ascending
descending
found: 23 books

ADAMSKI, GEORGE. INTRODUCTION BY CHARLOTTE BLODGET. FOREWORD BY DESMOND LESLIE.
Inside the Space Ships. (Spaceships. )
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1955, first edition.. 256 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 16 b&w illustrations (collated) - photographs and plans of spaceships. "What has happened to George Adamski since he wrote the famous incidents in 'Flying Saucers Have Landed'? Since the memorab le November 10, 1952, when he first made personal contact with a man from another world? Since December 13, 1952 when he was able to make photographs within 100 feet of the same saucer that had brought his original visitor? (This) is (his) own st o ry of what has happened to him since then. It begins with his first meeting, a few months later, with a second man from another world - his first meeting with one who speaks to him. This second visitor brings him to a Venusian Scout (flying sauc er ) and this, in turn, brings him to a mother ship. Later he is conveyed in both a Saturnian Scout and a Saturnian mother ship. (He) tells us what transpires in these space craft and what the men and women from other worlds have told him. (His) pho tographs of flying saucers, originally published in 'Flying Saucers Have Landed', have since become world-famous as other witnesses in other parts of the world have succeeded in taking photographs identical to his. Now, however, in (this book, he) gives us 16 photographs and illustrations no longer of Scouts mostly, but of the great space ships from which they are launched. The main group of these photographs was taken in April, 1955, and neither the photographs nor a description of them has ever been published before." Ink inscription and two small light stains on free front endpaper, two old tape residue marks on front and rear pastedowns, small light stain on dedication and copyright pages, a few small light stains on page 200 , a f ew old tape residue marks on boards, light stain on fore-edge of text block and two small light stains on bottom of text block, some light browning on top of text block and bottom edges of book, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust ja cket h as been price-clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling/creasing, several very small tears/chips, old tape repair on front panel, several old tape stains on flaps and panels, now in mylar sleeve. Good/Good-.
Book number: 25294
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Aliens, First Contact, Outer Space, Spaceships, Flying Saucers, Travel, Venus, Saturn, Masters, Palomar Terraces, Ufos, Photographs, Photography, Scouts, Mother Ships, Moon.
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND, LESLIE
American horsemanship for young & old. 3 disc DVD-NTSC
Diamond Lu Productions, Novato, California, 2006. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U821626
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND ET GEORGE ADAMSKI
Les Secoupes Volantes Ont Atterri
J'ai Lu. 1971. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6 in - 7 in Tall. Book, Couverture Broché format de poche.Texte francais, French text. Good.
Book number: 081440
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND LESLIE ET ADAMASKI GEORGE
Les soucoupes volantes ont atteri
J'ai Lu. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 306 pages. Collection "L'aventure mystérieuse".
Book number: ROD0023645
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Phénomènes mystérieux et controversés
In shopping cart

More information

DORRANCE, BILL, WITH LESLIE DESMOND
True Horsemanship Through Feel, Second Edition
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2007. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1599210568. Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Originally published in 1999, this is the second edition of a perennial favorite among horse folks of all disciplines. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Brothers Tom Dorrance (May 11, 1910 - June 11, 2003) and Bill Dorrance (January 19, 1906-July 20, 1999) are considered among the founders of the modern Natural horsemanship movement. Bill was a legendary livestock rancher and master horseman from Salinas, California. With a background in the Great Basin "Buckaroo" tradition, they promoted natural, gentle methods of horse training, emphasizing "feel" of the horse and observation of its responses to the handler. They had a particularly strong influence on Ray Hunt and Hunt's disciple, Buck Brannaman. Many other natural horsemanship practitioners also claim influence from the Dorrance brothers, including Pat Parelli and others. For all of us who love our horses, and want to attain that true 'oneness' that only comes through listening to your horse, working with them, and being open to all the experiences a horse can offer you, this is a 'must have' book. Index. Oversized, 4#. ; B & W illustrations; 1 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; xvi, 384 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing.. New .
Book number: 5415
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2026]
Catalogue: Horsemanship
Keywords: 1599210568 Horses; Animals; Pets; Cultural History; Social History; Animal Behavior; Animal Psychology; Horse Trainers; Horse Training; Sports Cultural History Animals Education American History Biography/Memoirs/Journals Horses: : Nonfiction Reference Ps
In shopping cart

More information

DORRANCE, BILL;DESMOND, LESLIE
True Horsemanship Through Feel
Novato, California, U.S.A. Diamond Lu Productions. 1999, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Virtually as new. Signed and numbered by author 929/1750. May require additional postage. Fine/Fine. Signed and Numbered By Author.
Book number: 043432
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Catalogue: Horsemanship
Keywords: Horse Riding
In shopping cart

More information

DORRANCE, BILL, WITH LESLIE DESMOND
True Horsemanship Through Feel, Second Edition
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2007. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1599210568. Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Pages are clean and tight; this is a NEW book. Multiple copies available. Originally published in 1999, this is the second edition of a perennial favorite among horse folks of all disciplines. Lavishly illustrated with 100+ b/w photographs. Brothers Tom Dorrance (May 11, 1910 - June 11, 2003) and Bill Dorrance (January 19, 1906-July 20, 1999) are considered among the founders of the modern Natural horsemanship movement. Bill was a legendary livestock rancher and master horseman from Salinas, California. With a background in the Great Basin "Buckaroo" tradition, they promoted natural, gentle methods of horse training, emphasizing "feel" of the horse and observation of its responses to the handler. They had a particularly strong influence on Ray Hunt and Hunt's disciple, Buck Brannaman. Many other natural horsemanship practitioners also claim influence from the Dorrance brothers, including Pat Parelli and others. For all of us who love our horses, and want to attain that true 'oneness' that only comes through listening to your horse, working with them, and being open to all the experiences a horse can offer you, this is a 'must have' book. Index. Oversized, 4#. ; B & W illustrations; 1 x 10.9 x 9 Inches; xvi, 384 pages; Cover has very minor rubbing.. New .
Book number: 5416
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2026]
Catalogue: Horsemanship
Keywords: 1599210568 Horses; Animals; Pets; Cultural History; Social History; Animal Behavior; Animal Psychology; Horse Trainers; Horse Training; Sports Cultural History Animals Education American History Biography/Memoirs/Journals Horses: : Nonfiction Reference Ps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED F C FRANCIS, CONTRIBUTIONS BY: H S BENNETT; LESLIE M OLIVER; I KYRLE FLETCHER; MISS H M HAMLYN; DESMOND FLOWER; V SCHOLDERER; LUELLA F NORWOOD; F C RANCIS; PERCY H MUIR; JOHN C TARR; ELLIC HOWE
Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol I, Nos. 3, 4, Dec 1946, March 1947
Oxford University Press, London, 1947. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: The Production and Dissemination of Vernacular Manuscripts in the Fifteenth Century; Sir John Oldcastle - Legend or Literature?; The Literature os Splendid Occasions in English History; Eighteenth-Century Circulating Libraries in England; Some Aspects of the Bibliography of Voltaire; Bibliographical Notes: Adam Alamanus; Imposition of a Half-Sheet in Duodecimo; Booksellers' Warranties; Correspondence: Henry Chettle, Englandes mourning garment , 1603; Bickham's Universal Penman; Measurement of Type; Typographical Studies; Reviews and Notices, Recent Books and Periodicals. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210110040.
Book number: 12210110040
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: , books, bibliography Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE GROSSMITH AND GUY BOLTON [STARRING LESLIE HENSON, PERCY HEMING, MARGERY HICKLIN, CLAUDE HULBERT, VERA LENNOX, HAROLD BRADLEY IN] MUSIC BY GEORGE GERSHWIN, LYRICS BY DESMOND CARTER
Primrose: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Winter Garden Theatre, Drury Lane, London [The Magazine Programme No. 524]
Performance Programme Dated 1924. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59692
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
In shopping cart

More information

THE GORDONS; CHARTERIS, LESLIE; BAGLEY, DESMOND,
Race for the Golden Tide - Salvage for the Saint - Bahama Crisis.
Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1983. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Detective Book Club. Boards have little wear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, lightly browning, text unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 402688
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND [PETER ARTHUR]
Careless Lives
London, Macdonald & Co Ltd. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 214pp - Undated, but apparently 1945. Leslie (1921-?2000) dedicated this WWII bestseller, his first novel, to his "brother, John, a Prisoner of War" (John Norman Ide, later Sir John). An eccentric (a title he apparently cherished), he was at various times in his life, an RAF pilot, author, composer, film-maker, nightclub director, estate manager and spiritualist. Importantly, he was one of the first proponents of flying saucers and UFOs, and co-wrote with George Adamaski the bestselling Flying Saucers Have Landed, (1953) which was translated into more than 50 languages. He was also a pioneer of electronic music, setting a dozen Shakespeare plays to music. Some of his other works included How Britain Won the Space Race, (1966), The Jesus File, (1975) and Pardon My Return (1946). Covers (blue cloth with black titles to spine) are worn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean except top corner of half-title page has been cut away and page edges are soiled. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 006015
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Second World War
Keywords: History, Wwii, World War Ii, Second World War, R a F
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND
Careless lives
London, Macdonald, 1945. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacke . Undated - 1940s. War economy standard. Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn at edges, with fraying at head of spine.
Book number: BOOKS045846I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE DESMOND & ADAMSKI GEORGE -
I dischi volanti sono atterrati.
Roma, Mediterranee, 1973, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp.387 con ill. f.t.
Book number: 4-58186
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: (UFO)
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE DESMOND & ADAMSKI GEORGE -
I dischi volanti sono atterrati.
Roma, Mediterranee, 1973, 8vo br. xop. ill. pp. 387 con ill. f.t.
Book number: 4-35459
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: (Ufo)
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND LESLIE & GEORGE ADAMSKI
I Dischi Volanti Sono Atterrati
Edizioni Mediterranee, Roma, 1995. Condizioni : nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori.pagine 392.prefazione di gianfranco de turris e s. fusco. appedice di roberto pinotti.questo libro ha lo scopo di portare alla luce la verità sui dischi volanti, di rivelare ciò che le autorità hanno sempre evitato di rendere noto. nei vari capitoli sono presentati in ordine cronologico: avvistamenti, studi e scoperte sugli ufo e sugli extraterrestri, accompagnati da adeguati commenti. quest’opera, inoltre, illustra la meravigliosa avventura di george adamski, il più famoso dei “contattisti”, l’uomo che per primo è entrato in contatto diretto con uomini dello spazio e che afferma di aver viaggiato sulle loro navi.
Book number: D3131-3073
€  10.89 [Appr.: US$ 13.67 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1086]
Catalogue: Ufologia
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND AND GEORGE ADAMSKI
Flying Saucers Have Landed
New York: The British Book Center/London: Werner Laurie, (1954). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 232 p. 5th printing. Name on paste-down; else very good in worn & mended, price clipped d.w..
Book number: 54862
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: UFO
In shopping cart

More information

DESMOND LESLIE AND GEORGE ADAMSKI
Flying Saucers Have Landed
Panther 1953 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 876477
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND AND ADAMSKI, GEORGE
Flying Saucers Have Landed
London, Werner Laurie, 1954, Seventh Impression. 232 pages, 210x135mm. Hard cover with price clipped and worn dustjacket. Dustjacket has pieces missing. Blue cloth cover has some wear. Foxing on endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's stamp on pre title page and back of back free endpaper. Book is in good condition. Dustjacket fair condition. Black and white illustrations
Book number: 37008
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, DESMOND & ADAMSKI, GEORGE
Flying Saucers Have Landed
Werner Laurie, 1959. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9th printing, author's calling card laid in, some edge wear & smudge to blue boards, pages clean, binding tight. 1959 Hard Cover. 232 pp. 8.5 x 5.5. Photographs throughout. CONTENTS: Book One - Foreword; 1. What Saucers Are Not; 2. The Flying Saucer Museum; 3. The Phenomena of Dr. Menzel; 4. The Flying Saucer Review; 5. Flying Saucers and Politics; 6. Flying Saucers and Sound; 7. The Vimanas; 8. Flying Saucers Before the Flood; 9. Saucers in Sanskrit; 10. Saucers For a Song; 11. Saucers in Atlantis; 12. Are Vimanas Flying Saucers?; 13. The Solar System; 14. The Findings of Dr. Meade Layne; 15. Waste Products; 16. One That Came Down; 17. Saucers in Celtic Prehistory; 18. A Prophecy; 19. Power and the Great Pyramid; 20. The First Space Ship on Record; Book Two - 1. George Adamski; 2. The Memorable November Twentieth; 3. December Thirteenth - The Return Visit; Postscript; Appendix; Bibliography.
Book number: 1534808
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE, DESMOND
The Jesus File
Sidgwick and Jackson , 1975, First Edition . 207pp. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Fine..
Book number: 698078
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors J to L. 0283981377
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE DESMOND - ADAMSKI GEORGE
Les soucoupes volantes ont atterri
Paris, 1972, 305 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. J'ai lu nr.A260, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 157898&363E
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Ufologie
Keywords: Ufologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE DESMOND / ADAMSKI GEORGE
LES SOUCOUPES VOLANTES ONT ATTERI (Flying saucers have landed)
EDITIONS J'AI LU N°A260. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 305 pages.
¶ Collection "J'ai Lu l' Aventure mystérieuse". Traduit de l'anglais par F.M. Watkins.
Book number: RO90071580
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Phénomènes mystérieux et controversés
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE DESMOND / ADAMSKI GEORGE
LES SOUCOUPES VOLANTES ONT ATTERI (Flying saucers have landed)
EDITIONS J'AI LU N°A260. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 305 pages
¶ Collection "J'ai Lu l' Aventure mystérieuse". Traduit de l'anglais par F.M. Watkins.
Book number: RO90071579
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Phénomènes mystérieux et controversés
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search