ascending
descending
found: 1637 books on 66 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, LINDSAY, KENNETH TYNAN, STUART HOLYROYD, JOHN OSBORNE, DORIS LESSING, COLIN WILSON, BILL HOPKINS, JOHN WAIN, EDITED BY TOM MASCHLER
Declaration
New York: E P Dutton, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears. First Edition stated..
Book number: 26838
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City. Volume Five of Children of Violence
Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Light shelfwear to book and clipped jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040253
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS
The golden notebook
Harvill, 1973. Paperback. Pp: 638. ISBN: 9780586037959. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2126647
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780586037959
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESSING, DORIS
the grandmothers
Harper Perennial, London, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a clean copy, showing a faint crease in the spine and slight darkening of the page edges. In these 4 novellas Doris Lessing shows her adaptability, and her capacity to unify the most far-flung territories of human experience. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 312 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239728
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS & BRAAM, ARIS J. VAN
In 't bijzonder katten
1990. Linnen band. Pp: 156. Verhalen over het wel en wee van de katten van de schrijfster. ISBN: 9789035109360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2074375
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789035109360
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS.
Kinderen Van Het Geweld. 1: Martha Quest. 2: Een Goed Huwelijk. 3: Een Echo Van de Storm. 4: Gestrand. 5: De Stad Met 4 Poorten.
Amsterdam. Bert Bakker. 1982. (ISBN: 9060196732). Soft cover. Book, Paperback, leesvouwen op rug. Heel goed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000733
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 9060196732
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS MAY
Love, again. A novel
Harpercollins, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780060176877. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1095070
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780060176877
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING, DORIS,
ON CATS.
Lessing, Doris. ON CATS. NY: HarperCollins, c2008. first printing. 245pp. lg. 12mo. as new unread hardcover in as new d/j
Book number: 86458
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN, A.A. BYATT, JOYCE CAROL OATES, DORIS LESSING, WILLIAM BOYD, THOM GUNN, ORHAN PAMUK, JUAN GOYTISOLO, GORE VIDAL, SUSAN SONTAG, COLM TOIBIN AND OTHERS
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11880
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET; ERDRICH, LOUISE; KINCAID, JAMAICA; LESSING, DORIS; O'BRIEN, EDNA
Mistresses of the Dark: 25 Macabre Tales By Master Storytellers
New York, Barnes & Noble. 1998. (ISBN: 0760710023). hardcover. Good, clean condition throughout with only minor signs of use and wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 162431
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0760710023
In shopping cart

More information

(ATWOOD, MARGARET). (LESSING, DORIS). (LEE, HERMIONE). FASER, ANTONIA, (ED.).
THE PLEASURE OF READING.
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 4to. 256 pp. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Essays on reading, in celebration of the bi-centenary of W. H. Smith, Booksellers, by Jeanette Winterson, A.S. Byatt, Margaret Atwood, Doris Lessing, Hermione Lee, Stephen Spender, John Fowles, J.G. Ballard et al.
Book number: 19255
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: First Edition / Jeanette Winterson A.S. Byatt .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALCHIN, NIGEL; BENNETT, KEM; SITWELL, OSBERT; LESSING, DORIS; PARKMAN, FRANCIS
Lilliput : 4 Issues; 167, 169, 172 & 173
London, United Kingdom, Hulton Educational. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fresh and clean copies. with an article on Leslie Caron, and many stories by contributing Authors. Near Fine/N/A.
Book number: 7835
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND, DORIS LESSING, ET AL (CONT.)
Granta 14.
Granta, Penguin, 1984. 1984, F. First UK edition. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine. Uncommon early Granta.
Book number: 773495
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CELA CAMILO JOSÉ,DAHL ROALD,LESSING DORIS,MANSFIELD KATHERINE,BAZAN EMILIA PARDO,GOYTISOLO JUAN
Harveys. Even op verhaal komen. Engelse en Spaanse verhalen.
Meulenhoff, 1990. eenmalig. Paperback, 77p, als nieuw.
Book number: 5663
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Literatuur Zuid-Europees
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE ZOLOTOW(EDITOR) KURT VONNEGUT JR., JAMES GOULD COZZENS, JOHN UPDIKE, DORIS LESSING, AND OTHERS
An Overpraised Season, 10 Stories of Youth
Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Includes "The Lie" by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. "Tomorrow and Tomorrow and So Forth" by John Updike, and others.
Book number: 032332
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLETTE, PAUL GALLICO, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, DORIS LESSING, DEREK TANGYE, ET AL: WITH A FOREWORD BY NERYS HUGHES
Favourite Cat Stories
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1995, First Edition . 288 pp. Illustrated with drawings by William Geldart. Hardback With Dustwrapper, Fine./Fine..
Book number: 688230
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Pets
Keywords: 1854797786
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; LESSING, DORIS
Der Connaisseur VI (145/6), Kindergeschichten (Taschenbuch)
Diogenes Verlag, Zürich "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3257204965. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU351466
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LESSING DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
Verlag Volk und Welt Berlin, 1987 . gebundene Ausgabe mit Originalschutzumschlag, 286 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut, kleine Beschädigung am Schutzumschlag. Papier DDR-Buch-typisch angebräunt ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Afrikanische Tragödie, Lessing Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU209202
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
In shopping cart

More information

DORIS LESSING, PHILIPPE GIRAUDON
Alfred et Emily, par Doris Lessing. Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Giraudon.
Paris, Flammarion, 2008. 1 vol in-8, (14,5X22cm), 284 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état.
¶ Alfred et Emily, par Doris Lessing. Traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Giraudon.
Book number: 5105
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESSING DORIS
The Black Madonna
St. Albans, Granada Publishing. 1974, Reprint. Paperback. 139 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Love, Hate, Violence, Here Is The Author Of A Man And Two Women At Her Brilliant, Provocative Best-bitter, Incisive,controversial, Adult And Always Frank. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 047215
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESSING DORIS
Briefing For A Descent Into Hell
St. Albans, Granada Publishing. 1973, Reprint. Paperback. 251 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Of The Achievements Of This Novel Is To Give Magnicent Imagery To The Proposition That In A More Or Less Insane World The Only Sane People Are Perhaps Those Dubbed Technically Mad. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 072827
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESSING DORIS
Briefing For A Descent Into Hell
St. Albans, Granada Publishing. 1977, Reprint. Paperback. 251 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Of The Achievements Of This Novel Is To Give Magnicent Imagery To The Proposition That In A More Or Less Insane World The Only Sane People Are Perhaps Those Dubbed Technically Mad. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 047212
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DORIS LESSING
LA CITE PROMISE. LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE (TOME III)
ALBIN MICHEL. 1981. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 609 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: RO20141767
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

DORIS LESSING, COLIN WILSON O.A.
Declaration.
London, MacGibbon & Kee 1957. Or.cl. 201 pp.
Book number: 21412
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESSING DORIS
The Diaries Of Jane Somers
Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 014008133x) Paperback. 510 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Death Of Her First Husband And Then Of Her Mother Opens A Space In Janna's Fashionable Armour That She Hadn't Expected. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 058590
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 014008133x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search