| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 248 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sketches from Cambridge. By a don. London & Cambridge, Macmillan, 1865. First edition of the author's first original and separately published book; 8vo, pp. [4], 144, 28 (ads); very good copy in original terracotta cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. An avid long-distance walker and runner (he was just four seconds off the five-minute mile in 1860), mountaineer (he achieved the first ascent of Mont Blanc from St. Gervais, was president of the Alpine Club 1865-68, and editor of the Alpine Club Journal 1868-71), Leslie Stephen lead a distinguished and productive life, as first editor of the Dictionary of National Biography, as a miscellaneous writer, ethicist, and critic, and, perhaps today most famously, as the father of Virginia Woolf. Taken from essays originally published in the Pall Mall, this series of sketches is described by his successor as editor, Sidney Lee, in the DNB as "frankly humorous and occasionally flippant." Book number: 23364 USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Cambridge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ye Meeting House at Palmers River Historical Archaeology at palmers river: 1719-1775 USA, Self-published, 1977. Stapled Wraps. pp. 39. 4to. B&w illustrations, maps. Light bumping to corners, small chip to top corner of spine, age-toned, small closed tear to top edge of rear cover; very good-. Early Pennsylvanian Settlements. -- Bison BooksBook number: 017730 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Anthropology & Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; Puritan Settlements | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power & Politics in Early Medieval Britain and Ireland Scotland, Edinburgh University Press. 1988, First Scottish Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover. Essays on the early history Dark Age Dalriada, and Leslie Alcock's Arthurian era kings in AD 500, and others on Northumberland and Early Irish Kingship. More essays. Excellent condition both book and jacket. Mylar protected. Fine/Very Good ,Mylared. Book number: 014423 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthur arthurian history dalriada gododin welsh cadbury camelot arthurian hillfort dark age britain arthur dalriada kernow powys irish kings early irlsh kings stone of deatiny early medieval northumberland | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADA'S WAR AT SEA in two volumes Montreal, Quebec, Alvah M. Beatty 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illusts. 4to, Two volumes bound as one book. Leacock wrote "Canada and the Sea" (vol. I) and Roberts "Canada and the War at Sea" (vol. II). ¶ The inside front board has two inscriptions, both in the hand of Captain David Milner - one dated 1947 and the other dated 1993. Boards show some edge wear and some soiling to spine. Contents unmarked (other than inscriptions). A good copy. Book number: 041014 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian History Canadian Navy Ships Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANADA'S WAR AT SEA Montreal, Alvah M. Beatty 1944, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Names, bkplt on ffep, pps sl rippled, sl scuffing to bds; good+. 4to, no dj, pp. 154. 99 pp's of ads. 2 volumes in one book: CANADA AND THE SEA by Stephen Leacock and CANADA AND THE WAR AT SEA by Leslie Roberts. Book number: 017646 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian History Canadian Navy Ships Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trainer's Professional Development Handbook San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers. 1987. (ISBN: 1555420672). hardcover. Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Two small sticker (letter) on spine. Good/Good. Book number: 188401 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Business & Management
Keywords: Employees_training of 1555420672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Philosophy, Volume LXXXVI, Number 10, October 1989; Special Issue, Eighty-Sixth Annual Meeting, American Philosophical Association, Eastern Division New York: The Journal of Philosophy Inc, 1989. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have pencilled writing on front and general light handling wear. ; Contents: Symposium: Thought of Grice - Baker, "The Metaphysical Construction of Value"; Grandy, "On Grice on Language"; Stalnaker, "On Grandy on Grice"; Warner, "Reply to Baker and Grandy." Symposium: Kripke's Theory of Truth - McGee, "Applying Kripke's Theory of Truth"; Yablo, "Truth, Definite Truth, and Paradox." Symposium: Egoism and Morality - Mulholland, "Egoism and Morality"; Thomas, "Doing Justice to Egoism." Symposium: Philosophy of Mathematics - Manders, "Domain Extension and the Philosophy of Mathematics"; Kitcher, "Innovation and Understanding in Mathematics"; other features related to annual meeting.; 9.0" tall; 112 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770026 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Philosophy Morality Mathematics All Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Connection. Sesquicentenary Essays on German-Victorian Crosscurrants 1835-1985. 8vo; pp. (xii), 152; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Clayton, Monash University), n.d. Book number: 71711 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.66 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880]
Keywords: Australian local Victorian history Victoria Australia Germany German migrants settlers | In shopping cart More information div> |
THOMAS FULLER, SELECTION CLARENDON PRESS. 1928. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable. 206 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Ouvrage déformé. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062969 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Magazine, September 1967, vol. 25, no. 5 Fiction Publishing Company, New York, 1967 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps including a still from the TV series depicting Roger Moore, pages browning.. Includes The Dizzy Daughter adapted from the teleplay of Leigh Vance by Fleming Lee, Intent To Kill by Cornell Woolric Book number: 18701 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Water. Your Child's Baptism. Leominster: Fowler Wright Books. 1990. 1st ed. "A book for godparents or sponsors to help them play a full part in the baptism of their godchildren and to appreciate their responsibilities as the children grow up". Pp.32, some b/w line drawing illustrations. Pbk. VG. Book number: 26944 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Baptism
Keywords: Cottrell Francis Living Water Child Baptism Godparents 23903 Baptism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Bread. Exploring Communion. Leominster: Fowler Wright Books. 1990. 1st ed. "Can be used for - personal reflection and meditation - parish study groups - confirmation preparation programmes". Pp 30, some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. Book number: 26943 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Eucharist
Keywords: Cottrell Francis Living Bread Communion Eucharist Meditation 23904 Eucharist | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. Edited with a Biographical Essay by Leslie Stephen. 10 Volumes. Smith and Elder. London 1882 (Hardback, cloth with paper labels. Volumes 10-3/8 inches tall.), Good plus condition but for spines and cover edges considerably darkened. Labels mostly scratched or chipped and soiled. Some volumes with spine ends frayed and cover corners worn, but all volumes sturdy. Many pages unopened. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. (Illustrations of some titles by W. Small) (Two Hundred Fifty copies for the United States, this No. 191) (Since the interior is almost like new this a good candidate for a fine binding). Book number: LTDE10388 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Henry Fielding, Edited with a Bibliographical Essay by Leslie Stephen. 10 Volume Complete Set. London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1882, Numbered. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Small, W. Number 295 of a European limited edition of 1000, (250 printed for US). Each volume is bound in full leather with polished boards edged with gilt decoration and with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Marbled endpapers and page edges and bookplates for the Maharaja Tagore's private library. Numerous full page lithographic plates by W. Small. There is wear to the spine to a number of volumes, most significantly to volume 5 which is missing the bottom third. The covers have become loose on four of the volumes and need to be reattached. Some of the other volumes have been reinforced on the outside with sellotape which needs to be removed. Light foxing to the endpapers but clean inside. Still a lovely set with an interesting Indian history to it. These books weigh 19kg when packed, so extra postage will be required outside Australia. Book number: 003959 AUD 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 436.25 US$ 547.57 | £UK 349.5 | JP¥ 43498]
Keywords: Small, W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists. Vol. 3. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons; The Knickerbocker Press, 1885. 8vo. 326 pp.; port. Contents of this volume: "The Science of History" by James Anthony Froude; "Race and Language" by Edward A. Freeman; "Kin Beyond Sea" by William Ewart Gladstone; "Private Judgment" by John Henry Newman; "An Apology for Plainspeaking" by Leslie Stephen. Very good in brown cloth; f.f.e.p. missing. Book number: 07-1160 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France on Backroads: The Motorist's Guide to the French Countryside London, Pan Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0330297422) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original hardback edition, no previous owner marks, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket, yellow cloth binding, 256 pages, full colour maps of the IGN on the easy-to-read scale of 1:250,000, colour illustrations; over 50 one or two-day drives in superb locations avoiding the motorways and main roads, planned and driven by a dedicated Francophile team of travel writers. Practical and fascinating information. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6757 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Travel, Topography, Geography
Keywords: Travel, Topography, Geography, France, Countryside, Rural, Motoring, Touring 0330297422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of John Richard Green The Macmillan Company, 1901. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear, broken hinge, pages are good, reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 014083 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of John Richard Green; Edited By Leslie Stephen New York. The MacMillan Company; London. MacMillan & Co.Ltd. 1901. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 512 p. 3 port. (incl. Tissue-guarded frontis) 23 cm. Notes: 'The works of J. R. Green': p. 497-503. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 14388 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of John Richard Green; Edited By Leslie Stephen New York. The MacMillan Company; London. MacMillan & Co.Ltd. 1901. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 512 p. 3 port. (incl. Tissue-guarded frontis) 23 cm. Notes: 'The works of J. R. Green': p. 497-503. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 50829 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of John Richard Green. Macmillan, 1902. Hard Cover. 511 pages. Spine faded. Head and base of spine cloth very slightly frayed. Cover moderately rubbed and faded. Endpapers browned/foxed. Sound Hardback.. Acceptable . Book number: 014964 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MacLean's Canada; Portrait of a Country Canada, McClelland & Stewart. [1960]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 248pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket with two fairly large chips from top edges, previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Robert Thomas Allen, Pierre Berton, Fred Bodsworth, Ernest Buckler, Morley Callaghan, June Callwood, Thomas B. Costain, Mazo de la Roche, Bruce Hutchinson, Stephen Leacock, Roger Lemelin, Hugh MacLennan, W.O. Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Thomas H. Raddall, Gabrielle Roy. Book number: 104098 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Essays, Maclean's | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACTION COLLECTIVE ET NEUTRALITE, DEUX ETUDES Publications de la Conciliation Internationale. 1936. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 195 pages. ¶ Centre Européen de la dotation Carnegie. Bull. n° 3-4, 1936. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40089338 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Science politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Action collective et Neutralite. Publications de la Conciliation Internationale Paris 1936 Paperback 195 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In French., Waterstained cover and edges. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 307635 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyril Burt Psychologist Hodder Arnold H&S, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340171634. Uninscribed, dw not clipped. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 13983 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0340171634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shaping of Modern Psychology: An Historical Introduction. Routledge, 1989. 432pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Ex-library - but otherwise solid clean tight & bright. Book number: 502632 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Psychology 0415039031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page