fantasy; First Work; First Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator. New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. (ISBN: 0698110129) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black cloth boards are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 043168 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creator NY, Coward McCann & Geoghan, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 0698110129 Book 490pgsDJ has.chips on uppe rear edge.Author's first book. Book number: 011463 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: First Edition Jeremy Leven Fiction 7033311109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De duivels kunstenaar. Prisma Pocket 2700 Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1985. De erotische en tragische avonturen van een wetenschapsman die de controle over zijn scheppingen verliest. 472 blz. Ned. vert. J.J. de Wit. Paperback. Leesvouw in achterplat. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 18624 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman/Prisma pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
De duivelskunstenaar 1989. Paperback. Pp: 472. Een bioloog tracht zijn overleden vrouw weer tot leven te wekken door parthenogenese, maar stuit op tragikomische complicaties. ISBN: 9789027423528. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U860673 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789027423528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maker Spectrum, 1985. Linnen band. Pp: 405. Deze literaire roman verhaalt van de wildkomische, erotische en tragische avonturen van een wetenschapsman die de controle over zijn 'scheppingen' verliest. ISBN: 9789027471291. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U22210 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789027471291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maker. Vertaling J.J. de Wit. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1985. Gebonden S.O. 404 p. Book number: M7716 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maker 1985. Hardcover. Pp: 404. Een bejaarde Nobelprijswinnaar tracht zijn overleden vrouw tot nieuw leven te wekken door haar celkernen te implanteren in de eicellen van een eigenzinnige nymfomane, hetgeen leidt tot vele tragikomische verwikkelingen. ISBN: 9789027457844. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U380457 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789027457844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan: his psychotherapy and cure by the unfortunate Dr Kassler JSPS. Michael Joseph London, 1982. 478pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 460309 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Psychology 0071812166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan. De duivel op de divan Spectrum, 1985. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 472. Omslag: Gerard Schriemer. Oorspr.titel: Satan: his psychotherapy and cure by the unfortunate dr. Kassler J.S.P.S. (1982). Psychologische roman en sublieme parabel van goed en kwaad, gekruid met veel zwarte humor en bevolkt met bizarre persoonlijkheden. Dr. Sy Cassler neemt 'de Boze' aan als patient in psychotherapie. ISBN: 9789027457950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1763780 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789027457950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan. De duivel op de divan Spectrum, 1983. Linnen band. Pp: 470. Sublieme parabel van goed en kwaad, gekruid met veel zwarte humor en bevolkt met bizarre persoonlijkheden. ISBN: 9789027471222. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1578460 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789027471222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan: His Psychotherapy and Cure by the Unfortunate Dr. Kassler, J.S. P.S. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Janet Odgis. [solid copy, minor shelfwear only; jacket nearly flawless except for vertical crease in rear flap]. The Prince of Darkness goes into therapy, in this "hilarious, disturbing, bawdy, benign, wicked, and brilliant novel that encompasses everything from the history of the devil to the catching of possums in the snow, from the ultimate effect of neurochemistry on man's fate to an inside look at a super-sex club, from a painfully funny probing of relationships and family life to an all-too-pointed dissection of the very nature of good and evil." Source for the unremarkable 2002 film CRAZY AS HELL, screenplayed by the author himself, further proof that sometimes you should just let sleeping books lie.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17888 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction: Modern Lit
Keywords: Satan the Devil Comic Novel Psychotherapists Movie Source | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satan - His psychotherapy and cure by the unfortunate Dr. Kassler, J. S. P. S. London, Michael Joseph. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Paperback. First UK edition. Good. Book number: 011744 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Cult & Pulp
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |