ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WARD, LESTER F.
The Psychic Factors of Civilization
Ginn & Co. Boston, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Wear at corners and spine ends, just through to boards at corners; inside joint weak, removed bookplate on pastedown. Generally tight, square and attractive though. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 038823
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY BROWN, TIMOTHY; SMITH, LESTER; WARD, JAMES M.,
Rings of Power: Core Rulebook, Fast Forward Entertainment, D20 System.
Lake Geneva, Wi., Fast Forward Entertainment, 2001. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 159.
Book number: MASTER145258I
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Catalogue: Rpg
In shopping cart

More information

LOMBROSO, CESARE; WARD, LESTER F. AND BRANDES, GEORGE, ET AL (EDITED BY CHARLES A. WATTS)
The R. P. A. Annual and Ethical Review, 1909
London, Watts & Co. 1909, Original Edition. Soft Cover. RARE 2nd year issue of this annual publication, with articles on The Value of Error (Ward); Dogma and Religious Belief (Alfred W. Benn); The Influence of Ethics on Dogma and Ritual (C. Callaway); The Increase of Crime and Prison Reform (Lombroso); Goethe's "Confessions of a Beautiful Soul" (Brandes); The Same Old Adam (Adam Gowans Whyte); The Courage of Freethought (F. J. Gould); Man the Master: A Poem (J. A. Hedderwick); The Philosophy of Bradlaugh (John M. Robertson); New Light on the Nature of Mind (Joseph McCabe); The Question of Constructive Rationalism (Charles E. Hooper); The Greeks and Natural Science (Edward Greenly); and The Message of Rationalism (W. B. Columbine). Cover has moderate edgechips; interior is VG+. Good Only.
Book number: 026077
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Rpa Annual, R.P. A. Annual, Value of Error, Dogma, Religious Belief, Morality, Ethics, Prison Reform, Goethe, Freethought, Individuality, Bradlaugh, Rationalism, Philosophy, Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER FRANK; COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE (EDITED BY)
Lester Ward and the Welfare State
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlii, 442 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Pages browning at extremities. Good.
Book number: 026466
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, LESTER; BROWM, TIMOTHY; WARD, JAMES M.,
Swords of Power, Fast Forward Entertainment, D20 System.
Lake Geneva, Wi., Fast Forward Entertainment, 2002. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards. Pages: 221.
Book number: MASTER145259I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Rpg
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARD, LESTER F.
Applied Sociology: A Treatise on the Conscious Improvement of Society By Society
Boston: Ginn & Company (1906) 1906. 1st Edition (?). Physical desc.: 384 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Sociology -- Ethics. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked blind-ruled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178754
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD,LESTER F.
APPLIED SOCIOLOGY A Treatise on the Conscious Improvement of Society by Society,
Boston, Ginn. 1906. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, A Treatise on the Conscious Improvement of Society by Society. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071963
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
Applied Sociology: A Treatise on the Conscious Improvement of Society By Society
Boston, Ginn and Company. 1906, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1841-1913) One of the pioneers of American sociology, founder of a psychological evolutionism, which (contrary to Herbert Spencer) ascribed an important role in evolution to human mentality. Self-educated from boyhood, Ward enlisted in the Union Army in 1863, and finally gained his university degrees through evening study. He was a geologist and palaeontologist until the age of 65 when he accepted a professorship in sociology at Brown University (where he continued to teach until his death). In 1906 he was elected to be the first president of the American Sociological Society. Greatly influenced by Comte and Spencer, Ward's sociology is organized around a theory of evolution. This process is described in terms of stages, these being the result initially of ‘genesis’ (spontaneous blind forces), but latterly of ‘telesis’ (purposive actions of humans based on knowledge and the anticipation of consequences). Ward conceptualized sociology as the systematic study of social forces, these being psychic in nature, and resulting in a continuous process of ‘social synergy’ by which new structures were created. He is significant mainly because his works, particularly his discussion of telesis, anticipate the emphasis that twentieth-century sociology was to place on culture (see Dynamic Sociology, 1902; Pure Sociology, 1903; and Applied Sociology, 1906). There is a useful introduction to his writings in Ronald Fletcher, The Making of Sociology, volume i (1971). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024010
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism Insuran Ce Stock Exchange Demography Demographics Population British Economy Great Depression General Strike Wal
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER FRANK,
Applied Sociology: a Treatise on the Conscious Improvement of Society By Society.
Ginn & Company, 1906. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Corners bumped & cover lightly rubbed - pages untrimmed previous owner's small name in ink on front free endpaper Approx 6 pages have ink markings in the margin or as underlinning - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 538167
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Sociology 0710033508
In shopping cart

More information

WARD (LESTER F.)
The cretaceous formation of the Black Hills as indicated by the fossil plants.
S.l. [U.S.A], s.n, [vers 1898]. Fort in-4 broché, dos et couv. muets kraft, PP.526-712, 120 planches hors-texte (num. LIII-CLXXII), 6 fig, 1 grand tabl. dépliant. Brochage faible du dernier cahier, intérieur frais, bon ensemble.
Book number: 433372
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER FRANK,
Dynamic Sociology or Applied Social Science. As based upon Statical Sociology and the less complex Sciences.
New York, Appleton, 1883. 2 Bde. 8vo. XL, 706; VII, 690 S. Originale Verlagsleinenbände.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. - Lester Frank Ward (1841-1913) kam über die Biologie zur Soziologie. Er studierte zunächst Biologie und arbeitete von 1881 bis 1906 für den U.S. Geological Survey. Erst nach seiner Bekanntschaft mit den Werken Spencers und Comtes wandte er sich der Soziolgie zu. Seine soziologischen Werke, die zwischen 1883 und 1903 erschienen, begründeten seinen Ruhm. 1906 wurde er, bereits 65jährig, Professor für Soziologie an der Brown Universität, wo er bis zu seinem Lebensende lehrte. Er war 1906-1908 erster Präsident der American Sociological Society. Wards Soziologie erwächst vor allem aus seiner Auseinandersetzung mit den Werken Spencers. Er folgt der Evolutionsphilosophie Spencers, kommt aber zu anderen Schlussfolgerungen. Seine Soziologie ähnelt der Albion Smalls. Auch bei Ward sind die Interessen und Bedürfnisse die antreibenden Faktoren sozialer Entwicklung. Aber für Ward gibt der Intellekt der Entwicklung Richtung und Sinn. Entwicklung ist für Ward keine sich gleichgültig vollziehende Veränderung, sondern wird sozialpolitisch mitgestaltet. Die Soziologie untersuche als „Reine Soziologie“die Entwicklung der sozialen Phänomene, als „Angewandte Soziologie“ frage sie nach den geeigneten Mitteln, um sozialpolitisch definierte Ziele zu erreichen. Für Ward ist die Soziologie als Wissenschaft ein Resultat des sozialen Fortschritts im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert, gleichzeitig aber stehe sie wiederum im Dienste des sozialen Fortschritts und gebe der weiteren Entwicklung Richtung und Sinn. „Reine Soziologie“ und „Angewandte Soziologie“ seien zwei Seiten einer „Dynamischen Soziologie“. Die vermeindliche Bewahrung eines „natürlichen“ Selektionsmechanismus und die sich daraus ergebende Ablehnung „kontraselektorischer“ sozialpolitischer Massnahmen wird von Ward als Immunisierungsstrategie in der politischen Auseinandersetzung entlarvt. Ein laissez-faire-Kapitalismus möglichst ohne Regelungen soll so bewahrt werden. Stattdessen dominieren nach Ward in menschlichen Gesellschaften „künstliche“ Selektionsmechanismen. Es werden Zielsetzungen in Interessenskonflikten durchgesetzt oder ausgehandelt, deren Zustandekommen eine „Reine Soziologie“ analysiert, zu deren Erreichung eine „Angewandte Soziologie“ ihren Beitrag leisten kann. Sumners Diktum, wonach es ein absurdes Unternehmen sei, einen „natürlich“ sich vollziehenden sozialen Prozess im Namen der Vernunft verbessern zu wollen, wird von Ward entschieden zurückgewiesen. Ward, selbst Biologe, der erst über Spencer zur Soziologie gelangte, überwindet letztlich den Biologismus in den Sozialwissenschaften und gelangt zu einer amerikanischen kritischen Soziologie.
Book number: 2886CB
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
Dynamic Sociology, or Applied Social Science, As Based on Statical Sociology and the Less Complex Sciences (Vol. I).
NY: D. Appleton, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers are rubbed at extremities. A few pencil marks have been erased from the pages; there may be a few others that I have missed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and otherwise unmarked. Ward was an American sociologist, sometimes called the father of American sociology, who was first president of the American Sociological Association. With the present publication, Ward called to restore the importance of experimentation and the scientific method as the basis of knowledge in the field of sociology. This is the first edition. Volume one only. Scarce. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 706 pages. Experimental Method. American Sociology. History Of Sociology. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27377
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
Dynamic Sociology or Applied Social Science As Based Upon Statical Sociology and the Less Complex Sciences: Volume II
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1. Hard Cover. Lettering on spine faded, some wear to corners and head and heel of spine, bottom corners bumped, former owner's name stamped twice on ffep, pages yellowed, some faded pencil marks in margins throughout. GOOD+ ; Full brown cloth, gilt lettering and black decoration on spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (vii), 690, (2) pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9170
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Textbooks Social Sciences Statistics Philosophy & Social Sciences Science, Medicine & Technology Education
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
Dynamic Sociology. Or Applied Social Science. As Based Upon Statical Sociology and the Less Complex Sciences. Vol. 1+2. [2 Vols.].
Appleton & Comp. New York 1902 Cloth 706, 690 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover shows wear., Bumped corners., Bumped spine. Brownish paper. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 358670
€  153.20 [Appr.: US$ 192.37 | £UK 122.75 | JP¥ 15282]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Sozialwissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER T,
Glimpses of the Cosmos, Comprising His Minor Contributions Now Republished, Together with Biographical and Historical Sketches of All His Writings.
New York & London: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1913. . First Edition. 3 vols, very good copies indeed in the original brown cloth, internal hinges cracking but firm, spine ends sl. worn. An extremely scarce set, which were issued as the first instalmaent of the work on the death of the author. 3 more volumes were subsequently issued.
Book number: 19464
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: BOTANY
Keywords: Botany Philosophy Theology Politics Biology Evolution Sociology Ecology
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
Glimpses of the Cosmos
New York: Putnam, 1913. Hardback. "Comprising His Minor Contributions Now Republished, Together With Biographical And Historical Sketches Of All His Writings". Six volumes complete. 8vos. All volumes clean, light foxing to first few leaves, tiny sticker front free endpaper, spine slightly loose, dust-soiling edges, boards tight, lightly scuffed, light wear to corners and spine tips.
Book number: 47973
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.,
Glimpses of the Cosmos Volume 5 Period, 1893-1897. Age, 52-55.
New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1917.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Ink stamp to endpaper; discreet Ink Number to spine else a clean and attractive copy!.
Book number: 233950
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
GUIDE TO THE FLORA OF WASHINGTON AND VICINITY Bulletin No. 22 of the United States National Museum
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1881, First Edition, Hardcover. Good. Front hinge broken. Spine tips worn. Pages lightly browned. Four inch tear to map at back of book, not affecting the image. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages
Book number: 42344
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD,LESTER FRANK
Lester Frank Ward: Selections from His Work,with an Introduction By Israel Gerver.
, Thomas Y.Crowell 1963, Softbound. Paperback.Octavo.91 pages.Good used copy. Light spotting on fore-edge.Several light marginal stains.Yellow highlighting on three pages.All else clean,tight.
¶ Social Science Series.
Book number: 026911
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Social Studies
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.,
Neo-Darwinism and Neo-Lamarckism: Annual Address of the President of The Biological Society of Washington. . ..
Washington, D.C., Gedney & Roberts, 1891. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. From the Proceedings, Vol. Vi. January 24, 1891. Pages: 71. Notations on Front Cover. Pages Toning. Stain at Heel.
Book number: MASTER170319I
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER FRANK,
Outlines of Sociology.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898. 8vo. XII, 301 S. Originaler roter Verlagsleinen.
¶ Erste Originalausgabe, selten. - Mit ausführlicher gedruckter Widmung an Dr. Albion W. Small, "the first to draw attention to the educational value of my social philosophy, the stanch defender of my method in Sociology and to whom the prior appearance of these chapters is due this work is gratefully dedicated".
Book number: 142267CB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
The Petrified Forests of Arizona: From the Smithsonian Report for 1899, Pages 289-307 (with Plates I-III)
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office, 1901. First Edition. PB Stapled Paper Covers. 8vo. 18pp. Illus. Spine and cover edges suned, covers and some page edges chipped, slightly foxed, largely unopened. Good .
Book number: 21161
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Geology Arizona Petrified Forest
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.
The Physic Factors of Civilization
New York, Johnson Reprint Corporation. 1970, Second. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Publisher: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970, Good, HB, 369 pp. EX-LIB with usual markings. Good.
Book number: 008539
USD 129.36 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 10276]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: study philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER F.,
The Psychic Factors of Civilization.
Boston, Ginn & Company, 1893. 8vo. XXI, 369 S. Originaler Ganzleinenband.
Book number: 142274CB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, LESTER (1841-1913),
Psychic Factors of Civilization.
Boston: Ginn, [1906]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1893.] [2]+[xxii]+369+[3]pp. Panelled brown cloth. A VG ex-library copy with several title-page stamps and spine labels. Binding: HB.
Book number: 054232
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2617]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search